Antlers: 6/10 There were things I liked, but it felt like something was missing, and I wish I could articulate what it was. Movie looked great. Story was interesting. Performances were decent. Jeremy T. Thomas does a good creepy damaged kid. The more the movie gave me, the more I wanted, but it just wasn't enough. Oh... kind of like a wendigo!
Would have maybe worked better as an episode in a horror anthology?
Operation Mincemeat: 5/10 I'm not sure how, but movie managed to take a crazy bonkers true story and not make it crazy bonkers. These fuckers took a corpse, fabricated a backstory, and used it to trick the Nazis. That's awesome. There was black comedy gold to be mined, and the movie sharts itself with a pointless B plot.
The Northman: 8/10 Ooh, Viking Hamlet the Barbarian? I can dig it.
Need Roll - 1 for [Bright Pink Imbued Mageweave Banana-Hammock] by Ayirasi
The most striking thing to me is how much her face has changed throughout the years. Below is a picture of her from late 80s. Like two different persons. In the old one, for lack of better words, she still has baby fat on her cheeks. Now her cheekbones are much more prominent.
The power of exercise!
No joke - my mother is 73 and has the body (and health) of a 50 year old (even her doctors have commented on it). Consistent, lifelong, exercise.
And not even Michelle Yeoh "movie ready stunt fighter" exercise level, as hers is most probably a more intense regime than my mother's - but even just daily walking/cardio does it (as that's most of what my mother's done since her 20s).
No one 'likes' to hear it but we already have the 'fountain of youth' and its exercise!
Koriani - Guardians of Forever - BM Huntard on TB; Kharmic - Worgen Druid - TB
Koriani - none - Dragon of Secret World
Karmic - Moirae - SWTOR
inactive: Frith-Rae - Horizons/Istaria; Koriani in multiple old MMOs. I been around a long time.
7/10: Sonic 2: Enjoyed it even more than the first, Robotnik was played very well by Carey again and loved they added the other characters and the setup for 3rd film was great. Took son and 5 of his buddies to it for his 8th birthday, we all enjoyed it.
Top Gun: Maverick 8/10
I was considering a lower rating as it had some flaws, but it is full nostalgia; so I recommend seeing it on big movie-screen with good sound.
Seems to tick every box: Music, mission, motorcycles. Rooster as the son of Goose, Hangman-Maverick reminiscent of Iceman-Maverick. And Admiral Iceman dies of cancer. The only new part is the unrelated Mach 10 flight at the start, and Bob as comic relief (but still competent) seems a bit too cheap - and the getaway after the mission completion is a bit too much. The replacement to the beach volleyball scene has more girls, makes more sense, but less homoeroticism.
The Northman- 9/10
It's great, not much else to say.
Senna: 10/10
The best motorsport documentary ever made, I can't believe I took that long to finally sit down and watch it. Heartfelt and captivating, it encapsulates the best and the worst of motorsport racing by focusing on one of the most legendary and charistmatic motorsport racers of all time.
Top Gun: Maverick 7/10
Terrifically made and well written. Both a throwback and modern way to do a blockbuster without CGI superhero cartoons.
Senna took some risks, probably more than other drivers, but both crashes that he supposedly instigated were 100% Prost's fault.
He was an absolute monster on how quickly he could correct his steering, he could brake later and carry more speed on turns without losing control. Until he got that understeering piece of shit Williams that killed him. Technically, I really don't know anyone who could be better than him.
A monster indeed. Replays of Senna's Monaco laps are still amazing to watch. He gets so close to the inside barriers, it looks like he's phasing through them.
Blade of the Immortal: 6/10 Violence and gore were decent. Story was a bit convoluted. Some characters were introduced way too late for me to care about, before they were unceremoniously killed off. I almost want to read the manga, but... I think I'm good.
Need Roll - 1 for [Bright Pink Imbued Mageweave Banana-Hammock] by Ayirasi
Top Gun: Maverick
8/10
Very enjoyable movie that stands faithfully to the original, brought into 2022 without the preachiness of todays quotas. Great characters, simple story,. Tom Cruise in ego mode because of fucking course. But yea it was fun, this is what I would call a cosy movie, nothing ground-breaking but a lot of fun relying on character building upon a proactive storyline. And I tend to be a sucker for movies that involve characters. So far this may make my top 10 of the year. we'll see.
Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers
5/10
If you are looking for a movie featuring the rescue rangers then this may not be the movie for you, but if you like chip n dale and lot of 'member berries and cameo's of the last 20 years then you might like this. I tend to be very caught between giving this a 6/10. Its not bad, its very expected of what Iw as expecting, going into this movie, and i got it in spades. I think the movie wants to be the new Rodger Rabbit, instead it comes off as a better Ready Player One or Space Jam 2. This movie is best if you know what you are getting yourself in for. Its not a Recue Rangers movie, more a satire of it, as well as a satire of the animation industry in general.
Last edited by Orby; 2022-05-29 at 05:28 PM.
I love Warcraft, I dislike WoW
Unsubbed since January 2021, now a Warcraft fan from a distance
Ghostbusters: Afterlife - 7.5 / 10
More consistent with the humor and pacing of the original Ghostbusters, it is a pretty good tale that ties to the original so well, that it might have gone too far in that regard. Trevor is probably the weakest element but the story is carried by Phoebe, and Paul Rudd is kind of wasted in the role.