1. #1041
    Quote Originally Posted by Fuzzykins View Post
    .-.
    Didn't Corsair buy CoolIt?
    Corsair have said that they work with both CoolIt and Asetek for their liquid CPU coolers.

  2. #1042
    Just ordered this:

    Cooler Master Storm Scout
    Asus 890GX Motherboard
    EVGA Gtx 570 1280MB
    Corsair 850X
    AMD Phenom 1100t
    Corsair XMS 8GB DD3 (2x 4GB, 1600)
    OCZ Vertex 60GB SSD
    Western Digital Caviar Black 1tb 7200RPM
    Corsair H50 CPU Cooler
    Asus 23'' Monitor
    Razer Naga
    Razer Megalodon
    Razer Black Widow

    Cost me about $1800...how does it look?

  3. #1043
    Scarab Lord Fuzzykins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    US - Akama
    Posts
    4,715
    Quote Originally Posted by Antuzin View Post
    Just ordered this:

    Cooler Master Storm Scout
    Asus 890GX Motherboard
    EVGA Gtx 570 1280MB
    Corsair 850X
    AMD Phenom 1100t
    Corsair XMS 8GB DD3 (2x 4GB, 1600)
    OCZ Vertex 60GB SSD
    Western Digital Caviar Black 1tb 7200RPM
    Corsair H50 CPU Cooler
    Asus 23'' Monitor
    Razer Naga
    Razer Megalodon
    Razer Black Widow

    Cost me about $1800...how does it look?
    Awful. For that price, cancel your order and go SandyBridge. Unless you have an explicit reason to get a 6 core CPU, 4 cores clocked higher will be superior for gaming.

  4. #1044
    Moderator Uggorthaholy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Granbury, TX
    Posts
    3,010
    Quote Originally Posted by Antuzin View Post
    Just ordered this:

    Cooler Master Storm Scout
    Asus 890GX Motherboard
    EVGA Gtx 570 1280MB
    Corsair 850X
    AMD Phenom 1100t
    Corsair XMS 8GB DD3 (2x 4GB, 1600)
    OCZ Vertex 60GB SSD
    Western Digital Caviar Black 1tb 7200RPM
    Corsair H50 CPU Cooler
    Asus 23'' Monitor
    Razer Naga
    Razer Megalodon
    Razer Black Widow

    Cost me about $1800...how does it look?
    Unless you are doing something outside of gaming that requires 6 cores, then I'd give it a thumbs down on the processing unit selection.

    The Intel SSD is more reliable but slightly slower.

    Everything else looks pretty solid though.

    Fuzzy hiveminded me on the cpu.

  5. #1045
    Titan Synthaxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Rotherham, England/UK
    Posts
    12,976
    Quote Originally Posted by Fuzzykins View Post
    Awful. For that price, cancel your order and go SandyBridge. Unless you have an explicit reason to get a 6 core CPU, 4 cores clocked higher will be superior for gaming.
    Indeed, not to mention the 2600K is essentially 8 cores if they're looking at video rendering or working with media. Nearly 2 grand on a machine essentially 2 generations behind with regards to performance.
    Coder, Gamer - Thoughtcloud | Node.js Monkey | Supporter of error 418 (I'm a teapot)
    Knows: Delphi, PHP, WQL/SQL, Python, JS + jQuery, HTML + CSS, Ruby, Node.js (+ Express & Socket.io)

    PC: 750D / 16GB / 256GB + 750GB / GTX780 / 4670K / Z87X-UD4H | Laptop: 8GB / 120GB + 480GB / GTX765M / 4700MQ

  6. #1046
    Titan DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    14,980
    Quote Originally Posted by uggorthaholy View Post
    That mobo should make the OC process very easy and painless. At stock, what temps do you see idling and under load?
    I'll be honest, I'm rather shocked at some of the temps right now... though they might drop as the days go by. I did JUST install it with new thermal paste... But I'm mid 40s Celsius right now. =S All I'm doing right now is downloading and installing WoW patches. I'm going to closely monitor these temperatures and if they really seem out of hand I'll be taking it back off, reapplying thermal paste, maybe even less. I used a very small dot, perhaps it didn't like that.

  7. #1047
    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    I'll be honest, I'm rather shocked at some of the temps right now... though they might drop as the days go by. I did JUST install it with new thermal paste... But I'm mid 40s Celsius right now. =S All I'm doing right now is downloading and installing WoW patches. I'm going to closely monitor these temperatures and if they really seem out of hand I'll be taking it back off, reapplying thermal paste, maybe even less. I used a very small dot, perhaps it didn't like that.
    According to intel the best way for sandybridge is lines.

  8. #1048
    Titan DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    14,980
    Okay, just got CPUID installed. As I suspected, I've mostly been around 3.4-3.7GHZ right now, for the dl+installation of WoW's patches. I have read reviews about this Zalman that say at low loads is not where you test it, it's good to be tested at max loads. I think I'll run a quick Windows Experience Index and push it.

    ---------- Post added 2011-06-14 at 11:34 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by georgevonfranken View Post
    According to intel the best way for sandybridge is lines.
    orly? I did the dot and then finger in plastic to spread it around.

    Okay, so just ran WEI, got some iffy results temperature-wise. CPU got close to 70 C at one point, for the most part stayed in the mid 60s or lower. This was all around full load. Might be that I JUST put this heatsink on and it still has very fresh thermal paste or that might not even matter and I just did a terrible job. And stupid SpeedFan 4.43 was only showing one core on the main list, but in the graphs it looks like one or two cores got near 70 C like I said, but none actually passed that threshold. Idk how bad you guys would think that is, for a CPU that was going 3.4ghz-3.7ghz under full load...

    ---------- Post added 2011-06-14 at 11:35 PM ----------

    And lol, apparently my i5-2500K is bottle-necking at a 7.5 Index rating, RAM is 7.6, everything else is 7.9.

  9. #1049
    Moderator Uggorthaholy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Granbury, TX
    Posts
    3,010
    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    Okay, just got CPUID installed. As I suspected, I've mostly been around 3.4-3.7GHZ right now, for the dl+installation of WoW's patches. I have read reviews about this Zalman that say at low loads is not where you test it, it's good to be tested at max loads. I think I'll run a quick Windows Experience Index and push it.
    Also - a note on the application of thermal paste - there are several methods to madness. Personally, I have seen the best results by applying a super thin layer (spread with a business card or something similar on the entire surface area of the heatsink that will mesh with the CPU. thin enough to see the metal through the paste.

    Then, apply a 1/2 BB size dot right in the center to complete the bond. my 13 2100 with stock cooler is now idling at ambient, and under heavy load (wow on high-ultra hybrid for 5 hours or so with a lot of other nonsense in the background) hitting mid 40s C.

    Ambient temp also plays a LARGE part in the temps you will see. I have about 22° ambient.

  10. #1050
    Thermaltake armor+
    Asus P6T deluxe V2
    XfX HD5970 Be Limited edition 4GB
    Tagan 1300W PSU
    Intel Core i7 920 at 3,6 ghz
    Corsair XMS 12GB DD3 (6x 2GB, 1333mhz)
    Intel SSD 80gb , 150 gb raptor , samsung spinpoint F1 300gb
    Skyte Mugen 2
    Samsung series 5 46 inch full HD tv
    Razer Naga
    Logitech G110
    Logitech G35
    White neon at the sides of case
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit OS

  11. #1051
    Titan DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    14,980
    Not sure of my ambient, but I know the house is kept at a cool 70 F typically.

    ---------- Post added 2011-06-14 at 11:51 PM ----------

    Yeah I think my amount still came out thicker than you're suggesting. Maybe I'll redo it tomorrow, I've been up for over 24 hours now, so there's no way I'm doing anymore computer surgery. I just want to oogle at it. :3

    ---------- Post added 2011-06-15 at 12:07 AM ----------

    In the mean-time... I'm just going to ask, I should be able to quite literally max every setting in WoW with the 560 Ti right? AA and MS and fun stuff like that.

    ---------- Post added 2011-06-15 at 05:12 AM ----------

    Bit of an update, so now that WoW is totally installed, CPU has gotten some time to rest, CPU temps are low-mid 30s Celsius.

  12. #1052
    High Overlord Firatha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Canada/Elune US
    Posts
    126
    Wow never thought I would see still this thread up and going still makes me proud 50+ pages 1k+ posts !
    Quote Originally Posted by MyLifeIsRandom View Post
    The bricks I'm shoving into this cannon are definitely not aimed at you. No need to worry.
    Quote Originally Posted by Esdese View Post
    No, silent ones are the best. Nothing is worse than hearing a German dude go "JAH SCHMECK DASS, DASS SCHMECK GUT JAAAH".
    Quote Originally Posted by Manakin View Post
    I'm bi and prefer female friendly porn Seeing a jacked dude with tribal tats and military grade hair plowing this screaming banshee kills my little manakin

  13. #1053
    Quote Originally Posted by Antuzin View Post
    Just ordered this:

    Cooler Master Storm Scout
    Asus 890GX Motherboard
    EVGA Gtx 570 1280MB
    Corsair 850X
    AMD Phenom 1100t
    Corsair XMS 8GB DD3 (2x 4GB, 1600)
    OCZ Vertex 60GB SSD
    Western Digital Caviar Black 1tb 7200RPM
    Corsair H50 CPU Cooler
    Asus 23'' Monitor
    Razer Naga
    Razer Megalodon
    Razer Black Widow

    Cost me about $1800...how does it look?
    The razer Cacharias headset it way better than the megladon unless you are only playing FPS'

  14. #1054
    Titan DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    14,980
    Finally feel comfortable sharing my rig some more with you all. ;p

    omg picture spam inc, think people have been missing the mass picture posts! Just after the obligatory computer parts list:

    For those who don't know already from my 1,000 computer forum posts or so....

    i5-2500K CPU
    Asus P8P67 mobo
    MSI Twin Frozr II GTX 560 Ti 1GB GDDR5 video card
    OCZ Agility 3 120GB SATA III 6gbps SSD
    Corsair XMS3 DDR3 RAM 8GB (2x4GB)
    Zalman CNPS 9900 CPU heatsink
    Cooler Master HAF X 942 Chassis
    NZXT Sentry 2 LED fan controller
    Corsair TX 650 Watt PSU
    Seagate Barracuda 1TB 7200 RPM HDD
    Western Digital Caviar Blue 640GB 7200 RPM HDD
    random label-flash CD/DVD drive from old Gateway

    Peripherals:
    Gateway 22"
    Dell 17" Square
    Razer DeathAdder 1800 Dpi mouse
    Logitech G15 version 2(?) keyboard
    Logitech THX cert. speakers

    yay


    So first, a size comparison to my old 9800s with the 560 Ti.... not much of a comparison tbh, thing is about 3x their weight or so and much larger.

    By phoenix7289 at 2011-06-16

    LeBeauty 560 Ti

    By phoenix7289 at 2011-06-16

    What I bought a couple days ago....

    By phoenix7289 at 2011-06-16

    The awesome SSD mounting device that Cooler Master gives! <3 this bugger

    By phoenix7289 at 2011-06-16

    Pic from directly above the motherboard of the Zalman CNPS 9900 and how big it is, full room for large RAM heatsinks.

    By phoenix7289 at 2011-06-16

    Sexy angle shot of the 9900

    By phoenix7289 at 2011-06-16

    Inside case shot #1

    By phoenix7289 at 2011-06-16

    Inside case shot #2

    By phoenix7289 at 2011-06-16

    Inside case shot #3

    By phoenix7289 at 2011-06-16

    Inside case shot #4

    By phoenix7289 at 2011-06-16

    The back of everyones' case is insane for cables! XD

    By phoenix7289 at 2011-06-16

    And finally what the computer looks like turned on beside my computer at night, yeah it's dark in the picture, irl a little brighter.

    By phoenix7289 at 2011-06-16

    ---------- Post added 2011-06-16 at 09:21 AM ----------

    Woopsies, just realized I don't have a pic of the whole thing, here ya go:


    By phoenix7289 at 2011-06-16

    Please forgive the mess, building a computer creates one. ;p


    By phoenix7289 at 2011-06-16

  15. #1055
    I noticed in all the pics everyones computers are so clean, HOW?! mine fills up with dust like there's no tomorrow.

  16. #1056
    Titan DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    14,980
    Quote Originally Posted by Tdrinker View Post
    I noticed in all the pics everyones computers are so clean, HOW?! mine fills up with dust like there's no tomorrow.
    Clean it out on a regular basis! Use a mini-vacuum cleaner CAREFULLY. Also, dust filters on fans are REALLY helpful.

  17. #1057
    Scarab Lord Fuzzykins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    US - Akama
    Posts
    4,715
    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    Clean it out on a regular basis! Use a mini-vacuum cleaner CAREFULLY. Also, dust filters on fans are REALLY helpful.
    Bad.
    Use compressed air, not a vacuum.

  18. #1058
    Titan DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    14,980
    Quote Originally Posted by Fuzzykins View Post
    Bad.
    Use compressed air, not a vacuum.
    Going to counter you, dear Fuzzy. So long as the vacuum doesn't touch any parts and they keep it at least a couple inches away from parts, it will pick up the dust, but everything will remain intact. It's all about the skeelz and talent!!! Just like in WoW! I got a 2600 1s Vacuum score! ;P

    Compressed air, to me at least, just throws all the dust and shit up in the air and that really bugs me, I'm not allergic or anything, I just hate having dust go all over, rather vacuum it up... >_>

  19. #1059
    Scarab Lord Fuzzykins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    US - Akama
    Posts
    4,715
    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    Going to counter you, dear Fuzzy. So long as the vacuum doesn't touch any parts and they keep it at least a couple inches away from parts, it will pick up the dust, but everything will remain intact. It's all about the skeelz and talent!!! Just like in WoW! I got a 2600 1s Vacuum score! ;P

    Compressed air, to me at least, just throws all the dust and shit up in the air and that really bugs me, I'm not allergic or anything, I just hate having dust go all over, rather vacuum it up... >_>
    Vacuums also build up static electricity. And accidents happen. With compressed air, it's hard to mess up. Just take the computer out to an open area. Vacuums will also cause your fans to spin, which isn't healthy. This could also be an issue for compressed air, but it would have to be highly intentional.

    Also, is your MSI GTX 560 properly mounted? It looks dangerously slanted...

  20. #1060
    Titan DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    14,980
    Quote Originally Posted by Fuzzykins View Post
    Vacuums also build up static electricity. And accidents happen. With compressed air, it's hard to mess up. Just take the computer out to an open area. Vacuums will also cause your fans to spin, which isn't healthy. This could also be an issue for compressed air, but it would have to be highly intentional.

    Also, is your MSI GTX 560 properly mounted? It looks dangerously slanted...
    Probably just how the picture looks, it's flat all the way across for me. And it's definitely in there for good, not coming out without either some serious yanking or unscrewing it like it should be. ;p

    I guess you're right about the vacuum, but hey, at least I'm careful, and I don't do it a lot. Now that I remember this fact though, I'll either be more careful or maybe get compressed air. /groan

    (Taking my computer out to an open area - lol don't forget the thing is probably like 60 LBs and WoW has given me some weight myself) ;p

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •