1. #1

    videocard recongnizing an pcie x16 slot as x8

    well, some may remember my problem in the past (with drivers stopping to work), now i used gpu-z and found this:




    well, its placed on the x16 slot, but the videocard is recognizing it as a x8

    my mobo manual says its pcie x16 slot.

    its haves: 1x pcie x16 1x pcie x1 and 2x pcie slots on my mobo

    my last graphic card recognized it as x16 (hd 5770) but this one (rx 550) not..

    mobo: ASUS P5G41T -M LX2/BR

    any help?

  2. #2
    The Lightbringer Evildeffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Nieuwegein, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,472
    You have a PCIe 2.0 x16 slot on your motherboard.

    The card is a PCIe 3.0 card, a PCIe 2.0 x16 slot = PCIe 3.0 x8 in terms of bandwidth.
    Ergo it simply renamed it, you do not have PCIe 3.0 but 2.0 meaning if it tells you under load that it's PCIe 3.0 x8 then in reality it's PCIe 2.0 x16
    "A quantum supercomputer calculating for a thousand years could not even approach the number of fucks I do not give."
    - Kirito, Sword Art Online Abridged by Something Witty Entertainment

  3. #3
    Even if GPU-Z is accurate, I wouldn't worry about it. Even a 1080Ti isn't going to saturate a PCI-E 3.0 8x connection. Your 550 will be performing as advertised even in an 8x slot.

    I also saw some 550's being advertised like this: "PCI-E 16x (uses 8x)", so it might just be that the card is only designed with 8x in mind. Either way, it's not going to hurt anything running in 8x.

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by Evildeffy View Post
    You have a PCIe 2.0 x16 slot on your motherboard.

    The card is a PCIe 3.0 card, a PCIe 2.0 x16 slot = PCIe 3.0 x8 in terms of bandwidth.
    Ergo it simply renamed it, you do not have PCIe 3.0 but 2.0 meaning if it tells you under load that it's PCIe 3.0 x8 then in reality it's PCIe 2.0 x16
    actually its saying 1.1 x8

  5. #5
    The Lightbringer Evildeffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Nieuwegein, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,472
    Quote Originally Posted by Unforgivenn View Post
    actually its saying 1.1 x8
    Hence me saying: Under load.
    It drops down when there's 0 load, but a graphics load on it and watch it change.
    "A quantum supercomputer calculating for a thousand years could not even approach the number of fucks I do not give."
    - Kirito, Sword Art Online Abridged by Something Witty Entertainment

  6. #6
    hmmm, ok.

    cpuid says my mobo max is x8 lol


  7. #7
    The PCI-E Lane might be 8x because of the CPU you use.

    Your CPU might only have 8 PCI-E Lanes.

    My 4770K for example only has 16 Lanes.

  8. #8
    The Lightbringer Evildeffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Nieuwegein, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,472
    Quote Originally Posted by Unforgivenn View Post
    hmmm, ok.

    cpuid says my mobo max is x8 lol
    At the risk of repeating myself:

    PCIe 2.0 x16 = PCIe 3.0 x8
    "A quantum supercomputer calculating for a thousand years could not even approach the number of fucks I do not give."
    - Kirito, Sword Art Online Abridged by Something Witty Entertainment

  9. #9
    The Lightbringer Wries's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    3,635
    https://www.asus.com/br/Motherboards...pecifications/ (Translate if needed)

    Mobo is so old that it doesn't even support 2.0. Just be happy that you got the graphics card working without a non-existant BIOS update.

  10. #10
    The Lightbringer Evildeffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Nieuwegein, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,472
    Quote Originally Posted by Wries View Post
    https://www.asus.com/br/Motherboards...pecifications/ (Translate if needed)

    Mobo is so old that it doesn't even support 2.0. Just be happy that you got the graphics card working without a non-existant BIOS update.
    That's the actual slot above it, all G41 chipset boards (last I checked) are all PCIe 2.0 compliant on the x16 slot.
    "A quantum supercomputer calculating for a thousand years could not even approach the number of fucks I do not give."
    - Kirito, Sword Art Online Abridged by Something Witty Entertainment

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by TheDeeGee View Post
    The PCI-E Lane might be 8x because of the CPU you use.

    Your CPU might only have 8 PCI-E Lanes.

    My 4770K for example only has 16 Lanes.
    intel core 2 quad Q8400 2.66ghz

    how i check that?

    PS: my hd 5770 was running at x16

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by Unforgivenn View Post
    intel core 2 quad Q8400 2.66ghz

    how i check that?

    PS: my hd 5770 was running at x16
    The 5770 is a PCI-E 2.0 card. As everyone has said so far, there's nothing wrong with what you're seeing, and your card is working as intended.

  13. #13
    The Lightbringer Evildeffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Nieuwegein, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,472
    Quote Originally Posted by reikoshea View Post
    The 5770 is a PCI-E 2.0 card. As everyone has said so far, there's nothing wrong with what you're seeing, and your card is working as intended.
    I've stopped trying, it's clear to me he's not listening.
    "A quantum supercomputer calculating for a thousand years could not even approach the number of fucks I do not give."
    - Kirito, Sword Art Online Abridged by Something Witty Entertainment

  14. #14
    Kt that it matters, as it takes a Titan to even come close to saturating even PCIe 3 16x

  15. #15
    the only thing I can think of is that you have another pcie card in your system and that's reducing the main one to x8 if the other people trying to help you should be wrong by some chance.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •