Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
... LastLast
  1. #1

    WoW Classic: 200K players currently

    Another message from my old colleague from the Emerald Isle.

    recent data shows wow classic is sitting around 200,000 players
    the "overall" data has it around 500k roughly, which includes launch week etc
    but when you look at the last 2 weeks, many servers are under 3k players total

  2. #2
    Pit Lord Amaterasu65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In your belly
    Posts
    2,420
    My old colleague said otherwise though.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Fancydress View Post
    Another message from my old colleague from the Emerald Isle.
    My inside source says your source is lying.
    The worst part about the internet is that it let the truly crazy, racist, and bigots find each other easily.

  4. #4
    My colleague told me BFA was going to be better than Legion

  5. #5
    Wow census shows 300k lvl 60 characters in the last 14 days.

    https://wowclassicpopulation.com/cha...14&minLevel=60

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Fancydress View Post
    Another message from my old colleague from the Emerald Isle.
    My father's brother's nephew's cousin's former roommate says there are 8 million.

  7. #7
    One of the voices in my head, the French-speaking one in particular, told me that it's alllll a lie.

  8. #8
    Bellular, is that you?

    Oh wait no, Bellular is a ClassiCuck too...guess his "intern source" would be at around 12 Million Players.

  9. #9
    That sounds like a healthy population

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Zeons View Post
    Wow census shows 300k lvl 60 characters in the last 14 days.

    https://wowclassicpopulation.com/cha...14&minLevel=60
    Yeah, that tracks. It is fair to assume that on average each player has 1.5 max level characters.
    It is much better than expected for Blizzard. I would've guessed around 50K by now.

  11. #11
    My dad works at Nintendo and his boyfriend who works at Bethesda told him his girlfriend who works at Blizzard told him that Classic actually has 10 million players.

    Trust me on this.

  12. #12
    so which is it, concurrent or total players? concurrent seems like a stretch.

  13. #13
    Elemental Lord Tekkommo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    8,023
    You're in the wrong section, this isn't BFA.

  14. #14
    A way more interesting number would be that of where retail is right now

  15. #15
    That's way better than many previous WoW killers.

  16. #16
    Over 9000! Orby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Essex, England
    Posts
    9,866
    My old colleague said WoW was back at 12 million...

  17. #17
    Quote Originally Posted by Fancydress View Post
    Another message from my old colleague from the Emerald Isle.
    Do you have evidence to back up this claim?
    Quote Originally Posted by Knadra View Post
    Multiculturalism hurts and kills. This happened before Trump and it would be happening without him. Racism arises from a multicultural society. If we were monocultural, people would not see issues through the lens of race.
    This is a poster saying that people are at fault for being the victims of terrorism, because they are not white.

  18. #18
    Quote Originally Posted by subsidalos View Post
    A way more interesting number would be that of where retail is right now
    According to varius census sites, retail is sitting at 700-800k active characters while classic is sitting at around 300k. Census numbers always of course paint an incomplete picturue, especially when you factor in people having multiple characters, but it can serve as a guideline.

  19. #19
    Pretty sure it was in the millions (not sure if million or millions plural, sure someone will find it) from Blizzard themselves. So the 500k figure is wrong already.

  20. #20
    Quote Originally Posted by Soisoisoi View Post
    Pretty sure it was in the millions (not sure if million or millions plural, sure someone will find it) from Blizzard themselves. So the 500k figure is wrong already.
    If you would be so kind as to provide a source for your claim?

    Not claiming the OP isn't just nonsense either. I would love to see a source from you both.
    I'm a thread killer.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •