1. #3601
    You can write

    /castsequence Multishot, Cobra Shot

    But...if multishot can't fire for whatever reason (like lack of focus), sequence won't progress until you get enough focus. Same goes for cobra shot.
    Castsequences in general are not a great way to dps.

  2. #3602
    Stood in the Fire
    10+ Year Old Account
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Redding,Ca
    Posts
    431
    It's only for large groups of adds after an explosive trap is down.

  3. #3603
    Deleted
    Quote Originally Posted by Fedexkilla View Post
    It's only for large groups of adds after an explosive trap is down.
    Still I am 99% sure you're better off pressing two buttons. Try what Sedivy proposed, you will see the limititations - if that's fine for you, keep it, but it's not really worth a macro slot imo.

  4. #3604
    Hey guys,

    I'm looking for a little help with a Shaman Imbune Macro, I've looked around and there's loads of great ones but none function they way I need em' to.

    So I need help editing this macro:

    Code:
    /cast [@none] Frostbrand Weapon
    /use 17
    /click StaticPopup1Button1

    This macro is designed to apply/replace the offhand weapon imbune with Frostbrand Weapon, I need it to also apply or refresh Windfury Weapon on my Mainhand weapon.

    Any ideas?
    Last edited by Pwncakes-AN; 2012-08-19 at 01:07 AM. Reason: Edited for simplicity

  5. #3605
    Deleted
    Quote Originally Posted by Pwncakes-AN View Post
    Hey guys,

    I'm looking for a little help with a Shaman Imbune Macro, I've looked around and there's loads of great ones but none function they way I need em' to.

    So I need help editing this macro:

    Code:
    /cast [@none] Frostbrand Weapon
    /use 17
    /click StaticPopup1Button1

    This macro is designed to apply/replace the offhand weapon imbune with Frostbrand Weapon, I need it to also apply or refresh Windfury Weapon on my Mainhand weapon.

    Any ideas?
    I think you would be best off to have two separate macros, or one with a modifier, since it won't be doable in one click as far as I know.

    A separate macro for WF would be parallel (/use 16 then);
    With a modifier it could work like this:

    Code:
    /cast [@none, mod] Frostbrand Weapon; [@none] Windfury Weapon
    /use [mod] 17; 16
    /click StaticPopup1Button1

  6. #3606
    Quote Originally Posted by Tearor View Post
    I think you would be best off to have two separate macros, or one with a modifier, since it won't be doable in one click as far as I know.

    A separate macro for WF would be parallel (/use 16 then);
    With a modifier it could work like this:

    Code:
    /cast [@none, mod] Frostbrand Weapon; [@none] Windfury Weapon
    /use [mod] 17; 16
    /click StaticPopup1Button1

    Thanks,

    Is it possible to make it work like a castsequence?

    So two activations of the macro will apply Windfury Weapon and then Frostbrand Weapon.


    (and use a second macro with the same functionality for Flametongue Weapon).

  7. #3607
    Quote Originally Posted by Pwncakes-AN View Post
    Thanks,

    Is it possible to make it work like a castsequence?

    So two activations of the macro will apply Windfury Weapon and then Frostbrand Weapon.


    (and use a second macro with the same functionality for Flametongue Weapon).
    On my rogue I have a macro that works to apply poisons, and applies the Main Hand poison with leftclick and the Off Hand poison with rightclick. It does the thrown weapon poison with middleclick but that can be used for Flametongue instead.

    Try this:
    Code:
    /use [btn:2,@none]Frostbrand Weapon;[btn:3,@none]Flametongue Weapon;[@none]Windfury Weapon
    /use [btn:2/3]17 ;16
    /click StaticPopup1Button1

    Leftclick = Windfury MH
    Rightclick = Frostbrand OH
    Middleclick = Flametongue OH
    Last edited by lawomous; 2012-08-20 at 03:23 AM.

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  8. #3608
    Deleted
    I think you need to (at least you used to need to) specify [@none] to bring up the targeting cursor for shaman imbues.

    Code:
    /use [btn:2,@none]Frostbrand Weapon;[btn:3,@none]Flametongue Weapon;[@none]Windfury Weapon
    /use [btn:2/3]17 ;16
    /click StaticPopup1Button1

  9. #3609
    Ah yep you're right, good call.

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  10. #3610
    These are great!

    One more thing,

    I've been using these two (very) simple macros to apply Imbunes

    Code:
    /castsequence Windfury Weapon, Flametongue Weapon
    Code:
    /castsequence Windfury Weapon, Frostbrand Weapon

    The issue I was having was that when I already have let's say, Windfury on the mainhand and Frostbrand on the offhand - when I try to change the Imbune with the Flametongue Macro for some reason unknown to me, Flametongue would be applied to the mainhand leaving me with Flametongue on the mainhand and Frostbrand still on the offhand.

    Is there any way to stop that from happening and make Flametongue replace the offhand imbune like I need it to?

  11. #3611
    Quote Originally Posted by Pwncakes-AN View Post
    These are great!

    One more thing,

    I've been using these two (very) simple macros to apply Imbunes

    Code:
    /castsequence Windfury Weapon, Flametongue Weapon
    Code:
    /castsequence Windfury Weapon, Frostbrand Weapon

    The issue I was having was that when I already have let's say, Windfury on the mainhand and Frostbrand on the offhand - when I try to change the Imbune with the Flametongue Macro for some reason unknown to me, Flametongue would be applied to the mainhand leaving me with Flametongue on the mainhand and Frostbrand still on the offhand.

    Is there any way to stop that from happening and make Flametongue replace the offhand imbune like I need it to?
    I guess if you want to use two separate macros instead of one, they would be changed to look like

    Code:
    /castsequence [@none]Windfury Weapon,Flametongue Weapon
    /castsequence 16,17
    /click StaticPopup1Button1
    Code:
    /castsequence [@none]Windfury Weapon,Frostbrand Weapon
    /castsequence 16,17
    /click StaticPopup1Button1
    Last edited by lawomous; 2012-08-20 at 05:40 PM.

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  12. #3612
    Quote Originally Posted by lawomous View Post
    I guess if you want to use two separate macros instead of one, they would be changed to look like

    Code:
    /castsequence [@none]Windfury Weapon,Flametongue Weapon
    /castsequence 16,17
    /click StaticPopup1Button1
    Code:
    /castsequence [@none]Windfury Weapon,Frostbrand Weapon
    /castsequence 16,17
    /click StaticPopup1Button1
    Awesome,

    Thanks to everyone that helped me out, I'm going to test out the macros and use which one(s) I'm comfortable with.


  13. #3613
    I'm trying to make a macro that equips specific quest items as I get them but can't figure out how to make it not re-equip the previously equipped items. (if it's even possible) An example of what I have so far is
    Code:
    /equip item:44785
    /equip item:31797
    /equip item:78660
    /equip item:23324
    The first and third items are chest slots and the second and fourth are shoulders slots. I listed them in the macro in the hypothetical order I would receive them and tested by taking the gear out of my bank. It works fine for the first three items but when the time comes to equip the 2nd shoulder slot item it equips that AND the first chest slot item. What I'm trying to make it do is not go back and equip them items from previous lines.
    Last edited by GirlyKittyBoy; 2012-08-23 at 03:27 AM.

  14. #3614
    Quote Originally Posted by PFloydWall View Post
    I'm trying to make a macro that equips specific quest items as I get them but can't figure out how to make it not re-equip the previously equipped items. (if it's even possible) An example of what I have so far is
    Code:
    /equip item:44785
    /equip item:31797
    /equip item:78660
    /equip item:23324
    The first and third items are chest slots and the second and fourth are shoulders slots. I listed them in the macro in the hypothetical order I would receive them and tested by taking the gear out of my bank. It works fine for the first three items but when the time comes to equip the 2nd shoulder slot item it equips that AND the first chest slot item. What I'm trying to make it do is not go back and equip them items from previous lines.
    I don't see any logical pattern in that list of four items.

    If the purpose of the macro, is to swap gear back and forth or what...?

    If you want to swap your current gear to each piece individually then make individual macros instead of bunching them together, or just put the piece of gear on your bar and you don't need a macro.

    If you want to swap between shoulder items or chest items in the above macro you can use something like this, or perhaps adapt it to what you really need it for.

    Code:
    #showtooltip 5
    /run local slot = GetInventoryItemID(5) EquipItemByName((slot == 44785 or slot == 78660) and "Deep Earth Robes" or "Pilgrim's Dress")
    Code:
    #showtooltip 3
    /run local slot = GetInventoryItemID(3) EquipItemByName((slot == 31797 or slot == 23324) and "Mantle of the Fire Festival" or "Elekk Hide Spaulders")
    Last edited by lawomous; 2012-08-24 at 05:29 PM.

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  15. #3615
    Deleted
    Hey.
    While in job I thought about macro and I‘ll be apreciated if you will tell me is it proper one written.
    Modifier focus macro: /cast Gouge; [mod:ctrl] [@focus] Gouge

    Also the same for kick. Of course I know to type it in one string without “enter“.

  16. #3616
    The Lightbringer
    15+ Year Old Account
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,564
    /cast [mod:ctrl, @focus] Gouge; Gouge
    Last edited by S7orm; 2012-08-27 at 07:05 PM.

  17. #3617
    Deleted
    Quote Originally Posted by Destard View Post
    /cast [mod:ctrl, @focus] Gouge; Gouge
    Wow even simplier than I expected Thans ;-)

  18. #3618
    The Lightbringer Skayth's Avatar
    10+ Year Old Account
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Backwards Country
    Posts
    3,098
    looking for a /cast metamorphisis /cast doom /end meta macro

  19. #3619
    Deleted
    It's me again. I have a problem. This macro doesn't work with mod:ctrl. All others (shift, alt) works tho. Any idea what can it be? Also the range indicator thanching from red to white while holding control down. And I''ve checked for any ctrl+e (e = keybind for gouge) bindings in options and didn't find any.

  20. #3620
    Quote Originally Posted by Kyok View Post
    It's me again. I have a problem. This macro doesn't work with mod:ctrl. All others (shift, alt) works tho. Any idea what can it be? Also the range indicator thanching from red to white while holding control down. And I''ve checked for any ctrl+e (e = keybind for gouge) bindings in options and didn't find any.
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [mod:ctrl,@focus][]Gouge
    Try the macro above, and just to be sure the keybind is clear, keybind Move Forward to Ctrl+E then keybind it back to W, sometimes keybinds can be weird. Also confirm in your Interface -> Combat that you don't have your Focus Cast Key or Self Cast Key set to Control.

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •