1. #2701
    Elemental Lord Drunkenvalley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,183
    This can't be right...

  2. #2702
    The Lightbringer Wries's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    3,261
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenvalley View Post
    This can't be right...
    Have you set voltage to 1.0ish or is it severe vdroop? How stable is it when running IBT 2.52?

  3. #2703
    Elemental Lord Rixis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Hyrule
    Posts
    8,500
    that vcore does look a tad low, but i'd check it with a different program than cpuz

  4. #2704
    Elemental Lord Drunkenvalley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,183
    Quote Originally Posted by Wries View Post
    Have you set voltage to 1.0ish or is it severe vdroop? How stable is it when running IBT 2.52?
    Severe droop I believe. o_o I honestly don't know. I'll have to reboot and check.

    But it's stable so far when running Prime95...

  5. #2705
    The Lightbringer Asera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    This side of an imaginary line in the sand
    Posts
    3,743
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenvalley View Post
    This can't be right...
    Looks right to me. CPU-z is not very reliable for checking vcore from my experience.

    Also... I really need to start checking this thread on the weekends. I had to catch up with like... 7 pages. :s
    red panda red panda red panda!

  6. #2706
    similar results with my cpuz vcore screenshot.



    i assume it's because i have dynamic vcore on, as i cannot seem to set the vcore directly and alter it to a specific value. as a result, in all honesty, i actually have no idea what my vcore is. on an average day though it doesn't go much above 60C and on a hot/stuffy day it reached around 65C average, so it's not really an issue right now.
    Last edited by crazypearce; 2011-08-29 at 11:39 AM.

  7. #2707
    Elemental Lord Drunkenvalley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,183
    Quote Originally Posted by Asera View Post
    Looks right to me. CPU-z is not very reliable for checking vcore from my experience.
    Then what to use? ;_;

  8. #2708
    Fluffy Kitten Marest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,252
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenvalley View Post
    Then what to use? ;_;
    This: http://www.northerntool.com/images/p.../163100_lg.jpg ^^

  9. #2709
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,110
    Quote Originally Posted by Marest View Post
    ...
    Don't even know where to begin with that.

  10. #2710
    Elemental Lord Drunkenvalley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,183
    =.= @ Marest

    ---------- Post added 2011-08-29 at 02:25 PM ----------


  11. #2711

  12. #2712
    The Lightbringer Asera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    This side of an imaginary line in the sand
    Posts
    3,743
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenvalley View Post
    Then what to use? ;_;
    I have to use the Asus software on my board. :s

    Everything else reports the wrong vcore (usually locked at 1.475v), or no vcore.
    red panda red panda red panda!

  13. #2713
    The Lightbringer Wries's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    3,261
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenvalley View Post
    =.= @ Marest

    ---------- Post added 2011-08-29 at 02:25 PM ----------

    http://i.imgur.com/8Dqdn.png
    That HWMon and CPU-Z would show the same doesn't come as a shocker TBH. Probably some shared code within those two programs. What software to use? No clue tbh. I've trusted what I've seen in CPU-Z >.<

    Edit: Asera went fastfast and put up a good suggestion while I was noobing myself..

  14. #2714
    Fluffy Kitten Marest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,252
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenvalley View Post
    =.= @ Marest
    Sorry, couldn't resist. However, while I'm no engineer I know it's possible to measure using a proper voltmeter. It's not easy though, as the voltage is usually really low while delivering a huge current (~130 amps). There is a guide I read a while back explaining that you often need to reverse engineer the boards VRM sub-circuit to find out where to put the voltmeter probes. How to do that in practice I have no idea, but I assume it's not for the average user to try.

  15. #2715
    Bloodsail Admiral Haftepaff's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,025
    Keyboard: Logitech G11
    Mouse: Logitech MX518
    Headset: World of Warcraft Wireless Headset (sound randomly disappears since i have downloaded the latest drivers )
    Monitor: Some random Fujitsu Siemens monitor (it got a line of dead pixels across the screen )
    Case: Cooler Master Scout (mid-tower)
    OS: Windows 7
    CPU: AMD Phenom II x4 955 3.2Ghz
    RAM: 2x 2GB Corsair (1333MHz DDR3)
    PSU: Corsair HX 650W 80+
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 460 1GB OC
    HDD: 1x 1TB Samsung HDD
    Some random cheap motherboard and dvd reader. :P

    I suppose that's it.

    Edit: Oh, i got some random logitech speakers i never use. xD
    I would post pics but i don't have a camera.
    Last edited by Haftepaff; 2011-08-29 at 05:41 PM.

  16. #2716
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,110
    Quote Originally Posted by Haftepaff View Post
    I would post pics but i don't have a camera.
    Pics or I call bs.


    Jokes, that setup is pretty nice. I suppose it's been serving you well through WoW?

  17. #2717
    Bloodsail Admiral Haftepaff's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,025
    Quote Originally Posted by Xuvial View Post
    Pics or I call bs.


    Jokes, that setup is pretty nice. I suppose it's been serving you well through WoW?
    Yeah, i run WoW on max without any problems.
    However i wonder how my computer will run on bf3. :P

  18. #2718
    Fluffy Kitten Marest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,252
    Quote Originally Posted by Haftepaff View Post
    I would post pics but i don't have a camera.
    Post pictures anyway! And that rig should probably be able to handle BF3 at medium-high settings ([email protected]) with most of the really demanding eye-candy turned down.

  19. #2719
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    17,160
    It amazes me how many people who can get big nice computers don't have any sort of a camera. Like, you can get a $50 camera... but nope, they've got a $1,000 rig or something and don't have a camera.... WHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY /goes insane. Wait. *looks at siggy* Oh..... yeah... already am insane.
    Quote Originally Posted by Belize View Post
    Online dating turned into circumcision discussion. Good job MMO-C, it only took 25 pages.
    My Ridiculous Computer Setup

    MY YOUTUBE CHANNEL: Beer, Games, Opinions
    | CPU Overclocking Thread | GPU Overclocking Thread

  20. #2720
    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    It amazes me how many people who can get big nice computers don't have any sort of a camera. Like, you can get a $50 camera... but nope, they've got a $1,000 rig or something and don't have a camera.... WHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY /goes insane. Wait. *looks at siggy* Oh..... yeah... already am insane.
    Some people(like myself) dont like taking pictures and the only reason i have a camera is because my phone has one, and i have 2 whole pictures saved on it

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •