Page 1 of 14
1
2
3
11
... LastLast
  1. #1
    Moderator Northern Goblin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Cumbria, England
    Posts
    13,717

    Tokyo 2020 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad



    Welcome to the MMOC thread for the Tokyo 2020(+1) games!

    Results and tables will be updated daily, unforseen events not withstanding.

    As ever, we ask people to post with the spirit of the games in mind, no nation bashing, no unsubstantiated claims of cheating and no tinfoil hat conspiracy theories.

    Enjoy the games folks!



    Medal Standings

    Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
    People's Republic of China
    29 17 16 62
    United States of America
    22 25 17 64
    Japan
    17 6 10 33
    Australia
    14 4 15 33
    ROC
    12 21 17 50
    Great Britain
    11 2 12 35
    France
    6 10 7 23
    Germany
    6 6 11 23
    Republic of Korea
    6 4 9 19
    Netherlands
    5 7 6 11
    Italy
    4 9 15 28
    New Zealand
    4 3 4 13
    Czech Republic
    4 3 1 8
    Canada
    3 4 7 14
    Switzerland
    3 4 5 12
    Croatia
    3 2 2 7
    Chinese Taipei
    2 4 4 10
    Brazil
    2 3 5 10
    Cuba
    2 3 5 10
    Hungary
    2 2 2 6
    Chinese Taipei
    0 1 1 2
    Czech Republic
    1 2 1 4
    Georgia
    1 2 0 3
    Austria
    1 1 2 4
    Serbia
    1 1 2 4
    Hong Kong
    1 1 0 2
    Norway
    1 1 0 2
    Tunisia
    1 1 0 2
    Estonia
    1 0 1 2
    Ireland
    1 0 1 2
    Uzbekistan
    1 0 1 2
    Bermuda
    1 0 0 1
    Ecuador
    1 0 0 1
    Fiji
    1 0 0 1
    Greece
    1 0 0 1
    Islamic Republic of iran
    1 0 0 1
    Latvia
    1 0 0 1
    Philippines
    1 0 0 1
    Slovakia
    1 0 0 1
    Thailand
    1 0 0 1
    Spain
    0 2 1 3
    South Africa
    0 2 0 2
    Indonesia
    0 1 2 3
    Mongolia
    0 1 2 3
    Belgium
    0 1 1 2
    Denmark
    0 1 1 2
    Bulgaria
    0 1 0 1
    Colombia
    0 1 0 1
    India
    0 1 0 1
    Jordan
    0 1 0 1
    North Macedonia
    0 1 0 1
    Poland
    0 1 0 1
    Turkmenistan
    0 1 0 1
    Venezuela
    0 1 0 1
    Ukraine
    0 0 4 4
    Kazakhstan
    0 0 3 3
    Egypt
    0 0 2 2
    Mexico
    0 0 2 2
    Turkey
    0 0 2 2
    Argentina
    0 0 1 1
    Côte d'Ivoire
    0 0 1 1
    Cuba
    0 0 1 1
    Finland
    0 0 1 1
    Israel
    0 0 1 1
    Kuwait
    0 0 1 1
    Portugal
    0 0 1 1
    San Marino
    0 0 1 1





    Medal Standings by Total

    Rank Nation Medal Total
    1
    United States of America
    38
    2
    People's Republic of China
    32
    3
    ROC
    29
    4
    Japan
    25
    5
    Australia
    20
    6
    Italy
    19
    7
    Great Britain
    18
    8
    Germany
    13
    8
    Netherlands
    13
    10
    Republic of Korea
    12
    11
    France
    11
    11
    Canada
    11
    13
    Brazil
    7
    14
    New Zealand
    6
    14
    Switzerland
    6
    14
    Chinese Taipei
    6
    17
    Chinese Hungary
    5
    18
    Slovenia
    4
    18
    Croatia
    4
    18
    Romania
    4
    18
    Czech Republic
    4
    18
    Austria
    4
    18
    Serbia
    4
    18
    Ukraine
    4
    25
    Georgia
    3
    25
    Spain
    3
    25
    Indonesia
    3
    25
    Mongolia
    3
    25
    Kazakhstan
    3
    30
    Kosovo
    2
    30
    Hong Kong
    2
    30
    Norway
    2
    30
    Tunisia
    2
    30
    Estonia
    2
    30
    Ireland
    2
    30
    Uzbekistan
    2
    30
    South Africa
    2
    30
    Belgium
    2
    30
    Denmark
    2
    30
    Egypt
    2
    30
    Mexico
    2
    30
    Turkey
    2
    1
    Bermuda
    1
    1
    Ecuador
    1
    1
    Fiji
    1
    1
    Greece
    1
    1
    Islamic Republic of Iran
    1
    1
    Latvia
    1
    1
    Philippines
    1
    1
    Slovakia
    1
    1
    Thailand
    1
    1
    Bulgaria
    1
    1
    Colombia
    1
    1
    India
    1
    1
    Jordan
    1
    1
    North Macedonia
    1
    1
    Poland
    1
    1
    Turkmenistan
    1
    1
    Venezuela
    1
    1
    Argentina
    1
    1
    Côte d'Ivoire
    1
    1
    Cuba
    1
    1
    Finland
    1
    1
    Israel
    1
    1
    Kuwait
    1
    1
    Portugal
    1
    1
    San Marino
    1








    Today's Events

    • Opening Ceremony: Emperor Naruhito will officially open the Games.





    Today's Events

    Medal Results


    Archery: Mixed Doubles - Je Deok Kim, San An (KOR) Steve Wijler, Gabriella Schloesser (NED) Luis Alvarez, Alejandra Valencia (MEX)
    Cycling: Men's Road Race - Richard Carapaz (ECU) Wout van Aert (BEL) Tadej Pogacar (SLO)
    Fencing: Women's Épée - Yiwen Sun (CHN) Ana Maria Popescu (ROU) Katrina Lehis (EST)
    Fencing: Men's Sabre - Aron Szilagyi (HUN) Luigi Samele (ITA) Junghwan Kim (KOR)
    Judo: Women's 48kg - Distria Krasniqi (KOS) Funa Tonaki (JPN) Daria Bilodid (UKR), Urantsetseg Munkhbat (MGL)
    Judo: Men's 60kg - Luka Mkheidze (FRA) Won Jin Kim (KOR) Naohisa Takato (JPN) , Yeldos Smetov (KAZ)
    Shooting: Women's 10m Air Rifle - Yang Qian (CHN) Anastasiia Galashina (ROC) Nina Christen (SUI)
    Shooting: Men's 10m Air Pistol - Javad Foroughi (IRI) Damir Mikec (SRB) Wei Pang (CHN)
    Taekwondo: Women's 49kg - Pinipak Wongpattanakit (THA) Adriana Cerezo Inglesias (ESP) Abishag Semberg (ISR), Tijana Bogdanovic (SRB)
    Taekwondo: Men's 58kg - Vito Dell'aquila (ITA) Mohammed Khalil Jendoubi (TUN) Mikhail Artamonov (ROC), Jun Jang (KOR)
    Weightlifting: Women's 49kg - Zhihui Hou (CHN) Chanu Saikhom Mirabai (IND) Windy Cantika Aisah (INA)




    Today's Events

    Medal Results

    Archery: Women's Team - San An, Minhee Jang, Chaeyoung Kang (KOR) Svetlana Gomboeva, Elena Osipova, Ksenia Perova Michelle Kroppen, Charline Schwarz, Lisa Unruh (GER)
    Cycling: Women's Road Race - Anna Kiesenhofer (AUS) Annemiek van Vleuten (NED) Elisa Longo Borghini (ITA)
    Diving: Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard - Tingmao Shi, Han Wang (CH) Jennifer Abel, Melissa Citrini Beaulieu (CAN) Lena Hentschel, Tina Punzel (GER)
    Fencing: Women's Foil - Lee Kiefer (USA) Inna Deriglazova (ROC) Larisa Korobeynikova (ROC)
    Fencing: Men's Épée - Romain Cannone (FRA) Gergely Siklosi (HUN) Igor Reizlin (UKR)
    Judo: Women's 52kg - Uta Abe (JPN) Amandine Buchard (FRA) Odette Giuffrida (ITA), Chelsie Giles (GBR)
    Judo: Men's 66kg - Hifumi Abe (JPN) Vazha Margvelashvili (GEO) Baul An (KOR), Daniel Cargnin (BRA)
    Shooting: Women's 10m Air Pistol - Vitalina Batsarashkina (ROC) Antoaneta Kostadinova (BUL) Ranxin Jiang (CHN)
    Shooting: Men's 10m Air Rifle - William Shaner (USA) Lihao Sheng (CHN) Haoran Yang (CHN)
    Skateboarding: Men's Street Final - Yuto Horigome (JPN) Kelvin Hoefler (BRA) Jagger Eaton (USA)
    Swimming: Men's 400m Individual Medley - Chase Kalisz (USA) Jay Litherland (USA) Brendon Smith (AUS)
    Swimming: Men's 400m Freestyle - Ahmed Hafnaoui (TUN) Jack McLoughlin (AUS) Kieran Smith (USA)
    Swimming: Women's 400m Individual Medley - Yui Ohashi (JPN) Emma Weyant (USA) Hali Flickinger (USA)
    Swimming: Women's 4x100 Freestyle - Bronte Campbell, Cate Campbell Meg Harris, Emma McKeon (AUS) Margaret Macniel, Penny Oleksiak, Kayla Sanchez, Rebecca Smith (CAN) Erika Brown, Natalie Hinds, Simone Manuel, Abbey Weitzeil (USA)
    Taekwondo: Women's 57kg - Anastasija Zolotic (USA) Tatiana Minina (ROC) Chia-Ling Lo (TPE), Hatice Kubra Ilgun (TUR)
    Taekwondo - Ulugbek Rashitov (UZB) Bradley Sinden (GBR) Hakan Recber (TUR), Shuai Zhao (CHN)
    Weightlifting: Men's 61kg - Fabin Li (CHN) Eko Yuli Irawan (INA) Igor Son (KAZ)
    Weightlifting: Men's 67kg - Lijun Chen (CHN) Luis Javier Mosqueroa Lozano (COL) Mirko Zanni (ITA)




    Today's Events


    Medal Results

    Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Team Final - Denis Abliazin, David Belyavskiy, Artur Dalaloyan, Nikita Nagornyy (ROC) Daiki Hashimoto, Kazuma Kaya, Takeru Kitazono, Wataru Tanigawa (JPN) Chaopan Lin, Wei Sun, Ruoteng Xiao, Jingyuan Zou (CHN)
    Canoe Slalom - Men's Canoe - Benjamin Savsek (SLO) Lukas Rohan (CZE) Sideris Tasiadis (GER)
    Cycling Mountain Bike - Men's Cross Country - Thomas Pidcock (GBR) Mathias Flueckiger (SUI) David Valero Serrano (ESP)
    Diving - Men's Synchronised 10m Platform - Tom Daley, Matty Lee (GBR) Yuan Cao, Aisen Chen (CHN) Aleksandr Bondar, Viktor Minibaev (ROC)
    Fencing - Women's Sabre - Sofia Pozdniakova (ROC) Sofya Velikaya (ROC) Manon Brunet (FRA)
    Fencing - Men's Foil - Ka Long Cheung (HKG) Daniele Garozzo (ITA) Alexander Choupenitch (CZE)
    Judo - Women's 57kg - Nora Gjakova (KOS) Sarah Leonie Cysique (FRA) Tsukasa Yoshida (JPN), Jessica Klimkait (CAN)
    Judo - Men's 73kg - Shohei Ono (JPN) Lasha Shavdatuashvili (GEO) Changrim An (KOR), Tsogtbaatar Tsend-Ochir (MGL)
    Shooting: Skeet Women's - Amber English (USA) Diana Bacosi (ITA) Meng Wei (CHN)
    Shooting: Skeet Men's - Vincent Hancock (USA) Jesper Hansen (DEN) Abdullah Alrashidi (KUW)
    Skateboarding: Women's Street - Momiji Nishiya (JPN) Rayssa Leal (BRA) Funa Nakayama (JPN)
    Swimming: Women's 100m Butterfly - Margaret Macneil (CAN) Yufei Zhang (CHN) Emma McKeon (AUS)
    Swimming: Men's 100m Breaststroke - Adam Peaty (GBR) Arno Kamminga (NED) Nicolo Martinenghi (ITA)
    Swimming: Women's 400m Freestyle - Ariane Titmus (AUS) Katie Ledecky (USA) Bingjie Li (CHN)
    Swimming: Men's 4x100 Freestyle - Caeleb Dressel, Blake Pieroni, Bowen Becker, Zach Apple (USA) Alessandro Miressi, Thomas Ceccon, Lorenzo Zazzeri, Manuel Frigo (ITA) Matthew Temple, Zac Incerti, Alexander Graham, Kyle Chalmers (AUS)
    Table Tennis: Mixed Doubles - Jun Mizutani, Mima Ito (JPN) Xin Xu, Shiwen Liu (CHN) Yun Ju Lin, I Ching Cheng (TPE)
    Taekwondo: Women's 67kg - Matea Jelic (CRO) Lauren Williams (GBR) Ruth Gbagbi (BRA), Hedaya Malak (EGY)
    Taekwondo: Men's 80kg - Maksim Khramtcov (ROC) Saleh Elsharabaty (JOR) Toni Kanaet (CRO), Seif Eissa (EGY)
    Triathlon: Men's Individual - Kristian Blummenfelt (NOR) Alex Yee (GBR) Hayden Wilde (NZL)
    Weightlifting: Women's 55kg - Hidilyn Diaz (PHI) Quiyun Liao (CHN) Zulfiya Chinshanlo (KAZ)




    Today's Events


    Medal Results

    Artistic Gymnastics: Women's Team Final - Liliia Akhaimova, Viktoriia Listunova, Angelina Melnikova, Vladislava Urazova (ROC) Simone Biles, Jordan Chiles, Sunisa Lee, Grace McCallum (USA) Jennifer Gadirova, Jessica Gadirova, Alice Kinsella, Ameie Morgan (GBR)
    Softball - Japan United States of America Mexico
    Canoe Slalom: Women's Kayak - Ricarda Funk (GER) Maialen Chourraut (ESP) Jessica Fox (AUS)
    Cycling Mountain Bike: Women's Cross Country - Jolanda Neff (SUI) Sina Frei (SUI) Linda Indergand (SUI)
    Diving: Women's Synchronised 10m Platform - Yuxi Chen, Jiaqi Zhang (CHN) Jessica Parratto, Delaney Schnell (USA) Gabriela Agundez Garcia, Alejandra Loza Orozco (MEX)
    Equestrian: Dressage Team Grand Prix - Dorothee Schneider, Isabell Werth, Jessica von Bredow-Werndl (GER) Adrienne Lyle, Steffen Peters, Sabine Schut-Kery (USA) Carl Hester, Charlotte Fry, Charlotte Dujardin (GBR)
    Fencing: Women's Épee Team - Julia Beljajeva, Katrina Lehis, Erika Kirpu, Irina Embrich (EST) Injeong Choi, Hyein Lee, Young Mi Kang, Sera Song (KOR) Federica Isola, Rossella Flamingo, Mara Navarria, Alberta Santuccio (ITA)
    Judo: Women's 63kg - Clarisse Agbegnenou (FRA) Tina Trstenjak (SLO) Maria Centracchio (ITA), Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard (CAN)
    Judo - Takanori Nagase (JPN) Saeid Mollaei (MGL) Shamil Borchashvili (AUT), Matthias Casse (BEL)
    Shooting: 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team - Ranxin Jiang, Wei Pang (CHN) Vitalina Batsarashkina, Artem Chernousov (ROC) Olena Kostevych, Oleh Omelchuk (UKR)
    Shooting: 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team - Qian Yang, Haoran Yang (CHN) Mary Carolynn Tucker, Lucas Kozeniesky (USA) Yulia Karimova, Sergey Kamenskiy (ROC)
    Surfing: Men's - Italo Ferreira (BRA) Kanoa Igarashi (JPN) Owen Wright (AUS)
    Surfing: Women's - Carissa Moore (USA) Bianca Buitendag (RSA) Amuro Tsuzuki (JPN)
    Swimming: Men's 200m Freestyle - Tom Dean (GBR) Duncan Scott (GBR) Fernando Scheffer (BRA)
    Swimming: Women's 100m Backstroke - Kaylee McKeown (AUS) Kylie Masse (CAN) Reagan Smith (USA)
    Swimming: Men's 100m Backstroke - Evgeny Rylov (ROC) Kliment Kolesnikov (ROC) Ryan Murphy (USA)
    Swimming: Women's 100m Breaststroke - Lydia Jacoby (USA) Tatjana Schoenmaker (RSA) Lilly King (USA)
    Taekwondo: Women's 67kg - Milica Mandic (SRB) Dabin Lee (KOR) Althea Laurin (FRA), Bianca Walkden (GBR)
    Taekwondo: Men's 80kg - Vladislav Larin (ROC) Dejan Georgievski (MKD) Kyo Don In (KOR), Rafael Yunier Alba Castillo (CUB)
    Triathlon: Women's individual - Flora Duffy (BER) Georgia Taylor-Brown (GBR) Katie Zaferes (USA)
    Weightlifting: Women's 59kg - Hsing-Chun Kuo (TPE) Polina Guryeva (TKM) Mikiko Andoh (JPN)
    Weightlifting: Women's 64kg - Maude G Charron (CAN) Giorgia Bordignon (ITA) Wen-Huei Chen (TPE)




    Today's Events


    Medal Results

    3x3 Basketball: Women's - Kelsey Plum, Jacquelyn Young, Stefanie Dolson, Allisha Gray (USA) Yulia Kozik, Anastasiia Logunova, Olga Frolkina, Evgeniia Frolkina (RUS) Shuyu Wang, Zhiting Zhang, Jiyuan Wan, Lili Wang (CHN)
    3x3 Basketball: Men's - Nauris Miezis, karlis Lasmanis, Edgars Krumins, Agnis Cavars (SRB) Stanislav Sharov, Alexander Zuev, Ilia Karpenkov, Kirill Pisklov (ROC) Aleksandar Ratkov, Dejan Majstorovic, Mihailo Vasic, Dusan Domovic Bulut (SRB)
    Artistic Gymnastics: Men's All-Around - Daiki Hashimoto (JPN) Ruoteng Xiao (CHN) Nikita Nagornyy (ROC)
    Cycling Road: Women's Individual Time Trial - Annemiek van Vleuten (NED) Marlen Reusser (SUI) Anna van der Breggen (NED)
    Cycling Road: Men's Individual Time Trial - Primoz Roglic (SLO) Tom Dumoulin (NED) Rohan Dennis (AUS)
    Diving: Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard - Zongyuan Wang, Siyi Xie (CHN) Andrew Capobianco, Michael Hixon (USA) Patrick Hausding, Lars Rudiger (GER)
    Equestrian: Dressage Individual Grand Prix Freestyle - Jessica von Bredow-Werndl (GER) Isabell Werth (GER) Charlotte Dujardin (GBR)
    Fencing: Men's Sabre Team - Luca Curatoli, Aldo Montano, Enrico Berre' (ITA) Junghwan Kim, Sanguk Oh, Bongil Gu (KOR) Aron Szilagyi, Csanad Gemesi, Andras Szatmari (HUN)
    Judo: Women's 70kg - Chizuru Arai (JPN) Michaela Polleres (AUS) Madina Taimazova (ROC), Sanne van Dijke (NED)
    Judo: Men's 90kg - Lasha Bekauri (GEO) Eduard Trippel (GER) Davlat Bobonov (UZB), Krisztian Toth (HUN)
    Rowing: Women's Double Sculls -
    Rowing: Men's Double Sculls -
    Rowing: Women's Four -
    Rowing: Men's Four -
    Rowing: Men's Quadruple Sculls -
    Rowing: Women's Quadruple Sculls -
    Rugby Seven's: Men's -
    Swimming: Women's 200m Freestyle -
    Swimming: Men's 200m Butterfly -
    Swimming: Women's 200m Individual Medley -
    Swimming: Women's 1500m Freestyle -
    Swimming: Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay -
    Weightlifting: Men's 73kg -




    Today's Events


    Medal Results

    Artistic Gymnastics: Women's All-Around -
    Canoe Slalom: Women's Canoe Final -
    Fencing: Women's Foil Team -
    Judo: Women's 78kg -
    Judo: Men's 100kg -
    Rowing: Men's Pair -
    Rowing: Women's Pair -
    Rowing: Lightweight Men's Double Sculls -
    Rowing: Lightweight Women's Double Sculls -
    Shooting: Trap Women's -
    Shooting: Trap Men's -
    Swimming: Men's 800m Freestyle -
    Swimming: Men's 200m Breaststroke -
    Swimming: Women's 200m Butterfly -
    Swimming: Men's 100m Freestyle -
    Swimming: Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay -
    Table Tennis: Women's Singles -




    Today's Events


    Medal Results

    Archery: Women's Individual -
    Athletics: Men's 10,000m -
    Canoe Slalom: Men's Kayak -
    Cycling BMX Racing: Men's -
    Cycling BMX Racing: Women's -
    Fencing: Men's Épée Team -
    Judo: Women's +78kg -
    Judo: Men's +100kg -
    Rowing: Women's Single Sculls -
    Rowing: Men's Single Sculls -
    Rowing: Women's Eight -
    Rowing: Men's Eight -
    Shooting: Women's 25m Pistol -
    Swimming: Women's 200m Breaststroke -
    Swimming: Men's 200m Backstroke -
    Swimming: Women's 100m Freestyle -
    Swimming: Men's 200m Individual Medley -
    Table Tennis: Men's Singles -
    Tennis: Men's Doubles -
    Trampoline Gymnastics: Women's -




    Today's Events


    Medal Results




    Today's Events


    Medal Results




    Today's Events


    Medal Results




    Today's Events


    Medal Results




    Today's Events


    Medal Results




    Today's Events


    Medal Results




    Today's Events


    Medal Results




    Today's Events


    Medal Results





    • Closing Ceremony: Entertainment with mostly pre-recorded acts to close the games, formally handing them over to Paris for 2024.


    Today's Events


    Medal Results




    Thread Notes:
    • Any event times are posted using Tokyo Time (JST). That's GMT +9. To see what that means to you click here.
    • Again, there will be zero tolerance of nation bashing in this thread.
    • While Covid-19 has had a large impact on the games, general discussion of the virus and pandemic at large is best suited for the appropriate Gen OT thread.
    Last edited by Northern Goblin; 2021-08-07 at 11:16 PM.


    Sports and Fitness mod, Brit with weird sleeping hours.
    Has good taste in ale, bad taste in D&D choices.

  2. #2
    The 2021 Superspreader Games.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Egomaniac View Post
    The 2021 Superspreader Games.
    Yeah, the only count I'm interested in is how many cases will be contracted. It is dumb as hell they didn't postpone this until at least 2022. I usually watch the Olympics somewhat, but this year I won't be watching at all, and I hope it is a ratings bomb.

  4. #4
    Football and Softball already going so they can fit all the necessary games in. Rowing and archery coming up tomorrow as well. The lack of spectators is gonna be weird, but maybe it’ll lead to the ultimate focused performance for the athletes. Regardless, I’m looking forward to these games. Especially the new stuff like sport climbing and skateboarding.

  5. #5
    I have no idea how they could allow this to go on, it's crazy.
    All my ignores are permanently filtered out and invisible to me. Responding to my posts with nonsense or insults is pointless, you're likely already invisible and if not - 3 clicks away. One ignore is much better than 3 pages of trolling.

  6. #6
    I bet it will be canceled due... you know why.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Mendzia View Post
    I bet it will be canceled due... you know why.
    All the athletes re-watching RWF?

  8. #8
    Scarab Lord crakerjack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Ptwn, Oregon
    Posts
    4,923
    Can’t wait to do my middle of the night Olympic binging.
    Most likely the wisest Enhancement Shaman.

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Mendzia View Post
    I bet it will be canceled due... you know why.
    I bet it won't because... you know why.

  10. #10
    Moderator Northern Goblin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Cumbria, England
    Posts
    13,717
    Quote Originally Posted by Northern Goblin View Post

    While Covid-19 has had a large impact on the games, general discussion of the virus and pandemic at large is best suited for the appropriate Gen Chat threads.
    Incase this wasn't spotted in the OP, I'm repeating myself one time only.

    Keep general talk regarding Covid-19 out of this thread, we have a thread in GenOT for that.
    Last edited by Northern Goblin; 2021-07-21 at 10:29 PM.

  11. #11
    Love the Olympics, but I do wish they would crack down a bit on athletes moving countries to have an easier time to get in. It's been an increasing problem in recent Olympics and it looks like this Olympics will have the most cases of it. It dilutes the excitement. As a viewer I want to know that if Canada beats Finland in a sport that it's Canadians that played Finns. Not Canadians beat 8 Finns and 4 people from France that couldn't qualify on the French team, so they went to Finland long enough to get citizenship and get on another team. It's the wealthy essentially being able to buy their way into the Olympics, even if it's for little more than being able to be part of the opening and closing ceremony.

    Pay attention in the opening ceremony and you'll see more than a few examples. It's kind of a different take on the Jamaican Bobsled idea, but wealthy people are actually doing it.

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by Biglog View Post
    Love the Olympics, but I do wish they would crack down a bit on athletes moving countries to have an easier time to get in. It's been an increasing problem in recent Olympics and it looks like this Olympics will have the most cases of it. It dilutes the excitement. As a viewer I want to know that if Canada beats Finland in a sport that it's Canadians that played Finns. Not Canadians beat 8 Finns and 4 people from France that couldn't qualify on the French team, so they went to Finland long enough to get citizenship and get on another team. It's the wealthy essentially being able to buy their way into the Olympics, even if it's for little more than being able to be part of the opening and closing ceremony.

    Pay attention in the opening ceremony and you'll see more than a few examples. It's kind of a different take on the Jamaican Bobsled idea, but wealthy people are actually doing it.
    winter Olympics is worse for imo. Elizabeth Marian Swaney the key example of it.

    I always like the athleticism/competition but the Olympics itself aka the organizers can fuck off.

    Good too see GB win the other day and America get bashed.

  13. #13
    Fluffy Kitten Pendulous's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Treno
    Posts
    19,122
    Only thing I really care about is basketball. And even then I'm not even rooting for USA. Go Australia!

  14. #14
    aussies beat argentina in football tonight, dunno how tbh, maybe argentina are just shit

  15. #15
    I am Murloc!
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5,132
    Quote Originally Posted by Egomaniac View Post
    The 2021 Superspreader Games.
    given how much hanky panky is rumoured to go on during the games, it will be the Superspreader by Superspreading lol

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Pendulous View Post
    Only thing I really care about is basketball. And even then I'm not even rooting for USA. Go Australia!
    fuck yes mate!

  16. #16
    Moderator Northern Goblin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Cumbria, England
    Posts
    13,717
    Quote Originally Posted by Othraerir View Post
    aussies beat argentina in football tonight, dunno how tbh, maybe argentina are just shit
    The rules for football are weird, you can only take so many players over a certain age.

    Also it's likely that many of them won't be pulling double duty after the Copa America and want their vacation time.


    Sports and Fitness mod, Brit with weird sleeping hours.
    Has good taste in ale, bad taste in D&D choices.

  17. #17
    Quote Originally Posted by Northern Goblin View Post
    The rules for football are weird, you can only take so many players over a certain age.

    Also it's likely that many of them won't be pulling double duty after the Copa America and want their vacation time.
    yeah it's u/23, you can have 3 over that age I think. Aussies only had 1 over 23, and i've never heard of the guy, still, you'd expect argentina to pump us.

  18. #18
    Moderator Northern Goblin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Cumbria, England
    Posts
    13,717
    Anyone else noticing all the video game music in this opening ceremony?


    Sports and Fitness mod, Brit with weird sleeping hours.
    Has good taste in ale, bad taste in D&D choices.

  19. #19
    Quote Originally Posted by Northern Goblin View Post
    Anyone else noticing all the video game music in this opening ceremony?
    Yeah the dutch commentator mentioned that the entire country ceremony is set to varies video game theme music.
    It ignores such insignificant forces as time, entropy, and death

  20. #20
    Quote Originally Posted by Northern Goblin View Post
    Anyone else noticing all the video game music in this opening ceremony?
    Yes. It’s hilarious.

    - - - Updated - - -



    What a crazy world we live in that that’s the playlist for the parade of nations.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •