Dat Jojo voice. Dat fabulosity.
To stir up some discussion and ask a very hard question, lets hear your top 5 anime of all time! Ranked preferably to make it even harder, or in my case easier.
#1 One Piece
#2 Spice and Wolf
#3 Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood
#4 Naruto: Shippuuden/Naruto
#5 Candy Boy (It could just be that new series high you have after watching a new anime you really like, but damn did I like this show. It's a yuri anime and the relationship between the two mcs is just so sweet and cute lol.)
I wanted to do a top 15, and then a 10, but damn, adding more to the list just made it harder for me lol.
The list is mostly dominated by shounen, but it's probably my least watched genre lol. I debated putting Naruto on there. As it is now waiting every week for an episode that might be filler, or actually getting an episode that is canon but is filled with a bunch of bullshit tactics to make the anime last longer is frankly irritating. If you'd asked me months ago when I wasn't up to date and was breezing through I'd feel otherwise since watching multiple episodes a day eliminates some of those issues. As it is now though, I find myself liking it less and less unfortunately.
On another note, the collection grows!
Last edited by Hemoglobin; 2012-12-07 at 04:16 AM.
1. Madoka
2. Fate/Zero
3. Steins;Gate
4. Mononoke
5. Clannad After Story
Madoka
Steins;Gate
Bakemonogatari
Clannad AS
Fate/Zero
Settling on two of them were hard. A 10 would be easier.
Without going to check out my collection, and without browsing the sites I stream on (so, off the top of my head and not entirely accurate):
Kino's Journey
Darker than Black (as a series)
Lovely Complex (was going to say Mezzo, but I'm more likely to want to re-watch LovCom rather than Mezzo)
Higurashi no naku koro ni
I've enjoyed Naruto, and I've tried Bleach, haven't seen One Piece at all. I prefer Seinen to Shounen, though. I have issues with harem shows these days, possibly because they all remind me of the first anime series I was ever exposed to (Tenchi Muyo)... Either type, too (one guy and lots of gals, one gal and lots of guys [she never chooses the best one, damnit]).
Ugh, just thought of Azazel, I would probably list that up there tied with Clannad AS.
Coming up with a top 5 isn't too bad, but ranking them is way too difficult. I'll do my best. =P
1 Fate/Zero
2 Spice and Wolf
3 Kara no Kyoukai (Alright, they're movies, but I'm counting them)
4 Monster
5 Urusei Yatsura
Code Geass might make it in there somewhere when I finish it. Two episodes into season two now.
A top 5 visual novel list, as well, just for the hell of it (since I've been getting into these quite a bit more as of late)
1 Saya no Uta (surprise)
2 Fate/Stay Night
3 G-Senjou no Maou
4 Ever17
5 Kara no Shoujo
I feel like I need to add an honorable mentions list lol.
AnoHana
Claymore
Welcome to the NHK
SAO
Sukite Ii na yo
Oda Nobuna no Yabou
Kimi ni Todoke
And many more lol. I'd up listing half of my MAL lol.
6. Yondemasu yo Azazel-san
7. Serial Experiments Lain
8. Bakemonogatari
9. Revolutionary Girl Utena
10. Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita
Those are probably the rest, maybe not in that order.
- Naruto
- DBZ
- Bleach
- Fairy Tail
- FMA:BH
- SAO
- Death Note
- Inuyasha
- Pokemon
- Avatar
Cave Cave Deus Videt
1:Korra/Airbender
2:Angel Beats!
3:Steins;Gate
4:PSWG
I dont really remember the others....