The Dark Knight, rewatched to get the feel for the atmosphere (helps with what I am trying to write right now). Still 10+/10. One of the best films I ever saw.
Captain America Winter Soldier : 2/10 was pretty gash. The one liners sucked, nothing essentially happened the whole film and it was generally weak.
The Grand Budapest Hotel 8/10
Entertaining movie, loved the scene decoration
Guardians of the Galaxy
I just got back from watching this film and all I have to say that I was dissapointed in this movie and think it was hyped way to much. It wasn't the best Marvel film I've seen, X-Men DOFP and Captain America 2 were a lot better than GOTG.
The action/fight scenes, the score was great. I loved Rocket and Groot.
I didn't think it was all that funny, it felt the humor was forced.
7/10
Last edited by vicky82; 2014-08-03 at 05:07 PM.
Need for Speed: 4/10
The vast majority of the plot is so predictable that there is little to no anticipation. Also, I take issue with the idea that no officers were injured or killed during the ending cops/racer clash, which would have definitely increased his jail stay. It was just all too convenient for the sake of convenience.
Divergent: 4/10
This movie had an interesting premise going in, but took way too long to get going. There wasn't much to think about in terms of philosophy (the idea of identity that the movie kept bringing up) and the action was all but missing. In the end, I'm not even sure what the movie was trying to be.
The Expendables 3: 8/10
I would have given the movie a higher score if the young (assumingly more "relatable") cast they added wasn't as boring to watch. Loved the addition of Wesley Snipes and Antonia Banderas. As expected Wesley Snipes had to take some tax evasion jokes, but he took them in good humor. I feel like Mel Gibson was probably the best villain of the three movies so far and that final showdown was some damn good action.
Locke - 9/10
Absolutely amazing. So much respect for Tom Hardy.
Mountains rise in the distance stalwart as the stars, fading forever.
Roads ever weaving, soul ever seeking the hunter's mark.
Guardians of the Galaxy - 8/10
Best Avengers Universe (or MCU) movie yet in my opinion. Part of it is because it's much more unique compared to the rest of Marvel Studio's movies. It's kinda MCU meets Star Wars/Star Trek/Firefly, and it's hilarious. The characters are great, perhaps even greater than the Avengers. There's a lot of cool action scenes, and I enjoy the 70's music they've stashed in there. Overall, it's just great.
27 weddings - 3/10.
It was in the TV and my wife wanted to watch it, so we did
chickflick about a woman who goes to alot of wedding, then falls in love with a man who turns out to work for a newspaper, which writes about a woman who keeps going to weddings. and ofc she dont know that it is HIM who writes about HER. He starts to fall in love with her too, and want to cancel the article, but his boss wont let him. She finds out about the newspaper and get angry with him and ... drama.... and in the end they both love each other. end ..of... boring...story
Oculus - 5/10
Ok, I know it's a horror flick, but the only reason I give it the points that I did was because it was at least a quality movie. The acting was acceptable, the camera work was decent, the plot was interesting enough. The downside? It just wasn't scary, like at all. Without any actual fear, it's just a semi-interesting movie about a haunted mirror, like a documentary without the soothing narrator. It's decent if you're easily spooked, but I personally wouldn't watch it again.
Mountains rise in the distance stalwart as the stars, fading forever.
Roads ever weaving, soul ever seeking the hunter's mark.
Indeed, I heard so many good things about it so I finally watched it (hate most other Marvel movies). I'd give it a 6 or something though. The name is completely useless because it really isn't about the Winter Soldier. The big 'twist' happening rather soon is really predictable. I liked it more then the first but imo it's still your typical Marvel movie. And god did I hate the guy in the wings suit.
Had some good action scenes though.
The Zero Theorem (2014): 7/10
I have no clue how to rate this one, but here goes.
Not as good as Terry Gilliam's usual greatness, but still a very entertaining movie. It resembles Brazil in so many ways, I'm not sure if that's a good or a bad thing. It's surrealistic/dystopian with a ton of humor. It's weird to the point of exhibiting full-on cringe, it's colorful, got amazing actors (Mélanie Thierry is... WOW), and the ending is even more abstract and alienating Gillaim-ism than what we are used to.
However, it feels a bit cluttered and all over the place, which kinda marginalizes what the movie wants to say. It might turn people away with its weirdness, but I think it's worth a watch. dat Thierry doe... Woman got some cuuurves!
Expendables 3 - 6/10 just because of Antonio Banderas and Mel Gibson. Hated the young actors.
Mountains rise in the distance stalwart as the stars, fading forever.
Roads ever weaving, soul ever seeking the hunter's mark.
I might be going to see the new transformers in a few days. Is it worth it or not?