1. #4641
    Hi Rincy,

    just try with:

    /cast [@mouseover,help][@target,help][@targettarget,help][] Renewing Mist

    should cast on mouseover if you have it and it's not hostile,
    otherwise on your target if not hostile,
    otherwise on your target target, again if not hostile,
    otherwise just on you

  2. #4642
    Hey guys!

    I'm looking for a Hunter misdirect macro. I'm quite sure that it has been posted already but i can't for the life of me, find it anymore.

    What i want it to do is:
    - Click the button once and make my current friendly, nonpet target my focus.. not the hostile target!
    - If focus target exists, cast Misdirection on the focus target, else cast it on my pet.

    Hmm.. i think that's pretty much it. Maybe one of you guys has an even better one or something to add!?

    Any help is greatly appreciated!

  3. #4643

  4. #4644
    I have been trying for a while, searching, editing myself et etc... But I sinply cannot get my stampeding macro to work.


    I am using a castsequence macro to get dash and stampede in one button, works. The problem is, that when dash is on cd and I am in human form, it pops bear form for the stampede. I want to change that to cat form, but the macro system doesn't recognize the ability "Stampeding Roar(Cat Form)".

    So far it looks like this:

    /castsequence reset=180 Dash, Stampeding Roar, Stampeding Roar

    It allows me to cast stampeding roar twice since it's cd is shorter.

    So... I want to be able to be in human, use it (I automatically enter cat form), leave cat form and cast it again with stampeding roar that throws me into cat form once again!

  5. #4645
    Stampeding Roar will always shift you into Bear if you're not in Cat Form, that's just how the ability works. The closest thing you could do would be try to have a macro cast either Cat Form or Prowl prior to casting Stampeding Roar but that would be complicated.


    Feral SimC Maintainer // Mod @ Fluid Druid forums

  6. #4646
    Stood in the Fire Tybudd33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Cali baby
    Posts
    401
    Is there a such thing as a pet specialty conditionals? for example players go by [spec:1/2] is there a conditional for hunter Pets rather they are cunning/Tenacity/Ferocity. This would be great, since different specialties of the pets unlock different abilities that can be used in place of each other?

  7. #4647
    No, but you can do things like [pet:Gorilla] or [pet:MyGorillasName].


    Feral SimC Maintainer // Mod @ Fluid Druid forums

  8. #4648
    I have two very different macro requests:

    1. I would like to see what dailies I have completed during each daily lockout. Either overall or by faction/zone/whatever. I dont care how this data would be displayed, but I am averse to using addons for something that can be accomplished by a macro. I was told by a blizzard GM (after creating a ticket regarding this topic) that a macro to display this information was possible. I was unable to copy/paste the macro provided by the GM, so I lost this information after the ticket was closed. any help would be appreciated.

    2. I would like a macro that displays the current real-time CPU usage for my installed addons. I am using older hardware and I regard CPU usage as a large factor in determining how to most efficiently set up my UI, so this information is invaluable to me.

    Thanks in advance for any help!

  9. #4649
    You can view your closed tickets in the battle.net account management under "Support -> Your Support Tickets" by changing the filter from "View: Active Tickets" to "View: All Tickets".

    As for an actual macro, GetQuestsCompleted(), then match against known daily IDs, I suppose. Probably couldn't fit it into a macro. Might be that there's a different API call for it.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  10. #4650
    Quote Originally Posted by brodiator View Post
    2. I would like a macro that displays the current real-time CPU usage for my installed addons. I am using older hardware and I regard CPU usage as a large factor in determining how to most efficiently set up my UI, so this information is invaluable to me.
    Could be wrong but I don't think is possible with a macro. There's no simple way to pull "CPU usage" without doing CPU profiling which is far too complicated for a macro.
    Last edited by aggixx; 2013-07-02 at 10:46 AM.


    Feral SimC Maintainer // Mod @ Fluid Druid forums

  11. #4651
    Let me try. First off, you need to enable script profiling.
    Code:
    /console scriptProfile 1
    Do a /reload afterwards for good measure. Script profiling is memory intensive, so make sure you turn it back off after you're done by doing
    Code:
    /console scriptProfile 0
    As for the macro itself:
    Code:
    /run local t,a=table,{}UpdateAddOnCPUUsage()for i=1,GetNumAddOns()do t.insert(a,{GetAddOnCPUUsage(i),(GetAddOnInfo(i))})end t.sort(a,function(x,y)return x[1]>y[1]end)for i=1,10 do if a[i]then print(("#%02d: %s (%d ms)"):format(i,a[i][2],a[i][1]))end end
    Drycoded. Try it out.
    Last edited by Treeston; 2013-07-02 at 11:23 PM.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  12. #4652
    thanks treeston, ill try that out after maintenance today.

  13. #4653
    Very impressive you were able to fit that into a macro. I get this when I run it though:
    Message: [string "local t,a=table,{}UpdateAddonCPUUsage()for ..."]:1: attempt to call global 'UpdateAddonCPUUsage' (a nil value)
    Which is odd considering it seems you spelled the function correctly. Perhaps a certain addon needs to be loaded for it to work or the documentation is wrong?


    Feral SimC Maintainer // Mod @ Fluid Druid forums

  14. #4654
    It should be "UpdateAddOnCPUUsage", capital "O" in "AddOn". Fixed.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  15. #4655
    Silly Blizzard and their "AddOn"s, surprised I didn't catch that. Works great, nice script.


    Feral SimC Maintainer // Mod @ Fluid Druid forums

  16. #4656
    Mechagnome Edx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Flanders, Belgium
    Posts
    543
    Is there a way to cast spells by ID in macros? I have this macro on my mage:
    Code:
    /use 14
    /cast Frozen Orb
    But it bugs out because it's confusing the spell Frozen Orb with the item Frozen Orb, so it uses the trinket without casting Orb.

  17. #4657
    Quote Originally Posted by Edx View Post
    Is there a way to cast spells by ID in macros? I have this macro on my mage
    But it bugs out because it's confusing the spell Frozen Orb with the item Frozen Orb, so it uses the trinket without casting Orb.
    Try this:

    Code:
    #showtooltip Frozen Orb()
    /use 14
    /use Frozen Orb()

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  18. #4658
    Mechagnome Edx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Flanders, Belgium
    Posts
    543
    Quote Originally Posted by lawomous View Post
    Try this:

    Code:
    #showtooltip Frozen Orb()
    /use 14
    /use Frozen Orb()
    That works, thank you!

  19. #4659
    Quote Originally Posted by lawomous View Post
    Try this:

    Code:
    #showtooltip Frozen Orb()
    /use 14
    /use Frozen Orb()
    But it's still an interesting question: "Is there a way to cast spells by ID in macros?"

  20. #4660
    Does anyone know if it's possible to make a macro that only casts Healing Touch if Predatory Swiftness is up? I have a Weak Aura to track the Predatory Swiftness buff, but sometimes I like to hold my Healing Touch casts because I'm using all my GCD's to get more important things up, and then I'll cast Healing Touch right as Predatory Swiftness wears off and pop out of Cat form which is really annoying.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •