1. #4361
    Epic! Tearor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Դժոխք
    Posts
    1,599
    Quote Originally Posted by Sonnillon View Post
    Thanks Madorable. It is really clever advice.
    And the only workaround for that issue afaik.
    No point mentioning these bats, I thought. The poor bastard will see them soon enough.

  2. #4362
    Pandaren Monk
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    1,992
    Quote Originally Posted by Tearor View Post
    And the only workaround for that issue afaik.
    Guess you could use bag slot macros, but that is so much more complicated :P As you need to have the right item in the right bag slot at any given time..
    Art is a long and tedious journy, and still so worth it.

    Instagram
    Facebook-Art page

  3. #4363
    High Overlord madorable's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Narnia, in your wardrobe watching you sleep
    Posts
    150
    Quote Originally Posted by Nonslid View Post
    Guess you could use bag slot macros, but that is so much more complicated :P As you need to have the right item in the right bag slot at any given time..
    That was my first thought, but it would toggle the weapons every time you try to use an ability that has that macro in it, since they'd just keep swapping inside the same bagslot.

  4. #4364
    Is it possible to make a macro that casts Incinerate when Conflagrate is on CD? Sometimes Im mashing Conflagrate button even if its on cd, so id like macro to start casting Incinerate instead. I tried /castsequence, but it doesnt allow me to cast 2 Conflagrates in a row.

  5. #4365
    Pandaren Monk
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    1,992
    Quote Originally Posted by annicep View Post
    Is it possible to make a macro that casts Incinerate when Conflagrate is on CD? Sometimes Im mashing Conflagrate button even if its on cd, so id like macro to start casting Incinerate instead. I tried /castsequence, but it doesnt allow me to cast 2 Conflagrates in a row.
    Macros cant check if spells are on CDs, if I'm not totaly wrong. So no, better start using your eyes insted
    Art is a long and tedious journy, and still so worth it.

    Instagram
    Facebook-Art page

  6. #4366
    Not possible, Blizzard has specifically made sure to block anything that will auto-play for you and deciding which of 2 spells to cast based on what's on cooldown would be doing exactly that. The answer is pay more attention.

  7. #4367
    Having some issues creating a macro for what I'm looking for, figured this would be the best place to ask for help.

    I want a macro for my main healing spells (Ex. Penance, Heal, ect..) that will work with mouseovers, but heal a friendly target if I have one (I guess prioritize target over mouseover) with no mod. If I have no mod and no one targeted, I would like it to cast the heal on me. With alt/ Shift/ crtl, I want them to do the heal to party1/party2/pet.

    Also, I am wondering if it is possible to do all of them above I posted, plus put a harm conditional to the no mod. IE. if I have an enemy targeted it will do SW:Pain.

    Not sure if all this is possible, not too worried about the harm/ help part, but would be nice.

    thank you.

  8. #4368
    High Overlord madorable's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Narnia, in your wardrobe watching you sleep
    Posts
    150
    Quote Originally Posted by Arouses View Post
    Having some issues creating a macro for what I'm looking for, figured this would be the best place to ask for help.

    I want a macro for my main healing spells (Ex. Penance, Heal, ect..) that will work with mouseovers, but heal a friendly target if I have one (I guess prioritize target over mouseover) with no mod. If I have no mod and no one targeted, I would like it to cast the heal on me. With alt/ Shift/ crtl, I want them to do the heal to party1/party2/pet.

    Also, I am wondering if it is possible to do all of them above I posted, plus put a harm conditional to the no mod. IE. if I have an enemy targeted it will do SW:Pain.

    Not sure if all this is possible, not too worried about the harm/ help part, but would be nice.

    thank you.
    Code:
    /cast [harm]shadow word: pain;[mod:alt,@party1][mod:shift,@party2][help][@mouseover,help][@player] heal
    Not sure what you mean with the pet part though. Your own pet, someone else's pet?

    This macro should do everything you wanted excluding the pet part.

  9. #4369
    ty for your help. decided it was best to not add the harm effect into the same macro/ bind. One more request to make a change to the macro. Did a few instance runs and noticed a problem in the macro for my heals.

    When I have the tank targeted and mouseover the dps on my frames, the heal will still go to the tank and not my mouseover. is it possible to change the macro to prioritize the mouseover over the target (at least for friendly units).


    Thank you again

  10. #4370
    High Overlord madorable's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Narnia, in your wardrobe watching you sleep
    Posts
    150
    Quote Originally Posted by Arouses View Post
    ty for your help. decided it was best to not add the harm effect into the same macro/ bind. One more request to make a change to the macro. Did a few instance runs and noticed a problem in the macro for my heals.

    When I have the tank targeted and mouseover the dps on my frames, the heal will still go to the tank and not my mouseover. is it possible to change the macro to prioritize the mouseover over the target (at least for friendly units).


    Thank you again
    Code:
    /cast [mod:alt,@party1][mod:shift,@party2][@mouseover,help][help][@player] heal
    This should prioritize mouseovers over a target.
    Last edited by madorable; 2013-02-23 at 12:11 AM.

  11. #4371
    thanks again!

  12. #4372
    Hy,
    i'm very new in macros, a few times a tried to create one, but a failed every time. I really want to learn how to do it, to play more advanced and succesfully. My main is a druid, that is why I need a macro that allows me to pop Moonfire and Sunfire with one click. This macro will be the start for me
    If you have any tips or guides i will read that. Thanks

  13. #4373
    I would like a new macro for my Rogue

    When I am specced Shadowstep it will Shadowstep arena target 1.
    When I am specced Cloak and Dagger it will Cheapshot arena target 1.

    Is it possible to get this in the same macro on same keybind without a modifier?

  14. #4374
    Scarab Lord Taryble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    4,038
    Quote Originally Posted by Sosy View Post
    Hy,
    i'm very new in macros, a few times a tried to create one, but a failed every time. I really want to learn how to do it, to play more advanced and succesfully. My main is a druid, that is why I need a macro that allows me to pop Moonfire and Sunfire with one click. This macro will be the start for me
    If you have any tips or guides i will read that. Thanks
    Not possible - a one-click-cast macro can only include one spell that's on the GCD, and in this case, both Moonfire and Sunfire are both on the GCD.

    ---------- Post added 2013-02-24 at 01:10 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Bodylotion View Post
    I would like a new macro for my Rogue

    When I am specced Shadowstep it will Shadowstep arena target 1.
    When I am specced Cloak and Dagger it will Cheapshot arena target 1.

    Is it possible to get this in the same macro on same keybind without a modifier?
    Not really, because it's hard for a macro to know what talents you have selected, unless you're in two different specs. But, with a modifier? It's EASY.
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /use [@arena1, mod] Cheap Shot; [@arena1] Shadowstep
    This will cast Cheap Shot if you're holding down ANY modifier key - alt, shift, or ctrl. If you're not holding a modifier, it casts Shadowstep.
    We have done the impossible, and that makes us mighty. - Sgt. Malcolm "Mal" Reynolds, Battle of Serenity Valley

  15. #4375
    Quote Originally Posted by Taryble View Post
    Not really, because it's hard for a macro to know what talents you have selected, unless you're in two different specs. But, with a modifier? It's EASY.
    I thought it was possible since cheapshot is always available to every rogue and shadowstep only if the talent is chosen.
    So it should use shadowstep whenever I have it as a talent, but when I don't have it and can't use it then it should use cheapshot.
    Isn't there some macro that first looks if shadowstep works, if it doesn't it uses cheapshot?

    EDIT:

    Figured it out, this works

    Code:
    /cast [@arena1] Shadowstep
    /cast [@arena1] Cheap Shot
    So I guess you're wrong. Thanks anyway
    Last edited by Bodylotion; 2013-02-24 at 08:17 PM.

  16. #4376
    Dreadlord ItsRedd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    865
    I'm sure this must've been asked on the forum before. I'm positive other mages have asked this. I just couldn't find it at all, so I'm sorry if this question has been answered a bunch of times already.

    Is there any way to make a channeled skill impossible to interrupt by yourself?

    In this case, I'm wondering if it's possible to cast evocation without having it be interrupted by myself. This so I can start spamming my fireball bind in advance, and have no risk of doing it a bit early and therefore losing the Invocation buff.

  17. #4377
    High Overlord madorable's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Narnia, in your wardrobe watching you sleep
    Posts
    150
    Quote Originally Posted by Itsredd View Post
    I'm sure this must've been asked on the forum before. I'm positive other mages have asked this. I just couldn't find it at all, so I'm sorry if this question has been answered a bunch of times already.

    Is there any way to make a channeled skill impossible to interrupt by yourself?

    In this case, I'm wondering if it's possible to cast evocation without having it be interrupted by myself. This so I can start spamming my fireball bind in advance, and have no risk of doing it a bit early and therefore losing the Invocation buff.
    Code:
    #showtooltip fireball
    /cast [nochanneling:evocation]fireball
    This will make it impossible to use fireball while channeling evocation, but it can still break other channeled spells, if you want this to work on every channeled spell you can use:

    Code:
    #showtooltip fireball
    /cast [nochanneling]fireball

    (The #showtooltip fireball makes sure your spellicon doesn't turn into one of those ugly red question marks while channeling, just remove it if you do want the red question mark to show.)
    Last edited by madorable; 2013-02-25 at 02:02 PM.

  18. #4378
    Field Marshal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    84
    Quote Originally Posted by Taryble View Post
    Not really, because it's hard for a macro to know what talents you have selected, unless you're in two different specs.
    It's quite easy to check for a talent, so long as it is a usable talent, not a passive.
    I currently use this macro for my Lvl 90 warrior talents, and use variations of it for the lvl 60 and 75 talents.

    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /use Avatar 
    /use Bloodbath
    /use Storm Bolt
    /run local G=GetSpellInfo SetMacroSpell("lvl90", G"Avatar" or G"Bloodbath" or G"Storm Bolt")
    It updates the icon and tooltip after it is used once. The "lvl90" is where you put the name of your macro, and just replace the abilities with your own class talents.

  19. #4379
    Quote Originally Posted by allevia View Post
    It's quite easy to check for a talent, so long as it is a usable talent, not a passive.
    I currently use this macro for my Lvl 90 warrior talents, and use variations of it for the lvl 60 and 75 talents.

    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /use Avatar 
    /use Bloodbath
    /use Storm Bolt
    /run local G=GetSpellInfo SetMacroSpell("lvl90", G"Avatar" or G"Bloodbath" or G"Storm Bolt")
    It updates the icon and tooltip after it is used once. The "lvl90" is where you put the name of your macro, and just replace the abilities with your own class talents.
    Correct me if I'm wrong but that last line seems pointless. When you just place /cast commands for all the spells, if you're not specc'ed into it then it will skip it and move to the next one. I use that all the time. It should only show the tooltip for items/spells that you have.

    Is that last line doing something that I'm not realizing?

  20. #4380
    Quote Originally Posted by CodeConqueror View Post
    Correct me if I'm wrong but that last line seems pointless. When you just place /cast commands for all the spells, if you're not specc'ed into it then it will skip it and move to the next one. I use that all the time. It should only show the tooltip for items/spells that you have.

    Is that last line doing something that I'm not realizing?
    The icon tends to not update properly (since the client does some caching on macro icons and won't properly realize you've respecced until you next load the icon, I believe). The last line forces it to update (by using SetMacroSpell on the first spell it can match in your spellbook, as GetSpellInfo with names only works for spells in your spellbook).
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •