Welcome to the MMOC thread for the Tokyo 2020(+1) games!
Results and tables will be updated daily, unforseen events not withstanding.
As ever, we ask people to post with the spirit of the games in mind, no nation bashing, no unsubstantiated claims of cheating and no tinfoil hat conspiracy theories.
Enjoy the games folks!
Medal Standings
Country |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
Total |
People's Republic of China |
29 |
17 |
16 |
62 |
United States of America |
22 |
25 |
17 |
64 |
Japan |
17 |
6 |
10 |
33 |
Australia |
14 |
4 |
15 |
33 |
ROC |
12 |
21 |
17 |
50 |
Great Britain |
11 |
2 |
12 |
35 |
France |
6 |
10 |
7 |
23 |
Germany |
6 |
6 |
11 |
23 |
Republic of Korea |
6 |
4 |
9 |
19 |
Netherlands |
5 |
7 |
6 |
11 |
Italy |
4 |
9 |
15 |
28 |
New Zealand |
4 |
3 |
4 |
13 |
Czech Republic |
4 |
3 |
1 |
8 |
Canada |
3 |
4 |
7 |
14 |
Switzerland |
3 |
4 |
5 |
12 |
Croatia |
3 |
2 |
2 |
7 |
Chinese Taipei |
2 |
4 |
4 |
10 |
Brazil |
2 |
3 |
5 |
10 |
Cuba |
2 |
3 |
5 |
10 |
Hungary |
2 |
2 |
2 |
6 |
Chinese Taipei |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
Czech Republic |
1 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
Georgia |
1 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
Austria |
1 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
Serbia |
1 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
Hong Kong |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
Norway |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
Tunisia |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
Estonia |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
Ireland |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
Uzbekistan |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
Bermuda |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
Ecuador |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
Fiji |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
Greece |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
Islamic Republic of iran |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
Latvia |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
Philippines |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
Slovakia |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
Thailand |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
Spain |
0 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
South Africa |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
Indonesia |
0 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
Mongolia |
0 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
Belgium |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
Denmark |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
Bulgaria |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
Colombia |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
India |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
Jordan |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
North Macedonia |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
Poland |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
Turkmenistan |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
Venezuela |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
Ukraine |
0 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
Kazakhstan |
0 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
Egypt |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
Mexico |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
Turkey |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
Argentina |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
Côte d'Ivoire |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
Cuba |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
Finland |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
Israel |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
Kuwait |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
Portugal |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
San Marino |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
Medal Standings by Total
Rank |
Nation |
Medal Total |
1 |
United States of America |
38 |
2 |
People's Republic of China |
32 |
3 |
ROC |
29 |
4 |
Japan |
25 |
5 |
Australia |
20 |
6 |
Italy |
19 |
7 |
Great Britain |
18 |
8 |
Germany |
13 |
8 |
Netherlands |
13 |
10 |
Republic of Korea |
12 |
11 |
France |
11 |
11 |
Canada |
11 |
13 |
Brazil |
7 |
14 |
New Zealand |
6 |
14 |
Switzerland |
6 |
14 |
Chinese Taipei |
6 |
17 |
Chinese Hungary |
5 |
18 |
Slovenia |
4 |
18 |
Croatia |
4 |
18 |
Romania |
4 |
18 |
Czech Republic |
4 |
18 |
Austria |
4 |
18 |
Serbia |
4 |
18 |
Ukraine |
4 |
25 |
Georgia |
3 |
25 |
Spain |
3 |
25 |
Indonesia |
3 |
25 |
Mongolia |
3 |
25 |
Kazakhstan |
3 |
30 |
Kosovo |
2 |
30 |
Hong Kong |
2 |
30 |
Norway |
2 |
30 |
Tunisia |
2 |
30 |
Estonia |
2 |
30 |
Ireland |
2 |
30 |
Uzbekistan |
2 |
30 |
South Africa |
2 |
30 |
Belgium |
2 |
30 |
Denmark |
2 |
30 |
Egypt |
2 |
30 |
Mexico |
2 |
30 |
Turkey |
2 |
1 |
Bermuda |
1 |
1 |
Ecuador |
1 |
1 |
Fiji |
1 |
1 |
Greece |
1 |
1 |
Islamic Republic of Iran |
1 |
1 |
Latvia |
1 |
1 |
Philippines |
1 |
1 |
Slovakia |
1 |
1 |
Thailand |
1 |
1 |
Bulgaria |
1 |
1 |
Colombia |
1 |
1 |
India |
1 |
1 |
Jordan |
1 |
1 |
North Macedonia |
1 |
1 |
Poland |
1 |
1 |
Turkmenistan |
1 |
1 |
Venezuela |
1 |
1 |
Argentina |
1 |
1 |
Côte d'Ivoire |
1 |
1 |
Cuba |
1 |
1 |
Finland |
1 |
1 |
Israel |
1 |
1 |
Kuwait |
1 |
1 |
Portugal |
1 |
1 |
San Marino |
1 |
Today's Events
- Opening Ceremony: Emperor Naruhito will officially open the Games.
