1. #5661
    Elemental Lord
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    America's Hat
    Posts
    8,737
    Got myself a Corsair H80 today, once I finish synching my iPhone 4 I will try and upload some pictures and do some overclocking.

    ---------- Post added 2012-01-21 at 07:35 PM ----------



    Edit: I took the fan out of the top because I don't have one that fits between the top of the radiator and the pipes, however I put the plate back on top and put a fan down at the bottom of the case next to the power supply to pull some air out from my graphics card.
    Last edited by Rennadrel; 2012-01-22 at 12:37 AM.

    Congrats to the 8 fools who made the ignore list, your ignorance knows no bounds, bravo!

  2. #5662
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    5,526
    what you do with 32GB of ram when you are bored:

    i7-6700K | Z170 Class. K | 16GB DDR4-3200 | GTX-980ti | Samsung 950 Pro RAID0 | SuperNOVA 1Kw P2 | Lian Li PC-07S
    ROG Swift PG348Q | Ducky DSX | Zowie ZA11 | Xonar Essence One | Tannoy Reveal 402

  3. #5663
    Fluffy Kitten Marest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,252
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyanotical View Post
    what you do with 32GB of ram when you are bored:
    That's sick.

    Edit: Would like to see a fresh boot/load into a very crowded area.
    Last edited by Marest; 2012-01-22 at 01:40 PM.

  4. #5664
    Looks pretty desolate though. Go back to Stormwind's trade district tavern.

  5. #5665
    Elemental Lord
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    America's Hat
    Posts
    8,737
    Running my 2600k at 4.3Ghz with stock voltages for the time being, running Prime95 tests to see if it crashes in 8 hours.

    Edit: Damn it crashed 45 minutes into a Prime95 test, got a BSOD for hardware failure. Looks like I will need to find the right voltages for that clock frequency.
    Last edited by Rennadrel; 2012-01-22 at 04:57 PM.

    Congrats to the 8 fools who made the ignore list, your ignorance knows no bounds, bravo!

  6. #5666
    Quote Originally Posted by Skesh View Post
    This.

    Also for first time builders like myself. I read every post and coment from about 2 months out to get an idea on where people might cut corners on cost and gear they might use instead of something from recomended builds. I really do have this post mainly to thank for ideas and help with what to splurge on and what to skimp on for my first build.

    CPU : I5 2500k
    Cooler: Zalman CNPS9700
    GPU : GTX 560TI
    Memory : 8GB (2x4) G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1600MHZ
    Motherboard : AS Rock Z68 X3G3
    Case : CM HAF 922
    Power Supply : Corsair TX650
    Hard Drives : Crucial M4 128G SSD and WD Caviar Black 1TB

    Will post picks after it's put together.
    Not my first build but since I kinda went overboard with hardware on my old one that I didn't use... It just crossed my mind that I dont need to have better hardware than what you posted :P Anyways I have kind of the same as you have right now.

    CPU : I5 2500k
    Cooler: Noctua NH-D14
    GPU : GTX 560TI
    Memory : 8GB Corsair DDR3 1600MHZ
    Motherboard : MSI P67-GD55
    Case : Antec P280
    Power Supply : Corsair TX650
    Hard Drives : Corsair force3 120gb SSD and WD Caviar green 500GB, 2x Samsung spinpoint f3 1TB

  7. #5667
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    5,526
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenvalley View Post
    Looks pretty desolate though. Go back to Stormwind's trade district tavern.
    care to explain why? are load times worse there?

    i7-6700K | Z170 Class. K | 16GB DDR4-3200 | GTX-980ti | Samsung 950 Pro RAID0 | SuperNOVA 1Kw P2 | Lian Li PC-07S
    ROG Swift PG348Q | Ducky DSX | Zowie ZA11 | Xonar Essence One | Tannoy Reveal 402

  8. #5668
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    17,301
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyanotical View Post
    care to explain why? are load times worse there?
    Typically. :P More people in those areas too, usually.
    Quote Originally Posted by Belize View Post
    Online dating turned into circumcision discussion. Good job MMO-C, it only took 25 pages.
    My Ridiculous Computer Setup

    MY YOUTUBE CHANNEL: Beer, Games, Opinions
    | CPU Overclocking Thread | GPU Overclocking Thread

  9. #5669
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyanotical View Post
    care to explain why? are load times worse there?
    Mostly want to see the effect. :P

  10. #5670
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    17,301
    btw how much of your RAM did that take up, anyways?
    Quote Originally Posted by Belize View Post
    Online dating turned into circumcision discussion. Good job MMO-C, it only took 25 pages.
    My Ridiculous Computer Setup

    MY YOUTUBE CHANNEL: Beer, Games, Opinions
    | CPU Overclocking Thread | GPU Overclocking Thread

  11. #5671
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,155
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyanotical View Post
    care to explain why? are load times worse there?
    A fresh login directly into a populated area is the true test for loading speeds because you can see if all the player+gear models load instantly or not.

  12. #5672
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    5,526
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenvalley View Post
    Mostly want to see the effect. :P
    i have a new clip in vegas rendering atm with more load screens, but its:
    trade>acherus>trade>acherus>dwarven>acherus>nothrend

    with the northrend taking the longest probably due to my toon being switched to a different server




    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    btw how much of your RAM did that take up, anyways?
    26GB

    edit:
    Last edited by Cyanotical; 2012-01-22 at 09:03 PM.

    i7-6700K | Z170 Class. K | 16GB DDR4-3200 | GTX-980ti | Samsung 950 Pro RAID0 | SuperNOVA 1Kw P2 | Lian Li PC-07S
    ROG Swift PG348Q | Ducky DSX | Zowie ZA11 | Xonar Essence One | Tannoy Reveal 402

  13. #5673
    Fluffy Kitten Marest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,252
    I of course had to try out a RAM Disk myself when I saw that video, albeit only 4GB. Pretty impressive stuff, especially since RAM modules are so inexpensive. Might expand to 16GB just because.

  14. #5674
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    5,526
    Quote Originally Posted by Marest View Post
    I of course had to try out a RAM Disk myself when I saw that video, albeit only 4GB. Pretty impressive stuff, especially since RAM modules are so inexpensive. Might expand to 16GB just because.
    the major drawback is that everything stored is volatile, so if you bump the power switch, or you get a BSOD, anything stored in it is gone, and one thing i didn't mention, is that while the loading in wow is extremely impressive, there is a 2-3 minute preload when you have to copy wow on to the ramdisk, and thats 2-3 minutes from an ssd, a single 7200rpm drive would take much longer

    i7-6700K | Z170 Class. K | 16GB DDR4-3200 | GTX-980ti | Samsung 950 Pro RAID0 | SuperNOVA 1Kw P2 | Lian Li PC-07S
    ROG Swift PG348Q | Ducky DSX | Zowie ZA11 | Xonar Essence One | Tannoy Reveal 402

  15. #5675
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    17,301
    If you have $40 lying around then get some more RAM. It's so damn cheap nowadays it's like chump change. :P
    Quote Originally Posted by Belize View Post
    Online dating turned into circumcision discussion. Good job MMO-C, it only took 25 pages.
    My Ridiculous Computer Setup

    MY YOUTUBE CHANNEL: Beer, Games, Opinions
    | CPU Overclocking Thread | GPU Overclocking Thread

  16. #5676
    Fluffy Kitten Marest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,252
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyanotical View Post
    the major drawback is that everything stored is volatile, so if you bump the power switch, or you get a BSOD, anything stored in it is gone, and one thing i didn't mention, is that while the loading in wow is extremely impressive, there is a 2-3 minute preload when you have to copy wow on to the ramdisk, and thats 2-3 minutes from an ssd, a single 7200rpm drive would take much longer
    I'm very aware. Already did a reboot to try it out.

    Thing is though, it seems like a perfect storage solution for temporary files (duh), or to load in programs you use often (especially if you got 10-20 hours uptime); like for example Photoshop.

    Hm... I'm still limited to my mechanical HDDs though. To get full use of such a configuration you really do need a SSD to compete or you won't see much use of the speeds. I'm still low on cash though.

  17. #5677
    I am Murloc! Fuzzykins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    5,219
    I was running various programs off of a ram disk for awhile, but went to bed without saving anything, per normal. I came back and my computer had restarted it's self to install updates. D:

  18. #5678
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    17,301
    Quote Originally Posted by Fuzzykins View Post
    I was running various programs off of a ram disk for awhile, but went to bed without saving anything, per normal. I came back and my computer had restarted it's self to install updates. D:
    You should set it to not install updates automatically. :P Have it download them ahead of time, but you decide when to install them.

    In general topic: I got Windows 7 Pro 64 bit amongst many other free Microsoft software installations through college the other day and I'm thinking, when RAM drops more in price, like where 8GB modules are cheaper, I'll have to buy 4 so I can have 32GB. Doing lots of work now with Virtual machines and I'll be toying with Linux more now in a virtual machine. Waiting on the email from VMWare for free Workstation but for now I have XP SP3 installed on a Microsoft virtual PC. It's pretty damn awesome. Playing all my old favorite classic games.
    Last edited by DeltrusDisc; 2012-01-22 at 09:30 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by Belize View Post
    Online dating turned into circumcision discussion. Good job MMO-C, it only took 25 pages.
    My Ridiculous Computer Setup

    MY YOUTUBE CHANNEL: Beer, Games, Opinions
    | CPU Overclocking Thread | GPU Overclocking Thread

  19. #5679
    Current setup, although with this I cant do 25 mans, even with lowest graphics settings. Lol. Used to be fine for BC 25 raiding .

    40'' Sony Bravia (DVI - VGA)(1280x768)
    Logitech Bluetooth keyboard (I forget the model, but its battery still lasts about 2 weeks with solid 8 hours a day use)
    Logitech MX revolution Mouse (again, highly reliable mouse and recharge station, the mouse lasts typically 3 days until I need another overnight charge).
    Bose Cinemate 2.1 system. Lush sounds =).

    Core system:

    Antec 1200 Case w/stock fans (5x90mm fans - 2 rear 3 front, 1x 150mm fan in the top_

    Gigabyte GA-MA 770-DS3, 1066, HT3.0, AM2+

    4GB Corsair XMS (4x1GB) (although WinXP32bit only see's 3 of it -.-)

    Zalman cooler (the big circular copper one, I forget the model)

    AMD Phenom quad core, 2.6Ghz. (I got one of the original, although its pretty crap)

    Point of View Nvidia 8800GTX 768MB (2x DVI)

    Storage:

    1 x WD Raptor 500Gb

    Dvd RW Drive.





    I recently got myself a 64Gb SSD.......Think I did my graphics in though cz now I get no screen response, lol.

    So I decided to upgrade the rest of it in one go, Arriving Tuesday are:

    Asus M5A88-M 880G

    AMD FX4100 3.6Ghz quad core (3.8Ghz under pre clock settings - Can OC to 4.8Ghz with air cooling and no change in the voltage) I will play with it I think :P.

    8Gb Corsair 1866 (2x4).

    Now the MB has Radeon HD4250 on board graphics, which, effectively is un noticeable difference to my current 8800GTX, but the MB does provide it with up to 1024MB of the Ram, which will provide more then my current one. Plus it sits on HDMI on board connections, which is nice . Ive also got myself 64bit Windows 7.

    I am looking to downsize the case though, and possibly change the heatsink to something quieter and cooler. Any suggestions? For both case and heatsink .

    In a couple of months im looking at getting a 50PZ550T LG 50'' Plasma......

    Any hints and tips are welcome

    Halatosis

  20. #5680
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    17,301
    Not sure why you bought an FX4100.... Bulldozer isn't too amazing in gaming. Was it budget or you didn't want Intel or what? I would have suggested something more along the lines of the i5-2500K.
    Quote Originally Posted by Belize View Post
    Online dating turned into circumcision discussion. Good job MMO-C, it only took 25 pages.
    My Ridiculous Computer Setup

    MY YOUTUBE CHANNEL: Beer, Games, Opinions
    | CPU Overclocking Thread | GPU Overclocking Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •