I normally watch a good number of the anime each season, but I’m having trouble finding ones I’m really enjoying ( at least in comparison ). So far, my list looks like this:
Violet Evergarden: first episode didn’t grab me but the rest has pulled me in. I’d like as I believe SJ said for pacing to pick up, but I’m enjoying it so far.
Overlord: This side story has been ok. Mostly watching it since I usually like Isekai. Going with 7/10 so far.
Citrus: Enjoying it but holy hell, it’s a tad rapey. 4 for 4...
Darling: For me, this is actually probably the one that brought me in the most. Wasn’t the biggest fan of first episode but I did get more invested after 2 and 3. Innuendo is high in this one.
Death March: I want to really like this one - it’s good so far, but I have a feeling part of that is me wanting to think that. Some parts are just too fast like his activation of his abilities / skills so it makes it hard to get the most out of it. I have the LN that I picked up months ago so I’ll probably read it after this is done to see what I missed.
Takagi-san: my favorite so far, loving this. Cute girl tortures boy, can’t ask for more.
Grancrest Senki: going to drop; just too generic for me.
Kokkoku: First episode was very interesting and I guess it’s kept up since then. I need to sit down and focus on the next to increase its draw for me. I’ll watch it through though.
Dagashi: It has the same characters but it feels more empty than S1. Still enjoy it but definitely not as much.
Yuru Camp: I wanted to like this since everyone else is enjoying it, just too slow for me and I didn’t get the comfy feeling I got from shows like Flying Witch. May try again later.
Antarctica: it’s ok. I’m still watching this one but it’s mostly background noise at this time.
Question: does anyone know why Seven Deadly Sins wasn’t picked up by anyone? Guessing Netflix but normally we see that they have the rights but will release later.
Season so far:
Amazing:
Yuru Camp
Antarctica
Great:
Violet Evergarden
Good:
Darling in the Franxx
Decent:
Slow start
Trash that I'll keep watching:
Grancrest Senki
Death March
Finally watched all the episode 1's with bae other than Fate which will be good no matter what.
Amazing/In-Love-With
Sora yori mo Tooi Basho (10/10)
Violet Evergarden (9/10)
Great
Hakumei to Mikochi (8.5/10)
Darling in the Franxx (8/10)
Citrus (8/10)
Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san (8/10)
Yuru Camp (8/10)
Koi wa Ameagari no You ni (7.5/10)
Good
Death March (7/10)
Kokkoku (7/10)
Mitsuboshi Colors (7/10)
Watchable (May be good/great later?)
Grancrest Senki (6/10)
Hakata Tonkotsu Ramens (6/10)
Ramen Daisuki Koizumi-san (5/10)
Overlord II (5/10)
Beatless (5/10)
Ryuuou no Oshigoto! (5/10)
Pop Team Epic (4/10)
Ito Junji: Collection (4/10)
Slow Start (4/10)
Marchen Madchen (4/10)
Lots of watchable's on my list that I'm more interested to see how it goes in the first 3 or so episodes before I bump them up or drop them. Hakata gives me some good DRRR vibes, so if it gets to be like that it could really increase. Same with Grancrest Senki on being a good fantasy show.
Most of these I've only seen episode 1's of though, so it's based on that. Only caught up on Antarctica, Violet Evergarden, and Darling in the Franxx. Two episodes into Overlord, but from what I hear it's probably going to stay where it is.
ReLife 216 - Why Hishiro?! Why did you have to be so careless! I really hope the phone ties trigger a memory of each other, or they both select to work at the same place. With Yoake's little smirk maybe Kaizaki chose to do something related to ReLife? The suspense is killing me.
Hmm. Due to some of these being dubs, I've also only watched the first episode of a few. But, I guess I'll do this, despite it feeling pretty early. First time I've been this deep into an anime season (thank you slice of life gods):
Great
Yuru Camp
A Place Further than the Universe
Mitsuboshi Colors
Solid for now
Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san
Better than I expected
Citrus
Katana Maidens
Ok, not great. We will not blow up your planet, but we will also not share our secret of immortality
Ramen Daisuki Koizumi-San
Slow Start
Not actually Slow Start
Hot bag of meme garbage
Pop Team Epic
"Would you please let me join your p-p-party?
Thanks @UnifiedDivide !
I started Koi wa Ameagari (sp?) - really love this one actually. The one thing I am impressed with on the Amazon front is they have picked up some amazing anime over the last year.
Ameagari is a pretty solid adaptation. I hope it gets a second season if it keeps up the quality. It's my #2 after Citrus. Still can't believe that one is as good as it is.
Well hello once again anime chat thread.
Haven't visited for years :-)
Here's a golden oldie:
Yuru Camp is the comfiest show since Flying Witch. OP isn't nearly as good though. Kiwi-nee-san needs more screen time.
I had to look up the Flying Witch OP to remember what it was, but I kind of agree. Yuru Camp's OP is catchy as hell, but just doesn't...fit. The ending, however, fits perfectly.
Forgot to watch Antarctica, probably the best first episode I've watched in a long time.
>she's sporting ZR
Automatic best girl contender
Yeah it's definitely a good starting list but a lot of them are things that people would already know to check out. We should probably add some "if you like this, try x, y, and z " lists. Maybe do some suggestions by genre, and a list of "you probably have the wrong idea about this show, but here's why you should watch it." I'd like to add some manga suggestions too.
I could run another survey and see if Tsunhog would update but I've got little time to sit at my computer between work and baby.
- - - Updated - - -
Mai daaringu~
- - - Updated - - -
@Artorius dump some thigh pics mang