Today's Events
Medal Results
Archery: Mixed Doubles -
Je Deok Kim, San An (KOR)
Steve Wijler, Gabriella Schloesser (NED)
Luis Alvarez, Alejandra Valencia (MEX)
Cycling: Men's Road Race -
Richard Carapaz (ECU)
Wout van Aert (BEL)
Tadej Pogacar (SLO)
Fencing: Women's Épée -
Yiwen Sun (CHN)
Ana Maria Popescu (ROU)
Katrina Lehis (EST)
Fencing: Men's Sabre -
Aron Szilagyi (HUN)
Luigi Samele (ITA)
Junghwan Kim (KOR)
Judo: Women's 48kg -
Distria Krasniqi (KOS)
Funa Tonaki (JPN)
Daria Bilodid (UKR), Urantsetseg Munkhbat (MGL)
Judo: Men's 60kg -
Luka Mkheidze (FRA)
Won Jin Kim (KOR)
Naohisa Takato (JPN) , Yeldos Smetov (KAZ)
Shooting: Women's 10m Air Rifle -
Yang Qian (CHN)
Anastasiia Galashina (ROC)
Nina Christen (SUI)
Shooting: Men's 10m Air Pistol -
Javad Foroughi (IRI)
Damir Mikec (SRB)
Wei Pang (CHN)
Taekwondo: Women's 49kg -
Pinipak Wongpattanakit (THA)
Adriana Cerezo Inglesias (ESP)
Abishag Semberg (ISR), Tijana Bogdanovic (SRB)
Taekwondo: Men's 58kg -
Vito Dell'aquila (ITA)
Mohammed Khalil Jendoubi (TUN)
Mikhail Artamonov (ROC), Jun Jang (KOR)
Weightlifting: Women's 49kg -
Zhihui Hou (CHN)
Chanu Saikhom Mirabai (IND)
Windy Cantika Aisah (INA)
Today's Events
Medal Results
Archery: Women's Team -
San An, Minhee Jang, Chaeyoung Kang (KOR)
Svetlana Gomboeva, Elena Osipova, Ksenia Perova
Michelle Kroppen, Charline Schwarz, Lisa Unruh (GER)
Cycling: Women's Road Race -
Anna Kiesenhofer (AUS)
Annemiek van Vleuten (NED)
Elisa Longo Borghini (ITA)
Diving: Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard -
Tingmao Shi, Han Wang (CH)
Jennifer Abel, Melissa Citrini Beaulieu (CAN)
Lena Hentschel, Tina Punzel (GER)
Fencing: Women's Foil -
Lee Kiefer (USA)
Inna Deriglazova (ROC)
Larisa Korobeynikova (ROC)
Fencing: Men's Épée -
Romain Cannone (FRA)
Gergely Siklosi (HUN)
Igor Reizlin (UKR)
Judo: Women's 52kg -
Uta Abe (JPN)
Amandine Buchard (FRA)
Odette Giuffrida (ITA), Chelsie Giles (GBR)
Judo: Men's 66kg -
Hifumi Abe (JPN)
Vazha Margvelashvili (GEO)
Baul An (KOR), Daniel Cargnin (BRA)
Shooting: Women's 10m Air Pistol -
Vitalina Batsarashkina (ROC)
Antoaneta Kostadinova (BUL)
Ranxin Jiang (CHN)
Shooting: Men's 10m Air Rifle -
William Shaner (USA)
Lihao Sheng (CHN)
Haoran Yang (CHN)
Skateboarding: Men's Street Final -
Yuto Horigome (JPN)
Kelvin Hoefler (BRA)
Jagger Eaton (USA)
Swimming: Men's 400m Individual Medley -
Chase Kalisz (USA)
Jay Litherland (USA)
Brendon Smith (AUS)
Swimming: Men's 400m Freestyle -
Ahmed Hafnaoui (TUN)
Jack McLoughlin (AUS)
Kieran Smith (USA)
Swimming: Women's 400m Individual Medley -
Yui Ohashi (JPN)
Emma Weyant (USA)
Hali Flickinger (USA)
Swimming: Women's 4x100 Freestyle -
Bronte Campbell, Cate Campbell Meg Harris, Emma McKeon (AUS)
Margaret Macniel, Penny Oleksiak, Kayla Sanchez, Rebecca Smith (CAN)
Erika Brown, Natalie Hinds, Simone Manuel, Abbey Weitzeil (USA)
Taekwondo: Women's 57kg -
Anastasija Zolotic (USA)
Tatiana Minina (ROC)
Chia-Ling Lo (TPE), Hatice Kubra Ilgun (TUR)
Taekwondo -
Ulugbek Rashitov (UZB)
Bradley Sinden (GBR)
Hakan Recber (TUR), Shuai Zhao (CHN)
Weightlifting: Men's 61kg -
Fabin Li (CHN)
Eko Yuli Irawan (INA)
Igor Son (KAZ)
Weightlifting: Men's 67kg -
Lijun Chen (CHN)
Luis Javier Mosqueroa Lozano (COL)
Mirko Zanni (ITA)
Today's Events
Medal Results
Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Team Final -
Denis Abliazin, David Belyavskiy, Artur Dalaloyan, Nikita Nagornyy (ROC)
Daiki Hashimoto, Kazuma Kaya, Takeru Kitazono, Wataru Tanigawa (JPN)
Chaopan Lin, Wei Sun, Ruoteng Xiao, Jingyuan Zou (CHN)
Canoe Slalom - Men's Canoe -
Benjamin Savsek (SLO)
Lukas Rohan (CZE)
Sideris Tasiadis (GER)
Cycling Mountain Bike - Men's Cross Country -
Thomas Pidcock (GBR)
Mathias Flueckiger (SUI)
David Valero Serrano (ESP)
Diving - Men's Synchronised 10m Platform -
Tom Daley, Matty Lee (GBR)
Yuan Cao, Aisen Chen (CHN)
Aleksandr Bondar, Viktor Minibaev (ROC)
Fencing - Women's Sabre -
Sofia Pozdniakova (ROC)
Sofya Velikaya (ROC)
Manon Brunet (FRA)
Fencing - Men's Foil -
Ka Long Cheung (HKG)
Daniele Garozzo (ITA)
Alexander Choupenitch (CZE)
Judo - Women's 57kg -
Nora Gjakova (KOS)
Sarah Leonie Cysique (FRA)
Tsukasa Yoshida (JPN), Jessica Klimkait (CAN)
Judo - Men's 73kg -
Shohei Ono (JPN)
Lasha Shavdatuashvili (GEO)
Changrim An (KOR), Tsogtbaatar Tsend-Ochir (MGL)
Shooting: Skeet Women's -
Amber English (USA)
Diana Bacosi (ITA)
Meng Wei (CHN)
Shooting: Skeet Men's -
Vincent Hancock (USA)
Jesper Hansen (DEN)
Abdullah Alrashidi (KUW)
Skateboarding: Women's Street -
Momiji Nishiya (JPN)
Rayssa Leal (BRA)
Funa Nakayama (JPN)
Swimming: Women's 100m Butterfly -
Margaret Macneil (CAN)
Yufei Zhang (CHN)
Emma McKeon (AUS)
Swimming: Men's 100m Breaststroke -
Adam Peaty (GBR)
Arno Kamminga (NED)
Nicolo Martinenghi (ITA)
Swimming: Women's 400m Freestyle -
Ariane Titmus (AUS)
Katie Ledecky (USA)
Bingjie Li (CHN)
Swimming: Men's 4x100 Freestyle -
Caeleb Dressel, Blake Pieroni, Bowen Becker, Zach Apple (USA)
Alessandro Miressi, Thomas Ceccon, Lorenzo Zazzeri, Manuel Frigo (ITA)
Matthew Temple, Zac Incerti, Alexander Graham, Kyle Chalmers (AUS)
Table Tennis: Mixed Doubles -
Jun Mizutani, Mima Ito (JPN)
Xin Xu, Shiwen Liu (CHN)
Yun Ju Lin, I Ching Cheng (TPE)
Taekwondo: Women's 67kg -
Matea Jelic (CRO)
Lauren Williams (GBR)
Ruth Gbagbi (BRA), Hedaya Malak (EGY)
Taekwondo: Men's 80kg -
Maksim Khramtcov (ROC)
Saleh Elsharabaty (JOR)
Toni Kanaet (CRO), Seif Eissa (EGY)
Triathlon: Men's Individual -
Kristian Blummenfelt (NOR)
Alex Yee (GBR)
Hayden Wilde (NZL)
Weightlifting: Women's 55kg -
Hidilyn Diaz (PHI)
Quiyun Liao (CHN)
Zulfiya Chinshanlo (KAZ)
Today's Events
Medal Results
Artistic Gymnastics: Women's Team Final -
Liliia Akhaimova, Viktoriia Listunova, Angelina Melnikova, Vladislava Urazova (ROC)
Simone Biles, Jordan Chiles, Sunisa Lee, Grace McCallum (USA)
Jennifer Gadirova, Jessica Gadirova, Alice Kinsella, Ameie Morgan (GBR)
Softball -
Japan United States of America Mexico
Canoe Slalom: Women's Kayak -
Ricarda Funk (GER)
Maialen Chourraut (ESP)
Jessica Fox (AUS)
Cycling Mountain Bike: Women's Cross Country -
Jolanda Neff (SUI)
Sina Frei (SUI)
Linda Indergand (SUI)
Diving: Women's Synchronised 10m Platform -
Yuxi Chen, Jiaqi Zhang (CHN)
Jessica Parratto, Delaney Schnell (USA)
Gabriela Agundez Garcia, Alejandra Loza Orozco (MEX)
Equestrian: Dressage Team Grand Prix -
Dorothee Schneider, Isabell Werth, Jessica von Bredow-Werndl (GER)
Adrienne Lyle, Steffen Peters, Sabine Schut-Kery (USA)
Carl Hester, Charlotte Fry, Charlotte Dujardin (GBR)
Fencing: Women's Épee Team -
Julia Beljajeva, Katrina Lehis, Erika Kirpu, Irina Embrich (EST)
Injeong Choi, Hyein Lee, Young Mi Kang, Sera Song (KOR)
Federica Isola, Rossella Flamingo, Mara Navarria, Alberta Santuccio (ITA)
Judo: Women's 63kg -
Clarisse Agbegnenou (FRA)
Tina Trstenjak (SLO)
Maria Centracchio (ITA), Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard (CAN)
Judo -
Takanori Nagase (JPN)
Saeid Mollaei (MGL)
Shamil Borchashvili (AUT), Matthias Casse (BEL)
Shooting: 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team -
Ranxin Jiang, Wei Pang (CHN)
Vitalina Batsarashkina, Artem Chernousov (ROC)
Olena Kostevych, Oleh Omelchuk (UKR)
Shooting: 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team -
Qian Yang, Haoran Yang (CHN)
Mary Carolynn Tucker, Lucas Kozeniesky (USA)
Yulia Karimova, Sergey Kamenskiy (ROC)
Surfing: Men's -
Italo Ferreira (BRA)
Kanoa Igarashi (JPN)
Owen Wright (AUS)
Surfing: Women's -
Carissa Moore (USA)
Bianca Buitendag (RSA)
Amuro Tsuzuki (JPN)
Swimming: Men's 200m Freestyle -
Tom Dean (GBR)
Duncan Scott (GBR)
Fernando Scheffer (BRA)
Swimming: Women's 100m Backstroke -
Kaylee McKeown (AUS)
Kylie Masse (CAN)
Reagan Smith (USA)
Swimming: Men's 100m Backstroke -
Evgeny Rylov (ROC)
Kliment Kolesnikov (ROC)
Ryan Murphy (USA)
Swimming: Women's 100m Breaststroke -
Lydia Jacoby (USA)
Tatjana Schoenmaker (RSA)
Lilly King (USA)
Taekwondo: Women's 67kg -
Milica Mandic (SRB)
Dabin Lee (KOR)
Althea Laurin (FRA), Bianca Walkden (GBR)
Taekwondo: Men's 80kg -
Vladislav Larin (ROC)
Dejan Georgievski (MKD)
Kyo Don In (KOR), Rafael Yunier Alba Castillo (CUB)
Triathlon: Women's individual -
Flora Duffy (BER)
Georgia Taylor-Brown (GBR)
Katie Zaferes (USA)
Weightlifting: Women's 59kg -
Hsing-Chun Kuo (TPE)
Polina Guryeva (TKM)
Mikiko Andoh (JPN)
Weightlifting: Women's 64kg -
Maude G Charron (CAN)
Giorgia Bordignon (ITA)
Wen-Huei Chen (TPE)
Today's Events
Medal Results
3x3 Basketball: Women's -
Kelsey Plum, Jacquelyn Young, Stefanie Dolson, Allisha Gray (USA)
Yulia Kozik, Anastasiia Logunova, Olga Frolkina, Evgeniia Frolkina (RUS)
Shuyu Wang, Zhiting Zhang, Jiyuan Wan, Lili Wang (CHN)
3x3 Basketball: Men's -
Nauris Miezis, karlis Lasmanis, Edgars Krumins, Agnis Cavars (SRB)
Stanislav Sharov, Alexander Zuev, Ilia Karpenkov, Kirill Pisklov (ROC)
Aleksandar Ratkov, Dejan Majstorovic, Mihailo Vasic, Dusan Domovic Bulut (SRB)
Artistic Gymnastics: Men's All-Around -
Daiki Hashimoto (JPN)
Ruoteng Xiao (CHN)
Nikita Nagornyy (ROC)
Cycling Road: Women's Individual Time Trial -
Annemiek van Vleuten (NED)
Marlen Reusser (SUI)
Anna van der Breggen (NED)
Cycling Road: Men's Individual Time Trial -
Primoz Roglic (SLO)
Tom Dumoulin (NED)
Rohan Dennis (AUS)
Diving: Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard -
Zongyuan Wang, Siyi Xie (CHN)
Andrew Capobianco, Michael Hixon (USA)
Patrick Hausding, Lars Rudiger (GER)
Equestrian: Dressage Individual Grand Prix Freestyle -
Jessica von Bredow-Werndl (GER)
Isabell Werth (GER)
Charlotte Dujardin (GBR)
Fencing: Men's Sabre Team -
Luca Curatoli, Aldo Montano, Enrico Berre' (ITA)
Junghwan Kim, Sanguk Oh, Bongil Gu (KOR)
Aron Szilagyi, Csanad Gemesi, Andras Szatmari (HUN)
Judo: Women's 70kg -
Chizuru Arai (JPN)
Michaela Polleres (AUS)
Madina Taimazova (ROC), Sanne van Dijke (NED)
Judo: Men's 90kg -
Lasha Bekauri (GEO)
Eduard Trippel (GER)
Davlat Bobonov (UZB), Krisztian Toth (HUN)
Rowing: Women's Double Sculls -
Rowing: Men's Double Sculls -
Rowing: Women's Four -
Rowing: Men's Four -
Rowing: Men's Quadruple Sculls -
Rowing: Women's Quadruple Sculls -
Rugby Seven's: Men's -
Swimming: Women's 200m Freestyle -
Swimming: Men's 200m Butterfly -
Swimming: Women's 200m Individual Medley -
Swimming: Women's 1500m Freestyle -
Swimming: Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay -
Weightlifting: Men's 73kg -
Today's Events
Medal Results
Artistic Gymnastics: Women's All-Around -
Canoe Slalom: Women's Canoe Final -
Fencing: Women's Foil Team -
Judo: Women's 78kg -
Judo: Men's 100kg -
Rowing: Men's Pair -
Rowing: Women's Pair -
Rowing: Lightweight Men's Double Sculls -
Rowing: Lightweight Women's Double Sculls -
Shooting: Trap Women's -
Shooting: Trap Men's -
Swimming: Men's 800m Freestyle -
Swimming: Men's 200m Breaststroke -
Swimming: Women's 200m Butterfly -
Swimming: Men's 100m Freestyle -
Swimming: Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay -
Table Tennis: Women's Singles -
Today's Events
Medal Results
Archery: Women's Individual -
Athletics: Men's 10,000m -
Canoe Slalom: Men's Kayak -
Cycling BMX Racing: Men's -
Cycling BMX Racing: Women's -
Fencing: Men's Épée Team -
Judo: Women's +78kg -
Judo: Men's +100kg -
Rowing: Women's Single Sculls -
Rowing: Men's Single Sculls -
Rowing: Women's Eight -
Rowing: Men's Eight -
Shooting: Women's 25m Pistol -
Swimming: Women's 200m Breaststroke -
Swimming: Men's 200m Backstroke -
Swimming: Women's 100m Freestyle -
Swimming: Men's 200m Individual Medley -
Table Tennis: Men's Singles -
Tennis: Men's Doubles -
Trampoline Gymnastics: Women's -
Today's Events
Medal Results
Today's Events
Medal Results
Today's Events
Medal Results
Today's Events
Medal Results
Today's Events
Medal Results
Today's Events
Medal Results
Today's Events
Medal Results
Today's Events
Medal Results
- Closing Ceremony: Entertainment with mostly pre-recorded acts to close the games, formally handing them over to Paris for 2024.
Today's Events
Medal Results