Aside from the ones already mentioned, i recently saw Predestination in Singapore. Surprisingly good for a low budget movie and easily one of the best I've seen this year. I highly recommend checking it out.
Aside from the ones already mentioned, i recently saw Predestination in Singapore. Surprisingly good for a low budget movie and easily one of the best I've seen this year. I highly recommend checking it out.
That was probably what happened for me with Interstellar. Had high hopes for a 10, but ended on a 8,5-9 - which obviously is great, but still less than what i had hoped for.
I think the visuals actually was one of the things that disappointed me a little. The script described the journey through the wormhole as a visual acid trip where the 3 dimensions is disturbed and "warps". Furthermore, there is a huge space station built through 3000 years by robots using alien technology.
It is of course my own fault that I read the leaked script.
I totally respect that and perhaps Art is a too strong word. Extraordinary is probably more like it. Cohen Bros and Tarantino makes some really memorable scenes for example.
Fantasy is one of my favorit genre as well. Quality fantasy movies is rare though, but hopefully will future filmmakes take the genre more serious after the succes of the Tolkien movies and Game of Thrones. Im positive that it is possible to make a fantasy masterpiece. The first LoTR was really close (i disliked everything about the elfs - but the rest was amazing). I doubt many will agree - but Avatar is also close to a 10 in my eyes.
Not seen many memorable films this year, I can only think of 4
1) The Guest
2) Pride
3) Gone Girl (though the narration was cringey throughout)
4) Snowpiercer
Overhyped films like Gravity and Planet of the Apes were a complete letdown tbh.
If I would rate movies like that there wouldn't be any 10s. I'm more like this:
5: Meh
6: Okay
7: Good
8: Very good
9: Great
10: Awesome
And I don't give out 9s and 10s to any movie. Many of the 10s I've rated aren't anywhere close to the best 10s I have on my list, but they are still better than the 9s.
Fury is in, Edge of Tomorrow is out.
That's probably why I'm one of the few defenders of Mike Bay and Nicky Cage movies. They do what I WANT THEM to do, just as giving a movie a 10, it is doing exactly what you wanted it and expected it to do, but better. I totally respect that. I would never walk into a Bay or Cage movie expecting to give it a 10, but I can easily give it an 8.
My highest movies their year were Winter Soldier and X-Men, it was the adventure, the actors, the characters, the "now do you wanna pick all that shit up" and just good fun.
- - - Updated - - -
A jedi craves not these things.
- - - Updated - - -
That was always my problem with Tarantino, for every epic scene, there was an agonizingly long winded scene that I couldn't wait to end.
Adding:
5. Intersteller 8.75/10
7. Grand Budapest Hotel 7/10
9. Locke 6/10
10. Hobbit: BOT5A 5/10
11. Snowpiercer 3/10 (conveniently boring)
My System
Ivy Bridge 3570k OC 4.0
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Saphire 290
Mushkin Enhanced Blackline Frostbyte DDR3 1600 8GB
"The guest".. Watched it because You mentioned it as number 1.. In conclusion I can tell, that you order pizza with seawater, carpet and used socks.
Whoah, HORRIBLE. Just awful. It had potential for a while, the last 30 minutes was like watching a "disaster movie", like the actual movie by the same name. WHAT. NO! NO!
I like juice
I apparently enjoyed Exodus: Gods and Kings more than the average person. I'm generally seeing 5s and 6s out of 10s across the board from critics. I'm feeling it was more of a 7. Then again, I also feel Prometheus deserved an 8.
Still though my top 10 are as follows:
1. Interstellar
2. Edge of Tomorrow
3. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
4. The Drop
5. Guardians of the Galaxy
6. Captain America: Winter Soldier
7. Snowpiercer
8. Godzilla
9. Noah
10. The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies
Honorable Mention: Exodus: Gods and Kings... honestly as long as you go into it as a Fantasy movie and are not offended by reinterpretations of religious material, it's worth renting. Joel Edgerton has a pretty awesome performance as Ramses in my opinion.
2014 movies I haven't seen but would still like to see eventually:
Fury
Dracula, Untold
Gone Girl
Nightcrawler
The Imitation Game
Top Five
American Sniper
Selma
Edit: I forgot about X-Men: Days of Future Past. That would probably replace Godzilla and move the rest down the list.
Last edited by ro9ue; 2015-01-08 at 12:54 AM.
Gone Girl and The Imitation Game were very good, especially The Imitation Game, I really liked that.
Here's my attempt at a list:
1. The Imitation Game (10/10)
2. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (10/10)
3. Guardians of the Galaxy (9/10)
4. X-Men: Days of Future Past (9/10)
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel (9/10)
6. Gone Girl (9/10)
7. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (8/10)
8. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (8/10)
9. Edge of Tomorrow (8/10)
10. How to Train Your Dragon 2 (8/10)
If I had watched all the films recently, I might have placed them differently. And I'm bad at rating, so not entirely sure they reflect my actual judgement.
Films I would like to see from 2014, but haven't had the chance to:
- Interstellar
- The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
- The Interview
- Into the Woods
- Exodus: Gods and Kings
- Fury
- Big Hero 6
- The Theory of Everything
- The Fault in Our Stars
- 22 Jump Street
- Noah
- The Boxtrolls
- Dracula Untold
- A Million Ways to Die in the West
- Calvary
- Snowpiercer
- Nightcrawler
The underwater scene with the two guys (don't want to spoil anything but you probably know what I'm talking about) was easily the most disturbing imagery I've seen in a movie. It didn't make my top 10, but it was definitely really good, just really different. My main gripe with it was only the ending being a major letdown.
1. Hunger Games - Mockingjay Part 1
2. Amazing Spider-Man 2
3. Guardians of the Galaxy
3. The Hobbit - Battle of the Five Armes
3. X-Men Days of Future Past
6. Divergent
7. Captain America
All the 3's are equally good D:
Last edited by Amirila; 2015-01-09 at 02:37 AM. Reason: moved Cap' America