1. #12421
    Now that I can finally post images here is my system.

    Intel i7 2700K | ASUS P8Z68-V Pro Mobo | Corsair H100 | 16GB RAM |128GB SSD | 1TB WD Black | HD6950 2GB | Corsair 500D Case | LG BD Writer






  2. #12422
    Should flash that 6950 to a 6970. Unlocks all its goodness and they tend to over clock pretty well. I've a Sapphire 6970, great card, and as far as I know, the '50 has the dual bios switch just like the 90. Flash one, if it doesn't work out, flip the switch, and you are back to stock settings.
    | i7 4790K @ 4.5Ghz | Asus Z97 Pro Gamer | 32Gigs Kingston FuryX 1866 RAM | Kingston Predator M.2 240Gig SSD | 4x Intel 320 Series SATA II RAID 0 | Samsung 850 Pro OS X Drive | WD Red 1TB Media Drive | NVidia GTX 960 | Noctua NH-D15 | Dell S2340 IPS | Fractal Design Define R4 |

  3. #12423
    Quote Originally Posted by Gravewyrm View Post
    Should flash that 6950 to a 6970. Unlocks all its goodness and they tend to over clock pretty well. I've a Sapphire 6970, great card, and as far as I know, the '50 has the dual bios switch just like the 90. Flash one, if it doesn't work out, flip the switch, and you are back to stock settings.
    Mine doesn't have the switch unfortunately (atleast I didn't see one). Looked into that when I had first got it.

  4. #12424
    Quote Originally Posted by Gravewyrm View Post
    Should flash that 6950 to a 6970. Unlocks all its goodness and they tend to over clock pretty well. I've a Sapphire 6970, great card, and as far as I know, the '50 has the dual bios switch just like the 90. Flash one, if it doesn't work out, flip the switch, and you are back to stock settings.
    Use this modding tool because it mods your default bios & doesnt do anything else than unlocking the extra shaders: http://www.techpowerup.com/wizzard/Mod_BIOS_HD_6950.zip - Just put your bios in the map, name it original.bin, open run.bat and then you will just see moddedoriginal.bin in that map.
    [email protected] | Asus R4E | 16GB (4x4GB 1600MHz) Dominator Platinum | 2x Asus gtx 780 DC2OC SLI | Evga Supernova 1000 P2 | S27A750D

  5. #12425
    Quote Originally Posted by Toffie View Post
    If he plays mantle games he won't have to worry about it ^^
    Mantle makes CPU even the bigger bottleneck...
    My nickname is "LDEV", not "idev".

  6. #12426
    The Lightbringer Toffie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    3,841
    Quote Originally Posted by ldev View Post
    Mantle makes CPU even the bigger bottleneck...
    No It does not, PM me If you want to discuss it.

  7. #12427
    Quote Originally Posted by ldev View Post
    Mantle makes CPU even the bigger bottleneck...
    Mantle removes the possibility of a CPU bottleneck. Back to topic.

    Javelin304: I like the blue theme.
    Intel i7 5820K (4.5 GHz) | MSI X99A MPower | 32GB Kingston HyperX Fury 2666MHz | Gigabyte Windforcex3 HD 7950 | Samsung 951PRO nVME 512GB | Crucial M550 256GB | Crucial MX200 1TB | Western Digital Caviar Black 2000GB | Samson SR 850 | Zalman ZM-Mic1 | Noctua NH-D15 | Fractal Define R5 | Seasonic X850

    Former author of the TankSpot.com Protection Paladin guide

  8. #12428

    Update

    So, I decided to remove 8gigs of my ram. I noticed that the H60 hoses were starting to put some side pressure against one of the sticks. Luckily, the DIMM arrangement allows for 2 sticks to be in place, and have the slot nearest the CPU socket free. After that, I decided to try and get the 4.4Ghz this thing is supposed to "Turbo" to, as a 24/7 clock. here's the results. Notice the temp difference between ET6, and HWMonitor. I've concluded that ET6 uses a sensor on the MoBo, while HWMonitor use the actual die sensor.
    http://img713.imageshack.us/img713/5868/k7nd.png

    Temps shown are basically at idle, and the "Peak" temp shown in HWMonitor is during normal gameplay in WoW. The massive difference in temps between the 2 softwares bothers me, but its never shut down due to heat, so, I dunno.

    I will have some better shots of the entire setup later today, as I got ahold of a friends camera, which beats the iPhone4's snapper all day long.

    ::Edit::

    CPU-Z shows 119mhz on the bus speed, its actually 120, as it fluctuates. locked speed is 4.31Ghz.
    Last edited by Gravewyrm; 2014-01-02 at 04:40 PM. Reason: typos .. apparently too large of an image..
    | i7 4790K @ 4.5Ghz | Asus Z97 Pro Gamer | 32Gigs Kingston FuryX 1866 RAM | Kingston Predator M.2 240Gig SSD | 4x Intel 320 Series SATA II RAID 0 | Samsung 850 Pro OS X Drive | WD Red 1TB Media Drive | NVidia GTX 960 | Noctua NH-D15 | Dell S2340 IPS | Fractal Design Define R4 |

  9. #12429
    Quote Originally Posted by Butler Log View Post
    Javelin304: I like the blue theme.
    Thanks wasnt initially going for it, when i got the board and seen the blue heat sinks I just decided to get the corsair ram with the blue heat spreaders.

  10. #12430
    Brewmaster Majesticii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,413
    Quote Originally Posted by Gravewyrm View Post
    ...
    Why would you go for a 6800K when you're using a dedicated GPU. An i3-4330 would've been cheaper and faster.

  11. #12431
    TOTALLY NOT
    Banned
    tetrisGOAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    13,663
    Please don't use this thread to do the regular "Intel is better!"-arguments. There are reasons for both, such as getting one before one gets a GPU. Not saying it applies, just saying it's a reason.

  12. #12432
    Brewmaster Majesticii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,413
    Fair enough. Just seemed odd.

  13. #12433
    Quote Originally Posted by Majesticii View Post
    Why would you go for a 6800K when you're using a dedicated GPU. An i3-4330 would've been cheaper and faster.
    I had been using Intel for 8 years. I figured I'd give AMD a go since it had been a long time since I had owned one. A second reason is so that when I can get a solid i5 Haswell / i7 Haswell-E, I will be passing this CPU on to my Mom, who actually plays WoW, and this chip is a direct drop-in upgrade for her system (Currently running a Trinity).

    I also wanted to see how well it OC's with an AIO cooler, due to the crazy clocks I have seen via LN2 OC's. (8.5Ghz is just bonkers to me).
    Having the IGP and the Turbo locked out, dedicates the entire TDP to the processor.

    TL;DR
    I'ts an experiment that has a future for another system.
    | i7 4790K @ 4.5Ghz | Asus Z97 Pro Gamer | 32Gigs Kingston FuryX 1866 RAM | Kingston Predator M.2 240Gig SSD | 4x Intel 320 Series SATA II RAID 0 | Samsung 850 Pro OS X Drive | WD Red 1TB Media Drive | NVidia GTX 960 | Noctua NH-D15 | Dell S2340 IPS | Fractal Design Define R4 |

  14. #12434
    Finally my other 770 GTX lighten arrived and I must say it looks pretty good

    Sorry for bad quality, S4 camera is horrible.

    http://i.imgur.com/lso2Gq2.jpg

  15. #12435
    i7 4.1
    MSI 780 ti 1002mhz
    16 GB 1600mhz
    H60
    MSI 65D Mobo
    AX760 PSU
    1TB HDD
    240 GB Corsair SSD
    Corsair 200D Case
    2x HP 25" 2511x Monitors
    42" TV
    Last edited by Typicol; 2014-01-04 at 12:52 AM.

  16. #12436
    First off, apologies for the crappy photo



    My Setup:

    i5 2500k @ 4.5GHz
    COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus
    MSI Z77A-G45
    16GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600MHz
    Corsair HX650w
    eVGA 670 GTX 2GB
    Samsung 840 Pro SSD 120GB
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
    Samsung 22" 226BW, ASUS 24" VG248QE, Samsung 24" S24B300, & HP L1908W 19" (Quadruple Monitor Setup)
    COOLER MASTER HAF 912

  17. #12437
    Quote Originally Posted by Uncutshadow View Post
    Finally my other 770 GTX lighten arrived and I must say it looks pretty good

    Sorry for bad quality, S4 camera is horrible.

    http://i.imgur.com/lso2Gq2.jpg
    I wait for a day when I could afford such a nice, shiny, powerful setup. Poland's a bitch, I must say. The amount of effort required to get a GPU like this in Poland is outrageous when compared to other, normal countries

    Going to get my new shizz on Wed, 8th of Jan after 4 PM. Will post dem screenies once I do some proper cable management this time.

  18. #12438
    Dreadlord haxs101's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Good ol' Tennessee!
    Posts
    947
    Got a new custom build desk, a dual monitor stand, and some lights around the desk to set it off! Everything is simple and clean!



    How I rock 99% of the time (Lights can go to any color, or strobe or do anything you want with them!)



    Sorry for the crappy Galaxy S4 pictures lol
    Quote Originally Posted by Mwarren View Post
    It's a no brainer. Get MW3, Skyrim is just a rehash of Oblivion.
    Quote Originally Posted by Neezh View Post
    Because I'm brave enough to smoke. I see no point in quitting

  19. #12439
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    17,294
    Dropped $200 and got this at my local Sam Ash today! Needless to say my Presonus Eris E5 studio monitors are sounding crystal clear now! Plus it allows to play the same audio through the speakers and headphones at different volume levels, which will be great for when I am drumming for a friend/camera!





    TASCAM US-366 USB Audio Interface folks, it works, gets rid of electrical noise of heavier duty computers and has loads of features!

    Basically just imagine it in the middle of my desk in this picture now:

    Quote Originally Posted by Belize View Post
    Online dating turned into circumcision discussion. Good job MMO-C, it only took 25 pages.
    My Ridiculous Computer Setup

    MY YOUTUBE CHANNEL: Beer, Games, Opinions
    | CPU Overclocking Thread | GPU Overclocking Thread

  20. #12440
    TOTALLY NOT
    Banned
    tetrisGOAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    13,663
    Which of the books produce better audio quality for its speaker?
    Also, do you normally keep your mic there? I'd personally be distracted, even if sitting at an angle looking past it, due to reflections.

    What's up with the GPU that just "happened" to be lying near the Tascam btw?

    Either way, neat idea, I approve (although I haven't checked up on Tascam before or now, so I cannot comment on it, but I'm liking what I'm seeing)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •