1. #9741
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    15,282
    What PSU did you get precisely?
    Why did you go for an i7-3770K?
    Why go dual 660s when you could have easily afforded a 680?
    i7-5820K | ASUS X99- Deluxe | Crucial 2x8GB DDR4 2133MHz | eVGA GTX 760 SC | Crucial MX100 512GB | Crucial M500 240GB | Crucial m4 128GB | Western Digital Blue 1TB | Western Digital Black 1TB | SeaSonic X660 Gold
    ASUS MX239H | Schiit Stack Modi + Asgard 2 | Audio Technica ATH-AD700 | Presonus Eris E5 Studio Monitors | Blue Snowball Mic | Razer Death Adder | Corsair K70 | CyberPower 1500PFCLCD UPS

  2. #9742
    Bloodsail Admiral
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,157
    I don't dare posting a pic of my PC setup, I haven't done any cable management even though my case allows it

    But spec is in sig, My next upgrade would be better RAM.

  3. #9743
    The Lightbringer Toffie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    3,761
    My place for movies & console gaming.
    http://i.imgur.com/jUJUGh.jpg?1

    Hp 23 inch, logitech thx, ipad, razor lycosa, g500 mouse and santa claus himself xD
    http://i.imgur.com/SR6RF.jpg?1

    The beast itself, rig in signature.

    http://i.imgur.com/8aLGE.jpg?1
    http://i.imgur.com/HBqBs.jpg?1
    Steam Big Picture Mode - 4570 - GA-H87N - MSI R9-290 - 120 GB Samsung 840 EVO
    Corsair 250D - Philips 55 LED TV - Corsair RM 550 - Corsair Vengeance Pro 8GB

    4770K - EVGA 780 Ti SC- Corsair 350D - V700 - Gryphon Z87
    Corsair Vengeance Pro 8GB - Samsung 840 250GB - H60

  4. #9744
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    15,282
    Quote Originally Posted by Aluano View Post
    I don't dare posting a pic of my PC setup, I haven't done any cable management even though my case allows it

    But spec is in sig, My next upgrade would be better RAM.
    I'd also say more SSD, in case you are running out of space for games like I am. :P 128GB SSD here. >_<

    But don't make me quote when I posted my old gaming setup that was a Gateway! Your setup is better than that. lol (I've improved my own setup since then, however!)
    i7-5820K | ASUS X99- Deluxe | Crucial 2x8GB DDR4 2133MHz | eVGA GTX 760 SC | Crucial MX100 512GB | Crucial M500 240GB | Crucial m4 128GB | Western Digital Blue 1TB | Western Digital Black 1TB | SeaSonic X660 Gold
    ASUS MX239H | Schiit Stack Modi + Asgard 2 | Audio Technica ATH-AD700 | Presonus Eris E5 Studio Monitors | Blue Snowball Mic | Razer Death Adder | Corsair K70 | CyberPower 1500PFCLCD UPS

  5. #9745
    Bloodsail Admiral
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,157
    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    I'd also say more SSD, in case you are running out of space for games like I am. :P 128GB SSD here. >_<

    But don't make me quote when I posted my old gaming setup that was a Gateway! Your setup is better than that. lol (I've improved my own setup since then, however!)
    A 500GB SSD would be nice to upgrade to, but it's kinda expensive. I would much rather wait till they come out with 1TB SSD's so I can finally ditch the HDD

  6. #9746
    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    What PSU did you get precisely?
    Why did you go for an i7-3770K?
    Why go dual 660s when you could have easily afforded a 680?
    I'm not sure what the PSU is offhand.
    3770k partially because i could, mostly for juggling around those big fraps files, computer is still new so i haven't gotten down to it, but plan on getting heavier into the video editing. However what i have done with a few large planetside 2 videos it has just chewed them up and spit em back out at stupid speed.
    660x2 is pretty much equal, if not outperforming the 680 in all the benchmarks i've seen, and i picked it up for less than $400 I will be doing a straight upgrade to the 700 series when it comes along, so picking up a 670 or 680 for eventual expansion into SLI was just never my plan.

  7. #9747
    If you are planning on upgrading to the 770 or 780 in 4-5 months time anyway, why not just buy a single 660?
    Intel i5 2500K (4.5 GHz) | Asus Z77 Sabertooth | 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600MHz | Gigabyte Windforcex3 HD 7950 | Crucial M4 128GB | Crucial M550 256GB | Asus Xonar DGX | Samson SR 850 | Zalman ZM-Mic1 | Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB | Noctua NH-U12P SE2 | Fractal Design Arc Midi | Corsair HX650

    Tanking with the Blessing of Kings - The TankSpot Guide to the Protection Paladin - Updated for Patch 5.4!

  8. #9748
    Not quite strong enough for what i'm wanting to do right now. Also i won't be picking them up immediately, most likely late in the year. The 660s will also be going into a secondary build back home, for my family to enjoy, and myself when i go home to visit (living in korea and don't want to lug my PC to the other side of the world)

  9. #9749
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    15,282
    @Purple Spy, guess I can't argue those points.

    Quote Originally Posted by Aluano View Post
    A 500GB SSD would be nice to upgrade to, but it's kinda expensive. I would much rather wait till they come out with 1TB SSD's so I can finally ditch the HDD
    Don't plan to ditch the HDD, plan to use them in conjunction with each other, as HDDs will always be cheaper per GB.
    SSD - OS, Programs, Games
    HDD - pictures, videos, music, any other files.
    i7-5820K | ASUS X99- Deluxe | Crucial 2x8GB DDR4 2133MHz | eVGA GTX 760 SC | Crucial MX100 512GB | Crucial M500 240GB | Crucial m4 128GB | Western Digital Blue 1TB | Western Digital Black 1TB | SeaSonic X660 Gold
    ASUS MX239H | Schiit Stack Modi + Asgard 2 | Audio Technica ATH-AD700 | Presonus Eris E5 Studio Monitors | Blue Snowball Mic | Razer Death Adder | Corsair K70 | CyberPower 1500PFCLCD UPS

  10. #9750
    Bloodsail Admiral
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,157
    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    Don't plan to ditch the HDD, plan to use them in conjunction with each other, as HDDs will always be cheaper per GB.
    SSD - OS, Programs, Games
    HDD - pictures, videos, music, any other files.
    That's my plans too. When I said ditch my HDD I meant not use it for anything else but storage. At the moment I can't fit all my programs and games on my current SSD, I would need a pretty big one and I don't think a 500GB SSD will be enough.

  11. #9751
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    15,282
    Quote Originally Posted by Aluano View Post
    That's my plans too. When I said ditch my HDD I meant not use it for anything else but storage. At the moment I can't fit all my programs and games on my current SSD, I would need a pretty big one and I don't think a 500GB SSD will be enough.
    Well, not all games really need to be on an SSD. For example, Diablo 3 literally gets no benefit being on an SSD, since its loading is so minuscule. Just how many games do you have that a 500GB SSD wouldn't be enough? O.o
    i7-5820K | ASUS X99- Deluxe | Crucial 2x8GB DDR4 2133MHz | eVGA GTX 760 SC | Crucial MX100 512GB | Crucial M500 240GB | Crucial m4 128GB | Western Digital Blue 1TB | Western Digital Black 1TB | SeaSonic X660 Gold
    ASUS MX239H | Schiit Stack Modi + Asgard 2 | Audio Technica ATH-AD700 | Presonus Eris E5 Studio Monitors | Blue Snowball Mic | Razer Death Adder | Corsair K70 | CyberPower 1500PFCLCD UPS

  12. #9752
    Herald of the Titans Saithes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Mun
    Posts
    2,690
    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    Well, not all games really need to be on an SSD. For example, Diablo 3 literally gets no benefit being on an SSD, since its loading is so minuscule. Just how many games do you have that a 500GB SSD wouldn't be enough? O.o
    Diablo 3 gets a benefit from being on an SSD. If the HDD is slow enough it can cause major stuttering in Diablo 3 as it loads stuff on the fly. Tons of people suffered from that issue :P People who had Diablo 3 on SSD's didn't have these issues.

  13. #9753
    Legendary! Holo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    In the Shadows
    Posts
    6,288
    Quote Originally Posted by Saithes View Post
    Diablo 3 gets a benefit from being on an SSD. If the HDD is slow enough it can cause major stuttering in Diablo 3 as it loads stuff on the fly. Tons of people suffered from that issue :P People who had Diablo 3 on SSD's didn't have these issues.
    What..? That is an issue i have never seen or heared about before. And my D3 has been on my HDD since day 1.

    i5-3570k @ 4.4GHz|8GB DDR3 1600MHz|EVGA GTX 670 FTW x2 SLI|Samsung 830 128GB SSD

  14. #9754
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    15,282
    Quote Originally Posted by Saithes View Post
    Diablo 3 gets a benefit from being on an SSD. If the HDD is slow enough it can cause major stuttering in Diablo 3 as it loads stuff on the fly. Tons of people suffered from that issue :P People who had Diablo 3 on SSD's didn't have these issues.
    That is the only benefit it gets, that I've noticed. But it doesn't really affect anything too poorly, I daresay. Certainly doesn't benefit as much as an MMORPG being on an SSD would, or Skyrim. lol
    i7-5820K | ASUS X99- Deluxe | Crucial 2x8GB DDR4 2133MHz | eVGA GTX 760 SC | Crucial MX100 512GB | Crucial M500 240GB | Crucial m4 128GB | Western Digital Blue 1TB | Western Digital Black 1TB | SeaSonic X660 Gold
    ASUS MX239H | Schiit Stack Modi + Asgard 2 | Audio Technica ATH-AD700 | Presonus Eris E5 Studio Monitors | Blue Snowball Mic | Razer Death Adder | Corsair K70 | CyberPower 1500PFCLCD UPS

  15. #9755
    Herald of the Titans Saithes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Mun
    Posts
    2,690
    Quote Originally Posted by Holo View Post
    What..? That is an issue i have never seen or heared about before. And my D3 has been on my HDD since day 1.
    You must not read much then.

    http://us.battle.net/d3/en/forum/topic/5978349974
    http://us.battle.net/d3/en/forum/topic/5642269402
    http://us.battle.net/d3/en/forum/topic/5151715951
    http://us.battle.net/d3/en/forum/topic/5149178443


    I never said everyone suffered from it. I said if the HDD is slow enough. There's more posts on it and I can provide more if you want.
    Last edited by Saithes; 2013-01-05 at 04:31 PM.

  16. #9756
    Legendary! Holo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    In the Shadows
    Posts
    6,288
    I'm not saying it doesn't exist. I'm saying i've had no problems what so ever.

    And anyone building a computer this date will automatically get an HDD that is fast enough to read/write D3 while maintaining windows aswell.

    i5-3570k @ 4.4GHz|8GB DDR3 1600MHz|EVGA GTX 670 FTW x2 SLI|Samsung 830 128GB SSD

  17. #9757
    Herald of the Titans Saithes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Mun
    Posts
    2,690
    Quote Originally Posted by Holo View Post
    I'm not saying it doesn't exist. I'm saying i've had no problems what so ever.

    And anyone building a computer this date will automatically get an HDD that is fast enough to read/write D3 while maintaining windows aswell.
    No, you said you never heard about it happening before along with saying you didn't have this happen. Modern hard drives haven't gotten much faster in the last 5 years. They've gone from about 90 to 110MB/s which isn't much of an increase at all.

    Modern hard drives can have this issue happen.
    Last edited by Saithes; 2013-01-05 at 04:38 PM.

  18. #9758
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    15,282
    I can't remember which HDD I used to have Diablo 3 on before moving it to my SSD, but I had the issue - not all the time, but usually if a lot of shit got on the screen, it would stutter for a second. Funny thing is my Cav Green 1.5TB 5900RPM is pretty much equally as fast as my Cav Blue 7200RPM 600GB HDD... probably because the Blue is now 4 years old. :P
    i7-5820K | ASUS X99- Deluxe | Crucial 2x8GB DDR4 2133MHz | eVGA GTX 760 SC | Crucial MX100 512GB | Crucial M500 240GB | Crucial m4 128GB | Western Digital Blue 1TB | Western Digital Black 1TB | SeaSonic X660 Gold
    ASUS MX239H | Schiit Stack Modi + Asgard 2 | Audio Technica ATH-AD700 | Presonus Eris E5 Studio Monitors | Blue Snowball Mic | Razer Death Adder | Corsair K70 | CyberPower 1500PFCLCD UPS

  19. #9759
    A final shot of the FT03. However, I've now borrowed away the PC to a friend of mine. So I can't take more pictures even if I wanted to! :P



    Also, I've been using a "new" mouse while I'm here... the Steelseries Sensei Raw. Pretty neat. Used it on a Diablo 3 mousemat I found on heavy discount. Liked the artwork. Bought it. The normal...


  20. #9760
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,045
    Quote Originally Posted by grandpab View Post
    I replaced my naga with a g600 and took some bad pictures with my phone.

    http://imgur.com/a/oBO8m

    The areas that change color pulse at the same speed since you can change the pulse speed on the mouse, so I matched it to the keyboard.
    Great! As someone who has experienced both Naga and G600, what are your initial impressions? Better/worse?
    edit: if you want to reply to me please do so in the Computer Forum Chat Thread or the mods will destroy us all, destroy us all, DESTROY US AAAAAAAA-

    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenvalley View Post
    So I can't take more pictures even if I wanted to! :P
    Yaaay finally a break from your having awesome camera/photo skillz being rubbed in my face >_<
    Last edited by Xuvial; 2013-01-06 at 02:13 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •