1. #4641
    Stood in the Fire Tybudd33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Cali baby
    Posts
    403
    Is there a such thing as a pet specialty conditionals? for example players go by [spec:1/2] is there a conditional for hunter Pets rather they are cunning/Tenacity/Ferocity. This would be great, since different specialties of the pets unlock different abilities that can be used in place of each other?

  2. #4642
    No, but you can do things like [pet:Gorilla] or [pet:MyGorillasName].


    Druid / Demon Hunter SimulationCraft Maintainer

  3. #4643
    I have two very different macro requests:

    1. I would like to see what dailies I have completed during each daily lockout. Either overall or by faction/zone/whatever. I dont care how this data would be displayed, but I am averse to using addons for something that can be accomplished by a macro. I was told by a blizzard GM (after creating a ticket regarding this topic) that a macro to display this information was possible. I was unable to copy/paste the macro provided by the GM, so I lost this information after the ticket was closed. any help would be appreciated.

    2. I would like a macro that displays the current real-time CPU usage for my installed addons. I am using older hardware and I regard CPU usage as a large factor in determining how to most efficiently set up my UI, so this information is invaluable to me.

    Thanks in advance for any help!

  4. #4644
    You can view your closed tickets in the battle.net account management under "Support -> Your Support Tickets" by changing the filter from "View: Active Tickets" to "View: All Tickets".

    As for an actual macro, GetQuestsCompleted(), then match against known daily IDs, I suppose. Probably couldn't fit it into a macro. Might be that there's a different API call for it.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  5. #4645
    Quote Originally Posted by brodiator View Post
    2. I would like a macro that displays the current real-time CPU usage for my installed addons. I am using older hardware and I regard CPU usage as a large factor in determining how to most efficiently set up my UI, so this information is invaluable to me.
    Could be wrong but I don't think is possible with a macro. There's no simple way to pull "CPU usage" without doing CPU profiling which is far too complicated for a macro.
    Last edited by aggixx; 2013-07-02 at 10:46 AM.


    Druid / Demon Hunter SimulationCraft Maintainer

  6. #4646
    Let me try. First off, you need to enable script profiling.
    Code:
    /console scriptProfile 1
    Do a /reload afterwards for good measure. Script profiling is memory intensive, so make sure you turn it back off after you're done by doing
    Code:
    /console scriptProfile 0
    As for the macro itself:
    Code:
    /run local t,a=table,{}UpdateAddOnCPUUsage()for i=1,GetNumAddOns()do t.insert(a,{GetAddOnCPUUsage(i),(GetAddOnInfo(i))})end t.sort(a,function(x,y)return x[1]>y[1]end)for i=1,10 do if a[i]then print(("#%02d: %s (%d ms)"):format(i,a[i][2],a[i][1]))end end
    Drycoded. Try it out.
    Last edited by Treeston; 2013-07-02 at 11:23 PM.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  7. #4647
    thanks treeston, ill try that out after maintenance today.

  8. #4648
    Very impressive you were able to fit that into a macro. I get this when I run it though:
    Message: [string "local t,a=table,{}UpdateAddonCPUUsage()for ..."]:1: attempt to call global 'UpdateAddonCPUUsage' (a nil value)
    Which is odd considering it seems you spelled the function correctly. Perhaps a certain addon needs to be loaded for it to work or the documentation is wrong?


    Druid / Demon Hunter SimulationCraft Maintainer

  9. #4649
    It should be "UpdateAddOnCPUUsage", capital "O" in "AddOn". Fixed.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  10. #4650
    Silly Blizzard and their "AddOn"s, surprised I didn't catch that. Works great, nice script.


    Druid / Demon Hunter SimulationCraft Maintainer

  11. #4651
    Mechagnome Edx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Flanders, Belgium
    Posts
    543
    Is there a way to cast spells by ID in macros? I have this macro on my mage:
    Code:
    /use 14
    /cast Frozen Orb
    But it bugs out because it's confusing the spell Frozen Orb with the item Frozen Orb, so it uses the trinket without casting Orb.

  12. #4652
    Quote Originally Posted by Edx View Post
    Is there a way to cast spells by ID in macros? I have this macro on my mage
    But it bugs out because it's confusing the spell Frozen Orb with the item Frozen Orb, so it uses the trinket without casting Orb.
    Try this:

    Code:
    #showtooltip Frozen Orb()
    /use 14
    /use Frozen Orb()

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  13. #4653
    Mechagnome Edx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Flanders, Belgium
    Posts
    543
    Quote Originally Posted by lawomous View Post
    Try this:

    Code:
    #showtooltip Frozen Orb()
    /use 14
    /use Frozen Orb()
    That works, thank you!

  14. #4654
    Quote Originally Posted by lawomous View Post
    Try this:

    Code:
    #showtooltip Frozen Orb()
    /use 14
    /use Frozen Orb()
    But it's still an interesting question: "Is there a way to cast spells by ID in macros?"

  15. #4655
    Does anyone know if it's possible to make a macro that only casts Healing Touch if Predatory Swiftness is up? I have a Weak Aura to track the Predatory Swiftness buff, but sometimes I like to hold my Healing Touch casts because I'm using all my GCD's to get more important things up, and then I'll cast Healing Touch right as Predatory Swiftness wears off and pop out of Cat form which is really annoying.

  16. #4656
    Code:
    /run if InCombatLockdown() then SetCVar("autounshift",0) end
    /use [@player,mod:shift][@target,help][]Healing Touch
    /console autounshift 1


    Druid / Demon Hunter SimulationCraft Maintainer

  17. #4657
    Quote Originally Posted by aggixx View Post
    Code:
    /run if InCombatLockdown() then SetCVar("autounshift",0) end
    /use [@player,mod:shift][@target,help][]Healing Touch
    /console autounshift 1
    Works like a charm. Thanks so much.

  18. #4658
    Pit Lord Tearor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    ჯოჯოხეთი
    Posts
    2,316
    Quote Originally Posted by aggixx View Post
    Code:
    /run if InCombatLockdown() then SetCVar("autounshift",0) end
    /use [@player,mod:shift][@target,help][]Healing Touch
    /console autounshift 1
    I'm not familiar with the exact matter, but out of curiosity - could you explain what you did here? and what it has to do with predatory swiftness? thanks
    No point mentioning these bats, I thought. The poor bastard will see them soon enough.

  19. #4659
    When you use an ability that requires you to be in caster form while shapeshifted, the client checks a console variable called "autounshift". If that variable is 1 (true) then it will automatically cancel your form and then cast the ability, if it is 0 (false) it will not unshift you and the ability cast will silently fail.

    Since Predatory Swiftness (or Nature's Swiftness) allows the ability to be cast in form, the cast line only succeeds when the player has either of those buffs up.

    A simpler form would be to simply set the variable to 0 using the console slash command, then cast the spell, then set it back to 1. The macro I provided is a tad more complicated and instead only sets the variable to 0 if you're in combat, that way you can freely pre-cast a Healing Touch outside of combat without manually having to shift out.


    Druid / Demon Hunter SimulationCraft Maintainer

  20. #4660
    Pit Lord Tearor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    ჯოჯოხეთი
    Posts
    2,316
    Quote Originally Posted by aggixx View Post
    When you use an ability that requires you to be in caster form while shapeshifted, the client checks a console variable called "autounshift". If that variable is 1 (true) then it will automatically cancel your form and then cast the ability, if it is 0 (false) it will not unshift you and the ability cast will silently fail.

    Since Predatory Swiftness (or Nature's Swiftness) allows the ability to be cast in form, the cast line only succeeds when the player has either of those buffs up.

    A simpler form would be to simply set the variable to 0 using the console slash command, then cast the spell, then set it back to 1. The macro I provided is a tad more complicated and instead only sets the variable to 0 if you're in combat, that way you can freely pre-cast a Healing Touch outside of combat without manually having to shift out.
    I see, thanks a lot! that's pretty clever.
    No point mentioning these bats, I thought. The poor bastard will see them soon enough.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •