No best Girl Darkness or Megumin.
No best Girl Darkness or Megumin.
"Would you please let me join your p-p-party?
Going to break ranks with most of the nominees...
Anime of the Year: Houseki no Kuni, for being a complete and utter surprise and actually achieving something with CGI
Best Continuing Series: Owarimonogatari S2, cause I don't know wtf CR's criteria is for this and owariS2 was a continuation
Best Action: Princess Principal
Best Animation: LWA
Best CGI: Houseki no Kuni
Best Comedy: Aho Girl (how the fuck was this not nominated)
Best Slice of Life: Just Because (ditto)
Best Drama: Uchouten Kazoku 2
Best Boy: Yasaburou
Best Girl: Ange (PriPri), not happy that I had to settle on one
Best Gem: Phos
Best Film: Koe No Katachi
Best Manga: My Lesbian Experience With Loneliness
Best Hero: Tanya, a hero for her country
Best Villain: Bondrewd-sama
Best Opening: The Other Side of the Wall, never failed to get me hyped
Best Ending: Made in Abyss (all 6 versions of it)
Best Score: Made in Abyss
Anime of the Year:
Made in Abyss
Best Action:
My Hero Aacademia Season 2
Best Animation:
A Silent Voice
Best CGI:
Abstain
Best Comedy:
Konosuba s2
Best Continuing Series:
Abstain
Best Drama:
Made in Abyss
Best Boy:
Kazuma
Best Girl:
Uraraka
Best Film:
Your Name
Best Manga:
My Lesbian Experience with Loneliness
Best Opening:
My Hero
Best Ending:
Ishukan Communication : Dragon Maid
Best Score:
Made in Abyss
Best Slice of Life:
Recovery of an MMO Junkie
Best Hero:
Deku :MHA
Best Villain:
Stain: MHA
"Would you please let me join your p-p-party?
I don't watch enough new stuff throughout the year to really be able to say "best X", unless you want me to pick from the eight shows I DID watch, three of them being second seasons of preexisting shows. But here, I just finished another show.
Heaven's Lost Property
Well, this show is about the perviest of perv teenagers who randomly ends up with an "angeloid", who serves him and can grant him wishes. Sort of. The show has a very bad first impression, as it focuses 100% on that perviness, and has absolutely zero substance to it. It gradually gets better, and starts to focus more on Ikaros and Nymph, the two Angeloids, and their dealings (Ikaros specifically learning to be human). The show can be very heartwarming and emotional as it deals with their issues, and these moments are by far the best. Unfortunately, in the two seasons, the show does not have the capability to tone down Tomoki and him being a sexual predator. Seriously. If this were real life, he'd be spending the rest of his life in prison. The rest of the cast is fine. The long-time neighbor friend who doesn't put up with his bullshit. The straight man who just wants to learn things. The girl who likes to escalate things just to watch the world burn for her amusement. But fuck Tomoki. The show could have kept it light-hearted and still been able to do the emotional stuff with Nymph, and adapted Ikaros' adjustments into human life. And because of that stupid perv, the best humor from the show came from non-verbal background scenes, like Ikaros chasing a butterfly in the background, or always carrying a watermelon no matter where she goes.
And there's one other issue with it. You know how shows will occasionally "transform" the characters into chibi versions for a quick gag or something? This show does that. Except it does it WAY too much. And by WAY too much, I mean every single scene. Tomo spends more time in that "form" than he does in regular form. Ikaros is the second biggest offender here. It's extremely distracting, and decreases my enjoyment of a show that already offends me.
This show would be like an 8/10 without Tomo and the stupid chibi thing. It's probably a 4 or 5 the way it is. Two seasons for a show about supernatural creatures on Earth, a comedic harem with some fan service thrown in, and occasional emotional moments? Is this A Zombie already did that way better.
DxD s4 april 2018
yes usually it's just one popular show that wins everything
that's basically what awards are for
obviously awards are SHIT because they don't have _my_ favourite anime!
@Sj
Are you up to date with Chihayafuru (192)? Man the hype is fucking real.
Taichi vs Arata in the east vs west match is probably the most hype thing to ever happen in this manga. Fuck my life.
DM ep 2...yeh a lot of fanservice...but its kinda new to see a guy hiting on older woman.
Don't sweat the details!!!
Anime of the Year:
Made in Abyss.
Best Action:
Attack On Titan Season 2.
Best Animation:
Attack On Titan Season 2.
Best CGI:
Love Live Sunshine...Fine, Houseki no Kuni.
Best Comedy:
Konosuba 2.
Best Continuing Series:
Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans.
Best Drama:
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu.
Best Boy:
Kazuma, for being a jerk.
Best Girl:
Chise.
Best Film:
Koe no Katachi
Best Manga:
Golden Kamui, I mentioned this one the year before, it's great.
Best Opening:
Imawa No Shinigami, this is for a combination of song and video. It's genius.
Best Ending:
DAOKO × 岡村靖幸『ステップアップLOVE』
Best Score:
Made in Abyss.
Best Slice of Life:
Girl's Last Tour.
Best Hero:
Gin Minowa.
Best Villain:
Bondrewd. Even though it's only the most fleeting of interactions, the impact resonates permanently.
These are mine.
Anime of the Year:
Made in Abyss
Best Action:
Boku no Hero Academia
Best Animation:
A Silent Voice
Best CGI:
Land of the Lustrous
Best Comedy:
Konosuba S2
Best Continuing Series:
Abstain
Best Drama:
Kuzu no Honkai
Best Boy:
Kazuma
Best Girl:
Moriko Morioka
Best Film:
A Silent Voice
Best Manga:
Abstain
Best Opening:
Should be Kuzu no Honkai, but of those, Princess Principal
Best Ending:
Should be Kuzu no Honkai, but of those, Dragon Maid
Best Score:
Made in Abyss
Best Slice of Life:
Tsukigakirei
Best Hero:
Deku
Best Villain:
Stain
Some categories had kinda iffy nominees, but whatever.
Anime of the Year
Made in Abyss
Best action
Houseki no Kuni
Best animation
Koe no Katachi
Best CGI
Houseki no Kuni
Best Comedy
no Mahoujin Guruguru
gtfo
Gamers!, I guess
Best Continuing Series
3-gatsu no Lion
Best Drama
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen
Best Boy
Kiriyama Rei (3-gatsu no Lion)
Best Girl
Uraraka Ochako (HeroAca)
Best Film
Koe no Katachi (but I've only seen this and Kimo no Na wa)
Best Manga
Haven't read any of these.
Best Opening
Princess Principal
Best Ending
Just Because!
Best Score
Made in Abyss
Best Slice of Life
Demi-chan wa Kataritai
Best Hero
Kukuri (Mahoujin Guruguru)
Best Villain
Stain (HeroAca)
I must be looking at the wrong thing but Mahoujin Guruguru is coming up as 1994 for me! I’ll keep looking...
"Would you please let me join your p-p-party?
I don't know how, but they made a show bout camping entertaining, comfy, and adorable all at the same time. Yuru Camp is fun. First show of the season I started watching, want to see more. Also, making food look good, secret cooking anime.
Killing Bites Ep 2.... they know how to do a censorship:
http://shrani.si/f/3x/11C/2iRwXui7/w...bites-epis.png
And yes she lost her panties.
Don't sweat the details!!!