1. #10081
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    16,360
    Quote Originally Posted by Stravs View Post
    Wow :/ .... Name me a scenario where I would see any *real* benefit from having 16x over 8x or any other? I ain't bothered at all matey you're the one getting all defensive I was just stating the obvious.


    Not getting into this good night
    In terms of PCI-E 2.0, which is what you and I have, 16x is just under the amount required for a 690, by about 5%, so you wouldn't lose too much of the data, but PCI-E 2.0 is getting phased out for a reason.
    Quote Originally Posted by Belize View Post
    Online dating turned into circumcision discussion. Good job MMO-C, it only took 25 pages.
    My Ridiculous Computer Setup

    MY YOUTUBE CHANNEL: Beer, Games, Opinions
    | CPU Overclocking Thread | GPU Overclocking Thread

  2. #10082
    TOTALLY NOT
    Banned
    tetrisGOAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    13,582
    Quote Originally Posted by Majesticii View Post
    I might be quick-glancing here. But i'm not reading anything about 16x4x mode.
    http://www.hardocp.com/article/2010/...x16x16_vs_x4x4 Wrong link. Confusing bookmarks.

    And we're off-topic now. I'll just pretend no one contributed, least of all me, and let's bring us back on track, shall we?

  3. #10083
    Brewmaster Majesticii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,413
    Quote Originally Posted by Stravs View Post
    Wow :/ .... Name me a scenario where I would see any *real* benefit from having 16x over 8x or any other? I ain't bothered at all matey you're the one getting all defensive I was just stating the obvious.


    Not getting into this good night
    For the third time, i'm talking 16x4x mode on a SLI/CF system. There is a reason 16x4x boards only have CF. Because the nvidia SLI license isn't free like AMD's crossfire license. Because CF/SLI is shit on 16x4x boards, brands don't purchase the SLI license.

    Yeah i know Tetris, but it doesn't help when people don't read and i have to repeat myself. That causes the flooding.

    EDIT;
    Btw, the 5% is just too average. It varies on the game, and 16x4x can be really crippling at some games.
    I've tested it myself back when i had the P7P55D (hacked BIOS for SLI license), swapped to MSI P55-GD80.
    http://i.imgur.com/nw4aQRJ.jpg
    Last edited by Majesticii; 2013-02-02 at 10:26 PM.

  4. #10084
    Quote Originally Posted by Majesticii View Post
    About the VRM cooling. You be the judge which gets you the best milage.
    http://images.bit-tech.net/content_i...gd80/gd802.jpg
    vs
    http://limages.vr-zone.net/body/1570...vlk_1.jpg.jpeg
    Yeah, I definitely see where I have made a bad choice on VRM cooling, might get a new mobo in a few paychecks, or I might just wait till haswell's benches and see if it's worth upgrading, and if it is, just sell my i7 and mobo

  5. #10085
    Brewmaster Majesticii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,413
    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin38924 View Post
    Yeah, I definitely see where I have made a bad choice on VRM cooling, might get a new mobo in a few paychecks, or I might just wait till haswell's benches and see if it's worth upgrading, and if it is, just sell my i7 and mobo
    For now, stick with what you have. No point in replacing as long as it works. Just keep it in mind next time you buy.

  6. #10086
    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    Hell mine can only manage 16x1x. I wish I could just make it 8x8x instead. lol
    My board does PCI-e 3.0 x16 and PCI-e 2.0 x16 but in Crossfire the second slot only operates at x4.

  7. #10087
    Legendary! Evolixe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    In the Shadows
    Posts
    6,829
    The Z77-V LK does 8x8x 3.0 in CF/SLI.

    ---------- Post added 2013-02-03 at 12:30 AM ----------

    Not my setup, but just spot this on Facebook feature from BF3's Setup Saturday:

    https://fbcdn-sphotos-b-a.akamaihd.n...53499630_n.jpg

    Now, isn't that amazing? :O

    i7-5820k @ 4.4GHz|16GB DDR4 2400MHz|EVGA GTX 670 FTW x2 SLI|Samsung 830 128GB SSD

  8. #10088
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    16,360
    Quote Originally Posted by Holo View Post

    Not my setup, but just spot this on Facebook feature from BF3's Setup Saturday:

    https://fbcdn-sphotos-b-a.akamaihd.n...53499630_n.jpg

    Now, isn't that amazing? :O
    Not bad, but I imagine having that all in your lower-peripheral vision would be insanely distracting.
    Quote Originally Posted by Belize View Post
    Online dating turned into circumcision discussion. Good job MMO-C, it only took 25 pages.
    My Ridiculous Computer Setup

    MY YOUTUBE CHANNEL: Beer, Games, Opinions
    | CPU Overclocking Thread | GPU Overclocking Thread

  9. #10089
    Legendary! Evolixe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    In the Shadows
    Posts
    6,829
    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    Not bad, but I imagine having that all in your lower-peripheral vision would be insanely distracting.
    I reckon he can turn off the big lights

    i7-5820k @ 4.4GHz|16GB DDR4 2400MHz|EVGA GTX 670 FTW x2 SLI|Samsung 830 128GB SSD

  10. #10090
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    16,360
    Quote Originally Posted by Holo View Post
    I reckon he can turn off the big lights
    I suppose, but I'd probably end up covering a lot of it up. lol
    Quote Originally Posted by Belize View Post
    Online dating turned into circumcision discussion. Good job MMO-C, it only took 25 pages.
    My Ridiculous Computer Setup

    MY YOUTUBE CHANNEL: Beer, Games, Opinions
    | CPU Overclocking Thread | GPU Overclocking Thread

  11. #10091
    That'd just distract me.
    Intel i7 5820K (4.5 GHz) | MSI X99A MPower | 32GB Kingston HyperX Fury 2666MHz | Gigabyte Windforcex3 HD 7950 | Samsung 951PRO nVME 512GB | Crucial M550 256GB | Crucial MX200 1TB | Western Digital Caviar Black 2000GB | Samson SR 850 | Zalman ZM-Mic1 | Noctua NH-D15 | Fractal Define R5 | Seasonic X850

    Former author of the TankSpot.com Protection Paladin guide

  12. #10092
    Herald of the Titans shroudster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    2,890
    Quote Originally Posted by Holo View Post
    The Z77-V LK does 8x8x 3.0 in CF/SLI.

    ---------- Post added 2013-02-03 at 12:30 AM ----------

    Not my setup, but just spot this on Facebook feature from BF3's Setup Saturday:

    https://fbcdn-sphotos-b-a.akamaihd.n...53499630_n.jpg

    Now, isn't that amazing? :O
    isn't that the swordfish from scan 3xs? (looks very very similar to it else)

  13. #10093
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    16,360
    Quote Originally Posted by shroudster View Post
    isn't that the swordfish from scan 3xs? (looks very very similar to it else)
    I think it might be inspired by it or be an update.
    Quote Originally Posted by Belize View Post
    Online dating turned into circumcision discussion. Good job MMO-C, it only took 25 pages.
    My Ridiculous Computer Setup

    MY YOUTUBE CHANNEL: Beer, Games, Opinions
    | CPU Overclocking Thread | GPU Overclocking Thread

  14. #10094
    Quote Originally Posted by Rennadrel View Post
    My board does PCI-e 3.0 x16 and PCI-e 2.0 x16 but in Crossfire the second slot only operates at x4.
    So glad my motherboard does 8x / 8x PCIE 3.0 , I'm only running one card but, my Noctua DH14 is a bit too big, so I can't actually fit my GPU in the first slot.

    That said, it'd just be better if it had a little more space between the CPU socket and the first PCIE slot, an extra cm or 2 would be good.
    Kuroiwolf - 90 Brewmaster Monk
    Youtube Account Twitch TV
    Computer: Intel I7-3770k @ 4.5GHz | 16GB 1600MHz DDR3 RAM | AMD 7970 GHz @ 1200/1600 | ASUS Z77-V PRO Mobo|

  15. #10095
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    16,360
    Quote Originally Posted by Yohassakura View Post
    So glad my motherboard does 8x / 8x PCIE 3.0 , I'm only running one card but, my Noctua DH14 is a bit too big, so I can't actually fit my GPU in the first slot.

    That said, it'd just be better if it had a little more space between the CPU socket and the first PCIE slot, an extra cm or 2 would be good.
    Oh my. Please post a picture!
    Quote Originally Posted by Belize View Post
    Online dating turned into circumcision discussion. Good job MMO-C, it only took 25 pages.
    My Ridiculous Computer Setup

    MY YOUTUBE CHANNEL: Beer, Games, Opinions
    | CPU Overclocking Thread | GPU Overclocking Thread

  16. #10096
    Herald of the Titans shroudster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    2,890
    Quote Originally Posted by Yohassakura View Post
    So glad my motherboard does 8x / 8x PCIE 3.0 , I'm only running one card but, my Noctua DH14 is a bit too big, so I can't actually fit my GPU in the first slot.

    That said, it'd just be better if it had a little more space between the CPU socket and the first PCIE slot, an extra cm or 2 would be good.
    hmm thought distances between cpu socket and first PCIe slot were the same for every mobo pretty much?
    i managed to fit my 670 with backplate below my dh14. (there is perhaps 2-3mm between the gpu and cpu cooler )

    also how come your banner is still up?

  17. #10097
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    16,360
    Quote Originally Posted by shroudster View Post
    hmm thought distances between cpu socket and first PCIe slot were the same for every mobo pretty much?
    i managed to fit my 670 with backplate below my dh14. (there is perhaps 2-3mm between the gpu and cpu cooler )

    also how come your banner is still up?
    Since his isn't making Chrome flip out, I imagine the issue was fixed and you could fix your banner now, too.
    Quote Originally Posted by Belize View Post
    Online dating turned into circumcision discussion. Good job MMO-C, it only took 25 pages.
    My Ridiculous Computer Setup

    MY YOUTUBE CHANNEL: Beer, Games, Opinions
    | CPU Overclocking Thread | GPU Overclocking Thread

  18. #10098
    Quote Originally Posted by n0cturnal View Post
    Nope, they took the worst aspects of the Logitch G13 and put them into the Orbweaver. Unless you have giant hands you can not reach all 4 rows of keys with out moving your hand. With your hand in a natural position your fingers will rest in the "WASD" position with your middle finger on the center button of the second row. In order to reach the 1st/top row of keys you have to move hand or unnaturally stretch your fingers to reach them. Especially the 01 or 05 keys.

    They also took away the d-pad/joy-stick combo and made it just a joy-stick. On the Nostromo you can remove the joy-stick and just use the d-pad as extra single press buttons. So it works for keybinds like any other key on the device does. Trying to use it as a joy-stick is almost impossible to be that precise with your thumb. You can never use it to replace your mouse.

    The G13 suffers from exactly those same problems. The Orbweaver is beyond pointless.

    Edit:
    They get credit for just one thing, they removed the useless wheel and just gave you a normal button.
    Last edited by MMOMODSSUCKDICK; 2013-02-03 at 01:04 AM.
    Cooler Master HAF X : Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.7GHz : Corsair A70 cooler : 8GB DDR3 1600MHz Corsair Vengeance LP : ASUS P8Z68 V-PRO/Gen3 : EVGA GTX GTX 670 FTW SIG2

  19. #10099
    Warchief Prixie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Oostende, Belgium
    Posts
    2,023
    Quote Originally Posted by Organoth View Post
    Nope, they took the worst aspects of the Logitch G13 and put them into the Orbweaver. Unless you have giant hands you can not reach all 4 rows of keys with out moving your hand. With your hand in a natural position your fingers will rest in the "WASD" position with your middle finger on the center button of the second row. In order to reach the 1st/top row of keys you have to move hand or unnaturally stretch your fingers to reach them. Especially the 01 or 05 keys.

    They also took away the d-pad/joy-stick combo and made it just a joy-stick. On the Nostromo you can remove the joy-stick and just use the d-pad as extra single press buttons. So it works for keybinds like any other key on the device does. Trying to use it as a joy-stick is almost impossible to be that precise with your thumb. You can never use it to replace your mouse.

    The G13 suffers from exactly those same problems. The Orbweaver is beyond pointless.

    Edit:
    They get credit for just one thing, they removed the useless wheel and just gave you a normal button.
    I use the joystick on my G13 to move my toon in WoW and I've been doing so for 4 years of HC rading and PvP, haven't had a single issue with precision.
    \\ My signature got removed because it was 21,12 Kb over the limitation \\

  20. #10100
    Quote Originally Posted by Prixie View Post
    I use the joystick on my G13 to move my toon in WoW and I've been doing so for 4 years of HC rading and PvP, haven't had a single issue with precision.
    That is because WoW does not requiring aiming of any kind. You either click or tab target and that's it. Go play an FPS, especially trying to snipe in a FPS, with that jokestick. Even attempting to use that jokestick will only further complicate things when trying to reach your top row of buttons because of how you have to stretch your hand to reach them.

    Compared with having the regular d-pad on my Nostromo the Orbweaver would only give me 2 total extra keybinds, but at the same time 5 of those total keys are in a position that makes them impractical to use.
    Cooler Master HAF X : Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.7GHz : Corsair A70 cooler : 8GB DDR3 1600MHz Corsair Vengeance LP : ASUS P8Z68 V-PRO/Gen3 : EVGA GTX GTX 670 FTW SIG2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •