If you like quality Blockbusters some of the obvious great movies is Gone girl, Guardians of the Galaxy, Live Die Repeat: Edge of Tomorrow, Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes, X-Men: Days of Future Past, Captain America: The Winter Soldier, How to Train Your Dragon 2, The Conjuring, Frozen. Wolf of Wall Street. Star Trek Into Darkness
If it does not necessarily have to be traditional blockbuster entertainment: Gravity, Boyhood, Mud, Whiplash, Birdman, Zero Dark Thirty, Dallas Buyers Club, the Imitation Game.
And last: some of the best movies which few ppl saw: Snowpiercer, ..In a World, Chef, Blue Ruin, Stranger by the Lake, Cold in July, Joe, The Way, Way Back, Nebraska, All is Lost, Nightcrawler, Starred Up, Force Majeure, The Boxtrolls. Particle Fever
Should be enough to last a long snowstorm. Other ppl can probably add to the list. Personally i would love suggestions in the third group - it is always fun to find hidden gems imo.
id vouch for Guardians, Captain America, the Conjuring and Star Trek into darkness on the list above -all great movies that arent fit for coma patients.
next part: Thor the dark world, Anchorman 2 , hunger games mocking jay.
if its too slow it wont be on my list.
-conjuring was a decent horror movie
-anchorman 2 kinda stupid at times but still decently funny
-hunger games kinda boring but eh
Expendables 3: very silly action movie- somewhat entertaining though.
A chance to flex my "movies I've seen this year that I've rated 8/10+" lists? Yoink!
2013:
Iron Man 3
Star Trek Into Darkness
Mud
This Is the End
Monsters University
Pacific Rim
12 Years a Slave
Prisoners
Gravity
Rush
Saving Mr. Banks
Frozen
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Her
The Hunt
Lone Survivor
2014:
The LEGO Movie
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Noah
The Amazing Spider-Man 2
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Edge of Tomorrow
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Snowpiercer
Guardians of the Galaxy
Boyhood
The Fault in Our Stars
The Normal Heart
Horns
Gone Girl
Nightcrawler
Interstellar
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
Fury
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Big Hero 6
Birdman
Whiplash
Pride
Selma
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything
Last edited by Arrowstormen; 2015-01-30 at 09:33 AM.
2013
The Wolf of Wall Street
Rush
Prisoners
Dallas Buyer's Club
Her
Captain Philips
The Great Beauty
Snowpiercer
Philomena
Filth
12 Years a Slave
Gravity
Pacific Rim
2014
Interstellar
Whiplash
Gone Girl
Calvary
Birdman
Edge of Tomorrow
The Raid 2
John Wick
Boyhood
The Theory of Everything
The Imitation Game
Blue Ruin
The Signal
Guardians of the Galaxy
Captain America The Winter Soldier
X-Men Days of Future Past
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Leviathan
Fury
The Inbetweeners 2
Last edited by hellhamster; 2015-01-30 at 01:14 PM.
I really do not get the praise for Boyhood. I feel like I saw a different movie then everyone else or something. There is no plot, it was overly long, and the acting was not all that great outside of maybe Patricia Arquette. If it was not for the whole "filmed over 12 years thing" I don't think anyone would care at all about it. The guys at Red Letter Media pretty much nailed my feelings on it (Warning, some naughty language):
RLM are very harsh imo. Personally i thought the acting was fine (particular Hawke ) and even though the movie dont have a real plot, it is still a story with plenty of drive and (obvious ) character development.
I totally get the hating on the "12 years !! " hype though.
It is funny watching Patricia Arquette going from babe to Bulgarian shot putter. And interesting to see how teenage kids fluctate between normal looking and pubescent geeks with oily skin. But as a youtube comment pointed out - Harry Potter kinda does the same thing. And same could be said about Linklaters own Before Sunrise trilogy.
I would much rather see Boyhood winning the Best Movie Oscar than American Sniper which imo is a far worse movie. Birdman is better than both of them though.