1. #4201
    I dont know if this is related but maybe you can help me? Here is a copy and past of a thread I created a few minutes ago...

    "Maybe I am missing something here, but any help would be greatly appreciated.

    I am using a razer naga with BT4... What i want to do is, the key bindings that are used for the normal num 1-12 are strictly for combat. I want to have a seperate keybinding for 1-12 with shift as a modifier for cd's and mobility actions (such as teleport, or mount)... BT4 is only letting me use one key for a binding... is there a way that i can do what I want?"

  2. #4202
    Warchief
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    2,031
    Quote Originally Posted by Tik View Post
    I dont know if this is related but maybe you can help me? Here is a copy and past of a thread I created a few minutes ago...

    "Maybe I am missing something here, but any help would be greatly appreciated.

    I am using a razer naga with BT4... What i want to do is, the key bindings that are used for the normal num 1-12 are strictly for combat. I want to have a seperate keybinding for 1-12 with shift as a modifier for cd's and mobility actions (such as teleport, or mount)... BT4 is only letting me use one key for a binding... is there a way that i can do what I want?"
    I dont know what BT4 is, but I found a way to use the 1-12 on Naga with shift/alt/ctrl as modifiers in macros. Just download the Razer Naga Software, then rebind all the buttons to F1-F12 or something else you dont use
    Art is a long and tedious journy, and still so worth it.

    Instagram
    Facebook-Art page

  3. #4203
    Epic! Tearor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Դժոխք
    Posts
    1,600
    Quote Originally Posted by Nonslid View Post
    I dont know what BT4 is, but I found a way to use the 1-12 on Naga with shift/alt/ctrl as modifiers in macros. Just download the Razer Naga Software, then rebind all the buttons to F1-F12 or something else you dont use
    BT4=Bartender4, Action Bar Addon.
    No point mentioning these bats, I thought. The poor bastard will see them soon enough.

  4. #4204
    Warchief
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    2,031
    Quote Originally Posted by Tearor View Post
    BT4=Bartender4, Action Bar Addon.
    Well yeah ofc :P I use that aswell x]

    But as I said, just use the Naga software to rebind the 12 buttons on the side to F1-F12 and the problem is solved (You can ofc bind it to any keys you want, I just find the F keys to be a good choice, as I never use them)
    Art is a long and tedious journy, and still so worth it.

    Instagram
    Facebook-Art page

  5. #4205
    Quote Originally Posted by Nonslid View Post
    Downloaded the software for naga now, changed all the buttons to F1-F12, so gonna test it tomorrow when my friends are back online :P Should be working now, I assume
    Just a warning - Don't use Alt as a mod on F4.

  6. #4206
    Epic! Tearor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Դժոխք
    Posts
    1,600
    Quote Originally Posted by ibnalail View Post
    Just a warning - Don't use Alt as a mod on F4.
    No point mentioning these bats, I thought. The poor bastard will see them soon enough.

  7. #4207
    Warchief
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    2,031
    Quote Originally Posted by ibnalail View Post
    Just a warning - Don't use Alt as a mod on F4.
    So thats why I DC all the time...?

    Nah I was aware of that one
    Art is a long and tedious journy, and still so worth it.

    Instagram
    Facebook-Art page

  8. #4208
    How to make this macro work well?

    #showtooltip Bloodlust
    /cast Stormlash Totem
    /cast Feral Spirit
    /cast Fire Elemental Totem
    /cast Bloodlust
    /cast Berserking
    /cast Ascendance
    /use Virmen's Bite

  9. #4209
    Quote Originally Posted by Dewko View Post
    How to make this macro work well?

    #showtooltip Bloodlust
    /cast Stormlash Totem
    /cast Feral Spirit
    /cast Fire Elemental Totem
    /cast Bloodlust
    /cast Berserking
    /cast Ascendance
    /use Virmen's Bite
    You can't macro more than one spell that triggers the gcd together. I think Feral Spirit triggers the gcd, not quite sure, and Totems and Bloodlust definitely do. You could make a castsequence with these spells but if you leave the other (non-gcd spells e.g. Ascendance) in it, they would be cast on the first ability and you would waste some gcds. And dps wise you always want your Fire Elemental Totem out, then the Feral Spirits followed by Bloodlust (not quite sure about this, because pets should update dynamically now) and eventually pop all your cooldowns to get the max out of it. For the cooldowns that don't trigger the gcd it's a bad idea to use them after a gcd triggering spell because you will lose 1-1.5 sec of your cooldown uptime (auto attacks excluded).
    If you really want to get one button for all the cds that triggers the gcd (if there is a spell that doesn't trigger the gcd in that list, remove it):
    Code:
    /castsequence Fire Elemental Totem, Feral Spirit, Bloodlust, Stormlash Totem
    After your Stormlash Totem is dropped you can start bursting
    Code:
    /cast Berserking
    /cast Ascendance
    /use Virmen's Bite
    /cast Stormstrike
    You can remove the stormstrike line if you don't want to use Stormblast (stormstrike in ascendance), but if I'm not wrong the cd of stormstrike gets reset when entering in Ascendance.
    2 different macros, 2 different keys

  10. #4210
    Looking for a dps macro for my Holy Paladin that casts Judgement, Holy Shock and Hammer of Wrath when available and when everything is on cooldown Denounce.
    Everything on targetoftarget!
    No modifiers if possible!
    Thanks!
    Last edited by Haxx0rcist; 2012-12-20 at 10:02 PM.

  11. #4211
    Can you make a macro for assisting multiple target callers, that switches to the next caller when the first one dies?

  12. #4212
    Dreadlord Vanthem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Ol US of A
    Posts
    755
    Can someone make a macro that would upon clicking my "7" it would use Kidney Shot, but if I use Shift+7 it would use Fan of Knives?

    I do not want to make another bar to add more stuff to my UI, so I am now looking into basic modifier macros.
    Last edited by Vanthem; 2012-12-21 at 10:19 AM.

  13. #4213
    Quote Originally Posted by Ripley6174 View Post
    Can you make a macro for assisting multiple target callers, that switches to the next caller when the first one dies?
    Code:
    /cleartarget
    /tar caller1
    /tar [dead][noexists]caller2
    /tar [dead][noexists]caller3
    /tar [dead][noexists]caller4
    /assist [exists]target
    /stopmacro [exists]
    /targetlasttarget
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  14. #4214
    Epic! Tearor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Դժոխք
    Posts
    1,600
    Quote Originally Posted by Haxx0rcist View Post
    Looking for a dps macro for my Holy Paladin that casts Judgement, Holy Shock and Hammer of Wrath when available and when everything is on cooldown Denounce.
    Everything on targetoftarget!
    No modifiers if possible!
    Thanks!
    Not possible, macros cannot detect cooldowns.

    Quote Originally Posted by Vanthem View Post
    Can someone make a macro that would upon clicking my "7" it would use Kidney Shot, but if I use Shift+7 it would use Fan of Knives?

    I do not want to make another bar to add more stuff to my UI, so I am now looking into basic modifier macros.
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [mod:shift] Fan of Knives; Kidney Shot
    If that's on your Numpad "7", there can be difficulties because Numad keys don't go well with shift. If that's the case, replace it with Alt or Ctrl.
    No point mentioning these bats, I thought. The poor bastard will see them soon enough.

  15. #4215
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    Code:
    /cleartarget
    /tar caller1
    /tar [dead][noexists]caller2
    /tar [dead][noexists]caller3
    /tar [dead][noexists]caller4
    /assist [exists]target
    /stopmacro [exists]
    /targetlasttarget
    Thanks, gonna try it out!

  16. #4216
    Hey, could someone help me to create macro, that allows me to swap between 2 armorsets with 1 button? Set names are "PVP" and "PVE''
    Also would like to know if its possible to make macro that shows somehow what friendly buff my pets dispelled/stole from enemy target. Thanks in advance!

  17. #4217
    Warchief
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    2,031
    Quote Originally Posted by annicep View Post
    Hey, could someone help me to create macro, that allows me to swap between 2 armorsets with 1 button? Set names are "PVP" and "PVE''
    Also would like to know if its possible to make macro that shows somehow what friendly buff my pets dispelled/stole from enemy target. Thanks in advance!
    Code:
    /equipset PVP
    Code:
    /equipset PVE
    You can probably do something with a modifier to make it one macro aswell though, not sure how :P I only use it to swap from 2hand -> shield/1hand in PvP on my warrior
    Art is a long and tedious journy, and still so worth it.

    Instagram
    Facebook-Art page

  18. #4218
    High Overlord madorable's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Narnia, in your wardrobe watching you sleep
    Posts
    150
    Quote Originally Posted by annicep View Post
    Hey, could someone help me to create macro, that allows me to swap between 2 armorsets with 1 button? Set names are "PVP" and "PVE''
    If you want to keybind it you'll need to use a modifier
    Code:
    /equipset [mod]PVP;PVE
    will equip the pvp set when pressing a mod (alt/ctrl/shift) and the pve set without mod. (just switch the words pve/pvp if you want it the other way round)

    And if you click it you can use
    Code:
    /equipset [button:2]PVP;PVE
    Right clicking the button will equip the pvp set, left clicking will equip the pve one. (just switch the words pve/pvp if you want it the other way round)

    Quote Originally Posted by annicep View Post
    Also would like to know if its possible to make macro that shows somehow what friendly buff my pets dispelled/stole from enemy target. Thanks in advance!
    Not possible.

  19. #4219
    Quote Originally Posted by madorable View Post
    If you want to keybind it you'll need to use a modifier
    Code:
    /equipset [mod]PVP;PVE
    will equip the pvp set when pressing a mod (alt/ctrl/shift) and the pve set without mod. (just switch the words pve/pvp if you want it the other way round)

    And if you click it you can use
    Code:
    /equipset [button:2]PVP;PVE
    Right clicking the button will equip the pvp set, left clicking will equip the pve one. (just switch the words pve/pvp if you want it the other way round)


    Not possible.
    Thanks man! I was thinking that its possible to make it similar to my spec change macro, one button on hidden actionbar that allows to swap between specs without modifiers, clicking is not an option.
    Code:
    /usetalents [spec:2] 1; 2
    Ill probably end up using modfier version if its not possible, since its really close to what i want. But if it is possible, id be really glad to have such macro. Merry Xmas all!

  20. #4220
    You could use [equipped:Item Name] with one of the items in your sets.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •