1. #5661
    TOTALLY NOT
    Banned
    tetrisGOAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    12,561
    Quote Originally Posted by noteworthynerd View Post
    It is a vast improvement over the Acer monitor I was using, and I'd say it is on par with my Macbook Pro's monitor...
    Which is a high-quality TN-panel, for sure (no sarcasm).
    I can't check the site for more details about that monitor, since I have to enter my US zip code, which I have none. I'm also too lazy to look it up.
    But, it will almost be on par with the Dell UltraSharp, if it's as good as an MBP-screen. I'll look it up later.

  2. #5662
    I am Murloc! M0cha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    5,064
    Mine seems to have almost a colorful film of pixels. It's really evident when looking at static colored backgrounds or white.

  3. #5663
    This one I built over the last year... upgrading as I see fit. The only thing I need to replace asap is a new case.

    Cpu - Intel i7 2600k 3.4ghz overclocked to 4.8ghz
    Cpu cooler - Corsair h80
    Motherboard- P67 Sabretooth
    Memory - 4x Corsair Vengeance 4g 1866mhz
    PSU - Jaguar gx g1050 1000w
    Case - Thermaltake Tsunami Dream
    Graphic card- Zotac Nvidia GTX580 1536mb Amp edition
    Hard drives - Corsair Force 3 ssd 60g + external freeagent goflex 2tb
    OS - Windows 7 64bit
    Moniter - LG 42" Led tv
    mouse - Razer Naga epic
    keyboard - razer black widow ultimate

  4. #5664
    Got myself a Corsair H80 today, once I finish synching my iPhone 4 I will try and upload some pictures and do some overclocking.

    ---------- Post added 2012-01-21 at 07:35 PM ----------



    Edit: I took the fan out of the top because I don't have one that fits between the top of the radiator and the pipes, however I put the plate back on top and put a fan down at the bottom of the case next to the power supply to pull some air out from my graphics card.
    Last edited by Rennadrel; 2012-01-22 at 12:37 AM.

  5. #5665
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Aurora, Co
    Posts
    5,103
    what you do with 32GB of ram when you are bored:

    i7-4790K | Z97 Class. | 8GB DDR3-2133 | GTX-690 Quad SLI | RAIDR | 512GB Samsung 830 | AX1200 | FT02
    Dell U2711 | Ducky Shine3 YoS | Steelseries Sensei Wireless | Xonar Essence One | KRK RP8G2s

  6. #5666
    Fluffy Kitten Marest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,228
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyanotical View Post
    what you do with 32GB of ram when you are bored:
    That's sick.

    Edit: Would like to see a fresh boot/load into a very crowded area.
    Last edited by Marest; 2012-01-22 at 01:40 PM.

  7. #5667
    Looks pretty desolate though. Go back to Stormwind's trade district tavern.

  8. #5668
    Running my 2600k at 4.3Ghz with stock voltages for the time being, running Prime95 tests to see if it crashes in 8 hours.

    Edit: Damn it crashed 45 minutes into a Prime95 test, got a BSOD for hardware failure. Looks like I will need to find the right voltages for that clock frequency.
    Last edited by Rennadrel; 2012-01-22 at 04:57 PM.

  9. #5669
    Quote Originally Posted by Skesh View Post
    This.

    Also for first time builders like myself. I read every post and coment from about 2 months out to get an idea on where people might cut corners on cost and gear they might use instead of something from recomended builds. I really do have this post mainly to thank for ideas and help with what to splurge on and what to skimp on for my first build.

    CPU : I5 2500k
    Cooler: Zalman CNPS9700
    GPU : GTX 560TI
    Memory : 8GB (2x4) G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1600MHZ
    Motherboard : AS Rock Z68 X3G3
    Case : CM HAF 922
    Power Supply : Corsair TX650
    Hard Drives : Crucial M4 128G SSD and WD Caviar Black 1TB

    Will post picks after it's put together.
    Not my first build but since I kinda went overboard with hardware on my old one that I didn't use... It just crossed my mind that I dont need to have better hardware than what you posted :P Anyways I have kind of the same as you have right now.

    CPU : I5 2500k
    Cooler: Noctua NH-D14
    GPU : GTX 560TI
    Memory : 8GB Corsair DDR3 1600MHZ
    Motherboard : MSI P67-GD55
    Case : Antec P280
    Power Supply : Corsair TX650
    Hard Drives : Corsair force3 120gb SSD and WD Caviar green 500GB, 2x Samsung spinpoint f3 1TB

  10. #5670
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Aurora, Co
    Posts
    5,103
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenvalley View Post
    Looks pretty desolate though. Go back to Stormwind's trade district tavern.
    care to explain why? are load times worse there?

    i7-4790K | Z97 Class. | 8GB DDR3-2133 | GTX-690 Quad SLI | RAIDR | 512GB Samsung 830 | AX1200 | FT02
    Dell U2711 | Ducky Shine3 YoS | Steelseries Sensei Wireless | Xonar Essence One | KRK RP8G2s

  11. #5671
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    15,085
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyanotical View Post
    care to explain why? are load times worse there?
    Typically. :P More people in those areas too, usually.

  12. #5672
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyanotical View Post
    care to explain why? are load times worse there?
    Mostly want to see the effect. :P

  13. #5673

  14. #5674
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,031
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyanotical View Post
    care to explain why? are load times worse there?
    A fresh login directly into a populated area is the true test for loading speeds because you can see if all the player+gear models load instantly or not.

  15. #5675
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Aurora, Co
    Posts
    5,103
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenvalley View Post
    Mostly want to see the effect. :P
    i have a new clip in vegas rendering atm with more load screens, but its:
    trade>acherus>trade>acherus>dwarven>acherus>nothrend

    with the northrend taking the longest probably due to my toon being switched to a different server




    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    btw how much of your RAM did that take up, anyways?
    26GB

    edit:
    Last edited by Cyanotical; 2012-01-22 at 09:03 PM.

    i7-4790K | Z97 Class. | 8GB DDR3-2133 | GTX-690 Quad SLI | RAIDR | 512GB Samsung 830 | AX1200 | FT02
    Dell U2711 | Ducky Shine3 YoS | Steelseries Sensei Wireless | Xonar Essence One | KRK RP8G2s

  16. #5676
    Fluffy Kitten Marest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,228
    I of course had to try out a RAM Disk myself when I saw that video, albeit only 4GB. Pretty impressive stuff, especially since RAM modules are so inexpensive. Might expand to 16GB just because.

  17. #5677
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Aurora, Co
    Posts
    5,103
    Quote Originally Posted by Marest View Post
    I of course had to try out a RAM Disk myself when I saw that video, albeit only 4GB. Pretty impressive stuff, especially since RAM modules are so inexpensive. Might expand to 16GB just because.
    the major drawback is that everything stored is volatile, so if you bump the power switch, or you get a BSOD, anything stored in it is gone, and one thing i didn't mention, is that while the loading in wow is extremely impressive, there is a 2-3 minute preload when you have to copy wow on to the ramdisk, and thats 2-3 minutes from an ssd, a single 7200rpm drive would take much longer

    i7-4790K | Z97 Class. | 8GB DDR3-2133 | GTX-690 Quad SLI | RAIDR | 512GB Samsung 830 | AX1200 | FT02
    Dell U2711 | Ducky Shine3 YoS | Steelseries Sensei Wireless | Xonar Essence One | KRK RP8G2s

  18. #5678
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    15,085
    If you have $40 lying around then get some more RAM. It's so damn cheap nowadays it's like chump change. :P

  19. #5679
    Fluffy Kitten Marest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,228
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyanotical View Post
    the major drawback is that everything stored is volatile, so if you bump the power switch, or you get a BSOD, anything stored in it is gone, and one thing i didn't mention, is that while the loading in wow is extremely impressive, there is a 2-3 minute preload when you have to copy wow on to the ramdisk, and thats 2-3 minutes from an ssd, a single 7200rpm drive would take much longer
    I'm very aware. Already did a reboot to try it out.

    Thing is though, it seems like a perfect storage solution for temporary files (duh), or to load in programs you use often (especially if you got 10-20 hours uptime); like for example Photoshop.

    Hm... I'm still limited to my mechanical HDDs though. To get full use of such a configuration you really do need a SSD to compete or you won't see much use of the speeds. I'm still low on cash though.

  20. #5680
    I am Murloc! M0cha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    5,064
    I was running various programs off of a ram disk for awhile, but went to bed without saving anything, per normal. I came back and my computer had restarted it's self to install updates. D:

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •