1. #4341
    Mechagnome MayronEU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Mulgore apparently..
    Posts
    665
    Actually you were sort of right CodeConqueror:

    /castsequence reset=115 Blood Presence, Raise Dead, Death Pact, Frost Presence, Frost Presence

    Works because I cannot use Frost Presence while in Frost Presence so that stops the macro and then resets in 10 seconds which is good. I think you can use /stopmacro or something as well but this works fine.

    Also while I'm at it, is there a way to have the "Raise Dead" spell showing on my bars with the cooldown text on it using OmniCC rather than having Blood Presence showing? The castsequence needs to start with blood plague but I would rather see the cooldown for raise Dead showing as I need to use them together.

  2. #4342
    Quote Originally Posted by Pharrax View Post
    Also while I'm at it, is there a way to have the "Raise Dead" spell showing on my bars with the cooldown text on it using OmniCC rather than having Blood Presence showing? The castsequence needs to start with blood plague but I would rather see the cooldown for raise Dead showing as I need to use them together.
    #showtooltip will do that:

    Code:
    #showtooltip Raise Dead
    /castsequence reset=115 Blood Presence, Raise Dead, Death Pact, Frost Presence, Frost Presence


    Also, be aware that the sequence reset timer count is reset each time it's pressed and not from the beginning of the sequence.
    Last edited by CodeConqueror; 2013-02-16 at 08:12 PM. Reason: Removed failed macro commands, cleaned up quotes and text.

  3. #4343
    Pandaren Monk Advent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    The Other Side.
    Posts
    1,809
    I'm looking for a macro that I can put into my attack macros that will cause my ghoul to use his claw attack, and sweeping claws when he's transformed. Basically I wish to macro my pet's attacks into my own.

  4. #4344
    Quote Originally Posted by Advent View Post
    I'm looking for a macro that I can put into my attack macros that will cause my ghoul to use his claw attack, and sweeping claws when he's transformed. Basically I wish to macro my pet's attacks into my own.
    I don't have a UH spec to test with but I THINK when the ghoul transforms its name changes; so you could use something like:

    Code:
    /cast [pet:NORMALGHOULPETNAME] Claw Attack
    /cast [pet:XFORMEDGHOULPETNAME] Sweeping Claws
    /cast MYMAINATTACK
    Last edited by CodeConqueror; 2013-02-17 at 01:36 AM. Reason: Grammar nerd fix

  5. #4345
    Hello, I'm trying to make a /run macro, that sets raid target icons on all mobs of a given name/unit id.
    Something similar to what DBM does on the Lei-Shi encounter, when the boss spawns three "Animated Protector", which all get different icons.
    I hope, thats possible with a 255 char macro.

  6. #4346
    Quote Originally Posted by Koltak View Post
    Hello, I'm trying to make a /run macro, that sets raid target icons on all mobs of a given name/unit id.
    Something similar to what DBM does on the Lei-Shi encounter, when the boss spawns three "Animated Protector", which all get different icons.
    I hope, thats possible with a 255 char macro.
    I don't think this is possible with a macro. I'm not aware of a way to get a macro to know Animated Protector 1 from Animated Protector 3. It MIGHT be possible with a complex /script command, but I wouldn't know how.

  7. #4347
    Moderator Sonnillon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Saku, Estonia
    Posts
    5,773
    I'm looking for a macro that equips a specific weapon.

    The usual macro
    Code:
    /equip [Weapon Name Here]
    will equip the weapon in your inventory, which is clear. But it gets bit complicated when I have 2 weapons with the same name inventory. Usually when the equip macro runs it will take the "other" weapon, not the one it suppose to.

    How can I fix it, so if you run the macro it will take the correct item from inventory.

    Code:
    /equip [Weapon 1]
    /use [Skill 1]
    Code:
    /equip [Weapon 2]
    /use [Skill 2]
    Weapon 1 and Weapon 2 are same items, with different reforges/enchants and it is really important that the correct weapon gets chosen for the skill I'm using.

    Can someone pls give me some ideas on how should I make the macro work correctly?
    Mari of Punished (EU, social raiding group/guild)
    Moderator of R & D | Open Raid | Youtube | My Anime list

  8. #4348
    edit: wrong thread, ignore
    Last edited by Kyza; 2013-02-19 at 06:15 PM.

  9. #4349
    High Overlord madorable's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Narnia, in your wardrobe watching you sleep
    Posts
    151
    Quote Originally Posted by Sonnillon View Post
    I'm looking for a macro that equips a specific weapon.

    The usual macro
    Code:
    /equip [Weapon Name Here]
    will equip the weapon in your inventory, which is clear. But it gets bit complicated when I have 2 weapons with the same name inventory. Usually when the equip macro runs it will take the "other" weapon, not the one it suppose to.

    How can I fix it, so if you run the macro it will take the correct item from inventory.

    Code:
    /equip [Weapon 1]
    /use [Skill 1]
    Code:
    /equip [Weapon 2]
    /use [Skill 2]
    Weapon 1 and Weapon 2 are same items, with different reforges/enchants and it is really important that the correct weapon gets chosen for the skill I'm using.

    Can someone pls give me some ideas on how should I make the macro work correctly?
    Easiest way I can think of is making 2 equipment sets with the equipment manager, one using the first weapon, one using the other one.
    And use a macro like
    Code:
    /equipset set1
    /cast skill1
    and
    Code:
    /equipset set2
    /cast skill2
    (Just change the set names to whatever it is you use. Do note that equipment sets are case sensitive)

    And as always if you chain cast spells the weapon swap might not trigger, not really anything that can be done about that, just wait a millisec between casts where there's a weapon swap.

  10. #4350
    Moderator Sonnillon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Saku, Estonia
    Posts
    5,773
    Thanks Madorable. It is really clever advice.
    Mari of Punished (EU, social raiding group/guild)
    Moderator of R & D | Open Raid | Youtube | My Anime list

  11. #4351
    Pit Lord Tearor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    ჯოჯოხეთი
    Posts
    2,316
    Quote Originally Posted by Sonnillon View Post
    Thanks Madorable. It is really clever advice.
    And the only workaround for that issue afaik.
    No point mentioning these bats, I thought. The poor bastard will see them soon enough.

  12. #4352
    Quote Originally Posted by Tearor View Post
    And the only workaround for that issue afaik.
    Guess you could use bag slot macros, but that is so much more complicated :P As you need to have the right item in the right bag slot at any given time..
    Hook 'till you're hooked!

  13. #4353
    High Overlord madorable's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Narnia, in your wardrobe watching you sleep
    Posts
    151
    Quote Originally Posted by Nonslid View Post
    Guess you could use bag slot macros, but that is so much more complicated :P As you need to have the right item in the right bag slot at any given time..
    That was my first thought, but it would toggle the weapons every time you try to use an ability that has that macro in it, since they'd just keep swapping inside the same bagslot.

  14. #4354
    Is it possible to make a macro that casts Incinerate when Conflagrate is on CD? Sometimes Im mashing Conflagrate button even if its on cd, so id like macro to start casting Incinerate instead. I tried /castsequence, but it doesnt allow me to cast 2 Conflagrates in a row.

  15. #4355
    Quote Originally Posted by annicep View Post
    Is it possible to make a macro that casts Incinerate when Conflagrate is on CD? Sometimes Im mashing Conflagrate button even if its on cd, so id like macro to start casting Incinerate instead. I tried /castsequence, but it doesnt allow me to cast 2 Conflagrates in a row.
    Macros cant check if spells are on CDs, if I'm not totaly wrong. So no, better start using your eyes insted
    Hook 'till you're hooked!

  16. #4356
    Not possible, Blizzard has specifically made sure to block anything that will auto-play for you and deciding which of 2 spells to cast based on what's on cooldown would be doing exactly that. The answer is pay more attention.

  17. #4357
    Having some issues creating a macro for what I'm looking for, figured this would be the best place to ask for help.

    I want a macro for my main healing spells (Ex. Penance, Heal, ect..) that will work with mouseovers, but heal a friendly target if I have one (I guess prioritize target over mouseover) with no mod. If I have no mod and no one targeted, I would like it to cast the heal on me. With alt/ Shift/ crtl, I want them to do the heal to party1/party2/pet.

    Also, I am wondering if it is possible to do all of them above I posted, plus put a harm conditional to the no mod. IE. if I have an enemy targeted it will do SW:Pain.

    Not sure if all this is possible, not too worried about the harm/ help part, but would be nice.

    thank you.

  18. #4358
    High Overlord madorable's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Narnia, in your wardrobe watching you sleep
    Posts
    151
    Quote Originally Posted by Arouses View Post
    Having some issues creating a macro for what I'm looking for, figured this would be the best place to ask for help.

    I want a macro for my main healing spells (Ex. Penance, Heal, ect..) that will work with mouseovers, but heal a friendly target if I have one (I guess prioritize target over mouseover) with no mod. If I have no mod and no one targeted, I would like it to cast the heal on me. With alt/ Shift/ crtl, I want them to do the heal to party1/party2/pet.

    Also, I am wondering if it is possible to do all of them above I posted, plus put a harm conditional to the no mod. IE. if I have an enemy targeted it will do SW:Pain.

    Not sure if all this is possible, not too worried about the harm/ help part, but would be nice.

    thank you.
    Code:
    /cast [harm]shadow word: pain;[mod:alt,@party1][mod:shift,@party2][help][@mouseover,help][@player] heal
    Not sure what you mean with the pet part though. Your own pet, someone else's pet?

    This macro should do everything you wanted excluding the pet part.

  19. #4359
    ty for your help. decided it was best to not add the harm effect into the same macro/ bind. One more request to make a change to the macro. Did a few instance runs and noticed a problem in the macro for my heals.

    When I have the tank targeted and mouseover the dps on my frames, the heal will still go to the tank and not my mouseover. is it possible to change the macro to prioritize the mouseover over the target (at least for friendly units).


    Thank you again

  20. #4360
    High Overlord madorable's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Narnia, in your wardrobe watching you sleep
    Posts
    151
    Quote Originally Posted by Arouses View Post
    ty for your help. decided it was best to not add the harm effect into the same macro/ bind. One more request to make a change to the macro. Did a few instance runs and noticed a problem in the macro for my heals.

    When I have the tank targeted and mouseover the dps on my frames, the heal will still go to the tank and not my mouseover. is it possible to change the macro to prioritize the mouseover over the target (at least for friendly units).


    Thank you again
    Code:
    /cast [mod:alt,@party1][mod:shift,@party2][@mouseover,help][help][@player] heal
    This should prioritize mouseovers over a target.
    Last edited by madorable; 2013-02-23 at 12:11 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •