1. #4441
    Warchief
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    2,127
    Quote Originally Posted by Tearor View Post
    You can't tell the macro to check if Ice Block is already active or not.
    Pretty sure I had something similar as a rogue back when i played one, where it would cast stealth if not stealthed, then when I spammed it it wouldnt cast me out of stealth again. Couldnt something similar be done with Iceblock?

  2. #4442
    Having a problem with a macro wonder if anyone can help, using the "#showtooltip [modifier:shift] Smite; Power Word: Shield" macro for my new priest as it is going to be a disc priest, problem I have is that after the macro is set up I press and hold shift then press 1 (the bar number I've got the ability on) and nothing happens, the ability lights up when I hit the button but nothing else, am I missing something here like a newb or can I not do this and I'm a newb?

    Edit: I've changed the macro to

    #showtooltip
    /cast [mod:Shift] [harm] Smite ; Power Word: Shield

    which kinda does the job and I can get used to it, but what I would like to know now is if I'm casting smite and I see someone needs a heal is there anything to this I can add were I can stop casting smite without moving, click on my healing target then click the button again to cast PW:S?
    Last edited by dejec1989; 2013-03-17 at 02:15 AM.

  3. #4443
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /stopcasting [noharm]
    /cast [harm]Smite; Power Word: Shield
    PS: For your first macro, you would've wanted to check whether shift+1 was bound to anything else.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  4. #4444
    Looking to get syntax help (and macro command names obviously)
    I don't know how to set variables, or how to use them (like in the whisper and set raid icon commands, i am SURE the syntax will be wrong)
    So i wrote what i want to do in pseudo code instead of trying to explain in words.


    pre set up - that i hard code the names (probably in a different macro)
    set p1 = "bob"
    set p2 = "jim"
    set p3 = "jake"
    set p4 = "tim"
    set p5 = "dave"
    set p6 = "joe"

    set i = 1

    second macro that uses values set in first. that i can just hit this 1 button every time the event happens that i want ppl to react to.



    if (i == 1){
    /rw [p1] and [p2] take next w/e
    /run SetRaidTarget("p1", 1)
    /run SetRaidTarget("p2", 2)
    /script SendChatMessage("Your turn!", "WHISPER", UnitName("p1"))
    /script SendChatMessage("Your turn!", "WHISPER", UnitName("p2"))
    i = i+1
    }
    if (i == 2) {
    /rw [p3] and [p4] take next w/e
    /run SetRaidTarget("p3", 1)
    /run SetRaidTarget("p4", 2)
    /script SendChatMessage("Your turn!", "WHISPER", UnitName("p3"))
    /script SendChatMessage("Your turn!", "WHISPER", UnitName("p4"))
    i = i+1
    }
    if (i == 3){
    /rw [p5] and [p6] take next w/e
    /run SetRaidTarget("p5", 1)
    /run SetRaidTarget("p6", 2)
    /script SendChatMessage("Your turn!", "WHISPER", UnitName("p5"))
    /script SendChatMessage("Your turn!", "WHISPER", UnitName("p6"))
    i = 1
    }

    --
    for future expending of this macro, can i do math like: (and most importantly, what is syntax for div/mod)
    if ((i mod 7)==1 ) do...


    Thanks.

  5. #4445
    You almost nailed it, but it'll be too long to put in a macro due to the 255 character limit. Put them into an addon like this:
    Code:
    local p = {
        "bob",
        "jim",
        "jake",
        "tim",
        "dave",
        "joe",
    }
    local m = math.floor(p/2)
    local c = 0
    
    SlashCmdList["TAKENEXT"] = function()
        c = (c%m)+1
        local o = (c*2)
        local t1,t2 = p[o-1],p[o]
        SendChatMessage(("%s and %s take next"):format(t1,t2))
        SetRaidTarget(t1,1)
        SetRaidTarget(t2,2)
        SendChatMessage("Your turn!","WHISPER",nil,t1)
        SendChatMessage("Your turn!","WHISPER",nil,t2)
    end
    SLASH_TAKENEXT1 = "/takenext"
    And then macro the defined slash command ("/takenext").
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  6. #4446
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    You almost nailed it, but it'll be too long to put in a macro due to the 255 character limit. Put them into an addon like this:

    SlashCmdList["TAKENEXT"] = function()
    SendChatMessage(("%s and %s take next"):format(t1,t2))
    SetRaidTarget(t1,1)
    SetRaidTarget(t2,2)
    SendChatMessage("Your turn!","WHISPER",nil,t1)
    SendChatMessage("Your turn!","WHISPER",nil,t2)
    how does it know that t1 , t2 are variables?
    and the first chat is a /rw ? where is that specified?



    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    SLASH_TAKENEXT1 = "/takenext"[/code]

    And then macro the defined slash command ("/takenext").
    why is it TAKENEXT1 ? and not TAKENEXT


    um, what i don't like about this solution is that i don't see a way to reset this in the middle (if something goes wrong and i want to start over, or after a wipe.)
    also, where would i be putting the names.. in a file? can i edit it while game is running?
    advantage of having a macro instead is that i can just open /m and see who is in my group and do more dynamic sorting of groups ect.

    going over the 255 char limit isn't an issue... as this can very easily be split with macro calling next part of next macro. ( /click MultiBarRightButton1)



    .... this is making me think about writing an addon ... might be a fun project to get me back into programming in general. (also fun thinking about all the things i would add to this if it were an addon that was easy to use... skip call, go back 1 call, check if dead, then use replacement from list....)

    but in the mean time, can anyone please put it in macro format (sorry, i don't even see how to transfer what you wrote into a macro format... )

    ---------- Post added 2013-03-17 at 12:58 PM ----------

    oops, re-read my post and forgot to say "thanks for reply!"

  7. #4447
    how does it know that t1 , t2 are variables?
    Code:
    local t1,t2 = p[o-1],p[o]
    [quote]and the first chat is a /rw ? where is that specified?
    That's my bad. The line should read
    Code:
    SendChatMessage(("%s and %s take next"):format(t1,t2),"RAID_WARNING")
    why is it TAKENEXT1 ? and not TAKENEXT
    You can set more than one slash command to the same command handler (think /g and /guild, /p and /party, /m and /macro). SLASH_TAKENEXT1 is the first slash command, SLASH_TAKENEXT2 would be the second etc.

    what i don't like about this solution is that i don't see a way to reset this in the middle
    Would simply need to define a second slash handler (or add functionality to the first), then macro that separately.
    Code:
    SlashCmdList["TAKENEXT"] = function(input)
        if input:lower() == "reset" then
            print("Reset!")
            c = 0
            return
        end
        -- existing code here
    end
    where would i be putting names
    Into the addon's file, which would need a /reload to update every time. Could probably make it editable using a macro, too (with another slash command). Might write something later.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  8. #4448
    The Insane Bakis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    15,310
    Quote Originally Posted by Bakis View Post
    Hi, I need a ghoul stun macro for my DK, problem is it has to include leap like:
    /cast !Leap
    /cast !Gnaw
    but also need to have a chooseable modifier for current target or focus target with shift.

    Thnx

    Anyone know if such a macro is possible to do?
    The best thing about Kremlin posters is that as soon as you voice something they have to mention the US.
    Their awe and love for the US is truly great and I commend them for their love of their fellow men.

  9. #4449
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [mod:shift,@focus][]!Leap
    /cast [mod:shift,@focus][]!Gnaw
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  10. #4450
    Hey, peeps
    i was wondering if it's possible to create rogue blind macro which blinds focus target if focus exists, and just blinds your targeted enemy if focus doesnt exist?

  11. #4451
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [@focus,exists][]Blind
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  12. #4452
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [@focus,exists][]Blind
    It will do both? If no target is focused it will just blind my main target?

  13. #4453
    Quote Originally Posted by Neurocist View Post
    It will do both? If no target is focused it will just blind my main target?
    Yeah, it should.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  14. #4454
    Epic! Tearor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Դժոխք
    Posts
    1,603
    Quote Originally Posted by Nonslid View Post
    Pretty sure I had something similar as a rogue back when i played one, where it would cast stealth if not stealthed, then when I spammed it it wouldnt cast me out of stealth again. Couldnt something similar be done with Iceblock?
    Iirc stealth for rogues is a stance which can be tracked in macros. Iceblock is a buff, and those can't.

    Quote Originally Posted by Bakis View Post
    Hi, I need a ghoul stun macro for my DK, problem is it has to include leap like:
    /cast !Leap
    /cast !Gnaw
    but also need to have a chooseable modifier for current target or focus target with shift.

    Thnx
    They're both on the GCD, so I reckon it's not that easy.
    No point mentioning these bats, I thought. The poor bastard will see them soon enough.

  15. #4455
    #showtooltip Safeguard
    /cast [@mouseover, help] [@target, help] safeguard
    /cast [mod:alt, @Skull Banner][mod:alt, @Demoralizing Banner] [mod:alt, @Mocking Banner] Safeguard
    /cancelaura Bladestorm

    Need the alt-modifier fixed, could anyone do it? Doesn't need to be in this order, just to focus my banners when I press alt

  16. #4456
    Hey everyone! I tried using my focus cc macro as a smite/pw solace macro and I got it to work with smite but for some reason it wont work with pw solace. can I get some help with it please.

    #showtooltip Power Word: Solace
    /focus [target=focus,noexists]; [target=focus,dead]
    /clearfocus [target=focus,help]
    /cast [target=focus,exists,harm]Power Word: Solace;Power Word: Solace

  17. #4457
    Quote Originally Posted by QmasterMKII View Post
    Hey everyone! I tried using my focus cc macro as a smite/pw solace macro and I got it to work with smite but for some reason it wont work with pw solace. can I get some help with it please.
    Code:
    #showtooltip Power Word: Solace
    /focus [@focus,noexists][@focus,dead] 
    /clearfocus [@focus,help] 
    /cast [@focus,exists,harm][] Power Word: Solace
    The above is just your code cleaned up. It's not clear to me what you're doing with the first line. It's just focusing your focus if it doesn't exist or is dead, which is the part that confuses me. Do you have a bind for focusing your target or is that what you want the first line to do? The last line should be working fine.

  18. #4458
    Quote Originally Posted by Squirl View Post
    The above is just your code cleaned up. It's not clear to me what you're doing with the first line. It's just focusing your focus if it doesn't exist or is dead, which is the part that confuses me. Do you have a bind for focusing your target or is that what you want the first line to do? The last line should be working fine.
    It was a focus macro I got online a few years ago and just kept it since it did what I needed. I don't have a bind for focus since I'm only using it for raid bosses I set it before we pull. I just tried what you posted in game and I still isnt attacking my focus for some reason.

  19. #4459
    Quote Originally Posted by CkFromDk View Post
    #showtooltip Safeguard
    /cast [@mouseover, help] [@target, help] safeguard
    /cast [mod:alt, @Skull Banner][mod:alt, @Demoralizing Banner] [mod:alt, @Mocking Banner] Safeguard
    /cancelaura Bladestorm

    Need the alt-modifier fixed, could anyone do it? Doesn't need to be in this order, just to focus my banners when I press alt
    I'm pretty sure @ can't be used with banners; it only accepts unitIDs (target, focus, raid members, etc.).

    Code:
    #showtooltip Intervene
    /cancelaura Bladestorm
    /cast [@mouseover,help][@target,help] Intervene
    /stopmacro [nomod]
    /cleartarget
    /tar Skull Banner
    /tar Demoralizing Banner
    /tar Mocking Banner
    /cast Intervene
    /targetlasttarget

    Kinda messy, but I think it'll work.

    ---------- Post added 2013-03-19 at 12:30 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by QmasterMKII View Post
    It was a focus macro I got online a few years ago and just kept it since it did what I needed. I don't have a bind for focus since I'm only using it for raid bosses I set it before we pull. I just tried what you posted in game and I still isnt attacking my focus for some reason.
    If you just want it to hit your focus when you have one (else target), try this:

    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [@focus,exists,harm][] Holy Fire

  20. #4460
    Field Marshal Bahgo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    55
    I'm new to building my own macros and I couldn't really find this anywhere else: I'm looking for a Paladin macro that will cast Execution Sentence on the target when clicked, but self-cast Stay of Execution if clicked with SHIFT pressed. Probably easy and I'm just not getting it.

    Also, is it possible to have a macro for a Death Knight that casts Lichborne with a self-target Death Coil for an easy self heal?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •