1. #5481
    High Overlord Crudor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    188
    Quote Originally Posted by guanqi View Post
    I was wondering if a macro exist that does the following for my glad warrior:

    Cast Heroic strike if I have >50 rage (its a ability not on GDC)
    Cast Execute when available if I have >50 rage (ability on GDC)
    Cast Devastate if the above 2 are not available

    Thanks

    Alternatively if it makes things easier:
    Cast Heroic strike if I have >50 rage (its a ability not on GDC)
    Cast Devastate if the above is not available
    Not possible, there is no condition to check for your rage amount.

  2. #5482
    Quote Originally Posted by guanqi View Post
    I was wondering if a macro exist that does the following for my glad warrior:

    Cast Heroic strike if I have >50 rage (its a ability not on GDC)
    Cast Execute when available if I have >50 rage (ability on GDC)
    Cast Devastate if the above 2 are not available

    Thanks

    Alternatively if it makes things easier:
    Cast Heroic strike if I have >50 rage (its a ability not on GDC)
    Cast Devastate if the above is not available
    Nope. You can't have a macro make a decision for you based on anything like resources, range, etc. Blizzard want you to play your class, not have a macro play it for you, and they routinely disable "features" than are used to work around this by people -- it isn't "botting", but the line between a really advanced macro making decisions for you, and botting, is pretty fuzzy.

    Anyway, as soon as you say "if" on anything other than the most obvious conditions (eg: do I have a target, can I hurt them in principal), you can assume the answer is no.

  3. #5483
    The Lightbringer Gobra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,225
    Quote Originally Posted by Tearor View Post
    You do not need the standalone spell. The macro up there works just like the standalone spell. Except whe you press CTRL, then it tries to heal your focus.
    Try to understand macros just a little - it's not that hard, but very rewarding.
    The reason I have the standalone spell is because I don't want to use the button with a modifier, I just want it to be a clean press, as I'm already pressing shift+Q to hit the Macro, it works fine anyway, I appreciate your help.

    One more thing I wondered, is it possible to add a modifier so if I click a button it casts one spell, but if I hold shift(or any modifier) it casts a couple of spells? IE, I want it to cast beserk on a normal press, but if I shift click it, it casts Incarnation and beserk, I've been reading through Macro things but I'm not getting anything that would work:S
    Quote Originally Posted by Tony Stark
    They say that the best weapon is the one you never have to fire. I respectfully disagree. I prefer the weapon you only have to fire once. That's how Dad did it, that's how America does it, and it's worked out pretty well so far. I present to you the newest in Stark Industries' Freedom line. Find an excuse to let one of these off the chain, and I personally guarantee, the bad guys won't even wanna come out of their caves. Ladies and gentlemen, for your consideration... the Jericho.

  4. #5484
    Quote Originally Posted by Gobra View Post
    The reason I have the standalone spell is because I don't want to use the button with a modifier, I just want it to be a clean press, as I'm already pressing shift+Q to hit the Macro, it works fine anyway, I appreciate your help.

    One more thing I wondered, is it possible to add a modifier so if I click a button it casts one spell, but if I hold shift(or any modifier) it casts a couple of spells? IE, I want it to cast beserk on a normal press, but if I shift click it, it casts Incarnation and beserk, I've been reading through Macro things but I'm not getting anything that would work:S

    I don't know enough about Druids to know if Incarnation and Berserk are on the GCD or not. If one of them is not, you can just add the mod conditional to both spells like so:

    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /use [mod:shift] Incarnation
    /use [mod:shift][] Berserk

  5. #5485
    Hello

    I am looking for a macro for my lazzy shadow priest
    I want to bound it to my scroll weel
    I want to start by verifiing if i am in SHADOWFORME and if not, to cast it
    After that i want to spam MIND BLAST and fill with MIND SPIKE
    Then when i have 3 orbs i want to cast DEVOURING PLAGUE followed by 1 INSANITY
    And repeat all until SHADOW WORD DEATH becomes avaleble (2 casts)
    And repeat all again

    Thank You and sorry for my bad english


    PS: Maybe you have some improvements for ths rotation?

  6. #5486
    Quote Originally Posted by Rarch View Post
    I don't know enough about Druids to know if Incarnation and Berserk are on the GCD or not. If one of them is not, you can just add the mod conditional to both spells like so:

    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /use [mod:shift] Incarnation
    /use [mod:shift][] Berserk
    Incarnation is on the 1.5sec shapeshift gcd

  7. #5487
    Hey, so, quick search didn't pull anything up. Hopefully I didn't just miss it.

    Is there a way to macro talent and glyph switches? Like maybe I want EM/PE for raids, and Echo/UF for solo. Or a quick way to swap Spirit Walk/FET glyphs for nova/lava spread.

    Same deal on the warrior. Maybe make a macro that swaps me into glad stance and swaps talents to the better dps options.

    Anyone experimented with this before?

  8. #5488
    Quote Originally Posted by rmacdac View Post
    Hello

    I am looking for a macro for my lazzy shadow priest
    I want to bound it to my scroll weel
    I want to start by verifiing if i am in SHADOWFORME and if not, to cast it
    After that i want to spam MIND BLAST and fill with MIND SPIKE
    Then when i have 3 orbs i want to cast DEVOURING PLAGUE followed by 1 INSANITY
    And repeat all until SHADOW WORD DEATH becomes avaleble (2 casts)
    And repeat all again

    Thank You and sorry for my bad english


    PS: Maybe you have some improvements for ths rotation?
    You can't do that: it isn't possible for a macro to decide what spell to cast for you. This is by design: Blizzard want you to make decisions about spells, not have an addon or the game make them for you.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Qaletaqa View Post
    Hey, so, quick search didn't pull anything up. Hopefully I didn't just miss it.

    Is there a way to macro talent and glyph switches? Like maybe I want EM/PE for raids, and Echo/UF for solo. Or a quick way to swap Spirit Walk/FET glyphs for nova/lava spread.

    Same deal on the warrior. Maybe make a macro that swaps me into glad stance and swaps talents to the better dps options.

    Anyone experimented with this before?
    Unfortunately, no, you can't macro talent or glyph switches. Which sucks, because I would love this too. (You can't even build an addon that fully automates the process of flipping between sets of them.)

  9. #5489
    Mechagnome Dvorjak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    682
    I am looking for a macro that will allow me to instantly target a specific Mind Controlled character in the Mythic Ko'ragh encounter. I was to instantly switch to this toon when they are targetable, but not when they aren't. So for example, I don't want a /tar character macro because that will target them when they are not Mind Controlled.

  10. #5490
    Quote Originally Posted by Dvorjak View Post
    I am looking for a macro that will allow me to instantly target a specific Mind Controlled character in the Mythic Ko'ragh encounter. I was to instantly switch to this toon when they are targetable, but not when they aren't. So for example, I don't want a /tar character macro because that will target them when they are not Mind Controlled.
    It's one of these (not at home to check)

    Code:
    /tar [@Bob,harm]
    Should do the trick (where the players name would be "Bob")

    Unitnames can be substituted for unitids if you are in group with a player - so this is really no different to saying /tar [@focus,harm]. X-realm just tack the servername on there like you would when whispering xrealm.
    Last edited by rijn dael; 2015-01-26 at 10:20 PM.

  11. #5491
    Quote Originally Posted by SlippyCheeze View Post
    Unfortunately, no, you can't macro talent or glyph switches. Which sucks, because I would love this too. (You can't even build an addon that fully automates the process of flipping between sets of them.)
    Sad face. Thanks though.

  12. #5492
    #showtooltip
    /cast [@arena1] dark simulacrum


    This is my current dark sim macro. I can't figure out how to make it show the spell I steal on the tooltip.

  13. #5493
    I'm looking for 2 macros that involve gear swapping and gear display.

    The first macro is for a PvE Armor set that hides my helm.

    The second macro is to switch to a PvP Armor set that shows my helm.




    I know there's a macro to just quickly toggle between showing a helm and not, but I'm wondering if that can be worked into a gear swapping macro as well.

    Any and all help is greatly appreciated.

  14. #5494
    Quote Originally Posted by TheWorkingTitle View Post
    I'm looking for 2 macros that involve gear swapping and gear display.
    I know there's a macro to just quickly toggle between showing a helm and not, but I'm wondering if that can be worked into a gear swapping macro as well.
    You can use any of the /equip* commands documented here: http://wow.gamepedia.com/Macro_API

    If you only have a couple of items, /equipslot or /equip probably cut it, otherwise /equipset and the in-game equipment manager. If you use a third party addon like Outfitter, check if they offer slash commands to change sets -- they probably do. (...or, depending, Outfitter also has "scripting" that will change your active set based on all sorts of conditions including "am I pvp flagged", which I used to auto-flip between PvE and PvP sets.)

  15. #5495
    Quote Originally Posted by SlippyCheeze View Post
    You can use any of the /equip* commands documented here: http://wow.gamepedia.com/Macro_API

    If you only have a couple of items, /equipslot or /equip probably cut it, otherwise /equipset and the in-game equipment manager. If you use a third party addon like Outfitter, check if they offer slash commands to change sets -- they probably do. (...or, depending, Outfitter also has "scripting" that will change your active set based on all sorts of conditions including "am I pvp flagged", which I used to auto-flip between PvE and PvP sets.)
    Just what I was looking for. Thanks a bunch!

  16. #5496
    Mechagnome Dvorjak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    682
    Here is the macro I am currently using on Mythic Ko'ragh to target my assigned Mind Controlled player:

    /tar [@playername,harm]

    Can I change this to:
    /tar [@player1,player2,player3,player4,player5,harm]
    ?

    I want the macro to target player 1 first and if player 1 isn't mind contolled, it will go down the list consecutively for each player. Is this doable?

    Maybe something like this instead:
    /tar [@player1,harm]
    /tar [@player2,harm]
    /tar [@player3,harm]
    /tar [@player4,harm]
    /tar [@player5,harm]

    Also, what would I add into the macro to make it so that once the Mind Controlled player is no longer mind controlled, that it will switch back to Ko'ragh?

  17. #5497
    Mechagnome Edx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Flanders, Belgium
    Posts
    509
    Quote Originally Posted by Dvorjak View Post
    Here is the macro I am currently using on Mythic Ko'ragh to target my assigned Mind Controlled player:

    /tar [@playername,harm]

    Can I change this to:
    /tar [@player1,player2,player3,player4,player5,harm]
    ?

    I want the macro to target player 1 first and if player 1 isn't mind contolled, it will go down the list consecutively for each player. Is this doable?

    Maybe something like this instead:
    /tar [@player1,harm]
    /tar [@player2,harm]
    /tar [@player3,harm]
    /tar [@player4,harm]
    /tar [@player5,harm]

    Also, what would I add into the macro to make it so that once the Mind Controlled player is no longer mind controlled, that it will switch back to Ko'ragh?
    Code:
    /target [target=bob, harm][target=cindy, harm][target=BossName]
    They're evaluated in order so if you want to add more raid members just put them in front of the "[target=BossName]" part in the same format as the other 2.

  18. #5498
    Blademaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Salmon Arm BC, Canada
    Posts
    42
    A similar macro has probably already been posted here, but I am too lazy to dig. Playing as a rouge I would like a couple of seemingly simple macros:

    1) Change my first talent to Subterfuge and last talent to Shadow reflection
    2) Change my first talent to Shadow focus and last talent to Venom Rush.

    Also, is there a good macro to change all 3 of my glyphs at once? /castglyph seems to be bugged when I try to put more than one of these in a single macro and I have no idea how to get a macro to glyph energy flows.

  19. #5499
    Quote Originally Posted by Estocire View Post
    A similar macro has probably already been posted here, but I am too lazy to dig. Playing as a rouge I would like a couple of seemingly simple macros:

    1) Change my first talent to Subterfuge and last talent to Shadow reflection
    2) Change my first talent to Shadow focus and last talent to Venom Rush.

    Also, is there a good macro to change all 3 of my glyphs at once? /castglyph seems to be bugged when I try to put more than one of these in a single macro and I have no idea how to get a macro to glyph energy flows.
    No, you pretty much can't macro talent or glyph changes. (As you note, the commands to touch glyphs are a bit *cough* broken *cough*). Which sucks, because I would love this, but you can't even build a reasonable addon to automate it for the same reasons.

  20. #5500
    Any macro to remove the yellow speech bubble that is above the arrows in chat bar, it is the only one that i cannot remove atm with macro. Thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •