1. #2761
    Elemental Lord Drunkenvalley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,129
    Where's the PSU mount? O_o

  2. #2762
    Fluffy Kitten Marest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,246
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenvalley View Post
    Where's the PSU mount? O_o
    Top.

  3. #2763
    The Lightbringer Asera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    This side of an imaginary line in the sand
    Posts
    3,740
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenvalley View Post
    Where's the PSU mount? O_o
    Dude, it's old school!
    red panda red panda red panda!

  4. #2764
    Elemental Lord Drunkenvalley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,129
    There I see it. Thought I saw the roof of the cabinet there, so I was completely wtf'd.

    ---------- Post added 2011-08-30 at 06:30 PM ----------



    http://www.mmo-champion.com/threads/...ard-can-I-take
    Last edited by Drunkenvalley; 2011-08-30 at 06:39 PM.

  5. #2765
    I got my new board today (P8P67 WS Revolution), which means i've dropped the half-working M4E out. This also means i could use my replacement 2600K comfortably again, and regain triple SLI. I am absolutely in awe at this new board, moreso than i ever was with the M4E. The BIOS/EFI options are slightly different, and there's no DIMM-GPU POST option, but it's just much better.

    There's a few reasons i find it better. One of the more noticable reasons though --- absolutely this;


    One other reason is that now, the top 580 is actually in the top PCIE bracket slot on the case, instead of the second one down. Additionally, if i wanted to use those PCIEx1 slots, i could simply buy single slot PCI brackets for 2 of my 580's. It'd be a tight fit, but i could realistically use them if i wanted to. Also, this board features some cool pulsing LED's between 2 of the PCIE slots. It's not much, but it's a nice touch.

    I've got my replacement watercooling parts arriving tomorrow morning, which should help completely free up that bottom slot (as you can see, the EK bridge and link on the bottom card would block most add-in cards). It'll also be much better for overall looks in all honesty.

    EDIT: Evidently i also got set on a REAL good chip with this replacement too, since i'm now into Windows at 4.8Ghz at 1.38V. No boot time hangs, although the Windows boot logo did seem to freeze, it continued to load. I've not stressed it yet, but browsing the net with youtube in the background and it's not too bad. I'll be stressing it.

    To compare, my previous chip needed ~1.45V to get in at 4.8Ghz.

    EDIT: 5GHZ at 1.38V!

    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1976757

    Holy sh*t! My old one wouldn't even touch 5Ghz!
    Last edited by Chronalis; 2011-08-30 at 11:01 PM.

  6. #2766
    The Lightbringer Uggorthaholy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Granbury, TX
    Posts
    3,137
    That's amazing, Syn, glad you got your new board, and grats on the improved overclock capability!

  7. #2767
    1.38v!!!!!!!!!! Wanna switch CPU's? XD

  8. #2768
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    5,518
    grats on reaching 5ghz

    i7-6700K | Z170 Class. K | 16GB DDR4-3200 | GTX-980ti | Samsung 950 Pro RAID0 | SuperNOVA 1Kw P2 | Lian Li PC-07S
    ROG Swift PG348Q | Ducky DSX | Zowie ZA11 | Xonar Essence One | Tannoy Reveal 402

  9. #2769
    Ah, sure enough, it didn't stay stable at that for long, so i've settle for 4.8Ghz at 1.38V. That's still exceptional in my eyes.

  10. #2770
    Quote Originally Posted by Synthaxx View Post
    Ah, sure enough, it didn't stay stable at that for long, so i've settle for 4.8Ghz at 1.38V. That's still exceptional in my eyes.
    Sounds like you had the same issues that I did when I hit 5k on mine, although that voltage was a lot lower! Very nice!! Looks like I picked the wrong MB
    Current Gaming Setup: i7-5820K @4.5GHz | MSI X99S Gaming 7 | 16GB DDR4/2400MHz | GTX 770 4GB | AOC 2770 144hz x2

  11. #2771
    Quote Originally Posted by Bigdunka View Post
    Sounds like you had the same issues that I did when I hit 5k on mine, although that voltage was a lot lower! Very nice!! Looks like I picked the wrong MB
    Nah, in all honesty, the P8 series all seem to be relatively good. Honestly, the differences between the M4E and WS Rev. are very small, but make a world of difference for different people. Likewise, the other P8 boards generally seem to be aimed at the mid-high end gamers and enthusiasts who don't really want to sink £200+ into a motherboard for features they don't really care about

    For me, as i said earlier, that extra PCIE slot being available is a massive bonus. I've confirmed all 4 slots run at 8x when they're all populated, but that's still sufficient for my current setup and future plans.

    Still, i'm actually surprised that a 2600K runs below 1.3V. As it is, it's sat at 1.22V at 4.3Ghz - although it's set for 1.25V according to manual settings. I honestly thought they started at 1.27V or so. It was only when i saw "1.15V" in BIOS/EFI earlier that i realised i'd been set with a truly awful chip first time around, and that in fact it wasn't my own fault that the chip wouldn't clock as easily as expected... at least not entirely.

    I could probably get it stable at 1.42V for 5Ghz, still pretty decent, but i'll settle for running it at 4.3 at these volts, and then ramp up to 4.8Ghz if i really want to.

    Also decided to order in 2 single slot brackets for 2 of my cards. The other card is non-reference and so it's dual slot regardless.
    Last edited by Chronalis; 2011-08-31 at 02:19 AM.

  12. #2772
    I was pushing up to 5.2 but the voltage you need to push through and the heat generated is pretty nuts. I have mine at 5.0 right now but I need to slowly drop the Vcore until I find the line where its just stable. Having it at 5.0 and not ever breaking 70C is kinda comforting.

  13. #2773
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    16,788
    Quote Originally Posted by Synthaxx View Post
    Nah, in all honesty, the P8 series all seem to be relatively good. Honestly, the differences between the M4E and WS Rev. are very small, but make a world of difference for different people. Likewise, the other P8 boards generally seem to be aimed at the mid-high end gamers and enthusiasts who don't really want to sink £200+ into a motherboard for features they don't really care about

    For me, as i said earlier, that extra PCIE slot being available is a massive bonus. I've confirmed all 4 slots run at 8x when they're all populated, but that's still sufficient for my current setup and future plans.

    Still, i'm actually surprised that a 2600K runs below 1.3V. As it is, it's sat at 1.22V at 4.3Ghz - although it's set for 1.25V according to manual settings. I honestly thought they started at 1.27V or so. It was only when i saw "1.15V" in BIOS/EFI earlier that i realised i'd been set with a truly awful chip first time around, and that in fact it wasn't my own fault that the chip wouldn't clock as easily as expected... at least not entirely.

    I could probably get it stable at 1.42V for 5Ghz, still pretty decent, but i'll settle for running it at 4.3 at these volts, and then ramp up to 4.8Ghz if i really want to.

    Also decided to order in 2 single slot brackets for 2 of my cards. The other card is non-reference and so it's dual slot regardless.
    I never before really considered replacing my current motherboard with the WS Revolution, but with the stuff you've been saying, I'm honestly highly considering it.
    Quote Originally Posted by Belize View Post
    Online dating turned into circumcision discussion. Good job MMO-C, it only took 25 pages.
    My Ridiculous Computer Setup

    MY YOUTUBE CHANNEL: Beer, Games, Opinions
    | CPU Overclocking Thread | GPU Overclocking Thread

  14. #2774
    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    I never before really considered replacing my current motherboard with the WS Revolution, but with the stuff you've been saying, I'm honestly highly considering it.
    I only considered it because it's got everything i need. It's certainly a high end board but so is the M4E, UD7, and P67-FTW. This however, is massively cheaper than all those. It seems it's somewhat limited in supply, since Amazon and Scan were the only places stocking it, neither of which i use regularly.

    US probably don't have issues with stock of it though. Overall, it's essentially a workstation version of the M4E. On that alone, i can't help but recommend it.

  15. #2775
    Elemental Lord Drunkenvalley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,129
    I set the vcore to 1.360v manually. This is the value that it says it does on auto. Just to check things.
    That's not stable. For some reason. But auto was. /baffled

  16. #2776
    does it also say 1.36V in CPU-Z (or whatever program) under load?

  17. #2777
    2 TB USB 3.0 Flash Drive
    I could have my movie collection and my steam library in my pocket.
    I wonder what the speeds are and it wont be cheap thats for sure.

    Off topic but that guy needs to buy a nail clipper

  18. #2778
    Warchief Prixie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Oostende, Belgium
    Posts
    2,024
    Quote Originally Posted by georgevonfranken View Post
    2 TB USB 3.0 Flash Drive
    I could have my movie collection and my steam library in my pocket.
    I wonder what the speeds are and it wont be cheap thats for sure.

    Off topic but that guy needs to buy a nail clipper
    It's 16GB.
    \\ My signature got removed because it was 21,12 Kb over the limitation \\

  19. #2779
    Quote Originally Posted by Prixie View Post
    It's 16GB.
    "Thin Card models will start at 16 GB in capacity, and will go all the way up to 2 TB."

  20. #2780
    Fluffy Kitten Marest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,246
    Quote Originally Posted by georgevonfranken View Post
    2 TB USB 3.0 Flash Drive
    I could have my movie collection and my steam library in my pocket.
    I wonder what the speeds are and it wont be cheap thats for sure.

    Off topic but that guy needs to buy a nail clipper
    It's a woman holding the stick itself. And it's 16Gb but the technology is said to "scale up to 2TB". I personally will believe it when I see it...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •