1. #1401
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Aurora, Co
    Posts
    5,040
    Quote Originally Posted by Saithes View Post
    Your RAM in your CPU-Z is at 1148MHz btw lol
    triple channel, try again

    i7-4790K | Z97 Class. | 8GB DDR3-2133 | GTX-690 Quad SLI | RAIDR | 512GB Samsung 830 | AX1200 | FT02
    Dell U2711 | Ducky Shine3 YoS | Steelseries Sensei Wireless | Xonar Essence One | KRK RP8G2s

  2. #1402
    TOTALLY NOT
    Banned
    tetrisGOAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    12,479
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyanotical View Post
    triple channel, try again
    Ehm. Sorry, I don't see the connection.

  3. #1403
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Aurora, Co
    Posts
    5,040
    Quote Originally Posted by tetrisgoat View Post
    Ehm. Sorry, I don't see the connection.
    the speed of RAM in CPU-Z is the speed of each individual channel, so for dual channel you double it, your CPU-Z sats 800Mhz, that means using dual channel, you have 1600Mhz ram

    i have triple channel, so you multiply it by 3, not 2

    i7-4790K | Z97 Class. | 8GB DDR3-2133 | GTX-690 Quad SLI | RAIDR | 512GB Samsung 830 | AX1200 | FT02
    Dell U2711 | Ducky Shine3 YoS | Steelseries Sensei Wireless | Xonar Essence One | KRK RP8G2s

  4. #1404
    Herald of the Titans Saithes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Mun
    Posts
    2,609
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyanotical View Post
    triple channel, try again
    Why don't you fucking try again and keep up... Triple Channel extends the data width. The "DDR" aka Double Data Rate is what forms the clock speed. Each Data width(per stick) is 64-bit, so with triple channel it goes to 192bit rather than 128bit of Dual Channel. Double Data Rate is what determines the effective clock speed in which it can produce two cycles per clock resulting in your 1148MHz (574 x 2). The same applies to GDDR5, which is Quad Data Rate which means you multiply the base memory clock by 4 so for example 1500MHz x 4 = 6000MHz effective.

    The amount of channels has NOTHING to do with the clock speed, only the data width of the RAM.

    So, for slow people...

    DDR determines the clock speed and has no correlation to the amount of channels.
    Single/Dual/Triple/Quad Channels determines the data width and NOT the clock speed.
    Last edited by Saithes; 2011-07-16 at 09:41 PM.

  5. #1405
    Saithes is correct, your RAM is underclocked, and by a fair chunk too. If you bump the multi up one, it will still be underclocked, but better. 2 multi bumps will overclock it.
    Last edited by ispano; 2011-07-16 at 09:35 PM.
    EVGA Classified SR-2 | Intel Xeon X5680 x 2 | Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600 6 x 2GB | XFX HD5970 x 2
    Intel PRO/1000 PT Server NIC | ASUS Xonar DX | Corsair AX1200 | Corsair TX750
    OCZ Vertex2 60GB | WD Velociraptor 300GB x 2 | Samsung Spinpoint MP4 500GB
    EK-FB SR2 - Acetal+Nickel | EK-Supreme HF - Acetal x 2 | EK-FC5970 Acetal x 2
    Thermochill TA120.4 x 3 | Thermochill TA120.3 | Swiftech MCP655 x 2

  6. #1406
    Dreadlord Terranullis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    NSW, Australia
    Posts
    824
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. - P55-UD3R
    i5 750 @ 2.67GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.8GHz
    Memory: 8192MB RAM (4 x 2 GB Corsair DDR3)
    Palit NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260 OC @ 1792mb

    Accessories:
    Benq 24" LED LCD Monitor
    Razer Naga
    Logitech G35 Headset
    Logitech G15 Keyboard
    Last edited by Terranullis; 2011-07-16 at 09:39 PM.

  7. #1407
    TOTALLY NOT
    Banned
    tetrisGOAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    12,479
    Quote Originally Posted by Saithes View Post
    Wrong... Triple Channel extends the data width. The "DDR" aka Double Data Rate is what forms the clock speed. Each Data width is 64-bit, so with triple channel it goes to 192bit rather than 128bit of Dual Channel. Double Data Rate is what determines the effective clock speed in which it can produce two cycles per clock resulting in 1148MHz. The same applies to GDDR5, which is Quad Data Rate which means you multiply the base clock by 4 so 1500 x 4 = 6000MHz effective.
    That's what I thought, but I haven't really read up on X58, so I dared not say.
    Easy for me to say afterwards, but hey :'D

    ..
    Also. I'm considering providing pics from installing my soundcard and phones to update my build. But it seems rather. Redundant. D:
    (Although, sneaking in a soundcard in the PCI-E 1x between a NH-D14 and a Direct Cu II-cooler was a humbling experience.)

  8. #1408
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Aurora, Co
    Posts
    5,040
    then please explain the 1700ish memory speed shown in my bios for that clock?

    i7-4790K | Z97 Class. | 8GB DDR3-2133 | GTX-690 Quad SLI | RAIDR | 512GB Samsung 830 | AX1200 | FT02
    Dell U2711 | Ducky Shine3 YoS | Steelseries Sensei Wireless | Xonar Essence One | KRK RP8G2s

  9. #1409
    Herald of the Titans Saithes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Mun
    Posts
    2,609
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyanotical View Post
    then please explain the 1700ish memory speed shown in my bios for that clock?
    Most likely a false reading in bios. As stated the amount of channels have nothing to do with the clock speed.

  10. #1410
    Bloodsail Admiral Adt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Hull, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,156
    Quote Originally Posted by Tic Tacs View Post
    Here you go:

    http://i51.tinypic.com/161kyfr.jpg
    Mod Warning: Use thumbnails.
    Um, a caved off questing area with hardly anything to render with shadows on low is nothing even closely resembling a 10 man raid in combat.
    Likewise, neither is an empty area of Howling Fjord in the middle of the sea.

    Show your fps on screen, mid combat(Ctrl + R) and we'll see if you can keep that 70-80 fps(Which i highly doubt)
    | PC | PC guts | WoW | LoL |

  11. #1411
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Aurora, Co
    Posts
    5,040
    Quote Originally Posted by Saithes View Post
    Most likely a false reading in bios. As stated the amount of channels have nothing to do with the clock speed.
    I would say it more like a false reading from the software, the x58 is very buggy when ram is over 1600mhz, this is well known, on mine if I go over 1800 windows will only read 4gb of ram, yet cpuz still shows 24, on my 5ghz clock, cpuz was the only program to show my CPU at 5ghz, everything else showed it at 2.6

    I will admit I was wrong about the channels, something I never really looked into, I just assumed that's how it worked

    i7-4790K | Z97 Class. | 8GB DDR3-2133 | GTX-690 Quad SLI | RAIDR | 512GB Samsung 830 | AX1200 | FT02
    Dell U2711 | Ducky Shine3 YoS | Steelseries Sensei Wireless | Xonar Essence One | KRK RP8G2s

  12. #1412
    Immortal Winter Blossom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    A Hunter never gives away their location
    Posts
    7,782
    Screw a dell....

  13. #1413
    The Lightbringer Asera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ceti Alpha V
    Posts
    3,662
    Quote Originally Posted by Celticmoon View Post
    Screw a dell....
    I am highly jelly of your signature.
    Statism: Total bliss is just one more regulation away.

  14. #1414
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenvalley View Post
    Do please, because that sounds extremely shady!

    *ninjafixes typo*
    Quote Originally Posted by Adt View Post
    Um, a caved off questing area with hardly anything to render with shadows on low is nothing even closely resembling a 10 man raid in combat.
    Likewise, neither is an empty area of Howling Fjord in the middle of the sea.

    Show your fps on screen, mid combat(Ctrl + R) and we'll see if you can keep that 70-80 fps(Which i highly doubt)

    I couldn't post yesterday because I fell asleep but here you go:
    http://i53.tinypic.com/r013xj.jpg
    http://i52.tinypic.com/2r40he9.jpg
    http://i51.tinypic.com/mt82t3.jpg

    I will do more in-combat shots on monday, outdpsing hunters as a rogue is hard.
    Last edited by Tic Tacs; 2011-07-17 at 02:58 PM.

  15. #1415
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    15,029
    Quote Originally Posted by Tic Tacs View Post
    I couldn't post yesterday because I fell asleep but here you go:
    http://i53.tinypic.com/r013xj.jpg
    http://i52.tinypic.com/2r40he9.jpg
    http://i51.tinypic.com/mt82t3.jpg

    I will do more in-combat shots on monday, outdpsing hunters as a rogue is hard.
    You failed, again.

    Two of the SSs are not in combat.
    The last one, while sure it's in combat, unfortunately I can tell the graphics are lower, by a fair amount too.

    Now, if you want to properly do this without using Fraps, during raid combat (yes I know this sounds insane, it's simply because I don't believe you kept your graphics as high as you showed us in your very first SS, all 3 of these pictures look like the graphics were lowered, especially the final one) open up your graphics settings and take a quick SS during the raid combat whilst you have the graphics pane open.

    OR if you really want to show us you are one to be believed - fraps like 30 seconds of a fight, or hell even a full fight if you're feeling awesome, and at the start, have the graphics pane open, have it open long enough for us to get a good look, or I guess we can pause the video, whatever, and then close the graphics pane, and proceed to attack boss. Whether you kill the boss or not is irrelevant. :P

    I should really turn off Vsync and not fraps every raid so I can see just what my FPS would be during a raid.... oh wait I'm in a 25 man guild.

    Edit: I just did some further looking into that SS of yours.... is that a 1600x1000 resolution? Whaaat? I thought you had a higher res! More points docked!

  16. #1416
    The Lightbringer Asera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ceti Alpha V
    Posts
    3,662
    New pictures, since I never posted any with the P8Z68V Pro or GTX560Ti. Also managed to jam a fan in the bottom.

    Aaaaannnddd... the start of my custom vinyl graphics job for the case!


    Statism: Total bliss is just one more regulation away.

  17. #1417
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    15,029
    Quote Originally Posted by Asera View Post
    New pictures, since I never posted any with the P8Z68V Pro or GTX560Ti. Also managed to jam a fan in the bottom.

    Aaaaannnddd... the start of my custom vinyl graphics job for the case!


    The mark of a pro. Looks VERY nice!!

  18. #1418
    TOTALLY NOT
    Banned
    tetrisGOAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    12,479
    I like the intel-sticker. Feels good? Going from AMD/AMD to intel/nVIDIA?

  19. #1419
    Reposting some pics for Fuzzykins' sake, since he apparently missed them. :B

    I didn't know where else to put all the molex and sata cables from the PSU, so they're just nicely bunched up at the bottom there. >>

  20. #1420
    The Lightbringer Asera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ceti Alpha V
    Posts
    3,662
    Quote Originally Posted by tetrisgoat View Post
    I like the intel-sticker. Feels good? Going from AMD/AMD to intel/nVIDIA?
    Considering I have AMD, Intel and nVidia stuff strewn everywhere between my tower, laptop, servers, workstation at the office, and junky Linux box at the office... I'm cool with it.

    The intel sticker doesn't look as cool as the AMD Vision sticker on this laptop, imo. xD
    Statism: Total bliss is just one more regulation away.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •