1. #5301
    Quote Originally Posted by DarknessInfinite View Post
    That was a long ass Q&A, something that i like as it answered many questions i had on my mind . One of the questions surprised me a bit though:



    That's alot of freaking flashpoints! I am gonna definitely enjoy clearing through them all with my buddies hehe. As far as the game goes, it seems like it's close to finishing with little amount of bugs encountered by the interviewee.

    Edit: Then again the game is so massive he didn't test everything but from his impressions it's very polished
    He may have meant that he ran 20 flashpoints, not 20 different ones. He may have also mixed up instanced heroic areas with flashpoints.

  2. #5302
    High Overlord Kettu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Gallifrey
    Posts
    135
    Maybe they meant they went to a grand total of 20.. like, running the same flashpoints over and over for a total of 20?

    And like others were saying, maybe they thought their class quests, world quests or heroic quests were flashpoints and added those in the number?


    I also thought it was kinda lame you can only run each flashpoint once per day Although, if there is going to be a large number of them like that persons says it wouldn't be so bad.. otherwise end-game might be kinda dull depending on what other end game content they add


    EDIT: Stop reading my mind, Jalek !!
    Last edited by Kettu; 2011-06-17 at 06:46 AM.

  3. #5303
    He may have meant that he completed a total of 20 flashpoints, not necessarily 20 unique flashpoints.

    Edit: sorry for reiterating didn't see those posts

    ---------- Post added 2011-06-17 at 06:50 AM ----------

    Maybe the lowest difficulty level of flashpoints will be repeatable? And the others on 24-hour lockout.

  4. #5304
    Yea i know it could be that, but i don't see him saying that he completed a total of 20 when they asked how much flashpoints he knew of, which points to how much different flashpoints there were. He said they were in space, Korriban and all over the place. But yea i'm kinda doubtful myself as to that number, but since he stated he was an end-game raider in WoW, i would assume that he would know the difference between a flashpoint and a heroic group quest that can be mistaken for a flashpoint.

    Anyways we'll all find out at release which could not come any sooner!

    I live to cleanse the galaxy of all Republic scum for my great Emperor

  5. #5305
    Epic! Omians's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,640
    wouldnt really know how many Flash points there are.. i dont think the question was accualy answered at E3 was it?
    Omians- 90 Troll Enhancement shaman, Emerald Dream
    Pokemon Friend Code- 4382 - 3430 - 6494

  6. #5306
    Scarab Lord Trollsbane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    4,484
    There are not 20 flashpoints by level 20. Lol

    My SWTOR guild: www.radguild.com
    USA West Coast PvP server: The Bastion
    Get your Game of Thrones on at Winteriscoming.net

  7. #5307
    This game is gonna be soooo good.
    "Have you had the dream again? A black goat with seven eyes that watches from the outside."

  8. #5308
    High Overlord Nihilus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    In a galaxy far far away. . .
    Posts
    151
    Quote Originally Posted by Omians View Post
    hm so like Feralas, Silithus, AQ, Uldum,Un'goro, Tanaris? give or take a Feralas... when i was guessing the size of kalimdor i was counting from moonglade and going down the left side counting zones till i hit 8, probly not a good guessing way heh

    ---------- Post added 2011-06-17 at 03:05 AM ----------



    hm ya true that you cant guess to much in it, but thank you for your input on area combines.. and double thank you on the blog link, nice read
    Why don't you make it easier and think of Northrend? Alderaan is the size of Northrend more or less. Some planets will be smaller of course but the big ones are more or less in the size of Northrend.

  9. #5309
    Epic! Omians's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,640
    Quote Originally Posted by Nihilus View Post
    Why don't you make it easier and think of Northrend? Alderaan is the size of Northrend more or less. Some planets will be smaller of course but the big ones are more or less in the size of Northrend.
    that can work =D
    Omians- 90 Troll Enhancement shaman, Emerald Dream
    Pokemon Friend Code- 4382 - 3430 - 6494

  10. #5310
    High Overlord Nihilus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    In a galaxy far far away. . .
    Posts
    151
    Quote Originally Posted by Kettu View Post
    Has anyone heard anything about if you'll be able to make macros? A friend and I were having a discussion about the game and that came up, cant recall if anything has been said about it or not.
    Quote Originally Posted by paloalto View Post
    Macros and addons are not supported at launch. That doesn't mean ever, just not at launch. Also doesn't mean they will be added for sure.

    However, the devs have said two things (and this addresses mouseover, as well):

    1. They want the UI to be as customizable as possible. You can move a few things around already. I'd expect that to increase.
    2. They are looking at a number of alternative control methods, specifically mouseover casting, to include as options in the interface menu. Believe Gabe said this to a fan at the E3 Meet & Greet.

    It's also worth mentioning that the game does keep detailed combat parses.
    That is so true what you just typed but keep in mind the new Razer keyboard and mouse for The Old Republic that are coming out with the game or in a little while after the launch

    Both the mouse and the keyboard are designed for macros and were designed exclusively for TOR. You do the math :P

  11. #5311
    The Patient
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    322
    Quote Originally Posted by Nihilus View Post
    That is so true what you just typed but keep in mind the new Razer keyboard and mouse for The Old Republic that are coming out with the game or in a little while after the launch

    Both the mouse and the keyboard are designed for macros and were designed exclusively for TOR. You do the math :P
    I can use my keyboard macros in pretty much every game that exists, that doesn't mean that the games have an ingame macro system. =P

  12. #5312
    The Lightbringer jvbastel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Flanders
    Posts
    3,532
    I'm guessing my naga will do the trick just fine =)
    Monk, I need a monk!!!

  13. #5313
    High Overlord Nihilus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    In a galaxy far far away. . .
    Posts
    151
    Quote Originally Posted by Jira View Post
    I can use my keyboard macros in pretty much every game that exists, that doesn't mean that the games have an ingame macro system. =P
    Yes my friend but when they develop a specific keyboard and mouse that are created to work with MMO macros specifically and since said peripherals are developed for TOR one can guess that macros are in the big picture. Maybe not on launch and maybe so.

  14. #5314
    Epic! Omians's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,640
    wonder what is gunna go on for Fan friday
    Omians- 90 Troll Enhancement shaman, Emerald Dream
    Pokemon Friend Code- 4382 - 3430 - 6494

  15. #5315
    Quote Originally Posted by Nihilus View Post
    Yes my friend but when they develop a specific keyboard and mouse that are created to work with MMO macros specifically and since said peripherals are developed for TOR one can guess that macros are in the big picture. Maybe not on launch and maybe so.
    I don't think you realize the difference between keyboard macros and in-game macros.

    In-game macros use the game's programming to perform certain actions [/use, /cast, /equip, etc] specified in the macro.

    Device macros use the keyboard and its drivers to send certain input commands [alt+3, shift+F, 534222, etc] to the program.

    The game needn't be set up to use in-game macros, which are what Kettu was likely asking about, in order to allow device macros to work. So TOR, even at launch, will not have in-game macros, but the Razer TOR device macro keys, with their drivers, will be able to issue macro'd input commands to TOR.

  16. #5316
    There are not 20 flashpoints by level 20. There is 1 flashpoint for empire and 1 flashpoint for republic before 20. He is thinking of heroic quest areas which are phased but not flashpoints. And yes some of them are quite difficult.The game is also not in a shippable state.. not quite yet. It is getting there and the game is far more polished then you would expect but there are still a few things left to be implemented and major bugs and class balances to fix.You also can draw in a conversation roll, the game then chooses one person randomly to win.The jedi knight apprentice is a female human.They have mentioned that open world pvp objectives are coming.

    ---------- Post added 2011-06-17 at 03:05 AM ----------

    sorry about wall of text, it will not let me change the formatting..
    Last edited by Xukis; 2011-06-17 at 09:04 AM.

  17. #5317
    Epic! Omians's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,640
    so the other post about the Authenticator changes. is EA/Bioware gunna have something like that or nothing said yet?

    and also i understand that they are checking more then IP with the change and i do like it
    Omians- 90 Troll Enhancement shaman, Emerald Dream
    Pokemon Friend Code- 4382 - 3430 - 6494

  18. #5318
    High Overlord Nihilus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    In a galaxy far far away. . .
    Posts
    151
    Quote Originally Posted by neohero9 View Post
    I don't think you realize the difference between keyboard macros and in-game macros.

    In-game macros use the game's programming to perform certain actions [/use, /cast, /equip, etc] specified in the macro.

    Device macros use the keyboard and its drivers to send certain input commands [alt+3, shift+F, 534222, etc] to the program.

    The game needn't be set up to use in-game macros, which are what Kettu was likely asking about, in order to allow device macros to work. So TOR, even at launch, will not have in-game macros, but the Razer TOR device macro keys, with their drivers, will be able to issue macro'd input commands to TOR.
    That is too true my friend! Maybe I wasn't clear with my thoughts and how I wrote them down. Even if TOR lacks in-game macros at launch or forever, there are peripherals older and new ones developed to fill that gap of in-game macros as you adequately put it So it will make our lives easier.

    Even without macros though, since we'll be able to attack every 1.5 seconds I believe it will be easy enough as it is.

    Quote Originally Posted by Omians View Post
    so the other post about the Authenticator changes. is EA/Bioware gunna have something like that or nothing said yet?

    and also i understand that they are checking more then IP with the change and i do like it
    Good question! I'm afraid nothing official written in stone has been released to the public yet. I heard somewhere some time ago that they are considering the Authenticator way or an ingame pad with changing number's positions so that it's hard for some bot to replicate the correct code. Don't take my word for what we'll get though.

  19. #5319
    Epic! Omians's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,640
    Quote Originally Posted by Nihilus View Post
    That is too true my friend! Maybe I wasn't clear with my thoughts and how I wrote them down. Even if TOR lacks in-game macros at launch or forever, there are peripherals older and new ones developed to fill that gap of in-game macros as you adequately put it So it will make our lives easier.

    Even without macros though, since we'll be able to attack every 1.5 seconds I believe it will be easy enough as it is.



    Good question! I'm afraid nothing official written in stone has been released to the public yet. I heard somewhere some time ago that they are considering the Authenticator way or an ingame pad with changing number's positions so that it's hard for some bot to replicate the correct code. Don't take my word for what we'll get though.
    i guess just gunna have to wait a see but i kinda hope for that or the ingame pad
    Omians- 90 Troll Enhancement shaman, Emerald Dream
    Pokemon Friend Code- 4382 - 3430 - 6494

  20. #5320
    I am Murloc! Nienniora's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Quebec
    Posts
    5,161
    Quote Originally Posted by Nakaya_Kilrogg View Post
    There is no way in hell I'd skip out on even a single quest
    fixed for you!
    Quote Originally Posted by Jira View Post
    I can use my keyboard macros in pretty much every game that exists, that doesn't mean that the games have an ingame macro system. =P
    that doesnt mean its legal either so watch out
    Some ToS are against keyboard/mouse macro.
    Last edited by Nienniora; 2011-06-17 at 11:19 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •