Page 3 of 22 FirstFirst
1
2
3
4
5
13
... LastLast
  1. #41
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    5,204
    Name: 800d-990x
    Processor: Intel Core i7x 990
    Clock:5.02Ghz
    Voltage: 1.59
    Cooler: water
    Screenshot LINK:http://i107.photobucket.com/albums/m...fnite/ppg1.jpg
    Valid CPU-Z link: http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1795955

    here is a more friendly SS: http://i107.photobucket.com/albums/m...fnite/ppg2.jpg
    note, that about maxes out my photoshop skills

    had to turn the QPI link rate down, because for some reason it didn't like taking SS during prime 95, may have something to do with the windows update this morning, the cpu-z link is full speed

    this clock is stable for the most part, but i dont use it too often, i usually run 4.5ghz, because i dont like a 1200w space heater in my room in the summer, and 4.5 is not noticeably slower then 5
    Last edited by Cyanotical; 2011-06-15 at 07:40 PM.

    i7-4790K | Z97 Class. | 8GB DDR3-2133 | GTX-690 Quad SLI | RAIDR | 512GB Samsung 830 | AX1200 | RV05
    Dell U2711 | Ducky Shine3 YoS | Steelseries Sensei | Xonar Essence One | KRK RP8G2s

  2. #42
    Pit Lord Wries's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    2,349
    Name: Wries
    Processor: Intel® Core™ i7 CPU 2600K 3.4 GHz
    Clock: 100x46 - 4.6 GHz
    Voltage: It's an offset voltage from VID, -0.20V from AUTO/VID. At loads (with LLC on "high") it can be read at around 1.310V
    Cooler: Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus with Scythe GT 1850 in push/pull. They're on a manual fan controller but I ususally just run them at max RPM.
    Screenshot LINK: http://img146.imageshack.us/img146/9162/stresstest.jpg
    Valid CPU-Z link: http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1842310

    N
    otes:

    All power saving options in BIOS still on, no PLL overvoltage (means I can put the computer in sleep mode and it won't "crash" upon wake-up.)

    The maximum temp provided by realtemp on screenshot is when running Intel Burn Test and not prime. Prime is running blend and apparently doesn't make the CPU anywhere near as hot as the latest linpacks do. You asked for Prime so that's what I'm running in the scrshot however
    Obsidian 350D | Intel Core i7 2700K @ 4.8GHz | ASUS Maximus V Gene Z77 | 32GB RAM | Nvidia Geforce GTX Titan | 500GB SSD | 4TB Stripe

  3. #43
    TOTALLY NOT
    Banned
    tetrisGOAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    12,724
    Quote Originally Posted by Wries View Post
    The maximum temp provided by realtemp on screenshot is when running Intel Burn Test and not prime. Prime is running blend and apparently doesn't make the CPU anywhere near as hot as the latest linpacks do. You asked for Prime so that's what I'm running in the scrshot however
    Yea, this is true for Lynnfield as well. Both IBT and OCCTPT gathers higher temps than Prime95. Also, a minor facepalm at the time you chose to screenshot.

  4. #44
    Pit Lord Wries's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    2,349
    Quote Originally Posted by tetrisgoat View Post
    Also, a minor facepalm at the time you chose to screenshot.
    Rofl I didn't even think of that. Guess I'm just the greatest!
    Last edited by Wries; 2011-06-17 at 02:43 PM.
    Obsidian 350D | Intel Core i7 2700K @ 4.8GHz | ASUS Maximus V Gene Z77 | 32GB RAM | Nvidia Geforce GTX Titan | 500GB SSD | 4TB Stripe

  5. #45
    Cyan's 990X should be Gulftown, not Bloomfield.
    EVGA Classified SR-2 | Intel Xeon X5680 x 2 | Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600 6 x 2GB | XFX HD5970 x 2
    Intel PRO/1000 PT Server NIC | ASUS Xonar DX | Corsair AX1200 | Corsair TX750
    OCZ Vertex2 60GB | WD Velociraptor 300GB x 2 | Samsung Spinpoint MP4 500GB
    EK-FB SR2 - Acetal+Nickel | EK-Supreme HF - Acetal x 2 | EK-FC5970 Acetal x 2
    Thermochill TA120.4 x 3 | Thermochill TA120.3 | Swiftech MCP655 x 2

  6. #46
    I am Murloc! M0cha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    5,172
    Think the leaderboards are up to date at the moment. NAP TIME!

  7. #47
    Moderator Cilraaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    PA, USA
    Posts
    9,040
    This includes my screenshot from OCN's "Sandy Stable Club". It's a 12.5 hour Prime95 with temps and CPU-Z. Voltage has changed since the screenshot was taken and is now 1.345v.

    Name: Cilraaz
    Processor: Intel i5 2500k
    Clock: 4.6GHz
    Voltage: 1.345v
    Cooler: Xigmatek Dark Knight, single fan
    Screenshot LINK: Linky
    Valid CPU-Z link: Validation

  8. #48
    High Overlord druidicitus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Middle Europe
    Posts
    184

    Druidics OC

    Name: Druidics
    Processor: Core 2 Quad Q6600
    Clock: 3.2 GHz (2.4 GHz stock)
    Voltage: 1.400V Cooler: Scythe Katana 3
    Screenshot LINK: http://i.imgur.com/A2F0t.jpg
    Valid CPU-Z link: http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1877606

    This leave me with 20+ fps in raid with almost-ultra settings (20 only with HEAVY AoE and stuff, mostly 30+). I had it on 3.6 GHz, but with voltage over 1.5V,
    which is not anymore "safe" by Intel specs, and I want my CPU last longer than 1-2 years. Also it's my 1st overclock,
    as this is 1st PC i bought myself.
    English is not my mainspec!

  9. #49
    I'm curious if Fuzzykins missed the thread update, ie druidicitus, or maybe the poster just missed something.
    Working on overclocking now. 20% overclock? Didn't even notice temp difference. Voltage was at 1.308v if memory serves me right now.

    I'll get back to the thread when I'm at least past Braggy! :P

  10. #50
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,036
    Lol, tempted to push my chip to 4.8/4.9 just to top that sandybridge list. Sure the temps would hit 80c+ with just a Hyper212 :P
    I'd also be a good opportunity for me to find out if I have a decent chip or not. The reason I sit at 4.5ghz is because it's my sweetspot as far as voltages and cooling go and none of my games/applications have any use of heavy overclocking anyway. Sandy Bridge is already such an incredible chip that it simply isn't a bottleneck for any game out there. If anything it's GPU overclocking I'm more interested in...
    Last edited by Xuvial; 2011-08-28 at 01:42 PM.

  11. #51
    Fluffy Kitten Marest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,228
    Quote Originally Posted by Marest View Post
    Name: NZXT
    Processor: i5 2500k
    Clock: 4500.2 MHz
    Voltage: 1.336V
    Cooler: Noctua NH-C12P SE14
    Screenshot LINK: http://img860.imageshack.us/img860/1485/namnlshv.jpg
    Valid CPU-Z link: http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1869296
    Updated with new clocks. For some reason my 4.9Ghz OC doesn't want to be stable anymore, but I don't really care much as the 4.7 (and even my previous 4.5) is good enough for anything I do.

    Name: NZXT
    Processor: i5 2500k
    Clock: 4700.14 MHz
    Voltage: 1.408V
    Cooler: Noctua NH-C12P SE14
    Screenshot LINK: http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/5047/namnlslf.png
    Valid CPU-Z link: http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1973098
    Last edited by Marest; 2011-08-28 at 03:04 PM.

  12. #52
    Single loop with the GTX470 listed on the CPU-Z validator link @ 800/1800

    Name: XIII
    Processor: Intel Core i7 920 (Bloomfield)
    Clock: 4200.05 Mhz
    Voltage: 1.264V
    Cooler: E-K HF Supreme Nickel/Plexi
    Screenshot LINK: http://img8.imageshack.us/img8/6170/cpugpu1973161.jpg
    Valid CPU-Z link: http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1973161
    Last edited by FlawlessSoul; 2011-08-31 at 03:21 PM.

  13. #53
    High Overlord Ominouscloud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    114
    Name: BEAST
    Processor: Intel Core i5 2500k
    Clock: 4704.76MHz
    Voltage: 1.368v
    Cooler: CORSAIR CAFA70
    SC Link: http://i.imgur.com/cwvZZ.png
    CPU-Z Link: http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1973322

    I've barely messed with this and have ran Prime95 for 8 hours with these settings. I can get it to boot @ 5.0 but Prime95 causes bluscreen and @ 4.8 Prime 95 runs, but worker 3 IMMEDIATELY fails a computation, so I think I'll have to be happy with this.

  14. #54
    Brewmaster Ghâzh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    1,259
    Name: Gházh
    Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (Wolfdale)
    Clock: 4301.9MHz
    Voltage: 1.4
    Cooler: Thermalright Silver Arrow
    Screenshot LINK: http://i.imgur.com/0ztht.jpg
    Valid CPU-Z link: http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1973536

    Yesh, I went there. I thought that what the hell, might as well win some chart (be it just one processor family). My old good core2duo; overclocks like a beast and doesn't take no!
    Originally Posted by Blizzard (Blue Tracker / Official Forums)
    WoW has been a CPU-bound game for much of its lifetime.

  15. #55
    Hmm maybe I should crank mine up a bit and see how well this closed loop liquid cooler actually can do. Get nice low temps at 4.5 right now xD
    If the radiance of a thousand suns were to burst at once into the sky, that would be like the splendor of the Mighty One... now I am become Death, the Destroyer of Worlds.

  16. #56
    The Lightbringer Mister K's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Under your desk
    Posts
    3,898
    Name: NotoriousAI
    Processor: AMD 555 BE
    Clock: 4000Mhz
    Mobo: Asus M4N78-SE
    Voltage: 1.504v (can only add 50, 100, 150 voltage so yeh).
    Cooler: Arctic Cooler Freezer Pro 7
    Screenshot LINK: http://img834.imageshack.us/img834/9300/oc1w.jpg
    Valid CPU-Z link: http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1973607

    This is first overclock that is stable @ 4Ghz, normally I am at 3.6 to 3.8 Ghz but il try to push it today to higher.
    I think the Voltage is tad bit too high.
    Last edited by Mister K; 2011-08-28 at 08:09 PM.

  17. #57
    Name: Crazypearce
    Processor: i5 2500k
    Clock: 4513.32 MHz
    Voltage: 1.320v, i think?
    Cooler: Corsair A70
    Screenshot LINK: http://i51.tinypic.com/2nrjzfb.png
    Valid CPU-Z link http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1973616

    so yeah, alright speeds and temperature seeing as i have cpu fan speed reducers, plus a custom fan profile to run them lower! although the volatage is annoying me right now, as all applications produce a different number. i'd be likely to trust easytune6 as that's from the motherboard software, but still annoying that neither cpuz or coretemp record it properly.

  18. #58
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,036
    Attempt 1: 48x multi @ 1.40v. Wouldn't even boot.
    Attempt 2: 48x multi @ 1.45v. Booted! Prime95 blended for about 2 minutes while cores #3 and #4 crept up to 80c and then core #3 suddenly displayed 98c. That can't be right, hints of instability.
    Attempt 3: Didn't bother.
    Back to my trusty stable OC!

    Name: Beast v0.9
    Processor: i5 2500K
    Clock: 4.5Ghz
    Voltage: 1.296v
    Cooler: Hyper212+ 2 fans
    Screenie: http://i115.photobucket.com/albums/n...cho/proof1.jpg
    CPU-Z: http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1973630 (even my GPU's overclocks are shown in this, neat!)

    Can anyone explain CPU-Z is showing my RAM at 800mhz? I know it's going at 1600mhz for sure.
    Last edited by Xuvial; 2011-08-28 at 08:42 PM.

  19. #59
    Double data rate.

  20. #60
    Brewmaster Ghâzh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    1,259
    Quote Originally Posted by Xuvial View Post
    Can anyone explain CPU-Z is showing my RAM at 800mhz? I know it's going at 1600mhz for sure.
    DDR=Double data rate.

    In computing, a computer bus operating with double data rate transfers data on both the rising and falling edges of the clock signall.This is also known as double pumped, dual-pumped, and double transition.

    The simplest way to design a clocked electronic circuit is to make it perform one transfer per full cycle (rise and fall) of a clock signal. This, however, requires that the clock signal changes twice per transfer, while the data lines change at most once per transfer. When operating at a high bandwidth, signal integrity limitations constrain the clock frequency. By using both edges of the clock, the data signals operate with the same limiting frequency, thereby doubling the data transmission rate.
    Source: Wikipedia.
    Originally Posted by Blizzard (Blue Tracker / Official Forums)
    WoW has been a CPU-bound game for much of its lifetime.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •