1. #4721
    The difference is in the tooltip. For example, Dash states "Using this ability activates Cat Form." It will auto-shift you and you can use it in another form with only a single global. On the other hand, things like Mangle state "Requires Cat Form". These won't auto-shift you, and you can't use it in another form with only a single global (as you need to manually shift first).
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  2. #4722
    Is there a possibility, to create a makro to use mount A in any capital city, mount B out-side of cities and mount C in arreas where flying is not possible?

  3. #4723
    There's no conditional for rested or similar, but there is one for flying called "flyable".
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [flyable] Protodrake; Warbear
    This would mount up your Protodrake when you can fly and your Warbear when you can't (swap the names to whatever you want, of course).


    Druid / Demon Hunter SimulationCraft Maintainer

  4. #4724
    Mechagnome Edx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Flanders, Belgium
    Posts
    543
    Quote Originally Posted by aggixx View Post
    There's no conditional for rested or similar, but there is one for flying called "flyable".
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [flyable] Protodrake; Warbear
    This would mount up your Protodrake when you can fly and your Warbear when you can't (swap the names to whatever you want, of course).
    Wouldn't something like this work?

    Code:
    /script CastSpellByName((IsFlyableArea() and ((IsResting() and "city flying mount name") or "outdoors flying mount name")) or "ground mount name")
    Can't test atm because no game time.

  5. #4725
    CastSpellByName is protected for everything except toggling profession windows.

    Something with CallCompanion might work.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Something like this:
    Code:
    local n,m,x=(IsFlyableArea() and (IsResting() and 0000 or 1111) or 2222),"MOUNT"for i=1,GetNumCompanions(m)do,x=GetCompanionInfo(m,i)if x==n then CallCompanion(m,i)return end end
    Replace 0000 with the creatureID of your city flyer, 1111 with the creatureID of your non-city flyer and 2222 with the creatureID of your ground mount.


    To get the mounts' creatureIDs, you can use this, which will print the creatureID (and mount spell, for verification) for each mount matching the name you specify.
    Code:
    local m,x,y,z="MOUNT" for i=1,GetNumCompanions(m) do x,y,z=GetCompanionInfo(m,i) if y=="Black War Raptor" then print(x,GetSpellLink(z)) end end
    (While obviously replacing "Black War Raptor" with whatever your mount's name is.)
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  6. #4726
    Mechagnome Edx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Flanders, Belgium
    Posts
    543
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    CastSpellByName is protected for everything except toggling profession windows.
    Oh, I guess WoWWiki is outdated then, it says "You can still use this function outside of secure code to open trade skill windows and to summon non-combat pets and mounts. " on the functions wiki page.

  7. #4727
    Huh, that might be new. I'm not sure on that one.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  8. #4728
    Quote Originally Posted by Edx View Post
    Oh, I guess WoWWiki is outdated then, it says "You can still use this function outside of secure code to open trade skill windows and to summon non-combat pets and mounts. " on the functions wiki page.
    CastSpellByName worked perfectly, thanks a lot.

  9. #4729
    Brewmaster Sarithus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,253
    Could someone please give me a macro that allows for easier changing of specs? Specifically changing from Arms to Fury and/or the other way around and equipping items at the same time. (More specifically changing from Arms 2 hander to fury with titans grip, if that helps)

    Thank you.
    Last edited by Sarithus; 2013-08-17 at 10:10 AM.
    My Warrior
    Arms Proving Grounds Guide
    When you walk among the Black Forest...you will see.

  10. #4730
    Mechagnome Edx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Flanders, Belgium
    Posts
    543
    Quote Originally Posted by Sarithus View Post
    Could someone please give me a macro that allows for easier changing of specs? Specifically changing from Arms to Fury and/or the other way around and equipping items at the same time. (More specifically changing from Arms 2 hander to fury with titans grip, if that helps)

    Thank you.
    I don't think you can go from Arms the Fury and equip your TG Fury set with a single macro. You can't DW 2 handers while still in Arms spec and you can't (AFAIK) make the macro wait until the spec change is complete before changing gear set.

  11. #4731
    Brewmaster Sarithus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,253
    Quote Originally Posted by Edx View Post
    I don't think you can go from Arms the Fury and equip your TG Fury set with a single macro. You can't DW 2 handers while still in Arms spec and you can't (AFAIK) make the macro wait until the spec change is complete before changing gear set.
    Ah. How about just a talent change macro?
    My Warrior
    Arms Proving Grounds Guide
    When you walk among the Black Forest...you will see.

  12. #4732
    Mechagnome Edx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Flanders, Belgium
    Posts
    543
    Quote Originally Posted by Sarithus View Post
    Ah. How about just a talent change macro?
    Code:
    /usetalents [spec:1] 2; [spec:2] 1

    You can have a second macro to switch to spec appropriate gear
    Code:
    /equipset [spec:1] spec2gearset; [spec:2] spec1gearset
    spec1,2gearset must be substituted by the actual names of gear sets obviously.
    Last edited by Edx; 2013-08-17 at 11:12 AM.

  13. #4733
    Brewmaster Sarithus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,253
    Quote Originally Posted by Edx View Post
    Code:
    /usetalents [spec:1] 2; [spec:2] 1

    You can have a second macro to switch to spec appropriate gear
    Code:
    /equipset [spec:1] spec2gearset; [spec:2] spec1gearset
    spec1,2gearset must be substituted by the actual names of gear sets obviously.
    Thank you.
    My Warrior
    Arms Proving Grounds Guide
    When you walk among the Black Forest...you will see.

  14. #4734
    The Lightbringer
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,376
    you cannot equip items while changing spec (casting) but it should work if you invert the two macros (click once for changing spec and click the second time while moving to equip the gear)

    or:
    Code:
    /equipset [spec:2] spec2gearset; [spec:1] spec1gearset
    /usetalents [spec:1] 2; [spec:2] 1
    this should do both at the same time, but won't work if you only want to equip gear (will equip the opposite gear before changing spec)
    CPU: Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.8GHz
    Motherboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe
    Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws-X 2x4GB 1600Mhz
    VGA: EVGA GTX970 FTW+
    Drive: 1 x OCZ Vertex 3 240Gb + 1 x WD Caviar Black 1TB
    PSU: Corsair AX850W Case: Cooler Master HAF X CPU Heatsink: Noctua NH-D14

  15. #4735
    Bloodsail Admiral athanasios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Odense, Denmark
    Posts
    1,069
    A simple macro that casts Flame Shock on a nearby target, then switches back to my original target? I've tried several combinations, but i can't quite seem to make it work properly.

    Cheers
    The biggest mistake one can make is not admitting when one is wrong.

  16. #4736
    The Lightbringer
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,376
    Code:
    /targetenemy
    /cast [exists, @targettarget] Flame Shock
    /targetlasttarget
    the [] part will prevent the pull of random packs not in combat but won't work when enemies have no target, just remove it if you know how to avoid tabpulling
    Last edited by S7orm; 2013-08-17 at 10:23 PM.
    CPU: Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.8GHz
    Motherboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe
    Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws-X 2x4GB 1600Mhz
    VGA: EVGA GTX970 FTW+
    Drive: 1 x OCZ Vertex 3 240Gb + 1 x WD Caviar Black 1TB
    PSU: Corsair AX850W Case: Cooler Master HAF X CPU Heatsink: Noctua NH-D14

  17. #4737
    Bloodsail Admiral athanasios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Odense, Denmark
    Posts
    1,069
    Quote Originally Posted by Destard View Post
    Code:
    /targetenemy
    /cast [exists, @targettarget] Flame Shock
    /targetlasttarget
    the [] part will prevent the pull of random packs not in combat but won't work when enemies have no target, just remove it if you know how to avoid tabpulling
    Cheers, works
    The biggest mistake one can make is not admitting when one is wrong.

  18. #4738
    Mechagnome MayronEU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Mulgore apparently..
    Posts
    665
    Hi I have this macro:

    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /target mouseover
    /script UIErrorsFrame:UnregisterEvent("UI_ERROR_MESSAGE");
    /stopcasting
    /script UIErrorsFrame:RegisterEvent("UI_ERROR_MESSAGE");
    /cast Healing Surge
    But I want it to not redo the "/stopcasting" part if I accidentally press the key more than once within 3 seconds and not if I am casting another Healing Surge. So only stop casting if I am currently casting another spell besides healing surge when pressed. Is this possible? Thank you.

    - - - Updated - - -

    ah damn apparently this is not possible:
    http://www.wowhead.com/forums&topic=180229/stopcast-only-if-casting-a-different-spell

    :/

  19. #4739
    Well, there's a [channeling:spell] conditional, but I don't think there's actually an equivalent [casting:spell] conditional, and I also don't think [channeling:spell] works for non-channeled spells. It's not really something that makes sense.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  20. #4740
    The Lightbringer
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,376
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    Well, there's a [channeling:spell] conditional, but I don't think there's actually an equivalent [casting:spell] conditional, and I also don't think [channeling:spell] works for non-channeled spells. It's not really something that makes sense.
    confirm, everything regarding casting is protected to avoid supersmart bots
    CPU: Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.8GHz
    Motherboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe
    Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws-X 2x4GB 1600Mhz
    VGA: EVGA GTX970 FTW+
    Drive: 1 x OCZ Vertex 3 240Gb + 1 x WD Caviar Black 1TB
    PSU: Corsair AX850W Case: Cooler Master HAF X CPU Heatsink: Noctua NH-D14

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •