1. #4741
    Stood in the Fire Edx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Flanders, Belgium
    Posts
    433
    Quote Originally Posted by Sarithus View Post
    Could someone please give me a macro that allows for easier changing of specs? Specifically changing from Arms to Fury and/or the other way around and equipping items at the same time. (More specifically changing from Arms 2 hander to fury with titans grip, if that helps)

    Thank you.
    I don't think you can go from Arms the Fury and equip your TG Fury set with a single macro. You can't DW 2 handers while still in Arms spec and you can't (AFAIK) make the macro wait until the spec change is complete before changing gear set.

  2. #4742
    Brewmaster Sarithus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,253
    Quote Originally Posted by Edx View Post
    I don't think you can go from Arms the Fury and equip your TG Fury set with a single macro. You can't DW 2 handers while still in Arms spec and you can't (AFAIK) make the macro wait until the spec change is complete before changing gear set.
    Ah. How about just a talent change macro?
    My Warrior
    Arms Proving Grounds Guide
    When you walk among the Black Forest...you will see.

  3. #4743
    Stood in the Fire Edx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Flanders, Belgium
    Posts
    433
    Quote Originally Posted by Sarithus View Post
    Ah. How about just a talent change macro?
    Code:
    /usetalents [spec:1] 2; [spec:2] 1

    You can have a second macro to switch to spec appropriate gear
    Code:
    /equipset [spec:1] spec2gearset; [spec:2] spec1gearset
    spec1,2gearset must be substituted by the actual names of gear sets obviously.
    Last edited by Edx; 2013-08-17 at 11:12 AM.

  4. #4744
    Brewmaster Sarithus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,253
    Quote Originally Posted by Edx View Post
    Code:
    /usetalents [spec:1] 2; [spec:2] 1

    You can have a second macro to switch to spec appropriate gear
    Code:
    /equipset [spec:1] spec2gearset; [spec:2] spec1gearset
    spec1,2gearset must be substituted by the actual names of gear sets obviously.
    Thank you.
    My Warrior
    Arms Proving Grounds Guide
    When you walk among the Black Forest...you will see.

  5. #4745
    Pit Lord
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    2,271
    you cannot equip items while changing spec (casting) but it should work if you invert the two macros (click once for changing spec and click the second time while moving to equip the gear)

    or:
    Code:
    /equipset [spec:2] spec2gearset; [spec:1] spec1gearset
    /usetalents [spec:1] 2; [spec:2] 1
    this should do both at the same time, but won't work if you only want to equip gear (will equip the opposite gear before changing spec)
    CPU: Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.8GHz
    Motherboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe
    Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws-X 2x4GB 1600Mhz
    VGA: XFX Radeon HD 6990
    Drive: 1 x OCZ Vertex 3 240Gb + 1 x WD Caviar Black 1TB
    PSU: Corsair AX850W Case: Cooler Master HAF X CPU Heatsink: Noctua NH-D14

  6. #4746
    A simple macro that casts Flame Shock on a nearby target, then switches back to my original target? I've tried several combinations, but i can't quite seem to make it work properly.

    Cheers
    The biggest mistake one can make, is not admitting when you're wrong.

    Grimshac - Neptulon, 4th best guild on Alliance side, Resto Shaman !

  7. #4747
    Pit Lord
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    2,271
    Code:
    /targetenemy
    /cast [exists, @targettarget] Flame Shock
    /targetlasttarget
    the [] part will prevent the pull of random packs not in combat but won't work when enemies have no target, just remove it if you know how to avoid tabpulling
    Last edited by S7orm; 2013-08-17 at 10:23 PM.
    CPU: Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.8GHz
    Motherboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe
    Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws-X 2x4GB 1600Mhz
    VGA: XFX Radeon HD 6990
    Drive: 1 x OCZ Vertex 3 240Gb + 1 x WD Caviar Black 1TB
    PSU: Corsair AX850W Case: Cooler Master HAF X CPU Heatsink: Noctua NH-D14

  8. #4748
    Quote Originally Posted by Destard View Post
    Code:
    /targetenemy
    /cast [exists, @targettarget] Flame Shock
    /targetlasttarget
    the [] part will prevent the pull of random packs not in combat but won't work when enemies have no target, just remove it if you know how to avoid tabpulling
    Cheers, works
    The biggest mistake one can make, is not admitting when you're wrong.

    Grimshac - Neptulon, 4th best guild on Alliance side, Resto Shaman !

  9. #4749
    Mechagnome MayronEU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    England
    Posts
    547
    Hi I have this macro:

    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /target mouseover
    /script UIErrorsFrame:UnregisterEvent("UI_ERROR_MESSAGE");
    /stopcasting
    /script UIErrorsFrame:RegisterEvent("UI_ERROR_MESSAGE");
    /cast Healing Surge
    But I want it to not redo the "/stopcasting" part if I accidentally press the key more than once within 3 seconds and not if I am casting another Healing Surge. So only stop casting if I am currently casting another spell besides healing surge when pressed. Is this possible? Thank you.

    - - - Updated - - -

    ah damn apparently this is not possible:
    http://www.wowhead.com/forums&topic=180229/stopcast-only-if-casting-a-different-spell

    :/

  10. #4750
    Well, there's a [channeling:spell] conditional, but I don't think there's actually an equivalent [casting:spell] conditional, and I also don't think [channeling:spell] works for non-channeled spells. It's not really something that makes sense.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  11. #4751
    Pit Lord
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    2,271
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    Well, there's a [channeling:spell] conditional, but I don't think there's actually an equivalent [casting:spell] conditional, and I also don't think [channeling:spell] works for non-channeled spells. It's not really something that makes sense.
    confirm, everything regarding casting is protected to avoid supersmart bots
    CPU: Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.8GHz
    Motherboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe
    Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws-X 2x4GB 1600Mhz
    VGA: XFX Radeon HD 6990
    Drive: 1 x OCZ Vertex 3 240Gb + 1 x WD Caviar Black 1TB
    PSU: Corsair AX850W Case: Cooler Master HAF X CPU Heatsink: Noctua NH-D14

  12. #4752
    Quote Originally Posted by Edx View Post
    Using Prowl outside Cat Form will shift to Cat and Prowl in the same global so this should work:
    Code:
    /cast [combat] !Cat Form; !Prowl
    Will this same macro work for Stampeding Roar (exchanging SR for Prowl at the end)?

  13. #4753
    Stood in the Fire Edx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Flanders, Belgium
    Posts
    433
    Quote Originally Posted by alanthiana View Post
    Will this same macro work for Stampeding Roar (exchanging SR for Prowl at the end)?
    I'm not sure what you mean, Stampeding Roar is usable in combat so I don''t see why you would use a macro like that.

  14. #4754
    I have 2 questions about Balance Druid macros.

    1. Is is possible to have a macro for Starsurge that will interrupt your other cast (Starfire, Wrath), but not the Starsurge itself?

    2. Is it possible to have a castsequence or any other type macro that will put priority on Starsurge and cast it on cooldown, and then do a series of Wraths/Starfires as I spam it, and when the Starsurge gets off cooldown, it should cast Starsurge again?

  15. #4755
    Stood in the Fire Edx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Flanders, Belgium
    Posts
    433
    Quote Originally Posted by Lopina View Post
    1. Is is possible to have a macro for Starsurge that will interrupt your other cast (Starfire, Wrath), but not the Starsurge itself?
    No, you can't check what spell is being casted in a macro.

    Quote Originally Posted by Lopina View Post
    2. Is it possible to have a castsequence or any other type macro that will put priority on Starsurge and cast it on cooldown, and then do a series of Wraths/Starfires as I spam it, and when the Starsurge gets off cooldown, it should cast Starsurge again?
    You can't have a priority list of spells in macro and make it cast the highest on the list that is off cooldown. Castsequence macros with Starsurge aren't going to work properly either since you have procs that reset the CD.

  16. #4756
    Quote Originally Posted by Lopina View Post
    I have 2 questions about Balance Druid macros.

    1. Is is possible to have a macro for Starsurge that will interrupt your other cast (Starfire, Wrath), but not the Starsurge itself?

    2. Is it possible to have a castsequence or any other type macro that will put priority on Starsurge and cast it on cooldown, and then do a series of Wraths/Starfires as I spam it, and when the Starsurge gets off cooldown, it should cast Starsurge again?
    Not exactly what you are asking for, but I think this gets quite near your needs, use these instead of your regular wrath/starfire binds to cast the instant starsurge whenever you get a shooting star proc. Also, it may or may not cast a starsurge when it simply gets off cooldown dependin on your lag and button smashing, I dont use balance so I can not predict it, check it out, see how it works

    /castsequence Wrath
    /cast Starsurge

    &
    /castsequence Starfire
    /cast Starsurge
    Last edited by henrytxin; 2013-08-28 at 12:11 AM.

  17. #4757
    Didn't they fix that bug with /castsequence and /cast not properly blocking each other ages ago?
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  18. #4758
    I need help with a macro.

    If my target is an enemy and I have a focus I want to cast PW:S on my focus
    If my target is a friend I want to cast PW:S on my target
    If my target is an enemy and I don't have a focus I want to cast PW:S on my targets target
    If I don't have anything targetet I want to cast PW:S on myself.

    Can this be done?

  19. #4759
    Stood in the Fire Edx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Flanders, Belgium
    Posts
    433
    Quote Originally Posted by Zalty View Post
    I need help with a macro.

    If my target is an enemy and I have a focus I want to cast PW:S on my focus
    If my target is a friend I want to cast PW:S on my target
    If my target is an enemy and I don't have a focus I want to cast PW:S on my targets target
    If I don't have anything targetet I want to cast PW:S on myself.

    Can this be done?
    Code:
    /cast [@target,help][@focus,exists,help][@targettarget,exists,help][@player] Power Word: Shield

  20. #4760
    The macro Edx posted should work, but a quick comment: The help and harm conditionals both imply exists (because a target must exist for it to be friendly or harmful) and as such the exists conditionals above are extraneous. There's no harm in them being there, however.

    Feral Druid Maintainer of SimC // Moderator at Fluid Druid forums
    Pawkets' Armory
    // Pawkets' Pro Raiders // <Forgotten Aspects>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •