1. #4481
    Nonslid, I use addon called Breakables. It's on curse, however, I'm not sure if it will prospect it all at once. Although I have not messed around with the settings so I'm not sure.

  2. #4482
    Quote Originally Posted by Shadowss View Post
    Nonslid, I use addon called Breakables. It's on curse, however, I'm not sure if it will prospect it all at once. Although I have not messed around with the settings so I'm not sure.
    Ok cool, I'll check it out

  3. #4483
    Quote Originally Posted by Nonslid View Post
    Hello

    Is there a macro (or addon) that does all the prospecting for me? As I may prospect many many stacks everyday.

    Atm I use:
    Code:
    /use Prospecting
    /use Ghost Iron Ore
    But then I need to press it for every time I prospect.

    What I would like is something like - press once then go watch a video while my char prospect it all x] Is it even doable?
    It takes hardware input for every prospecting action, last I checked. You might be able to queue them up and let it go with an addon, though.

    Or you can use a hardware macro or something like <snip> to press the button over and over for you.
    Last edited by Treeston; 2013-03-26 at 04:20 PM.

  4. #4484
    High Overlord madorable's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Narnia, in your wardrobe watching you sleep
    Posts
    150
    Quote Originally Posted by Squirl View Post
    Or you can use a hardware macro or something like <snip> to press the button over and over for you.
    Which I'm pretty sure isn't allowed.
    Last edited by Treeston; 2013-03-26 at 04:21 PM.

  5. #4485
    Quote Originally Posted by Nonslid View Post
    What I would like is something like - press once then go watch a video while my char prospect it all x] Is it even doable?
    It is doable with something like <snip> like Squirl mentioned but it is against the Terms of Service. WoW requires individual hardware input for certain actions.

    However if you are willing to step into a ToS grey area there is a Program called Consortium Key Sender. It doesn't fully automate hardware inputs but it lets you run WoW in the background and will translate mouse movement or other keyboard inputs to specific key presses. Basically: you run WoW, you set up CKS and you go browse the web and moving the mouse will trigger a button which you assigned to your prospecting/milling macro.

    Again it's really in the ToS grey area, if you get banned using it don't blame me or the CKS authors. You have been warned :P
    Last edited by Treeston; 2013-03-26 at 04:21 PM.

  6. #4486
    Quote Originally Posted by esevenf View Post
    It is doable with something like <snip> like Squirl mentioned but it is against the Terms of Service. WoW requires individual hardware input for certain actions.

    However if you are willing to step into a ToS grey area there is a Program called Consortium Key Sender. It doesn't fully automate hardware inputs but it lets you run WoW in the background and will translate mouse movement or other keyboard inputs to specific key presses. Basically: you run WoW, you set up CKS and you go browse the web and moving the mouse will trigger a button which you assigned to your prospecting/milling macro.

    Again it's really in the ToS grey area, if you get banned using it don't blame me or the CKS authors. You have been warned :P
    Dont think I'll take the risk, rather be at the safe side and do it the slow boring way while watching a movie or something ^^
    Thanks for the tip though

  7. #4487
    Hello guys!

    Need macro, that retargets the lasttarget if i accidently lose it via targeting aoe spell on the ground. It is important, because atm rain of fire is even in single target rotation for warlocks, and have only 6 sec duration, so its kinda lame to lose the target, even with sticky target.

    i tried:

    /targetlasttarget
    /cast !rain of fire

    but seems to be broken when i tap rain of fire multiple times :/

    please fix

  8. #4488
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /targetlasttarget [noexists]
    /cast !Rain of Fire
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  9. #4489
    High Overlord madorable's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Narnia, in your wardrobe watching you sleep
    Posts
    150
    Edit: Stupid Treeston posting stuff when I'm still typing :<

  10. #4490
    Keyboard Turner
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    kent uk
    Posts
    2
    I'm trying to get focus AT mouseover, exists script Set Raid Target"Target",4; to work. They work as 2 separate macros but as I'm on Dinomancer duty on Horridon I would like to set focus on the dinomancer and put the raid marker on it in one button.

    Had to remove some of the elements as it would not let me post

  11. #4491
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /targetlasttarget [noexists]
    /cast !Rain of Fire
    Works fantastic! THANK YOU

  12. #4492
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /targetlasttarget [noexists]
    /cast !Rain of Fire
    What does ! represent?

  13. #4493
    Quote Originally Posted by yurano View Post
    What does ! represent?
    The ! prevents canceling the Rain of Fire channel. /cast can toggle spells on and off, if you pressed the macro twice it would cast the rain of fire on the first press and cancel it again with the second press.

  14. #4494
    Quote Originally Posted by esevenf View Post
    The ! prevents canceling the Rain of Fire channel. /cast can toggle spells on and off, if you pressed the macro twice it would cast the rain of fire on the first press and cancel it again with the second press.
    In other words, ! means "toggle on, never off".

  15. #4495
    Bloodsail Admiral Thundertom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,111
    Hey guys,

    I like my stuff as automated as possible. Is there a macro I can use to change loot system to Masterloot, Loot Threshold to rare, convert a party to raid and start combat logging?

    I've found this;
    Code:
    /run ConvertToRaid()
    /master
    /threshold rare
    /combatlog
    But from what I'm reading it doesn't work properly.

  16. #4496
    Quote Originally Posted by Porcia View Post
    I'm trying to get focus AT mouseover, exists script Set Raid Target"Target",4; to work. They work as 2 separate macros but as I'm on Dinomancer duty on Horridon I would like to set focus on the dinomancer and put the raid marker on it in one button.

    Had to remove some of the elements as it would not let me post
    Code:
    /focus mouseover
    /run SetRaidTarget("focus",4)
    Just tried it, it focuses my mouseover target and puts the raid marker on them.

  17. #4497
    is it possible to create a macro that is like
    /cast obliterate
    /cast frost strike but to prioritize frost strike if above like 70-80 runic power ?

  18. #4498
    Quote Originally Posted by greeksoldier View Post
    is it possible to create a macro that is like
    /cast obliterate
    /cast frost strike but to prioritize frost strike if above like 70-80 runic power ?
    Not possible. That basically allows for scripted play which would be bots wet dream. Blizzard will never allows macros to do that.

  19. #4499
    What would a roar of sacrifice macro for arena look like, if I want to cast it on myself by default, but on my arena partner if I also hold down the shift key?

    #showtooltip roar of sacrifice
    /cast [@player] roar of sacrifice; [mod:shift, @partner_name] roar of sacrifice

    ?
    Last edited by Sarevoc; 2013-04-02 at 06:32 PM.
    █ CPU: Core i7-3770K █ Cooler: Prolimatech Armageddon █ RAM: 16 GB G.Skill RipJawsZ DDR3-2133
    █ MB: Asus SABERTOOTH Z77 █ GPU: Sapphire Radeon HD 7970 OC █ SSD: 256 GB Samsung 830 Series
    █ HDD: 1000 GB Samsung Spinpoint F3 █ PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000W :-) █ TFT: NEC WMGX³ 24" 1920x1200
    █ Case: Silverstone TJ10S with 5 x Noise Blocker eLoop Bionic 120 mm █ OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

  20. #4500
    Stood in the Fire Edx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Flanders, Belgium
    Posts
    493
    Quote Originally Posted by Sarevoc View Post
    What would a roar of sacrifice macro for arena look like, if I want to cast it on myself by default, but on my arena partner if I also hold down the shift key?

    #showtooltip roar of sacrifice
    /cast [@player] roar of sacrifice; [mod:shift, @partner_name] roar of sacrifice

    ?
    Not sure if that would work, if the options are evaluated left to right the left one will always be chosen. Try:

    /cast [nomod,@player][mod:shift, @friend] Roar of Sacrifice

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •