1. #4641
    I have been trying for a while, searching, editing myself et etc... But I sinply cannot get my stampeding macro to work.


    I am using a castsequence macro to get dash and stampede in one button, works. The problem is, that when dash is on cd and I am in human form, it pops bear form for the stampede. I want to change that to cat form, but the macro system doesn't recognize the ability "Stampeding Roar(Cat Form)".

    So far it looks like this:

    /castsequence reset=180 Dash, Stampeding Roar, Stampeding Roar

    It allows me to cast stampeding roar twice since it's cd is shorter.

    So... I want to be able to be in human, use it (I automatically enter cat form), leave cat form and cast it again with stampeding roar that throws me into cat form once again!

  2. #4642
    Stampeding Roar will always shift you into Bear if you're not in Cat Form, that's just how the ability works. The closest thing you could do would be try to have a macro cast either Cat Form or Prowl prior to casting Stampeding Roar but that would be complicated.


    Druid / Demon Hunter SimulationCraft Maintainer

  3. #4643
    Stood in the Fire Tybudd33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Cali baby
    Posts
    403
    Is there a such thing as a pet specialty conditionals? for example players go by [spec:1/2] is there a conditional for hunter Pets rather they are cunning/Tenacity/Ferocity. This would be great, since different specialties of the pets unlock different abilities that can be used in place of each other?

  4. #4644
    No, but you can do things like [pet:Gorilla] or [pet:MyGorillasName].


    Druid / Demon Hunter SimulationCraft Maintainer

  5. #4645
    I have two very different macro requests:

    1. I would like to see what dailies I have completed during each daily lockout. Either overall or by faction/zone/whatever. I dont care how this data would be displayed, but I am averse to using addons for something that can be accomplished by a macro. I was told by a blizzard GM (after creating a ticket regarding this topic) that a macro to display this information was possible. I was unable to copy/paste the macro provided by the GM, so I lost this information after the ticket was closed. any help would be appreciated.

    2. I would like a macro that displays the current real-time CPU usage for my installed addons. I am using older hardware and I regard CPU usage as a large factor in determining how to most efficiently set up my UI, so this information is invaluable to me.

    Thanks in advance for any help!

  6. #4646
    You can view your closed tickets in the battle.net account management under "Support -> Your Support Tickets" by changing the filter from "View: Active Tickets" to "View: All Tickets".

    As for an actual macro, GetQuestsCompleted(), then match against known daily IDs, I suppose. Probably couldn't fit it into a macro. Might be that there's a different API call for it.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  7. #4647
    Quote Originally Posted by brodiator View Post
    2. I would like a macro that displays the current real-time CPU usage for my installed addons. I am using older hardware and I regard CPU usage as a large factor in determining how to most efficiently set up my UI, so this information is invaluable to me.
    Could be wrong but I don't think is possible with a macro. There's no simple way to pull "CPU usage" without doing CPU profiling which is far too complicated for a macro.
    Last edited by aggixx; 2013-07-02 at 10:46 AM.


    Druid / Demon Hunter SimulationCraft Maintainer

  8. #4648
    Let me try. First off, you need to enable script profiling.
    Code:
    /console scriptProfile 1
    Do a /reload afterwards for good measure. Script profiling is memory intensive, so make sure you turn it back off after you're done by doing
    Code:
    /console scriptProfile 0
    As for the macro itself:
    Code:
    /run local t,a=table,{}UpdateAddOnCPUUsage()for i=1,GetNumAddOns()do t.insert(a,{GetAddOnCPUUsage(i),(GetAddOnInfo(i))})end t.sort(a,function(x,y)return x[1]>y[1]end)for i=1,10 do if a[i]then print(("#%02d: %s (%d ms)"):format(i,a[i][2],a[i][1]))end end
    Drycoded. Try it out.
    Last edited by Treeston; 2013-07-02 at 11:23 PM.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  9. #4649
    thanks treeston, ill try that out after maintenance today.

  10. #4650
    Very impressive you were able to fit that into a macro. I get this when I run it though:
    Message: [string "local t,a=table,{}UpdateAddonCPUUsage()for ..."]:1: attempt to call global 'UpdateAddonCPUUsage' (a nil value)
    Which is odd considering it seems you spelled the function correctly. Perhaps a certain addon needs to be loaded for it to work or the documentation is wrong?


    Druid / Demon Hunter SimulationCraft Maintainer

  11. #4651
    It should be "UpdateAddOnCPUUsage", capital "O" in "AddOn". Fixed.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  12. #4652
    Silly Blizzard and their "AddOn"s, surprised I didn't catch that. Works great, nice script.


    Druid / Demon Hunter SimulationCraft Maintainer

  13. #4653
    Mechagnome Edx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Flanders, Belgium
    Posts
    543
    Is there a way to cast spells by ID in macros? I have this macro on my mage:
    Code:
    /use 14
    /cast Frozen Orb
    But it bugs out because it's confusing the spell Frozen Orb with the item Frozen Orb, so it uses the trinket without casting Orb.

  14. #4654
    Quote Originally Posted by Edx View Post
    Is there a way to cast spells by ID in macros? I have this macro on my mage
    But it bugs out because it's confusing the spell Frozen Orb with the item Frozen Orb, so it uses the trinket without casting Orb.
    Try this:

    Code:
    #showtooltip Frozen Orb()
    /use 14
    /use Frozen Orb()

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  15. #4655
    Mechagnome Edx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Flanders, Belgium
    Posts
    543
    Quote Originally Posted by lawomous View Post
    Try this:

    Code:
    #showtooltip Frozen Orb()
    /use 14
    /use Frozen Orb()
    That works, thank you!

  16. #4656
    Quote Originally Posted by lawomous View Post
    Try this:

    Code:
    #showtooltip Frozen Orb()
    /use 14
    /use Frozen Orb()
    But it's still an interesting question: "Is there a way to cast spells by ID in macros?"

  17. #4657
    Does anyone know if it's possible to make a macro that only casts Healing Touch if Predatory Swiftness is up? I have a Weak Aura to track the Predatory Swiftness buff, but sometimes I like to hold my Healing Touch casts because I'm using all my GCD's to get more important things up, and then I'll cast Healing Touch right as Predatory Swiftness wears off and pop out of Cat form which is really annoying.

  18. #4658
    Code:
    /run if InCombatLockdown() then SetCVar("autounshift",0) end
    /use [@player,mod:shift][@target,help][]Healing Touch
    /console autounshift 1


    Druid / Demon Hunter SimulationCraft Maintainer

  19. #4659
    Quote Originally Posted by aggixx View Post
    Code:
    /run if InCombatLockdown() then SetCVar("autounshift",0) end
    /use [@player,mod:shift][@target,help][]Healing Touch
    /console autounshift 1
    Works like a charm. Thanks so much.

  20. #4660
    Pit Lord Tearor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Դժոխք
    Posts
    2,314
    Quote Originally Posted by aggixx View Post
    Code:
    /run if InCombatLockdown() then SetCVar("autounshift",0) end
    /use [@player,mod:shift][@target,help][]Healing Touch
    /console autounshift 1
    I'm not familiar with the exact matter, but out of curiosity - could you explain what you did here? and what it has to do with predatory swiftness? thanks
    No point mentioning these bats, I thought. The poor bastard will see them soon enough.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •