1. #4421
    Mechagnome Edx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Flanders, Belgium
    Posts
    543
    Quote Originally Posted by esevenf View Post
    Code:
    /target focus
    /targetlasttarget
    /focus
    /targetlasttarget
    This seems to do the trick, thanks both of you!

  2. #4422
    One of our mages was trying to use the following Macro for interrupting the Dinomancers at the Horridon Encounter but it didn't work according to him. Could somebody help fix it?

    Code:
    #showtooltip Counterspell
    /cast [modifier:alt,target=Zandalari Dinomancer] Counterspell
    /cast [nomodifier] Counterspel

  3. #4423
    Code:
    #showtooltip Counterspell
    /cast [nomod:alt]Counterspell
    /stopmacro [nomod:alt]
    /cleartarget
    /targetexact Zandalari Dinomancer
    /cast [harm,nodead]Counterspell
    /targetlasttarget
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  4. #4424
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    Code:
    #showtooltip Counterspell
    /cast [nomod:alt]Counterspell
    /stopmacro [nomod:alt]
    /cleartarget
    /targetexact Zandalari Dinomancer
    /cast [harm,nodead]Counterspell
    /targetlasttarget
    Thank you very much this works =)

  5. #4425
    Monk RoP focus macro please?

  6. #4426
    So mage team mate need a macro so he wont cancel Iceblock if he spams it, any suggestions?
    Hook 'till you're hooked!

  7. #4427
    Hey guys,

    I am not sure if this is a right place to ask for this.

    But I myself, are a very visual person, so I usually rely on macros to lead my raid. I got a few Focus fire macros set up for raiding. However I have a pet peeve about setting so many ??????? on my bars and I have to read a small text to be able to tell them apart. While I know I can select a icon for them, but I am looking for specific icons where it's probably have to be custom-made.

    I am looking for a way or help to be able to set up a MOON icon for Moon target marker macro instead of having a "?" with a small text across the bottom of the button.

    The same goes for X, Triangle, Star, Square, and Skull as well.

    I hope you guys understand what I am asking you for. Thank you!

    (English is not my first language)

    PS Send me a private message if you can help me out with this or post in here.

  8. #4428
    Pit Lord Tearor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Դժոխք
    Posts
    2,314
    Quote Originally Posted by manu9 View Post
    Monk RoP focus macro please?
    What do you want to do? cast RoP on focus without losing your target, nothing else?

    #showtooltip
    /cast [@focus] RoP

    would do that, however you can twist it by saying /cast [@focus, exists][] RoP - that will only cast it on your focus if you have one, otherwise behave normally.

    Quote Originally Posted by Nonslid View Post
    So mage team mate need a macro so he wont cancel Iceblock if he spams it, any suggestions?
    You can't tell the macro to check if Ice Block is already active or not.

    Quote Originally Posted by Noventforme View Post
    I am looking for a way or help to be able to set up a MOON icon for Moon target marker macro instead of having a "?" with a small text across the bottom of the button.

    The same goes for X, Triangle, Star, Square, and Skull as well.
    You can select any icon for every macro in the /macro menu.
    No point mentioning these bats, I thought. The poor bastard will see them soon enough.

  9. #4429
    I currently use vudo for healing, im looking for a macro that will allow me to use purify spirit on right mouse click one and then cast HW or GHW , CH on next right mouse click is this possible ?

  10. #4430
    Quote Originally Posted by Tearor View Post
    What do you want to do? cast RoP on focus without losing your target, nothing else?

    #showtooltip
    /cast [@focus] RoP

    would do that, however you can twist it by saying /cast [@focus, exists][] RoP - that will only cast it on your focus if you have one, otherwise behave normally.
    Perfect, thank you.
    Last edited by Manu9; 2013-03-15 at 11:21 PM.

  11. #4431
    Scarab Lord Forgettable's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    4,204
    Hi everyone, I am wondering if anyone would be able to help me modify a simple macro I have:

    /startattack
    /cast Frost Strike

    This macro is good because even when I am out of runic power, I can still press it and I will automatically target and start autoattacking the nearest enemy. However...

    The problem I have is that sometimes with all the mad target clicking I do during dungeons or raid trash/fights with adds, I end up clicking on and targeting an already dead enemy, and then pressing this macro does not target and start autoattacking the nearest enemy because I am stuck on the dead target. The macro does not auto clear the dead target.

    So my question then... Is there a way to modify this macro such that it will clear my target if it is dead, or perhaps simply retarget the nearest living enemy?

    Thank you!

  12. #4432
    Edit: actually nevermind, didn't really do what you wanted. I'll look into it

    Edit2:

    Code:
    /cleartarget [@target, dead]
    /startattack
    /cast Frost Strike
    Clears the target if your current target is dead, starts autoattacking the closest target next to you and casts frost strike. Think this is what you wanted.
    Last edited by eyrie; 2013-03-16 at 12:44 AM.

  13. #4433
    Scarab Lord Forgettable's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    4,204
    Quote Originally Posted by esevenf View Post
    Edit: actually nevermind, didn't really do what you wanted. I'll look into it

    Edit2:

    Code:
    /cleartarget [@target, dead]
    /startattack
    /cast Frost Strike
    Clears the target if your current target is dead, starts autoattacking the closest target next to you and casts frost strike. Think this is what you wanted.
    This is perfect. I have adapted it to fit all my other main macros. Thank you so much!

  14. #4434
    The Unstoppable Force Bakis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    21,865
    Hi, I need a ghoul stun macro for my DK, problem is it has to include leap like:
    /cast !Leap
    /cast !Gnaw
    but also need to have a chooseable modifier for current target or focus target with shift.

    Thnx
    Quote Originally Posted by Darsithis View Post
    Let's keep this on track. This has nothing to do with breasts.
    Quote Originally Posted by Tennisace View Post
    Dude we are a world leader in refugee intake. You need to get your facts straight.

  15. #4435
    Quote Originally Posted by Tearor View Post
    You can't tell the macro to check if Ice Block is already active or not.
    Pretty sure I had something similar as a rogue back when i played one, where it would cast stealth if not stealthed, then when I spammed it it wouldnt cast me out of stealth again. Couldnt something similar be done with Iceblock?
    Hook 'till you're hooked!

  16. #4436
    Having a problem with a macro wonder if anyone can help, using the "#showtooltip [modifier:shift] Smite; Power Word: Shield" macro for my new priest as it is going to be a disc priest, problem I have is that after the macro is set up I press and hold shift then press 1 (the bar number I've got the ability on) and nothing happens, the ability lights up when I hit the button but nothing else, am I missing something here like a newb or can I not do this and I'm a newb?

    Edit: I've changed the macro to

    #showtooltip
    /cast [mod:Shift] [harm] Smite ; Power Word: Shield

    which kinda does the job and I can get used to it, but what I would like to know now is if I'm casting smite and I see someone needs a heal is there anything to this I can add were I can stop casting smite without moving, click on my healing target then click the button again to cast PW:S?
    Last edited by dejec1989; 2013-03-17 at 02:15 AM.

  17. #4437
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /stopcasting [noharm]
    /cast [harm]Smite; Power Word: Shield
    PS: For your first macro, you would've wanted to check whether shift+1 was bound to anything else.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  18. #4438
    Looking to get syntax help (and macro command names obviously)
    I don't know how to set variables, or how to use them (like in the whisper and set raid icon commands, i am SURE the syntax will be wrong)
    So i wrote what i want to do in pseudo code instead of trying to explain in words.


    pre set up - that i hard code the names (probably in a different macro)
    set p1 = "bob"
    set p2 = "jim"
    set p3 = "jake"
    set p4 = "tim"
    set p5 = "dave"
    set p6 = "joe"

    set i = 1

    second macro that uses values set in first. that i can just hit this 1 button every time the event happens that i want ppl to react to.



    if (i == 1){
    /rw [p1] and [p2] take next w/e
    /run SetRaidTarget("p1", 1)
    /run SetRaidTarget("p2", 2)
    /script SendChatMessage("Your turn!", "WHISPER", UnitName("p1"))
    /script SendChatMessage("Your turn!", "WHISPER", UnitName("p2"))
    i = i+1
    }
    if (i == 2) {
    /rw [p3] and [p4] take next w/e
    /run SetRaidTarget("p3", 1)
    /run SetRaidTarget("p4", 2)
    /script SendChatMessage("Your turn!", "WHISPER", UnitName("p3"))
    /script SendChatMessage("Your turn!", "WHISPER", UnitName("p4"))
    i = i+1
    }
    if (i == 3){
    /rw [p5] and [p6] take next w/e
    /run SetRaidTarget("p5", 1)
    /run SetRaidTarget("p6", 2)
    /script SendChatMessage("Your turn!", "WHISPER", UnitName("p5"))
    /script SendChatMessage("Your turn!", "WHISPER", UnitName("p6"))
    i = 1
    }

    --
    for future expending of this macro, can i do math like: (and most importantly, what is syntax for div/mod)
    if ((i mod 7)==1 ) do...


    Thanks.

  19. #4439
    You almost nailed it, but it'll be too long to put in a macro due to the 255 character limit. Put them into an addon like this:
    Code:
    local p = {
        "bob",
        "jim",
        "jake",
        "tim",
        "dave",
        "joe",
    }
    local m = math.floor(p/2)
    local c = 0
    
    SlashCmdList["TAKENEXT"] = function()
        c = (c%m)+1
        local o = (c*2)
        local t1,t2 = p[o-1],p[o]
        SendChatMessage(("%s and %s take next"):format(t1,t2))
        SetRaidTarget(t1,1)
        SetRaidTarget(t2,2)
        SendChatMessage("Your turn!","WHISPER",nil,t1)
        SendChatMessage("Your turn!","WHISPER",nil,t2)
    end
    SLASH_TAKENEXT1 = "/takenext"
    And then macro the defined slash command ("/takenext").
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  20. #4440
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    You almost nailed it, but it'll be too long to put in a macro due to the 255 character limit. Put them into an addon like this:

    SlashCmdList["TAKENEXT"] = function()
    SendChatMessage(("%s and %s take next"):format(t1,t2))
    SetRaidTarget(t1,1)
    SetRaidTarget(t2,2)
    SendChatMessage("Your turn!","WHISPER",nil,t1)
    SendChatMessage("Your turn!","WHISPER",nil,t2)
    how does it know that t1 , t2 are variables?
    and the first chat is a /rw ? where is that specified?



    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    SLASH_TAKENEXT1 = "/takenext"[/code]

    And then macro the defined slash command ("/takenext").
    why is it TAKENEXT1 ? and not TAKENEXT


    um, what i don't like about this solution is that i don't see a way to reset this in the middle (if something goes wrong and i want to start over, or after a wipe.)
    also, where would i be putting the names.. in a file? can i edit it while game is running?
    advantage of having a macro instead is that i can just open /m and see who is in my group and do more dynamic sorting of groups ect.

    going over the 255 char limit isn't an issue... as this can very easily be split with macro calling next part of next macro. ( /click MultiBarRightButton1)



    .... this is making me think about writing an addon ... might be a fun project to get me back into programming in general. (also fun thinking about all the things i would add to this if it were an addon that was easy to use... skip call, go back 1 call, check if dead, then use replacement from list....)

    but in the mean time, can anyone please put it in macro format (sorry, i don't even see how to transfer what you wrote into a macro format... )

    ---------- Post added 2013-03-17 at 12:58 PM ----------

    oops, re-read my post and forgot to say "thanks for reply!"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •