1. #8021
    Quote Originally Posted by lockedout View Post
    Off topic but you can turn that feature off on the SII
    I've noticed. And I have to admit I'm a bit intrigued that you think I didn't notice.

  2. #8022
    TOTALLY NOT
    Banned
    tetrisGOAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    12,897
    In fairness, I have one, and haven't noticed because I don't poke around in the settings.
    Either way, unless you want to post a picture of your SII or link its specc (IF you are gaming on it) -- which would be totally cool -- we are drifting off-topic.
    Last edited by tetrisGOAT; 2012-07-31 at 12:59 AM.

  3. #8023
    Sorry for the weird links cant post photo's yet. Also taken with me phone going to make some better photo's when i get the change

    dropbox.com/s/toae51xgqgf2d3a/2012-07-30%2013.27.19.jpg
    dropbox.com/s/5dfwtvc425nz7hy/2012-07-30%2013.26.47.jpg
    Last edited by Konijntjes; 2012-07-31 at 06:39 AM.

  4. #8024
    Grunt Cuckoos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Washington state
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    So because it is faulty, he wants to sell it all for $1k~? I'm sorry but is he stupid? Take the SSD out, try and get a proper Samsung/WD HDD and just see how Windows does on that.... somehow I doubt he needs to sell everything. Or could he still return the OCZ SSD, if that's an option?

    And people say SATA III OCZ SSDs are no problem with new firmwares, bahhh. What BSOD code are you guys getting?

    ---------- Post added 2012-07-28 at 10:28 PM ----------



    Somehow I bet the monitor is a 1920x1080 27". x_x

    Please Cuckoos... tell me the 27" is a 2560x1440 resolution display. =/
    yes DeltrusDisc my 27 samsung is 2560x1440 850 series since everyone giveing me such a hard time useing 1 monitor i went ahead and ordered 2 more of them, i know thats what my video cards our meant for so ill try it out and go from there. they will be in on wed im going to have to restructure my whole desk setup to fit 3 of them on here meaning my case will have to move off desk once i have this all done ill take pics with my wifes camera not my old iphone which had crappy pics
    Last edited by Cuckoos; 2012-07-31 at 12:50 PM.

  5. #8025
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    15,372
    Quote Originally Posted by Cuckoos View Post
    yes DeltrusDisc my 27 samsung is 2560x1440 850 series since everyone giveing me such a hard time useing 1 monitor i went ahead and ordered 2 more of them, i know thats what my video cards our meant for so ill try it out and go from there
    That's definitely a better way to use three 680s sir! Going to do NVidia surround?
    i7-5820K | ASUS X99- Deluxe | Crucial 2x8GB DDR4 2133MHz | eVGA GTX 760 SC | Crucial MX100 512GB | Crucial M500 240GB | Crucial m4 128GB | Western Digital Blue 1TB | Western Digital Black 1TB | SeaSonic X660 Gold
    ASUS MX239H | Schiit Stack Modi + Asgard 2 | Sennheiser HD598 | Audio Technica ATH-AD700 | Presonus Eris E5 Studio Monitors | Blue Snowball Mic | Razer Death Adder | Corsair K70 | CyberPower 1500PFCLCD UPS

  6. #8026
    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    That's definitely a better way to use three 680s sir! Going to do NVidia surround?
    or dual 690 ?

  7. #8027
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    15,372
    Quote Originally Posted by Konijntjes View Post
    or dual 690 ?
    He got 3 680s, which is about equal to 1.5 690s.
    i7-5820K | ASUS X99- Deluxe | Crucial 2x8GB DDR4 2133MHz | eVGA GTX 760 SC | Crucial MX100 512GB | Crucial M500 240GB | Crucial m4 128GB | Western Digital Blue 1TB | Western Digital Black 1TB | SeaSonic X660 Gold
    ASUS MX239H | Schiit Stack Modi + Asgard 2 | Sennheiser HD598 | Audio Technica ATH-AD700 | Presonus Eris E5 Studio Monitors | Blue Snowball Mic | Razer Death Adder | Corsair K70 | CyberPower 1500PFCLCD UPS

  8. #8028
    Grunt Cuckoos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Washington state
    Posts
    16
    yes i would imagine so, im upset since i ordered my pc in may since my old one went down that the new 690 werent available quite yet so i had to go with the 3 680's which im not complaining bye no means they rock but the new 690 is so op atm makes me drool. but for GW2 ill be fine

  9. #8029
    Quote Originally Posted by Cuckoos View Post
    yes i would imagine so, im upset since i ordered my pc in may since my old one went down that the new 690 werent available quite yet so i had to go with the 3 680's which im not complaining bye no means they rock but the new 690 is so op atm makes me drool. but for GW2 ill be fine
    almost every game will be fine within the next few years

  10. #8030
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    15,372
    Quote Originally Posted by Cuckoos View Post
    yes i would imagine so, im upset since i ordered my pc in may since my old one went down that the new 690 werent available quite yet so i had to go with the 3 680's which im not complaining bye no means they rock but the new 690 is so op atm makes me drool. but for GW2 ill be fine
    As I understand it though, dual GPU cards are a pain in the arse, anyways. :P

    Also, when do we get pictures? :3
    i7-5820K | ASUS X99- Deluxe | Crucial 2x8GB DDR4 2133MHz | eVGA GTX 760 SC | Crucial MX100 512GB | Crucial M500 240GB | Crucial m4 128GB | Western Digital Blue 1TB | Western Digital Black 1TB | SeaSonic X660 Gold
    ASUS MX239H | Schiit Stack Modi + Asgard 2 | Sennheiser HD598 | Audio Technica ATH-AD700 | Presonus Eris E5 Studio Monitors | Blue Snowball Mic | Razer Death Adder | Corsair K70 | CyberPower 1500PFCLCD UPS

  11. #8031
    Grunt Cuckoos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Washington state
    Posts
    16
    my new monitors should be in within this week ill have to restructure my whole setup too accomidate the monitors since my chassis sits on my desk i had previously taken pictures on my old 3g iphone but pics came out really bad.. its been dropped more than a few times once i get everything hooked up ill grab my wifes camera and take some new pics

  12. #8032
    Quote Originally Posted by Cuckoos View Post
    my new monitors should be in within this week ill have to restructure my whole setup too accomidate the monitors since my chassis sits on my desk i had previously taken pictures on my old 3g iphone but pics came out really bad.. its been dropped more than a few times once i get everything hooked up ill grab my wifes camera and take some new pics
    Looking foward in seeing them sitting on a single 27" dell atm love that monitor

  13. #8033
    Grunt Cuckoos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Washington state
    Posts
    16
    i have one question guy at bestbuy told me other day not a employee hes running 3 23 inch monitores not 2560x1440 and he said while playing GW2, in WvW or spvp he had it setup when he was playing his center screen showed his toon then each side left/right showed the side of his toon while running around, meaning he didnt have to look over with his mouse to look that way giveing him a huge advantage in visibility, is that even possible cuz it didnt sound right to me

  14. #8034
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,047
    Quote Originally Posted by Cuckoos View Post
    i have one question guy at bestbuy told me other day not a employee hes running 3 23 inch monitores not 2560x1440 and he said while playing GW2, in WvW or spvp he had it setup when he was playing his center screen showed his toon then each side left/right showed the side of his toon while running around, meaning he didnt have to look over with his mouse to look that way giveing him a huge advantage in visibility, is that even possible cuz it didnt sound right to me
    I'll PM you with a reply since that question has more to do with GW2 and less to do with the gaming setup. That kind of thing should either be asked in it's own thread, the Computer Chat thread or in the GW2 sub-forum.

    @OT My NZXT LED 2m thingy-stuff arrived yesterday! After raging about how it would fit in none of my PCI slots (retarded design) I finally realized that my CM Sniper had an 8th vertical slot, so it went there. Pics when I get home.

  15. #8035
    Pandaren Monk Maruka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Alberta
    Posts
    1,909
    Set up a push/pull h100 in my 600t case lol, was a damn nightmare all for like 7C less. I broke a screw off too so its only on by 3 which probably isnt helping my temps durrrr.

  16. #8036
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,047
    Meh even 2 screws holding a fan (diagonally) have the same effect as 4. If the screws are STUPIDLY ANNOYING to put in, I only bother with 2.
    Last edited by Xuvial; 2012-08-01 at 06:04 AM.

  17. #8037
    Pandaren Monk Maruka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Alberta
    Posts
    1,909
    Well i meant on the actual heat sink touching the cpu, not just a fan

  18. #8038
    Quote Originally Posted by Maruka View Post
    Well i meant on the actual heat sink touching the cpu, not just a fan
    You should probably replace that asap.

  19. #8039
    Pandaren Monk Maruka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Alberta
    Posts
    1,909
    I have nothing to replace it with really. I cant send the h100 back since i mangled it pretty good to make it fit in my case. Ill weigh my options at my work shop and possibly just mock up a replacement with a regular nut/bolt and some washers or something. For now im rocking it with 3 and it seems to be doing fine.

  20. #8040
    Quote Originally Posted by Maruka View Post
    I have nothing to replace it with really. I cant send the h100 back since i mangled it pretty good to make it fit in my case. Ill weigh my options at my work shop and possibly just mock up a replacement with a regular nut/bolt and some washers or something. For now im rocking it with 3 and it seems to be doing fine.
    Was more thinking of just going to the hardware store and get a new screw.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •