1. #2701
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    15,239
    Quote Originally Posted by Synthaxx View Post
    Nah, i still plan to skip that generation of GPU's. Perhaps i'll sit on my hands until i can get 32GB 1600Mhz+ RAM, which should be soonish being 4GB modules have been around for some time. If not, i'll add in the last 4 SSD's for that card. I've not actually looked at Ivy Bridge specific details yet, and outside knowing it's 22nm and will work in P67 board, i don't think i'd be able to say much. I'm hoping for an 8-core hyperthreaded chip but feel that might be LGA2011 only.

    Still, having checked up on current prices, and knowing they're likely to drop as we head into the sales near years end, i've worked out that despite the cost from initial view, it shouldn't actually be as expensive on a per month basis as i originally imagined. The first few months are gonna be costly, but it kinda evens out after that.

    I guess i'm now at a point where i'm waiting on the tech itself to hit the market. First time i've been here, and it does bore me a little having to wait around, but i guess it's nice to relax once in a while.

    Now, if only it wasn't bank holiday tomorrow, i might have been able to get to work on replacing the board
    Dude I'm with you. This is also my first true custom-built computer (the old Gateway being the one from before... ew)... I've been pretty damn sure I was going to aim for Ivybridge since I heard about it several months ago, and that was before I had a job. Now that I have a job I know I'll be getting an Ivybridge, I hope for an 8 core as well. ^_< With any luck, they'll be as overclockable.... or even more-so than the 2500k and 2600Ks. ^_^
    i7-5820K | ASUS X99- Deluxe | Crucial 2x8GB DDR4 2133MHz | eVGA GTX 760 SC | Crucial MX100 512GB | Crucial M500 240GB | Crucial m4 128GB | Western Digital Blue 1TB | Western Digital Black 1TB | SeaSonic X660 Gold
    ASUS MX239H | Schiit Stack Modi + Asgard 2 | Audio Technica ATH-AD700 | Presonus Eris E5 Studio Monitors | Blue Snowball Mic | Razer Death Adder | Corsair K70 | CyberPower 1500PFCLCD UPS

  2. #2702
    This can't be right...

  3. #2703
    Pit Lord Wries's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    2,374
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenvalley View Post
    This can't be right...
    Have you set voltage to 1.0ish or is it severe vdroop? How stable is it when running IBT 2.52?
    Obsidian 350D | Intel Core i7 2700K @ 4.8GHz | ASUS Maximus V Gene Z77 | 32GB RAM | Nvidia Geforce GTX Titan | 500GB SSD | 4TB Stripe

  4. #2704
    Scarab Lord Rixis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Hyrule
    Posts
    4,960
    that vcore does look a tad low, but i'd check it with a different program than cpuz

  5. #2705
    Quote Originally Posted by Wries View Post
    Have you set voltage to 1.0ish or is it severe vdroop? How stable is it when running IBT 2.52?
    Severe droop I believe. o_o I honestly don't know. I'll have to reboot and check.

    But it's stable so far when running Prime95...

  6. #2706
    The Lightbringer Asera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    This side of an imaginary line in the sand
    Posts
    3,736
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenvalley View Post
    This can't be right...
    Looks right to me. CPU-z is not very reliable for checking vcore from my experience.

    Also... I really need to start checking this thread on the weekends. I had to catch up with like... 7 pages. :s
    Node 304 | i7 3770 | H77N WIFI | 2x4GiB HyperX 1600 | 2x512GB MX100 | MSI GTX970 4GiB | U2711 | 6GV2 | Naga Hex Wrath | Yamaha RX-V550 | Win7 Enterprise
    15" Retina MBP | i7 4960HQ | 16GiB 1600 | 512GB PCIe SSD | IRIS Pro + GT750M | Orochi | OSX 10.9.5

  7. #2707
    similar results with my cpuz vcore screenshot.



    i assume it's because i have dynamic vcore on, as i cannot seem to set the vcore directly and alter it to a specific value. as a result, in all honesty, i actually have no idea what my vcore is. on an average day though it doesn't go much above 60C and on a hot/stuffy day it reached around 65C average, so it's not really an issue right now.
    Last edited by crazypearce; 2011-08-29 at 11:39 AM.

  8. #2708
    Quote Originally Posted by Asera View Post
    Looks right to me. CPU-z is not very reliable for checking vcore from my experience.
    Then what to use? ;_;

  9. #2709
    Fluffy Kitten Marest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,228
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenvalley View Post
    Then what to use? ;_;
    This: http://www.northerntool.com/images/p.../163100_lg.jpg ^^

  10. #2710
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,042
    Quote Originally Posted by Marest View Post
    ...
    Don't even know where to begin with that.

  11. #2711
    =.= @ Marest

    ---------- Post added 2011-08-29 at 02:25 PM ----------


  12. #2712
    The Patient elmachino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bålsta, Sweden
    Posts
    316
    ma bby :

    M4A87TD/USB3
    AMD Phenom II x6 1055T @ 3.6GHz with Artic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
    XFX HD6950 @Stock
    Corsair XMS3 3x2GB 1600MHz CL7
    Corsair Force 3 120GB
    WD Green 1TB
    random HDD 500GB (sucky piece of sh*t)
    old HDD 160GB
    Fractal Design Define R2
    Corsair TX650W

  13. #2713
    The Lightbringer Asera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    This side of an imaginary line in the sand
    Posts
    3,736
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenvalley View Post
    Then what to use? ;_;
    I have to use the Asus software on my board. :s

    Everything else reports the wrong vcore (usually locked at 1.475v), or no vcore.
    Node 304 | i7 3770 | H77N WIFI | 2x4GiB HyperX 1600 | 2x512GB MX100 | MSI GTX970 4GiB | U2711 | 6GV2 | Naga Hex Wrath | Yamaha RX-V550 | Win7 Enterprise
    15" Retina MBP | i7 4960HQ | 16GiB 1600 | 512GB PCIe SSD | IRIS Pro + GT750M | Orochi | OSX 10.9.5

  14. #2714
    Pit Lord Wries's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    2,374
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenvalley View Post
    =.= @ Marest

    ---------- Post added 2011-08-29 at 02:25 PM ----------

    http://i.imgur.com/8Dqdn.png
    That HWMon and CPU-Z would show the same doesn't come as a shocker TBH. Probably some shared code within those two programs. What software to use? No clue tbh. I've trusted what I've seen in CPU-Z >.<

    Edit: Asera went fastfast and put up a good suggestion while I was noobing myself..
    Obsidian 350D | Intel Core i7 2700K @ 4.8GHz | ASUS Maximus V Gene Z77 | 32GB RAM | Nvidia Geforce GTX Titan | 500GB SSD | 4TB Stripe

  15. #2715
    Fluffy Kitten Marest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,228
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenvalley View Post
    =.= @ Marest
    Sorry, couldn't resist. However, while I'm no engineer I know it's possible to measure using a proper voltmeter. It's not easy though, as the voltage is usually really low while delivering a huge current (~130 amps). There is a guide I read a while back explaining that you often need to reverse engineer the boards VRM sub-circuit to find out where to put the voltmeter probes. How to do that in practice I have no idea, but I assume it's not for the average user to try.

  16. #2716
    Bloodsail Admiral Haftepaff's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,011
    Keyboard: Logitech G11
    Mouse: Logitech MX518
    Headset: World of Warcraft Wireless Headset (sound randomly disappears since i have downloaded the latest drivers )
    Monitor: Some random Fujitsu Siemens monitor (it got a line of dead pixels across the screen )
    Case: Cooler Master Scout (mid-tower)
    OS: Windows 7
    CPU: AMD Phenom II x4 955 3.2Ghz
    RAM: 2x 2GB Corsair (1333MHz DDR3)
    PSU: Corsair HX 650W 80+
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 460 1GB OC
    HDD: 1x 1TB Samsung HDD
    Some random cheap motherboard and dvd reader. :P

    I suppose that's it.

    Edit: Oh, i got some random logitech speakers i never use. xD
    I would post pics but i don't have a camera.
    Last edited by Haftepaff; 2011-08-29 at 05:41 PM.

  17. #2717
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,042
    Quote Originally Posted by Haftepaff View Post
    I would post pics but i don't have a camera.
    Pics or I call bs.


    Jokes, that setup is pretty nice. I suppose it's been serving you well through WoW?

  18. #2718
    Bloodsail Admiral Haftepaff's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,011
    Quote Originally Posted by Xuvial View Post
    Pics or I call bs.


    Jokes, that setup is pretty nice. I suppose it's been serving you well through WoW?
    Yeah, i run WoW on max without any problems.
    However i wonder how my computer will run on bf3. :P

  19. #2719
    Fluffy Kitten Marest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,228
    Quote Originally Posted by Haftepaff View Post
    I would post pics but i don't have a camera.
    Post pictures anyway! And that rig should probably be able to handle BF3 at medium-high settings (1080p@50-60fps) with most of the really demanding eye-candy turned down.

  20. #2720
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    15,239
    It amazes me how many people who can get big nice computers don't have any sort of a camera. Like, you can get a $50 camera... but nope, they've got a $1,000 rig or something and don't have a camera.... WHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY /goes insane. Wait. *looks at siggy* Oh..... yeah... already am insane.
    i7-5820K | ASUS X99- Deluxe | Crucial 2x8GB DDR4 2133MHz | eVGA GTX 760 SC | Crucial MX100 512GB | Crucial M500 240GB | Crucial m4 128GB | Western Digital Blue 1TB | Western Digital Black 1TB | SeaSonic X660 Gold
    ASUS MX239H | Schiit Stack Modi + Asgard 2 | Audio Technica ATH-AD700 | Presonus Eris E5 Studio Monitors | Blue Snowball Mic | Razer Death Adder | Corsair K70 | CyberPower 1500PFCLCD UPS

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •