1. #5221
    Quote Originally Posted by Juvencus View Post
    Hey guys! I'm having trouble with a weird behaviour in my all-in-one macro.

    It's a Druid Powershift macro. It recasts any form you are currently in, with extra features I added over the years. Casts Aquatic Form when swimming and the fastest Travel Form depending if it's flyable or not.
    It sounds like it's working as it's written. For the split-second that you shift out of bear you are in your noform and it puts you in cat. If you want to use the cat only sometimes I would recommend a shift modifier or something similar.

    Code:
    /use [mod:shift]!Cat Form;[swimming]!Aquatic Form;[form:1]!Bear Form;[form:3]!Cat Form;[form:6]!Moonkin Form;[noform,nocombat,noswimming,flyable][form:7]!Swift Flight Form;!Travel Form

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  2. #5222
    Powershifting is bear -> bear though, you should never be in [noform] in between. That's the point of powershifting.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  3. #5223
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    Powershifting is bear -> bear though, you should never be in [noform] in between. That's the point of powershifting.
    Indeed. There is no gap between Moonkin form powershift. For Cat Form it obviously doesn't matter, but I can also see a gap. So it's like the "base" shapeshifts work differently somehow.


  4. #5224
    Try going with something like:
    Code:
    /use [swimming]!Aquatic Form; [form:1]!Bear Form; [form:3]!Cat Form; [form:6]!Moonkin Form; [indoors,nocombat]!Cat Form; [form:7][nocombat,flyable]!Swift Flight Form; !Travel Form
    Shuffled the conditionals around a bit, see if that helps.

    PS: I'm suspecting it's because you can cast shapeshifting spells in moonkin, but the game thinks you need to unshift to cast them if you're in a feral form. Or something. Do you have auto-unshift turned on?
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  5. #5225
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    Try going with something like:
    Code:
    /use [swimming]!Aquatic Form; [form:1]!Bear Form; [form:3]!Cat Form; [form:6]!Moonkin Form; [indoors,nocombat]!Cat Form; [form:7][nocombat,flyable]!Swift Flight Form; !Travel Form
    Shuffled the conditionals around a bit, see if that helps.

    PS: I'm suspecting it's because you can cast shapeshifting spells in moonkin, but the game thinks you need to unshift to cast them if you're in a feral form. Or something. Do you have auto-unshift turned on?
    Nope, same thing. Thanks for the try though

    Adding /console autoUnshift 0 before and /console autoUnshift 1 after, disables all powershifting, bar Moonkin form

    Moonkin seems to have a GCD protection while it also behaves better with things like Enchanting and Alchemy


  6. #5226
    #showtooltip
    /use [@mouseover, noharm] cascade
    /use divine star
    /use halo
    /run m_c=GetSpellInfo(121135); m_ds=GetSpellInfo(110744); m_h=GetSpellInfo(120517)
    /run SetMacroSpell("90T", GetSpellInfo(m_c) or GetSpellInfo(m_ds) or GetSpellInfo(m_h))
    I'd like my cascade to hit myself if I have no friendly target nor mouseover. I'm also running out of space (244/255) so don't know how to make my macro shorter in order for that part to fit in.

  7. #5227
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /use [@mouseover,help,nodead][help,nodead][@player]Cascade
    /use Divine Star
    /use Halo
    /run local a=GetSpellInfo SetMacroSpell("90T",a((a(121135)))or a((a(110744)))or a((a(120517))))
    198 characters.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  8. #5228
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /use [@mouseover,help,nodead][help,nodead][@player]Cascade
    /use Divine Star
    /use Halo
    /run local a=GetSpellInfo SetMacroSpell("90T",a((a(121135)))or a((a(110744)))or a((a(120517))))
    198 characters.
    Thank you, Mr Wizard. That was amazing.

  9. #5229
    Im a bit stuck here.. its late and im probably getting retarded but i need a little help here.

    Code:
    #showtooltip Avenging Wrath
    /stopmacro [noexists, ????]
    /use 13
    /cast Avenging Wrath
    /cast Holy Avenger
    /cast Guardian of Ancient Kings
    Its about the "????" part in this macro.
    I want the macro to not be able to fire off when i have no target (done) but also not fire off when ive a friendly target.. only when the target is hostile.

    I bet the answer is so easy that i will want to kick myself in the nuts when i hear it but i need a little help here :P

    Thanks in advance!

  10. #5230
    Quote Originally Posted by Shaktard View Post
    Im a bit stuck here.. its late and im probably getting retarded but i need a little help here.

    I bet the answer is so easy that i will want to kick myself in the nuts when i hear it but i need a little help here :P

    Thanks in advance!
    Commence nut-kicking.
    Code:
    #showtooltip Avenging Wrath
    /stopmacro [noexists][help]
    /use 13
    /cast Avenging Wrath
    /cast Holy Avenger
    /cast Guardian of Ancient Kings

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  11. #5231
    Thanks man >_<



    - - - Updated - - -

    I've another stupid question :P
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /console Sound_EnableSFX 0
    /cast [mod:alt,@self]Word of Glory;[mod:shift]Rebuke;[mod:ctrl]Flash of Light;Exorcism
    /console Sound_EnableSFX 1
    Why does the Word of Glory cast not work?
    Im using the Glyph of Harsh Words that allows me to use Word of Glory to dmg the enemy.. but having it as a heal would still be nice.

    Thanks in advance!

  12. #5232
    Blademaster Rakkhin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    26
    Replace @self with @player, like this:
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /console Sound_EnableSFX 0
    /cast [mod:alt,@player]Word of Glory;[mod:shift]Rebuke;[mod:ctrl]Flash of Light;Exorcism
    /console Sound_EnableSFX 1

  13. #5233

  14. #5234
    /script a=MultiBarLeft;b=MultiBarRight;c=ChatFrame1;d=MinimapCluster;e=WatchFrame;f=PetActionBarFr ame if(a:IsVisible())then a:Hide()b:Hide()c:Hide()d:Hide()e:Hide()f:Hide();else a:Show()b:Show()c:Show()d:Show()e:Show()f:Show();end
    I use this macro to hide the minimap, quest frame and action bars. The action bars show when entering combat, so I'd like to know if there's a way to "lock" them so they don't show until I press the macro, and a more efficient way of doing this, since my code is probably shitty. I tried using a table like local a={} but I can't get it to work.

  15. #5235
    The Lightbringer
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,037
    you can use SetAlpha/GetAlpha:
    Code:
    /run f={MultiBarLeft,MultiBarRight,ChatFrame1,MinimapCluster,WatchFrame,PetActionBarFrame} for i=1,6 do if f[i]:GetAlpha() < 0.5 then f[i]:SetAlpha(1) else f[i]:SetAlpha(0) end end
    CPU: Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.8GHz
    Motherboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe
    Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws-X 2x4GB 1600Mhz
    VGA: EVGA GTX970 FTW+
    Drive: 1 x OCZ Vertex 3 240Gb + 1 x WD Caviar Black 1TB
    PSU: Corsair AX850W Case: Cooler Master HAF X CPU Heatsink: Noctua NH-D14

  16. #5236
    Hey guys! I used to have a shift modifier macro on my Resto Shaman which cast Healing Wave on my mouseover target, but when I held shift it would cast Lightning Bolt at my current target. I used it to regen mana. For some reason, it just stopped working a week or so ago... I kept trying to recreate it, but nothing seems to work. Anybody able to figure this one out? Help would be greatly appreciated!

  17. #5237
    Quote Originally Posted by Powderburn View Post
    Hey guys! I used to have a shift modifier macro on my Resto Shaman which cast Healing Wave on my mouseover target, but when I held shift it would cast Lightning Bolt at my current target. I used it to regen mana. For some reason, it just stopped working a week or so ago... I kept trying to recreate it, but nothing seems to work. Anybody able to figure this one out? Help would be greatly appreciated!
    Try this:
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [mod:shift]Lightning Bolt;[@mouseover,help,nodead][]Healing Wave

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  18. #5238
    The Lightbringer
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,037
    if it stopped working it's probably because you rebound shift+bind to something else
    CPU: Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.8GHz
    Motherboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe
    Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws-X 2x4GB 1600Mhz
    VGA: EVGA GTX970 FTW+
    Drive: 1 x OCZ Vertex 3 240Gb + 1 x WD Caviar Black 1TB
    PSU: Corsair AX850W Case: Cooler Master HAF X CPU Heatsink: Noctua NH-D14

  19. #5239
    Field Marshal infamousX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Draenor
    Posts
    82
    I need a macro that can show / hide the Skada "Title bar". I searched around a bit but could not find anything on the subject. Any help is appreciated!

    Cheers.

  20. #5240
    The Lightbringer
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,037
    type /fstack and mouseover to see the name of the title bar

    Code:
    /run local f="framenamehere" if f:GetAlpha() < 0.5 then f:SetAlpha(1) else f:SetAlpha(0) end
    CPU: Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.8GHz
    Motherboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe
    Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws-X 2x4GB 1600Mhz
    VGA: EVGA GTX970 FTW+
    Drive: 1 x OCZ Vertex 3 240Gb + 1 x WD Caviar Black 1TB
    PSU: Corsair AX850W Case: Cooler Master HAF X CPU Heatsink: Noctua NH-D14

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •