1. #4461
    The Unstoppable Force Bakis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    21,873
    Quote Originally Posted by Nonslid View Post
    Or did you want one binding for two seperate things?
    Yea, two seperate things and that one doesn't work.
    It try to trigger Dak Sim. only/or first when holding down Shift
    Quote Originally Posted by Darsithis View Post
    Let's keep this on track. This has nothing to do with breasts.
    Quote Originally Posted by Tennisace View Post
    Dude we are a world leader in refugee intake. You need to get your facts straight.

  2. #4462
    Quote Originally Posted by Bakis View Post
    Hi, got a macro question.

    Is it possible to incorporate a shift macro of a /use and a /cast?

    #showtooltip Dark Simulacrum
    /cast [modifier:shift] <use /13>; Dark Simulacrum; sort of.

    UH dk PvP so I got no dps cd's on 2 mins so I need a seperate bind for it
    I'm pretty sure /use also works for spells.

    Code:
    /use [mod] 13; Dark Simulacrum
    Should work.

  3. #4463
    /use and /cast are aliases and interchangeable for everything, as far as I'm aware.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  4. #4464
    Pit Lord Tearor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    ჯოჯოხეთი
    Posts
    2,316
    Quote Originally Posted by Gary588 View Post
    Hey, guys. I am gonna ask a simple question.
    ...yeah? Do.
    No point mentioning these bats, I thought. The poor bastard will see them soon enough.

  5. #4465
    The Unstoppable Force Bakis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    21,873
    Quote Originally Posted by Squirl View Post
    I'm pretty sure /use also works for spells.

    Code:
    /use [mod] 13; Dark Simulacrum
    Should work.

    No doesnt work either, "No runic power" so it tries to cast Dark Sim when I hold down a modifier.
    Quote Originally Posted by Darsithis View Post
    Let's keep this on track. This has nothing to do with breasts.
    Quote Originally Posted by Tennisace View Post
    Dude we are a world leader in refugee intake. You need to get your facts straight.

  6. #4466
    Pit Lord Tearor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    ჯოჯოხეთი
    Posts
    2,316
    Quote Originally Posted by Bakis View Post
    No doesnt work either, "No runic power" so it tries to cast Dark Sim when I hold down a modifier.
    If you strictly do not want DS to be cast with that modifier down, use

    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /use [mod] 13; [nomod] Dark Simulacrum
    No point mentioning these bats, I thought. The poor bastard will see them soon enough.

  7. #4467
    Quote Originally Posted by Bakis View Post
    No doesnt work either, "No runic power" so it tries to cast Dark Sim when I hold down a modifier.
    You're either mistaking the functionality of the macros, you've made a mistake copying the macro, or you're not actually using the macro.

    What, exactly, do you want the macro to do? The macros you've been given will activate any use effects on your top trinket slot if a modifier key (shift/ctrl/alt) is held down simultaneously with using the keybind/clicking the macro or if no modifier is used it will cast Dark Simulacrum. If this is the functionality you were after, then check that your macro is identical to what you've been given or drag it down onto your bars again to make sure you're actually using the macro.

  8. #4468
    The Unstoppable Force Bakis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    21,873
    Quote Originally Posted by Sakpoth View Post
    You're either mistaking the functionality of the macros, you've made a mistake copying the macro, or you're not actually using the macro.

    What, exactly, do you want the macro to do? The macros you've been given will activate any use effects on your top trinket slot if a modifier key (shift/ctrl/alt) is held down simultaneously with using the keybind/clicking the macro or if no modifier is used it will cast Dark Simulacrum.
    Yes that is what I'm after.

    If this is the functionality you were after, then check that your macro is identical to what you've been given or drag in down onto your bars again to make sure you're actually using the macro.
    It is identical and I also removed the old one, dragged it down again and when pressing it gets the "pressed" animation at the actionbar.

    Code:
    #showtooltip Dark Simulacrum
    /use [mod] 13; [nomod] Dark Simulacrum
    This is the code I use atm.




    Edit: Seemed to work when I swapped item slot ID to the trinkets name.
    All fine now, thanx for the help guys
    Last edited by Bakis; 2013-03-21 at 02:59 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by Darsithis View Post
    Let's keep this on track. This has nothing to do with breasts.
    Quote Originally Posted by Tennisace View Post
    Dude we are a world leader in refugee intake. You need to get your facts straight.

  9. #4469
    Is it possible that your mod key is stuck or otherwise not working? Try using another modifier, because your macro should never attempt to use Dark Simulacrum if any modifier is held down.

  10. #4470
    The Unstoppable Force Bakis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    21,873
    Quote Originally Posted by Sakpoth View Post
    Is it possible that your mod key is stuck or otherwise not working? Try using another modifier, because your macro should never attempt to use Dark Simulacrum if any modifier is held down.
    Na they are all working, dunno why putting the item name instead of the slot ID worked. Happened to me a few years ago as well with another macro but usually slot ID is just fine.
    No clue but now I'm happy since UH DK dont have any dps cooldowns on a 2 min cd which I could otherwise bind it into
    Last edited by Bakis; 2013-03-22 at 10:03 AM.
    Quote Originally Posted by Darsithis View Post
    Let's keep this on track. This has nothing to do with breasts.
    Quote Originally Posted by Tennisace View Post
    Dude we are a world leader in refugee intake. You need to get your facts straight.

  11. #4471
    Hello all,

    I'm in need of a macro that will allow me to cast Nature's swiftness then Healing touch on a friendly player, but if I have a hostile targeted it will cast Nature's swiftness, cyclone or roots. Any help would be greatly apprecatied .
    Last edited by Shadowss; 2013-03-24 at 06:58 PM.

  12. #4472
    Pit Lord Tearor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    ჯოჯოხეთი
    Posts
    2,316
    Quote Originally Posted by Shadowss View Post
    Hello all,

    I'm in need of a macro that will allow me to cast Nature's swiftness then Healing touch on a friendly player, but if I have a hostile targeted it will cast Nature's swiftness, cyclone or roots. Any help would be greatly apprecatied .
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast Nature's Swiftness
    /cast [harm, nodead, mod] Roots; [harm, nodead] Cyclone; Healing Touch
    You have to correct the spell names.
    This one casts HT on friendly/neutral or Cyclone on enemy, or Roots on enemy if you press either ctrl/alt/shift.

    EDIT: Let me just propose the way I do it to you: I have the abilities on different buttons, one for HT, one for Cyclone and so on, and each is actually a macro that fires Nature's swiftness if I press the button with a modifier, like:
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [mod] Nature's Swiftness
    /cast ABILITY IN QUESTION
    and actually I have a mouseover in there as well because I like it:
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [mod] Nature's Swiftness
    /cast [@mouseover, exists][] ABILITY IN QUESTION
    behaves like the normal spell button, but if you have a mouseover, that'll be the target.
    Last edited by Tearor; 2013-03-25 at 10:53 AM.
    No point mentioning these bats, I thought. The poor bastard will see them soon enough.

  13. #4473
    Thank you so much Tearor, that macro works wonderfuly

  14. #4474
    Hello

    Is there a macro (or addon) that does all the prospecting for me? As I may prospect many many stacks everyday.

    Atm I use:
    Code:
    /use Prospecting
    /use Ghost Iron Ore
    But then I need to press it for every time I prospect.

    What I would like is something like - press once then go watch a video while my char prospect it all x] Is it even doable?
    Hook 'till you're hooked!

  15. #4475
    Nonslid, I use addon called Breakables. It's on curse, however, I'm not sure if it will prospect it all at once. Although I have not messed around with the settings so I'm not sure.

  16. #4476
    Quote Originally Posted by Shadowss View Post
    Nonslid, I use addon called Breakables. It's on curse, however, I'm not sure if it will prospect it all at once. Although I have not messed around with the settings so I'm not sure.
    Ok cool, I'll check it out
    Hook 'till you're hooked!

  17. #4477
    Quote Originally Posted by Nonslid View Post
    Hello

    Is there a macro (or addon) that does all the prospecting for me? As I may prospect many many stacks everyday.

    Atm I use:
    Code:
    /use Prospecting
    /use Ghost Iron Ore
    But then I need to press it for every time I prospect.

    What I would like is something like - press once then go watch a video while my char prospect it all x] Is it even doable?
    It takes hardware input for every prospecting action, last I checked. You might be able to queue them up and let it go with an addon, though.

    Or you can use a hardware macro or something like <snip> to press the button over and over for you.
    Last edited by Treeston; 2013-03-26 at 04:20 PM.

  18. #4478
    High Overlord madorable's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Narnia, in your wardrobe watching you sleep
    Posts
    151
    Quote Originally Posted by Squirl View Post
    Or you can use a hardware macro or something like <snip> to press the button over and over for you.
    Which I'm pretty sure isn't allowed.
    Last edited by Treeston; 2013-03-26 at 04:21 PM.

  19. #4479
    Quote Originally Posted by Nonslid View Post
    What I would like is something like - press once then go watch a video while my char prospect it all x] Is it even doable?
    It is doable with something like <snip> like Squirl mentioned but it is against the Terms of Service. WoW requires individual hardware input for certain actions.

    However if you are willing to step into a ToS grey area there is a Program called Consortium Key Sender. It doesn't fully automate hardware inputs but it lets you run WoW in the background and will translate mouse movement or other keyboard inputs to specific key presses. Basically: you run WoW, you set up CKS and you go browse the web and moving the mouse will trigger a button which you assigned to your prospecting/milling macro.

    Again it's really in the ToS grey area, if you get banned using it don't blame me or the CKS authors. You have been warned :P
    Last edited by Treeston; 2013-03-26 at 04:21 PM.

  20. #4480
    Quote Originally Posted by esevenf View Post
    It is doable with something like <snip> like Squirl mentioned but it is against the Terms of Service. WoW requires individual hardware input for certain actions.

    However if you are willing to step into a ToS grey area there is a Program called Consortium Key Sender. It doesn't fully automate hardware inputs but it lets you run WoW in the background and will translate mouse movement or other keyboard inputs to specific key presses. Basically: you run WoW, you set up CKS and you go browse the web and moving the mouse will trigger a button which you assigned to your prospecting/milling macro.

    Again it's really in the ToS grey area, if you get banned using it don't blame me or the CKS authors. You have been warned :P
    Dont think I'll take the risk, rather be at the safe side and do it the slow boring way while watching a movie or something ^^
    Thanks for the tip though
    Hook 'till you're hooked!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •