Snatch, darn good movie!
Snatch, darn good movie!
The movie that had the most impact on me was Star Wars. After I watched that I was hooked on Sci-fi movies/shows/games. Too many movies to decide which are my favorite, Lord of the Rings trilogy comes to mind though.
Oh I agree. The ultimate purpose of movies is entertainment. Unfortunately, Cop out flops at what it aims to achieve - A comedic cop buddy film. Its humour is mostly derivative, Bruce Willis misplays his character completely and Tracey Morgan falls short at being funny in any way. I actually felt embarrassed for him while watching the movie. It just ends up being a mess where it's not funny, has a weak plot and weak characters. It's one redeeming quality is the 20minute screen time with Sean William Scott who was actually funny.
If you want that kind of movie then watch and of the Lethal weapons or either of the Rush hour movies. They pull it off rather well.
Just to make a point, I thoroughly enjoy watching BttF, Aliens and T:2 all the time, I make a point to watch them all at least once a year. They're VERY well made movies that are fun, with no real D&M aspects like The road or Children of men. I enjoy well made movies, Cop out is not one of them.
Last edited by Mewseph; 2010-12-26 at 01:45 PM. Reason: Making a point
X-Files: Fight the Future
Unthinkable
Jackal
P.S. I Love You
Pulp Fiction,
Grind House,
Kill Bill 1-2,
Inglorious Basterds,
Shindlers List,
Boy in Stripped Pijamas,
Salo or the 120 days of sodom,
Pianist,
Saving Private Ryan,
Thin Red Line
Letters from Ivo Jima
Platoon
Zach and Miri Make a porno
Pinnaple Express
I love you, Man
District 9
Dan in real life
Office space
8 mile
Funny People
Supersize me
Role models
Dinner for shmucks
American Pie series
Hes just not that into me
Law Abiding citizen
Superbad
Invention of lying
Kick Ass
Anchorman
Zombieland
Shaun of the dead
Land of the dead
Halloween series (not the rob zombie one, that was shit)
Children of man
There will be blood
Texas Chainsaw massacre series
October sky
Blind side
Marley and me (that brought tears to my eyes)
Four brothers
Juno
Wanted
American history X
Rush hour series
The dark knight
Hills have eyes 1-2
Resident evil movies
Riding in cars with boys
Smokin Aces
Proposal
Up in the air
Thank you for smoking
The goods
Tropic Thunder
Meet the fockers series
the hangover
borat
28 days/weeks/months later
Apocolypto
Braveheart
Gladiator
Troy
Brothers Grimm
Hellboy1-2
Shutter Island
Inception
Fightclub
Se7en
in no particular order. And theres a bunch more just really cant think of anything of the top of my head.
The Pianist
Saving Private Ryan
Shawshank Redemption
LOTR Trilogy
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers... maybe not
Last edited by xenaros; 2010-12-26 at 01:56 PM.
The Pianist.
A Clockwork Orange
Shawshank.
Gladiator is prolly nr1
The bourne supremacy is also a very nice thrilling movie!
New Kids Turbo!
nah j/k, Saving Private Ryan must be the absolute #1. Also, The Bourne series are awesome.
Inception
Se7en
Remember Me
Fight Club
Scarface
Carlito's Way
Shawshank Redemption
Ronin
Anything associated with Q. Tarrantino
Five Minutes of Heaven
The Town
Boondock Saints
Braveheart
The Departed
Zombieland
No Country For Old Men
Braveheart
From Dusk Until Dawn (only the original one)
Running Scared
The Green Mile
Avatar
The Hangover
Dumb and Dumber
Full Metal Jacket
Thin Red Line
Kill Bill Series
early G. Romero films
Sorry for the list but I can't and won't name just one movie as a 'favorite' because it's near impossible for me.
The movies I have seen the most times are without doubt the Bourne movies. Awesome movies really.
But to mention a few others, Salt, Inception, Prince of Persia, Armadillo, The Hurt Locker, Lethal Weapons, Die Hard, Rush Hour, From Paris with Love, Knight and Day, Pirates of the Caribbean and a bunch of other movies. Mostly Action or Comedy or a mix between those two genres.
Book of Eli
I guess Kurosawa's Rashomon. Still, Tarkovsky's Stalker has a special place in my mind.