1. #4541
    Hello. I'm OK at writing macro's, to an extent.
    What I'm looking for, is a modifier in my already existing macro.

    /cast [target=mouseover] Chain Heal

    I want to add the "standard" alt modifier to cast this on my self, when I hold alt and press the button, to ignore the mouse over effect. How do I write this into the macro?
    Thanks in advance.
    Quote Originally Posted by vep View Post
    Are you really looking for logic in a game that sends you dragons via the mail service?...

  2. #4542
    "I want to add the "standard" alt modifier to cast this on my self, when I hold alt and press the button, to ignore the mouse over effect. How do I write this into the macro?"

    May not be optimal, but this works
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [mod:alt,[AT]player][[AT]mouseover][] Chain Heal
    Change [AT] to that email-sign, cant post those yet.
    Last edited by VuRkka; 2013-04-20 at 01:46 PM.

  3. #4543
    High Overlord madorable's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Narnia, in your wardrobe watching you sleep
    Posts
    150
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [mod:alt,@player][@mouseover][] Chain Heal
    Change [AT] to that email-sign, cant post those yet.
    Added in the @'s for convenience.

  4. #4544
    Quote Originally Posted by Katza View Post
    Not sure this is possible, but just in case.

    I basically want a macro that acts as something like a cast sequence macro with a tweak. It annoys me how I always have to hit Esc after using an angelic feather. I'd /like/ to do something like this:

    Hit the keybind: It casts Angelic Feather.

    Hit the keybind again: It does the equivalent of a left click, then escape to escape out of feather placing.

    Probably not possible, but thought I'd ask to be sure.
    What exactly do you mean by 'equivalent of a left click then escape to escape'?[COLOR="red"]
    Last edited by CodeConqueror; 2013-04-21 at 12:39 AM.

  5. #4545
    Epic! Gracin's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    BFE, USA
    Posts
    1,604
    Not sure if this belongs more in the Addon or Macro, so I'll put it here and hope for the best. I thought there was an addon or macro that allowed for a talent change to swap the buttons out on the action bar. I'm having a hard time finding said macro/addon, but even if I had I know the root of my issue wouldn't be solved. What I'm looking for is for my DK in that if I select either of the Unholy Blight or Plague leach talents from the first tier it shows the corresponding button in my action bar slot. However if I choose the Rolling Blood talent from the same first tier in that action bar slot it shows Blood Boil because Rolling Blood is a modifier to Blood Boil.

    Any help is much appreciated. Thanks

  6. #4546
    I think infMopTalentMacroes is the addon you are looking for.

    The thing you described with passive talents is a minor annoyance for me as well but I don't think there's anything you can really do about that.

  7. #4547
    Im having a problem with this macro.

    #showtooltip
    /cast Lichborne
    /cast Anti-Magic Zone
    /run local G=GetSpellInfo SetMacroSpell("tier2", G"lichborne" or G"anti-magic zone")
    /cast [nomod,@player] death coil;
    /cancelaura [mod:alt] Lichborne

    Problem is if i dont have enought runic power, Ill never get AMZ possibilty there. If i have enough rp, it randomly allows to use AMZ, mostly if I click the macro twice in a row in very rapid succession.
    Fear makes people weak. Fear is my friend.

  8. #4548
    Quote Originally Posted by Sonicator View Post
    Im having a problem with this macro.

    #showtooltip
    /cast Lichborne
    /cast Anti-Magic Zone
    /run local G=GetSpellInfo SetMacroSpell("tier2", G"lichborne" or G"anti-magic zone")
    /cast [nomod,@player] death coil;
    /cancelaura [mod:alt] Lichborne

    Problem is if i dont have enought runic power, Ill never get AMZ possibilty there. If i have enough rp, it randomly allows to use AMZ, mostly if I click the macro twice in a row in very rapid succession.
    Use the addon infMopTalenMacroes to get rid of the Lichborne/AMZ issue. You'll be able to get rid of the '/run' command to update the macro info too.

  9. #4549
    Is it possible to use 2 spells in a macro and if one of them is on CD use the other one?
    This works with 1 /cast but if add the other one it targets the boss or smethg else:

    /cleartarget
    /tar Direhorn Spirit
    /cast Judgement
    /cast Reckoning <-- Problem here
    /targetlasttarget
    /startattack

  10. #4550
    Epic! Tearor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Դժոխք
    Posts
    1,603
    Quote Originally Posted by Blacksmith View Post
    Is it possible to use 2 spells in a macro and if one of them is on CD use the other one?
    No, there is no way.
    No point mentioning these bats, I thought. The poor bastard will see them soon enough.

  11. #4551
    Quote Originally Posted by Blacksmith View Post
    Is it possible to use 2 spells in a macro and if one of them is on CD use the other one?
    This works with 1 /cast but if add the other one it targets the boss or smethg else:

    /cleartarget
    /tar Direhorn Spirit
    /cast Judgement
    /cast Reckoning <-- Problem here
    /targetlasttarget
    /startattack
    Try switching the order since Judgement (actually spelled in-game as Judgment now) automatically selects a target in front of you and begins attacking (and taunting).

    Code:
    /cleartarget
    /tar Direhorn Spirit
    /cast Reckoning
    /cast Judgment
    /targetlasttarget
    /startattack

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  12. #4552
    What would the macro be to change individual talents? Say Dragon Roar -> Bladestorm, T4 for Warriors.

  13. #4553
    Stood in the Fire Edx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Flanders, Belgium
    Posts
    452
    Quote Originally Posted by LordKefka06 View Post
    What would the macro be to change individual talents? Say Dragon Roar -> Bladestorm, T4 for Warriors.
    Not tested but I think this will work:
    Code:
    /click TALENT_BUTTON
    /click Staticpopup1Button1
    Where you replace TALENT_BUTTON with the name of the button for the talent you want to spec into. You can find out the name of the button by typing /framestack ingame and then hovering over the talent with your mouse. You'll see a tooltip with the different layers of frames, the talent button should be on top. When you're done type /framestack again to disable it.

  14. #4554
    Quote Originally Posted by Edx View Post
    Not tested but I think this will work:
    Code:
    /click TALENT_BUTTON
    /click Staticpopup1Button1
    Where you replace TALENT_BUTTON with the name of the button for the talent you want to spec into. You can find out the name of the button by typing /framestack ingame and then hovering over the talent with your mouse. You'll see a tooltip with the different layers of frames, the talent button should be on top. When you're done type /framestack again to disable it.
    Sweet, thank you for the start. Just had to capitalize the Popup, and add the line to confirm the talent choice.

    /click PlayerTalentFrameTalentsTalentRow4Talent1
    /click StaticPopup1Button1
    /click PlayerTalentFrameTalentsLearnButton

  15. #4555
    I am looking for a spammable, raid warning macro for Skull Banner and Stormlash Totem. The macro should give a raid warning (with a custom message) when a player uses Skull Banner or Stormlash Totem but it should only send warning when totem or banner is actually used (so clicking macro won't do anything when spell is on cooldown).

  16. #4556
    Quote Originally Posted by Spoiledkid View Post
    I am looking for a spammable, raid warning macro for Skull Banner and Stormlash Totem. The macro should give a raid warning (with a custom message) when a player uses Skull Banner or Stormlash Totem but it should only send warning when totem or banner is actually used (so clicking macro won't do anything when spell is on cooldown).
    You're better off using an addon for that, like RSA - Raeli's Spell Announcer.

  17. #4557
    Hey !

    Looking for a one button Shred/Ravage macro for my feral Druid using Incarnation.

    Currently using :

    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [nostealth] Shred; [stealth] Ravage
    But i haven't figured a way to implement incarnation into it, is it a specific stance like rogue's shadow dance for example?

    Thanks a lot in advance .

  18. #4558
    Hey,
    I'm trying to create a macro for purify/dispel magic since I want it to be on the same keybind and this is what I want it to do:
    1. If mouseover is on friend, cast purify
    2. If mouseover on enemy and target is on enemy, cast dispel magic
    3. No mouseover nor target, purify on self

    I tried to fix it myself, but I was struggling with step 2. As you can see, it doesn't say anything about having to target aswell as having mouseover on enemy if I want Dispel Magic.
    #showtooltip purify
    /cast [help,target=mouseover,exists] Purify; [harm,target=mouseover,exists] Dispel Magic; Purify

  19. #4559
    Quote Originally Posted by Zergal View Post
    Hey !

    Looking for a one button Shred/Ravage macro for my feral Druid using Incarnation.

    Currently using :

    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [nostealth] Shred; [stealth] Ravage
    But i haven't figured a way to implement incarnation into it, is it a specific stance like rogue's shadow dance for example?

    Thanks a lot in advance .
    There's not currently a way to macro Ravage while you have the Incarnation buff, you will have to find a spot on your main action bar for Ravage. It does not have it's own stance bar unfortunately.


    ---

    Quote Originally Posted by ClixxHeals View Post
    Hey,
    I'm trying to create a macro for purify/dispel magic since I want it to be on the same keybind and this is what I want it to do:
    1. If mouseover is on friend, cast purify
    2. If mouseover on enemy and target is on enemy, cast dispel magic
    3. No mouseover nor target, purify on self

    I tried to fix it myself, but I was struggling with step 2. As you can see, it doesn't say anything about having to target aswell as having mouseover on enemy if I want Dispel Magic.
    Code:
    #showtooltip Purify
    /cast [@mouseover,help,nodead]Purify;[@mouseover,harm,nodead][harm]Dispel Magic;[@player]Purify

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  20. #4560
    Mechagnome Dvorjak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    617
    Ok, so here is what I am looking for. I want a macro that let's me use several abilities the first time I click it, the second click will use one ablities and the third click will use one more ability, the last click will use one more ability.


    Click 1:
    /petattack
    /cast Rapid Fire
    /use potion of the tol'vir
    /cast blood fury
    /cast dive
    /use osul peak gauntlets
    /cast Stampede
    /petautocast

    Click 2:
    /cast a murder of crows

    Click 3:
    /cast readiness

    Click 4:
    /cast a murder of crows

    Is this possible? And if not, what is the best way to handle it?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •