1. #4481
    Pandaren Monk Tearor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Դժոխք
    Posts
    1,877
    Quote Originally Posted by Shadowss View Post
    Hello all,

    I'm in need of a macro that will allow me to cast Nature's swiftness then Healing touch on a friendly player, but if I have a hostile targeted it will cast Nature's swiftness, cyclone or roots. Any help would be greatly apprecatied .
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast Nature's Swiftness
    /cast [harm, nodead, mod] Roots; [harm, nodead] Cyclone; Healing Touch
    You have to correct the spell names.
    This one casts HT on friendly/neutral or Cyclone on enemy, or Roots on enemy if you press either ctrl/alt/shift.

    EDIT: Let me just propose the way I do it to you: I have the abilities on different buttons, one for HT, one for Cyclone and so on, and each is actually a macro that fires Nature's swiftness if I press the button with a modifier, like:
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [mod] Nature's Swiftness
    /cast ABILITY IN QUESTION
    and actually I have a mouseover in there as well because I like it:
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [mod] Nature's Swiftness
    /cast [@mouseover, exists][] ABILITY IN QUESTION
    behaves like the normal spell button, but if you have a mouseover, that'll be the target.
    Last edited by Tearor; 2013-03-25 at 10:53 AM.
    No point mentioning these bats, I thought. The poor bastard will see them soon enough.

  2. #4482
    Thank you so much Tearor, that macro works wonderfuly

  3. #4483
    Pandaren Monk
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    1,865
    Hello

    Is there a macro (or addon) that does all the prospecting for me? As I may prospect many many stacks everyday.

    Atm I use:
    Code:
    /use Prospecting
    /use Ghost Iron Ore
    But then I need to press it for every time I prospect.

    What I would like is something like - press once then go watch a video while my char prospect it all x] Is it even doable?
    Art is a long and tedious journy, and still so worth it.

    Instagram
    Facebook-Art page

  4. #4484
    Nonslid, I use addon called Breakables. It's on curse, however, I'm not sure if it will prospect it all at once. Although I have not messed around with the settings so I'm not sure.

  5. #4485
    Pandaren Monk
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    1,865
    Quote Originally Posted by Shadowss View Post
    Nonslid, I use addon called Breakables. It's on curse, however, I'm not sure if it will prospect it all at once. Although I have not messed around with the settings so I'm not sure.
    Ok cool, I'll check it out
    Art is a long and tedious journy, and still so worth it.

    Instagram
    Facebook-Art page

  6. #4486
    Quote Originally Posted by Nonslid View Post
    Hello

    Is there a macro (or addon) that does all the prospecting for me? As I may prospect many many stacks everyday.

    Atm I use:
    Code:
    /use Prospecting
    /use Ghost Iron Ore
    But then I need to press it for every time I prospect.

    What I would like is something like - press once then go watch a video while my char prospect it all x] Is it even doable?
    It takes hardware input for every prospecting action, last I checked. You might be able to queue them up and let it go with an addon, though.

    Or you can use a hardware macro or something like <snip> to press the button over and over for you.

  7. #4487
    High Overlord madorable's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Narnia, in your wardrobe watching you sleep
    Posts
    150
    Quote Originally Posted by Squirl View Post
    Or you can use a hardware macro or something like <snip> to press the button over and over for you.
    Which I'm pretty sure isn't allowed.
    Last edited by Treeston; 2013-03-26 at 04:21 PM.

  8. #4488
    Quote Originally Posted by Nonslid View Post
    What I would like is something like - press once then go watch a video while my char prospect it all x] Is it even doable?
    It is doable with something like <snip> like Squirl mentioned but it is against the Terms of Service. WoW requires individual hardware input for certain actions.

    However if you are willing to step into a ToS grey area there is a Program called Consortium Key Sender. It doesn't fully automate hardware inputs but it lets you run WoW in the background and will translate mouse movement or other keyboard inputs to specific key presses. Basically: you run WoW, you set up CKS and you go browse the web and moving the mouse will trigger a button which you assigned to your prospecting/milling macro.

    Again it's really in the ToS grey area, if you get banned using it don't blame me or the CKS authors. You have been warned :P
    Last edited by Treeston; 2013-03-26 at 04:21 PM.

  9. #4489
    Pandaren Monk
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    1,865
    Quote Originally Posted by esevenf View Post
    It is doable with something like <snip> like Squirl mentioned but it is against the Terms of Service. WoW requires individual hardware input for certain actions.

    However if you are willing to step into a ToS grey area there is a Program called Consortium Key Sender. It doesn't fully automate hardware inputs but it lets you run WoW in the background and will translate mouse movement or other keyboard inputs to specific key presses. Basically: you run WoW, you set up CKS and you go browse the web and moving the mouse will trigger a button which you assigned to your prospecting/milling macro.

    Again it's really in the ToS grey area, if you get banned using it don't blame me or the CKS authors. You have been warned :P
    Dont think I'll take the risk, rather be at the safe side and do it the slow boring way while watching a movie or something ^^
    Thanks for the tip though
    Art is a long and tedious journy, and still so worth it.

    Instagram
    Facebook-Art page

  10. #4490
    Hello guys!

    Need macro, that retargets the lasttarget if i accidently lose it via targeting aoe spell on the ground. It is important, because atm rain of fire is even in single target rotation for warlocks, and have only 6 sec duration, so its kinda lame to lose the target, even with sticky target.

    i tried:

    /targetlasttarget
    /cast !rain of fire

    but seems to be broken when i tap rain of fire multiple times :/

    please fix

  11. #4491
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /targetlasttarget [noexists]
    /cast !Rain of Fire
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  12. #4492
    High Overlord madorable's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Narnia, in your wardrobe watching you sleep
    Posts
    150
    Edit: Stupid Treeston posting stuff when I'm still typing :<

  13. #4493
    Keyboard Turner
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    kent uk
    Posts
    2
    I'm trying to get focus AT mouseover, exists script Set Raid Target"Target",4; to work. They work as 2 separate macros but as I'm on Dinomancer duty on Horridon I would like to set focus on the dinomancer and put the raid marker on it in one button.

    Had to remove some of the elements as it would not let me post

  14. #4494
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /targetlasttarget [noexists]
    /cast !Rain of Fire
    Works fantastic! THANK YOU

  15. #4495
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /targetlasttarget [noexists]
    /cast !Rain of Fire
    What does ! represent?

  16. #4496
    Quote Originally Posted by yurano View Post
    What does ! represent?
    The ! prevents canceling the Rain of Fire channel. /cast can toggle spells on and off, if you pressed the macro twice it would cast the rain of fire on the first press and cancel it again with the second press.

  17. #4497
    Quote Originally Posted by esevenf View Post
    The ! prevents canceling the Rain of Fire channel. /cast can toggle spells on and off, if you pressed the macro twice it would cast the rain of fire on the first press and cancel it again with the second press.
    In other words, ! means "toggle on, never off".

  18. #4498
    Bloodsail Admiral Thundertom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,075
    Hey guys,

    I like my stuff as automated as possible. Is there a macro I can use to change loot system to Masterloot, Loot Threshold to rare, convert a party to raid and start combat logging?

    I've found this;
    Code:
    /run ConvertToRaid()
    /master
    /threshold rare
    /combatlog
    But from what I'm reading it doesn't work properly.

  19. #4499
    Quote Originally Posted by Porcia View Post
    I'm trying to get focus AT mouseover, exists script Set Raid Target"Target",4; to work. They work as 2 separate macros but as I'm on Dinomancer duty on Horridon I would like to set focus on the dinomancer and put the raid marker on it in one button.

    Had to remove some of the elements as it would not let me post
    Code:
    /focus mouseover
    /run SetRaidTarget("focus",4)
    Just tried it, it focuses my mouseover target and puts the raid marker on them.

  20. #4500
    is it possible to create a macro that is like
    /cast obliterate
    /cast frost strike but to prioritize frost strike if above like 70-80 runic power ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •