1. #5221
    Legendary! Treelife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    6,997
    Quote Originally Posted by lawomous View Post
    Try this:
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /stopmacro [flying]
    /cast [raid,@mouseover,help,nodead][@player]Tiger's Lust
    It works, thanks a lot! No more wasting TL on random people when running around - but also still able to use it on people in party

    @SlippyCheeze - I thought the same, apparently (thankfully) we were both wrong!

  2. #5222
    Need help with a mount macro.

    For years I've used one that does what I need it to do: Cast the specified Flying mount when flyable, cast the specified ground mount when not flyable.

    Now, however, I'm trying to add a modifier condition so that I can force my Ground mount if I want to ride it in a flyable area.

    I can get the functionality to work, but now, whenever I am mounted, my my macro shows the generic red question mark icon. Here is what it currently is:

    Code:
    #showtooltip Grand Wyvern
    /cast [nomounted, flyable,nomod] Grand Wyvern; [nomounted, mod:shift] Blonde Riding Yak; [nomounted] Blonde Riding Yak
    /dismount [mounted]
    I am using the #showtooltip line to force it to show the tooltip for my Grand Wyvern regardless of the modifier I am using or the mount I am on. It's not ideal, but it's better than seeing an ugly red question mark whenever I'm mounted.
    HEAVIEST: 361 lbs.
    CURRENT: 257.6 lbs.
    GOAL: Healthy 185 by end of 2014.

  3. #5223
    Quote Originally Posted by Veyne View Post
    Need help with a mount macro.

    For years I've used one that does what I need it to do: Cast the specified Flying mount when flyable, cast the specified ground mount when not flyable.

    Now, however, I'm trying to add a modifier condition so that I can force my Ground mount if I want to ride it in a flyable area.

    I can get the functionality to work, but now, whenever I am mounted, my my macro shows the generic red question mark icon.
    -snip-
    Try this:
    Code:
    #showtooltip [flyable]Grand Wyvern;Blonde Riding Yak
    /cast [nomounted,flyable,nomod]Grand Wyvern;[nomounted,mod:shift]Blonde Riding Yak;[nomounted]Blonde Riding Yak
    /dismount [mounted]

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  4. #5224
    Mechagnome shanthi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    California
    Posts
    713
    Quote Originally Posted by Veyne View Post
    Need help with a mount macro.

    For years I've used one that does what I need it to do: Cast the specified Flying mount when flyable, cast the specified ground mount when not flyable.

    Now, however, I'm trying to add a modifier condition so that I can force my Ground mount if I want to ride it in a flyable area.

    I can get the functionality to work, but now, whenever I am mounted, my my macro shows the generic red question mark icon. Here is what it currently is:

    Code:
    #showtooltip Grand Wyvern
    /cast [nomounted, flyable,nomod] Grand Wyvern; [nomounted, mod:shift] Blonde Riding Yak; [nomounted] Blonde Riding Yak
    /dismount [mounted]
    I am using the #showtooltip line to force it to show the tooltip for my Grand Wyvern regardless of the modifier I am using or the mount I am on. It's not ideal, but it's better than seeing an ugly red question mark whenever I'm mounted.
    It's giving you the red question mark when mounted because your macro doesn't use an ability with a tooltip when mounted. I don't think you need the dismount command. If you removed that, and then removed all the "nomounted" conditionals, it should work the same way but the tooltip should also work (if you remove the "Grand Wyvern" from it). The default behavior of pressing the same mount button when mounted is to dismount, so you'd still have that functionality.
    That is not dead which can eternal lie.
    And with strange aeons even death may die.

  5. #5225
    Hey guys! I'm having trouble with a weird behaviour in my all-in-one macro.

    It's a Druid Powershift macro. It recasts any form you are currently in, with extra features I added over the years. Casts Aquatic Form when swimming and the fastest Travel Form depending if it's flyable or not.

    Everything works great, except a recent addition with Cat Form as a "travel form" for indoors areas (1st line). Works as it should be, except that for some reason, only for/during Bear Form the macro switches to Cat Form during the shapeshift gcd. That means that if I'm in Bear Form and I want to break roots, I spam the button, powershift Bear Form and It's done, but with the new line the Cat Form "appears" during the gcd so if I spam it, it will put me in Cat Form during the global, even though I added the [noform] conditional.

    Moonkin form is not affected by that, even when spamming it. I can visibly see a difference when spamming it in Bear vs. Moonkin forms. During the gcd I can see the button change to Cat Form, when in Bear but during Moonkin form, spamming the button shows no "empty" globals or changes in the icon.

    I hope all this is not confusing :/


    /use
    [indoors,noform,nocombat]!Cat Form;
    [swimming]!Aquatic Form;
    [form:1]!Bear Form;
    [form:3]!Cat Form;
    [form:6]!Moonkin Form;
    [noform,nocombat,noswimming,flyable][form:7]!Swift Flight Form;!Travel Form


    Edit: Both the [noform] and [nocombat] conditionals don't seem to fix the during-Bear Form issue, for both 1st and last lines.
    Last edited by Juvencus; 2014-08-05 at 09:23 AM.

  6. #5226
    Quote Originally Posted by Juvencus View Post
    Hey guys! I'm having trouble with a weird behaviour in my all-in-one macro.

    It's a Druid Powershift macro. It recasts any form you are currently in, with extra features I added over the years. Casts Aquatic Form when swimming and the fastest Travel Form depending if it's flyable or not.
    It sounds like it's working as it's written. For the split-second that you shift out of bear you are in your noform and it puts you in cat. If you want to use the cat only sometimes I would recommend a shift modifier or something similar.

    Code:
    /use [mod:shift]!Cat Form;[swimming]!Aquatic Form;[form:1]!Bear Form;[form:3]!Cat Form;[form:6]!Moonkin Form;[noform,nocombat,noswimming,flyable][form:7]!Swift Flight Form;!Travel Form

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  7. #5227
    Powershifting is bear -> bear though, you should never be in [noform] in between. That's the point of powershifting.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  8. #5228
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    Powershifting is bear -> bear though, you should never be in [noform] in between. That's the point of powershifting.
    Indeed. There is no gap between Moonkin form powershift. For Cat Form it obviously doesn't matter, but I can also see a gap. So it's like the "base" shapeshifts work differently somehow.

  9. #5229
    Try going with something like:
    Code:
    /use [swimming]!Aquatic Form; [form:1]!Bear Form; [form:3]!Cat Form; [form:6]!Moonkin Form; [indoors,nocombat]!Cat Form; [form:7][nocombat,flyable]!Swift Flight Form; !Travel Form
    Shuffled the conditionals around a bit, see if that helps.

    PS: I'm suspecting it's because you can cast shapeshifting spells in moonkin, but the game thinks you need to unshift to cast them if you're in a feral form. Or something. Do you have auto-unshift turned on?
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  10. #5230
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    Try going with something like:
    Code:
    /use [swimming]!Aquatic Form; [form:1]!Bear Form; [form:3]!Cat Form; [form:6]!Moonkin Form; [indoors,nocombat]!Cat Form; [form:7][nocombat,flyable]!Swift Flight Form; !Travel Form
    Shuffled the conditionals around a bit, see if that helps.

    PS: I'm suspecting it's because you can cast shapeshifting spells in moonkin, but the game thinks you need to unshift to cast them if you're in a feral form. Or something. Do you have auto-unshift turned on?
    Nope, same thing. Thanks for the try though

    Adding /console autoUnshift 0 before and /console autoUnshift 1 after, disables all powershifting, bar Moonkin form

    Moonkin seems to have a GCD protection while it also behaves better with things like Enchanting and Alchemy

  11. #5231
    #showtooltip
    /use [@mouseover, noharm] cascade
    /use divine star
    /use halo
    /run m_c=GetSpellInfo(121135); m_ds=GetSpellInfo(110744); m_h=GetSpellInfo(120517)
    /run SetMacroSpell("90T", GetSpellInfo(m_c) or GetSpellInfo(m_ds) or GetSpellInfo(m_h))
    I'd like my cascade to hit myself if I have no friendly target nor mouseover. I'm also running out of space (244/255) so don't know how to make my macro shorter in order for that part to fit in.

  12. #5232
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /use [@mouseover,help,nodead][help,nodead][@player]Cascade
    /use Divine Star
    /use Halo
    /run local a=GetSpellInfo SetMacroSpell("90T",a((a(121135)))or a((a(110744)))or a((a(120517))))
    198 characters.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  13. #5233
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /use [@mouseover,help,nodead][help,nodead][@player]Cascade
    /use Divine Star
    /use Halo
    /run local a=GetSpellInfo SetMacroSpell("90T",a((a(121135)))or a((a(110744)))or a((a(120517))))
    198 characters.
    Thank you, Mr Wizard. That was amazing.

  14. #5234
    Im a bit stuck here.. its late and im probably getting retarded but i need a little help here.

    Code:
    #showtooltip Avenging Wrath
    /stopmacro [noexists, ????]
    /use 13
    /cast Avenging Wrath
    /cast Holy Avenger
    /cast Guardian of Ancient Kings
    Its about the "????" part in this macro.
    I want the macro to not be able to fire off when i have no target (done) but also not fire off when ive a friendly target.. only when the target is hostile.

    I bet the answer is so easy that i will want to kick myself in the nuts when i hear it but i need a little help here :P

    Thanks in advance!

  15. #5235
    Quote Originally Posted by Shaktard View Post
    Im a bit stuck here.. its late and im probably getting retarded but i need a little help here.

    I bet the answer is so easy that i will want to kick myself in the nuts when i hear it but i need a little help here :P

    Thanks in advance!
    Commence nut-kicking.
    Code:
    #showtooltip Avenging Wrath
    /stopmacro [noexists][help]
    /use 13
    /cast Avenging Wrath
    /cast Holy Avenger
    /cast Guardian of Ancient Kings

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  16. #5236
    Thanks man >_<



    - - - Updated - - -

    I've another stupid question :P
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /console Sound_EnableSFX 0
    /cast [mod:alt,@self]Word of Glory;[mod:shift]Rebuke;[mod:ctrl]Flash of Light;Exorcism
    /console Sound_EnableSFX 1
    Why does the Word of Glory cast not work?
    Im using the Glyph of Harsh Words that allows me to use Word of Glory to dmg the enemy.. but having it as a heal would still be nice.

    Thanks in advance!

  17. #5237
    Replace @self with @player, like this:
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /console Sound_EnableSFX 0
    /cast [mod:alt,@player]Word of Glory;[mod:shift]Rebuke;[mod:ctrl]Flash of Light;Exorcism
    /console Sound_EnableSFX 1

    Trust is a weakness

  18. #5238

  19. #5239
    /script a=MultiBarLeft;b=MultiBarRight;c=ChatFrame1;d=MinimapCluster;e=WatchFrame;f=PetActionBarFr ame if(a:IsVisible())then a:Hide()b:Hide()c:Hide()d:Hide()e:Hide()f:Hide();else a:Show()b:Show()c:Show()d:Show()e:Show()f:Show();end
    I use this macro to hide the minimap, quest frame and action bars. The action bars show when entering combat, so I'd like to know if there's a way to "lock" them so they don't show until I press the macro, and a more efficient way of doing this, since my code is probably shitty. I tried using a table like local a={} but I can't get it to work.

  20. #5240
    Pit Lord
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    2,363
    you can use SetAlpha/GetAlpha:
    Code:
    /run f={MultiBarLeft,MultiBarRight,ChatFrame1,MinimapCluster,WatchFrame,PetActionBarFrame} for i=1,6 do if f[i]:GetAlpha() < 0.5 then f[i]:SetAlpha(1) else f[i]:SetAlpha(0) end end
    CPU: Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.8GHz
    Motherboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe
    Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws-X 2x4GB 1600Mhz
    VGA: XFX Radeon HD 6990
    Drive: 1 x OCZ Vertex 3 240Gb + 1 x WD Caviar Black 1TB
    PSU: Corsair AX850W Case: Cooler Master HAF X CPU Heatsink: Noctua NH-D14

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •