Page 22 of 57 FirstFirst ...
12
20
21
22
23
24
32
... LastLast
  1. #421
    Epic! Fysi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    South UK
    Posts
    1,609
    Just started, look like it won't take too long to jump up the standings. Might overclock my CPU from 3.3GHz.
    Must... resist... posting... huge... animated GIF...

  2. #422
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    15,218
    Quote Originally Posted by Fysi View Post
    Just started, look like it won't take too long to jump up the standings. Might overclock my CPU from 3.3GHz.
    What is your rig? Stats-wise.
    i7-5820K | ASUS X99- Deluxe | Crucial 2x8GB DDR4 2133MHz | eVGA GTX 760 SC | Crucial MX100 512GB | Crucial M500 240GB | Crucial m4 128GB | Western Digital Blue 1TB | Western Digital Black 1TB | SeaSonic X660 Gold
    ASUS MX239H | Schiit Stack Modi + Asgard 2 | Audio Technica ATH-AD700 | Presonus Eris E5 Studio Monitors | Blue Snowball Mic | Razer Death Adder | Corsair K70 | CyberPower 1500PFCLCD UPS

  3. #423
    Epic! Fysi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    South UK
    Posts
    1,609
    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    What is your rig? Stats-wise.
    Pretty much same as yours. My GTX560Ti is doing all the work tbh.

    Must... resist... posting... huge... animated GIF...

  4. #424
    Anyone know why I'm running 2 a4 cores even though im only running 1 client? Not sure if this is normal or if this is slowing me down


  5. #425
    Legendary! Asmekiel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Maybe over there
    Posts
    6,423
    Quote Originally Posted by Bloodlover View Post
    Anyone know why I'm running 2 a4 cores even though im only running 1 client? Not sure if this is normal or if this is slowing me down

    What happens if you end both processes and restart the client?

  6. #426
    Figured it out, the one using 10% cpu was apparently set to run as a service. I just removed it from the services list and its fixed.

  7. #427
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    15,218
    Okay so I'm running the GUI client on my GPU, is there any way to run a CPU client as well?
    i7-5820K | ASUS X99- Deluxe | Crucial 2x8GB DDR4 2133MHz | eVGA GTX 760 SC | Crucial MX100 512GB | Crucial M500 240GB | Crucial m4 128GB | Western Digital Blue 1TB | Western Digital Black 1TB | SeaSonic X660 Gold
    ASUS MX239H | Schiit Stack Modi + Asgard 2 | Audio Technica ATH-AD700 | Presonus Eris E5 Studio Monitors | Blue Snowball Mic | Razer Death Adder | Corsair K70 | CyberPower 1500PFCLCD UPS

  8. #428
    Herald of the Titans Saithes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Mun
    Posts
    2,631
    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    Okay so I'm running the GUI client on my GPU, is there any way to run a CPU client as well?
    Yup, you can go into the settings and add another client slot.

  9. #429
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    5,220
    well we are now in the top 1% of teams:

    Report generated on 03:12:40 September 05, 2011
    Date of last work unit 2011-09-05 03:03:57
    Active CPUs within 50 days 227
    Team Id 209552
    Grand Score 2173478 (certificate)
    Work Unit Count 2355 (certificate)
    Team Ranking (incl. aggregate) 2030 of 204286

    i7-4790K | Z97 Class. | 8GB DDR3-2133 | GTX-690 Quad SLI | RAIDR | 512GB Samsung 830 | AX1200 | RV05
    Dell U2711 | Ducky Shine3 YoS | Steelseries Sensei | Xonar Essence One | KRK RP8G2s

  10. #430
    Legendary! Asmekiel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Maybe over there
    Posts
    6,423
    That was fast :+

  11. #431
    So, basically a botnet that targets good consciеnce?
    Bitcoin without the money?
    Last edited by Keller; 2011-09-05 at 12:53 PM.

  12. #432
    Epic! Fysi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    South UK
    Posts
    1,609
    Is there a reason why my GTX560Ti is so much better than my i5 2500k?

    Must... resist... posting... huge... animated GIF...

  13. #433
    Warchief Prixie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Oostende, Belgium
    Posts
    2,011
    Quote Originally Posted by Fysi View Post
    Is there a reason why my GTX560Ti is so much better than my i5 2500k?
    CUDA.
    You might want to think about running -bigadv though.
    \\ My signature got removed because it was 21,12 Kb over the limitation \\

  14. #434
    Herald of the Titans Saithes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Mun
    Posts
    2,631
    Quote Originally Posted by Prixie View Post
    CUDA.
    You might want to think about running -bigadv though.
    Can't on a 2500K without Linux. Bigadv requires 8 threads.

  15. #435
    Warchief Prixie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Oostende, Belgium
    Posts
    2,011
    Quote Originally Posted by Saithes View Post
    Can't on a 2500K without Linux. Bigadv requires 8 threads.
    Right, my bad. Mixed up the 2500k and the 2600k.
    \\ My signature got removed because it was 21,12 Kb over the limitation \\

  16. #436
    Fysi, try running your SMP client with the -smp 3 switch. A lot of the time this will solve your low PPD problems. Either that or you just aren't getting the passkey bonus. You do have one and have turned in 10 WUs right?

  17. #437
    Moderator Uggorthaholy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Granbury, TX
    Posts
    3,022
    For me it's all about my GTX460. The i3 just doesn't have the oomph to handle the SMP client, so the GPU client does literally all of my work. OC this bad boy to 800/1600 and I get WUs done in about 3hrs on average.

  18. #438
    I think i joined the team, haven't updated on the website yet though.

    I'm not sure how it works and all but is it supposed to have multiple project running at the same time ?

    Anyways, it says it is working and should be continouing

  19. #439
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    15,218
    Quote Originally Posted by Wauro View Post
    I think i joined the team, haven't updated on the website yet though.

    I'm not sure how it works and all but is it supposed to have multiple project running at the same time ?

    Anyways, it says it is working and should be continouing
    It will update at the beginning of the next hour after you finish your first WU.

    ---------- Post added 2011-09-06 at 02:11 AM ----------

    And daaaaamn my 560 Ti pushed me up the rankings!
    i7-5820K | ASUS X99- Deluxe | Crucial 2x8GB DDR4 2133MHz | eVGA GTX 760 SC | Crucial MX100 512GB | Crucial M500 240GB | Crucial m4 128GB | Western Digital Blue 1TB | Western Digital Black 1TB | SeaSonic X660 Gold
    ASUS MX239H | Schiit Stack Modi + Asgard 2 | Audio Technica ATH-AD700 | Presonus Eris E5 Studio Monitors | Blue Snowball Mic | Razer Death Adder | Corsair K70 | CyberPower 1500PFCLCD UPS

  20. #440
    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    It will update at the beginning of the next hour after you finish your first WU.
    Looks so yeah, after being in process for a good 10-15 hours it seems like it is currently at 212/250

    EDIT: I think i could sacrifice some more power on it, it is currently saying 19444KB in my process list, i could atleast sacrifice 50000.
    Any1 who could help me achieve something like that, or just make it use some more power?
    Last edited by Wauro; 2011-09-06 at 11:28 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •