1. #5261
    Quote Originally Posted by Overdispersion View Post
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /use spectral guise
    /use desperate prayer
    /run m_sg=GetSpellInfo(112833); m_dp=GetSpellInfo(19236)
    /run SetMacroSpell("SGDP", GetSpellInfo(m_sg) or GetSpellInfo(m_dp))
    I want it to do "/s GUISE UP" when I use Spectral guise but not Desperate prayer. Is this possible?
    Not possible with a macro. You will need an addon like RSA where you can customise announcements for all spells/cds

  2. #5262
    Quote Originally Posted by Juvencus View Post
    Not possible with a macro. You will need an addon like RSA where you can customise announcements for all spells/cds
    Ow, ok. Well there is no Spectral Guise option in RSA so that's why I wanted a macro. :<

  3. #5263
    Quote Originally Posted by Overdispersion View Post
    Ow, ok. Well there is no Spectral Guise option in RSA so that's why I wanted a macro. :<
    Here try this:
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /run sg=GetSpellInfo(112833); dp=GetSpellInfo(19236)
    /run if GetSpellCooldown(sg)==0 then SendChatMessage("GUISE UP","SAY")end
    /use Spectral Guise
    /use Desperate Prayer
    /run SetMacroSpell("SGDP", GetSpellInfo(sg) or GetSpellInfo(dp))

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  4. #5264
    Quote Originally Posted by lawomous View Post
    Here try this:
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /run sg=GetSpellInfo(112833); dp=GetSpellInfo(19236)
    /run if GetSpellCooldown(sg)==0 then SendChatMessage("GUISE UP","SAY")end
    /use Spectral Guise
    /use Desperate Prayer
    /run SetMacroSpell("SGDP", GetSpellInfo(sg) or GetSpellInfo(dp))
    Tyvm! That worked perfectly.

  5. #5265
    Quote Originally Posted by lawomous View Post
    Hmm I still don't understand what it isn't doing that you want.

    It's only supposed to do one thing at a time, either charge or intervene. That's intended. If for some reason you want it to do both things at the same time, take out the /stopmacro line.


    If Intervene is going on cooldown that means its working.

    If you already have Shift+W to charge your focus you could just incorporate that too.

    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [mod:shift,@focus,nodead,help][help]Intervene
    /stopmacro [help]
    /cast [mod:shift,@focus,nodead,harm][]Charge
    /cancelaura Bladestorm
    Just bind this macro to W and try unbinding everything else. (Bind Shift+W to something else like "Move forward" then Unbind Key it, so it's freed up)
    Ok, freed the binds, bound the macro to W and no bind on shift+w.

    Charging and intervene correct targets no matter what focus you have.

    As for using the shift mod there are two instances where it doesn't work correctly.

    Pressing shift+w with enemy focus and friendly target will intervene your target and not charge your enemy focus.
    I am under the impression this should charge my enemy focus.

    Pressing shift+w with friendly focus and enemy target will charge my target and put intervene on CD.

    I am under the impression I should only intervene. It would seem however that the game first intervenes and then charges, the only animation is the charge one but my focus does get the intervene/safeguard buff.

  6. #5266
    Quote Originally Posted by Painapple View Post
    Ok, freed the binds, bound the macro to W and no bind on shift+w.

    Charging and intervene correct targets no matter what focus you have.

    As for using the shift mod there are two instances where it doesn't work correctly.

    Pressing shift+w with enemy focus and friendly target will intervene your target and not charge your enemy focus.
    I am under the impression this should charge my enemy focus.

    Pressing shift+w with friendly focus and enemy target will charge my target and put intervene on CD.

    I am under the impression I should only intervene. It would seem however that the game first intervenes and then charges, the only animation is the charge one but my focus does get the intervene/safeguard buff.
    OK I understand now. Try this:
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [mod:shift,@focus,nodead,help]Intervene;[mod:shift,@focus,nodead,harm]Charge
    /cancelaura Bladestorm
    /stopmacro [mod:shift]
    /cast [help]Intervene;Charge
    Last edited by lawomous; 2014-09-06 at 10:32 PM.

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  7. #5267
    Quote Originally Posted by lawomous View Post
    OK I understand now. Try this:
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [mod:shift,@focus,nodead,help]Intervene;[mod:shift,@focus,nodead,harm]Charge
    /cancelaura Bladestorm
    /stopmacro [mod:shift]
    /cast [help]Intervene;Charge
    Win!

    So awesome, thank you so much for your time and help. I very much appreciate it.

  8. #5268
    The Patient sasofrass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    333
    Hi, I am looking for a macro that will randomly pick a number.

    /console colorblindshader 0-8

    I was wondering if I could make the 0-8 be a random number from 0 to 8.
    Austin -=- Warlock -=- Logic -=- US-Suramar -=- 14/14H

    We are recruiting!

  9. #5269
    Epic! Tearor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Դժոխք
    Posts
    1,604
    /random 0 8 does create a # between 0 and 8 but I'm not sure if you can just put it in there.
    No point mentioning these bats, I thought. The poor bastard will see them soon enough.

  10. #5270
    Quote Originally Posted by sasofrass View Post
    Hi, I am looking for a macro that will randomly pick a number.

    /console colorblindshader 0-8

    I was wondering if I could make the 0-8 be a random number from 0 to 8.
    I tried to make this but it's not behaving for some reason and I'm not much of a script person. It doesn't work but this was the closest I got:

    Code:
    /run SetCVar ("colorblindshader", fastrandom(0,8))
    /console colorblindshader fastrandom(0,8)
    /print fastrandom(0,8)
    Last edited by lawomous; 2014-09-15 at 01:24 AM.

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  11. #5271
    High Overlord Crudor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    140
    Quote Originally Posted by lawomous View Post
    I tried to make this but it's not behaving for some reason and I'm not much of a script person. It doesn't work but this was the closest I got:

    Code:
    /run SetCVar ("colorblindshader", fastrandom(0,8))
    /console colorblindshader fastrandom(0,8)
    /print fastrandom(0,8)
    This should work:

    Code:
    /run ConsoleExec("colorblindshader "..fastrandom(0,8))

  12. #5272
    Quote Originally Posted by Crudor View Post
    This should work:

    Code:
    /run ConsoleExec("colorblindshader "..fastrandom(0,8))
    Yup that's the API page I couldn't find. It does work. I tested it with my idea of printing out which number shader was being used, but it just prints a totally separate random number lol. Now I have a headache from switching the colors too fast

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  13. #5273
    Alright, so apparantly I'm retarded this morning. Logged on my boomkin for the first time in ages, and started doing my keybinds and macros, but I cant seem to make it right for some reason. What I want is a macro that makes me cast Cenarion Ward on myself with no modifier, and on my partymember with a shift modifier. It just wont work.

    F.ex
    "#showtooltip Cenarion Ward
    /cast [nomod] Cenarion Ward
    /cast [mod:shift][target="playername"] Cenarion Ward
    Last edited by Nhaz; 2014-09-16 at 08:01 AM.

  14. #5274
    Quote Originally Posted by Nhaz View Post
    Alright, so apparantly I'm retarded this morning. Logged on my boomkin for the first time in ages, and started doing my keybinds and macros, but I cant seem to make it right for some reason. What I want is a macro that makes me cast Cenarion Ward on myself with no modifier, and on my partymember with a shift modifier. It just wont work.

    F.ex
    "#showtooltip Cenarion Ward
    /cast [nomod] Cenarion Ward
    /cast [mod:shift][target="playername"] Cenarion Ward
    Combined conditionals are in the format "[condition1, condition2]", not "[condition1][condition2]". What yours says is to cast Cenarion Ward if you're not holding a modifier key, and then if you're holding shift cast Cenarion Ward (on your target, by default) or otherwise cast Cenarion Ward on playername (which it'll never do, because if you're not holding shift then it was already cast because of the previous line).

    Cast Cenarion Ward on the unit named "Steve" if you're holding shift, otherwise cast Cenarion Ward on yourself:
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /use [mod:shift,@Steve][@player]Cenarion Ward

    Edit: It might be more convenient to set the person you're casting it on as your focus and use "@focus" instead of "@Steve", if you ever want to cast it on anyone else.
    Last edited by Constie; 2014-09-16 at 08:42 AM.
    Come on, die young.

  15. #5275
    Thanks, Constie, but I still cant really seem to get it to work properly. It won't cast when I hold the shift button, although it will when I am not using any modifier at all. I just copied your macro and switched Steve with the players name.

    This one worked:

    "#showtooltip
    /cast [nomod, target=player] Cenarion Ward; [mod: shift,target=Awkward] Cenarion Ward;
    Last edited by Nhaz; 2014-09-16 at 03:11 PM.

  16. #5276
    Quote Originally Posted by Nhaz View Post
    Thanks, Constie, but I still cant really seem to get it to work properly. It won't cast when I hold the shift button, although it will when I am not using any modifier at all. I just copied your macro and switched Steve with the players name.
    Try this:

    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /use [mod:shift,@Awkward,exists,nodead][@player]Cenarion Ward
    Also sounds like you have a keybind issue. If this key is mapped to your "5" key, go into keybindings and bind Move Forward to Shift+5 then bind it back to W so the bind is freed up, for the macro to work.
    Last edited by lawomous; 2014-09-16 at 09:42 PM.

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  17. #5277
    Hm, this is getting frustrating. With that exact macro, just swapped Cenarion Ward for Rejuvenation (for easier testing purposes ) it does only cast Rejuv on myself, no matter what I have targeted. Guess I'll just have to make two keybinds for it instead of this modifier macros as they dont seem to work >.<

    Wouldn't an easy macro like "/cast [target=Awkward] Rejuvenation" work?
    Last edited by Nhaz; 2014-09-17 at 11:20 AM.

  18. #5278
    Quote Originally Posted by Nhaz View Post
    Hm, this is getting frustrating. With that exact macro, just swapped Cenarion Ward for Rejuvenation (for easier testing purposes ) it does only cast Rejuv on myself, no matter what I have targeted. Guess I'll just have to make two keybinds for it instead of this modifier macros as they dont seem to work >.<

    Wouldn't an easy macro like "/cast [target=Awkward] Rejuvenation" work?
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /use [mod:shift,@Awkward,exists,nodead][@player]Rejuvenation
    This macro will ignore your target. It has two uses, 1. if shift is held down it will cast on the unit specified @Awkward or whoevers name you put. 2. if shift isn't held down, it will cast it on you.

    However if you want a macro that heals a party or raid member if you hold down a modifier, heals you if you hold down another, or heals your target if you don't use any modifier this will help you:
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /use [mod:shift,@Awkward,exists,nodead][mod:alt,@player][]Rejuvenation
    Change @Awkward to the player name you want.

    This macro will heal Awkward if you hold down shift, if you hold down alt it will heal you, if you don't hold any modifier it will heal your target.


    As lawomous meantions a few times throughout the thread:
    In order for this macro to work, you need to make sure you don't have anything else keybinding to those modifiers and the key.
    Also make sure your shift and alt-keybinds are freed up. If this key is mapped to your "5" key, go into keybindings and bind Move Forward to Shift+5 then bind it to Alt+5, then bind it back to W so both the binds are freed up, for the macro to work.
    Last edited by Tas; Yesterday at 06:28 AM. Reason: Thinking one step ahead

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •