1. #4641
    Thank you very much! Works beautifully. Now I might just be too picky but is there a way that I can choose a different icon so it doesn't display the red ? when I don't have a target/mouseover, but still displays the correct tooltip when I do?

  2. #4642
    Something like this should work. It could be a little cleaner though.
    Code:
    #showtooltip [@mouseover, help, nodead][help, nodead] Rejuvenation; [harm, nodead] Moonfire; Rejuvenation
    /cast [@mouseover, help, nodead][help, nodead] Rejuvenation; [harm, nodead] Moonfire

    Feral Druid Maintainer of SimC // Moderator at Fluid Druid forums
    Pawkets' Armory
    // Pawkets' Pro Raiders // <Forgotten Aspects>

  3. #4643
    Thank you again! You are a life saver!

  4. #4644
    Quote Originally Posted by aggixx View Post
    Something like this should work. It could be a little cleaner though.
    Code:
    #showtooltip [@mouseover, help, nodead][help, nodead] Rejuvenation; [harm, nodead] Moonfire; Rejuvenation
    /cast [@mouseover, help, nodead][help, nodead] Rejuvenation; [harm, nodead] Moonfire
    This will also work:
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [@mouseover, help, nodead][help, nodead] Rejuvenation; [harm, nodead] Moonfire
    /stopmacro
    /cast Rejuvenation
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  5. #4645
    Blademaster Rincy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    EU-Mannoroth
    Posts
    44
    Hi there,
    I'm having some trouble with a macro for renewing mist on my monk.
    I basicly copied the mouseovermacro for renew from my priest and changed renew to renewing mist, but instead of casting RM on my mouseover target it always casts RM on my current target or myself (if I don't have a target or my target is hostile) and I absolutely don't know why.
    Code:
    /cast [target=mouseover,exists,help,nodead] Renewing Mist; [help,nodead] [target=player] Renewing Mist
    I also tried removing the
    Code:
    [help,nodead] [target=player] Renewing Mist
    part, but it does not change anything and again I'm at a loss as to why.

  6. #4646
    Hi Rincy,

    just try with:

    /cast [@mouseover,help][@target,help][@targettarget,help][] Renewing Mist

    should cast on mouseover if you have it and it's not hostile,
    otherwise on your target if not hostile,
    otherwise on your target target, again if not hostile,
    otherwise just on you

  7. #4647
    Hey guys!

    I'm looking for a Hunter misdirect macro. I'm quite sure that it has been posted already but i can't for the life of me, find it anymore.

    What i want it to do is:
    - Click the button once and make my current friendly, nonpet target my focus.. not the hostile target!
    - If focus target exists, cast Misdirection on the focus target, else cast it on my pet.

    Hmm.. i think that's pretty much it. Maybe one of you guys has an even better one or something to add!?

    Any help is greatly appreciated!

  8. #4648
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /clearfocus [help]
    /focus [help]
    /cast [@focus,help][@pet] Misdirection

    Probably not ideal.


    I have /focus bound on all my characters and my MD macro looks like this:

    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [@focus,mod][help][@mouseover,help][@<insertTankName>] Misdirection

  9. #4649
    I have been trying for a while, searching, editing myself et etc... But I sinply cannot get my stampeding macro to work.


    I am using a castsequence macro to get dash and stampede in one button, works. The problem is, that when dash is on cd and I am in human form, it pops bear form for the stampede. I want to change that to cat form, but the macro system doesn't recognize the ability "Stampeding Roar(Cat Form)".

    So far it looks like this:

    /castsequence reset=180 Dash, Stampeding Roar, Stampeding Roar

    It allows me to cast stampeding roar twice since it's cd is shorter.

    So... I want to be able to be in human, use it (I automatically enter cat form), leave cat form and cast it again with stampeding roar that throws me into cat form once again!

  10. #4650
    Stampeding Roar will always shift you into Bear if you're not in Cat Form, that's just how the ability works. The closest thing you could do would be try to have a macro cast either Cat Form or Prowl prior to casting Stampeding Roar but that would be complicated.

    Feral Druid Maintainer of SimC // Moderator at Fluid Druid forums
    Pawkets' Armory
    // Pawkets' Pro Raiders // <Forgotten Aspects>

  11. #4651
    Stood in the Fire Tybudd33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Cali baby
    Posts
    395
    Is there a such thing as a pet specialty conditionals? for example players go by [spec:1/2] is there a conditional for hunter Pets rather they are cunning/Tenacity/Ferocity. This would be great, since different specialties of the pets unlock different abilities that can be used in place of each other?

  12. #4652
    No, but you can do things like [pet:Gorilla] or [pet:MyGorillasName].

    Feral Druid Maintainer of SimC // Moderator at Fluid Druid forums
    Pawkets' Armory
    // Pawkets' Pro Raiders // <Forgotten Aspects>

  13. #4653
    I have two very different macro requests:

    1. I would like to see what dailies I have completed during each daily lockout. Either overall or by faction/zone/whatever. I dont care how this data would be displayed, but I am averse to using addons for something that can be accomplished by a macro. I was told by a blizzard GM (after creating a ticket regarding this topic) that a macro to display this information was possible. I was unable to copy/paste the macro provided by the GM, so I lost this information after the ticket was closed. any help would be appreciated.

    2. I would like a macro that displays the current real-time CPU usage for my installed addons. I am using older hardware and I regard CPU usage as a large factor in determining how to most efficiently set up my UI, so this information is invaluable to me.

    Thanks in advance for any help!

  14. #4654
    You can view your closed tickets in the battle.net account management under "Support -> Your Support Tickets" by changing the filter from "View: Active Tickets" to "View: All Tickets".

    As for an actual macro, GetQuestsCompleted(), then match against known daily IDs, I suppose. Probably couldn't fit it into a macro. Might be that there's a different API call for it.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  15. #4655
    Quote Originally Posted by brodiator View Post
    2. I would like a macro that displays the current real-time CPU usage for my installed addons. I am using older hardware and I regard CPU usage as a large factor in determining how to most efficiently set up my UI, so this information is invaluable to me.
    Could be wrong but I don't think is possible with a macro. There's no simple way to pull "CPU usage" without doing CPU profiling which is far too complicated for a macro.
    Last edited by aggixx; 2013-07-02 at 10:46 AM.

    Feral Druid Maintainer of SimC // Moderator at Fluid Druid forums
    Pawkets' Armory
    // Pawkets' Pro Raiders // <Forgotten Aspects>

  16. #4656
    Let me try. First off, you need to enable script profiling.
    Code:
    /console scriptProfile 1
    Do a /reload afterwards for good measure. Script profiling is memory intensive, so make sure you turn it back off after you're done by doing
    Code:
    /console scriptProfile 0
    As for the macro itself:
    Code:
    /run local t,a=table,{}UpdateAddOnCPUUsage()for i=1,GetNumAddOns()do t.insert(a,{GetAddOnCPUUsage(i),(GetAddOnInfo(i))})end t.sort(a,function(x,y)return x[1]>y[1]end)for i=1,10 do if a[i]then print(("#%02d: %s (%d ms)"):format(i,a[i][2],a[i][1]))end end
    Drycoded. Try it out.
    Last edited by Treeston; 2013-07-02 at 11:23 PM.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  17. #4657
    thanks treeston, ill try that out after maintenance today.

  18. #4658
    Very impressive you were able to fit that into a macro. I get this when I run it though:
    Message: [string "local t,a=table,{}UpdateAddonCPUUsage()for ..."]:1: attempt to call global 'UpdateAddonCPUUsage' (a nil value)
    Which is odd considering it seems you spelled the function correctly. Perhaps a certain addon needs to be loaded for it to work or the documentation is wrong?

    Feral Druid Maintainer of SimC // Moderator at Fluid Druid forums
    Pawkets' Armory
    // Pawkets' Pro Raiders // <Forgotten Aspects>

  19. #4659
    It should be "UpdateAddOnCPUUsage", capital "O" in "AddOn". Fixed.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  20. #4660
    Silly Blizzard and their "AddOn"s, surprised I didn't catch that. Works great, nice script.

    Feral Druid Maintainer of SimC // Moderator at Fluid Druid forums
    Pawkets' Armory
    // Pawkets' Pro Raiders // <Forgotten Aspects>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •