A man of fine taste (same applies to @
deenman). Well, I stopped watching Haikyuu after the small season about the preliminaries for the big tournament, but not because I did not like it (it's one of the only two sports anime that I've enjoyed, the other being One Outs).
It's because when the next season came after some gap there was a lot of other stuff to watch and it slipped between the cracks for me. Especially since due to the aforementioned time gap between the two I wanted to rewatch the earlier seasons first, which only compounded the issue. Which is still in the plans, but who knows when I'll get to that. Gurren Lagann is also on my "to watch" list of classics I haven't gotten to yet since forever.
But Re:Zero, Code Geass and Steins;Gate are top anime for me. Also Attack on Titan.
Not sure what to pick as 5th. Let's see... Mushoku Tensei is another great isekai (and I'm isekai trash), Konosuba is my favorite comedy anime (and also isekai), Jujutsu Kaisen is peak of modern shonen for me, Furumetaru Arukemisuto Brazahudo is a classic, Usagi Drop is my comfort food wholesome anime, Your Lie in April is my favorite romance anime and JoJo is JoJo. Throw a dart at one of these and the result would be worthy of my top 5 no problem.
Additional honorable mentions for Vivy, 86, Odd Taxi, One Punch Man, first season of Promised Neverland, Erased, Violet Evergarden and first 25 or so episodes of Death Note.