1. #9961
    Field Marshal
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Fort McMurray AB
    Posts
    83
    @Dimsumlol

    Holy cow! What kind of voltage were you trying to pump through the card? 570's as i recall were pretty decent overclockers although sometimes a lemon will slip through the cracks. ( my old psu turned out to be a lemon, but that's a story for another day / thread)

  2. #9962
    Firedexx, thank you. I do not find the lights distracting at all. From where I'm sitting, and the way I have the led's angled I hardly notice them. And since I'm focused on my monitor I don't really see the green wall behind me =P

    EllishaPally, I tried increasing the voltage .01 if I remember correctly. The entire OCing process was a complete disaster. Whenever I would touch anything in msi afterburner I would black screen and crash. After a few tries with that my computer wouldn't boot. Took out the 570, uninstalled drivers and afterburner to start from scratch. Put the GPU back in, turned the power on and all I saw was sparks and flames as it caught on fire. Luckily nothing else was damaged in the process.

  3. #9963
    How old was the 570 when you got it, and had your brother in law been messing with clock speeds while he owned it?
    Intel i7 5820K (4.5 GHz) | MSI X99A MPower | 32GB Kingston HyperX Fury 2666MHz | Asus RoG STRIX GTX 1080ti OC | Samsung 951PRO nVME 512GB | Crucial M550 256GB | Crucial MX200 1TB | Western Digital Caviar Black 2000GB | Samson SR 850 | Zalman ZM-Mic1 | Noctua NH-D15 | Fractal Define R5 | Seasonic X850

    Former author of the TankSpot.com Protection Paladin guide

  4. #9964
    Probably a year or so. He doesn't mess with any overclocking. Only sold it because he bought a 670.

  5. #9965
    Bloodsail Admiral hiragana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    South Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,194
    ha, right thats me not overclocking my gpu.

  6. #9966
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    18,256
    Quote Originally Posted by Dimsumlol View Post

    i5 2500k @4.5ghz
    Asus Z68
    Corsair 8GB 1600
    Seasonic X650
    WD Caviar Black 1tb
    Corsair 120gb Force 3 SSD
    XFX HD6870
    CM Hyper 212 evo
    Razer Deathadder
    Razer Blackwidow Tournament Edition
    ASUS 27" led backlit 1920x1080
    Ripper XXL pad
    Logitech Z313
    Modded CM HAF 912
    Damn, that's a good looking piece of kit man! I love your job modding the HAF 912! Certainly made it look like its older siblings and like it actually belongs! I being a HAF X 942 owner must say that's the first HAF 912 to actually turn my eye. Nice job. Also, superb choice on power supply. SeaSonic owners unite!

    Sad to hear about the 570, that would have been a beastly upgrade for sure. I do notice you've overclocked your CPU, if you'd like, you should join the CPU OC thread linked in my signature!
    Mining ZEC
    [email protected] | Noctua NH-D15 | eVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 [email protected] core - 12.5GHz VRAM | eVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX 2.0 | 32GB DDR4 | 256GB NVMe | 775GB SSD | 7TB HDD | SeaSonic 750w 80+ Titanium PRIME | Fractal Design Define R4
    Samsung 34" 3440x1440 Curved | Schiit MODI 2 + ASGARD 2 | Schiit WYRD | Sennheiser HD 598 | Presonus Eris E5x2 | KRK 10S Subwoofer | Shure BETA 58A Microphone

  7. #9967

    Case: NZXT GAMMA ClASSIC
    CPU: intel i5 2500k 4.2
    GPU: Sapphire Radeon hd 7850 OC version 2gb
    Mobo: Asrock Z77 Pro 4
    RAM: Kingston Hyperx BLu 8gb
    HDD: Western digital caviar black 1tb
    SSD 1: Samsung 840 series 240gb for OS
    SSD 2: OCZ agility 60GB
    PSU: Coolermaster Extreme 500w
    CPU cooler: Coolermaster Hyper 212 EVO
    Monitor: Asus 1080p 21.5 inch
    Mouse 1: Logitech G500
    Mouse 2 : Steelseries CATA mouse
    Last edited by noteworthynerd; 2013-01-26 at 10:24 PM.

  8. #9968
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,203
    Quote Originally Posted by Dimsumlol View Post
    Despite my absolute best efforts researching, this is ultimately what will happen if you don't know what you're doing when trying to overclock. Let this be a lesson to all of you that are on the fence about it. Hint, it's not worth the 3 fps. It took a week to get the smell out of my apartment.
    Quote Originally Posted by Dimsumlol View Post
    EllishaPally, I tried increasing the voltage .01 if I remember correctly. The entire OCing process was a complete disaster. Whenever I would touch anything in msi afterburner I would black screen and crash. After a few tries with that my computer wouldn't boot. Took out the 570, uninstalled drivers and afterburner to start from scratch. Put the GPU back in, turned the power on and all I saw was sparks and flames as it caught on fire. Luckily nothing else was damaged in the process.
    Quote Originally Posted by Butler Log View Post
    How old was the 570 when you got it, and had your brother in law been messing with clock speeds while he owned it?
    Quote Originally Posted by hiragana View Post
    ha, right thats me not overclocking my gpu.
    I believe this was one of the bad GTX570's going around, the issue was pretty huge back around release but I can't dig up any news articles regarding it. Quite a few reference GTX570's (and maybe some aftermarket ones too) suffered an issue where the VRM's would go berserk and burn out...I think you had the misfortune of running into one of these. In 99.999% cases with GTX500/GTX600 there is a voltage wall which will not let you go any further unless you specificaly modify the BIOS (and if you're willing to go that deep, you know what you're getting into). You can safely run up to that voltage wall because nobody runs games 24/7 (those into folding already know about 24/7 safe overclocking practices).
    I ran my 580 at the highest-possible 1.175v for the longest time, many people are still doing it with no issues because it's 100% safe.

    FYI with the whole "3 fps" thing, I went from 88.5 fps to 101 fps in Heaven by overclocking a 660 Ti - that's right, a card which won't even let you adjust the voltage, only mess with the boost clocks (and mine isn't exactly a golden chip). That is a ~14% increase, a big deal for me since I'm running a 120hz monitor.

  9. #9969
    Quote Originally Posted by Xuvial View Post
    I believe this was one of the bad GTX570's going around, the issue was pretty huge back around release but I can't dig up any news articles regarding it. Quite a few reference GTX570's (and maybe some aftermarket ones too) suffered an issue where the VRM's would go berserk and burn out...I think you had the misfortune of running into one of these. In 99.999% cases with GTX500/GTX600 there is a voltage wall which will not let you go any further unless you specificaly modify the BIOS (and if you're willing to go that deep, you know what you're getting into). You can safely run up to that voltage wall because nobody runs games 24/7 (those into folding already know about 24/7 safe overclocking practices).
    I ran my 580 at the highest-possible 1.175v for the longest time, many people are still doing it with no issues because it's 100% safe.

    FYI with the whole "3 fps" thing, I went from 88.5 fps to 101 fps in Heaven by overclocking a 660 Ti - that's right, a card which won't even let you adjust the voltage, only mess with the boost clocks (and mine isn't exactly a golden chip). That is a ~14% increase, a big deal for me since I'm running a 120hz monitor.
    That's some good info, Xuvial. I do whatever I can to not adjust voltages. Even with my 2500k, I'm able to go to 4.5ghz without touching voltage. I'm quite scared of it because I am of novice level in that department and I'm scared of ruining things. I was well aware of the horror stories of people that adjusted voltages and melted parts. I never thought it would happen to me though.

    Maybe one day I'll try to venture into OCing another Nvidia GPU if I can get my hands on one. It's good to hear I'm not a complete idiot and that there was a problem with them. That gives me a little bit of confidence. And nice, I wish I had a 120hz monitor!

  10. #9970
    The Patient at05gt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Its called America, not 'Murica.
    Posts
    326
    Quote Originally Posted by Elian View Post

    Case: NZXT GAMMA ClASSIC
    CPU: intel i5 2500k 4.2
    GPU: Sapphire Radeon hd 7850 OC version 2gb
    Mobo: Asrock Z77 Pro 4
    RAM: Kingston Hyperx BLu 8gb
    HDD: Western digital caviar black 1tb
    SSD 1: Samsung 840 series 240gb for OS
    SSD 2: OCZ agility 60GB
    PSU: Coolermaster Extreme 500w
    CPU cooler: Coolermaster Hyper 212 EVO
    Monitor: Asus 1080p 21.5 inch
    Mouse 1: Logitech G500
    Mouse 2 : Steelseries CATA mouse
    Why is your Ram in channel 2?
    Quote Originally Posted by noteworthynerd View Post
    But hey, we're just strangers on the Internet with decades of combined IT and computer building experience, what do we know?

  11. #9971
    Quote Originally Posted by at05gt View Post
    Why is your Ram in channel 2?
    Would you care to elaborate on this? Because, frankly, if there's an actual difference between which slots you occupy then that's negligible to say the least.
    Last edited by Drunkenvalley; 2013-01-27 at 12:50 AM.

  12. #9972
    The Patient at05gt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Its called America, not 'Murica.
    Posts
    326
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenvalley View Post
    Would you care to elaborate on this? Because, frankly, if there's an actual difference between which slots you occupy then that's negligible to say the least.
    Channel 1 is the first memory address accessible by the Northbridge/CPU. Honestly it doesn't matter which channel you use as the memory controller will see that those slots are empty and turn them off. I was just curious as to why he choose channel 2, if its an aesthetics thing then I can understand.
    Last edited by at05gt; 2013-01-27 at 03:24 AM.
    Quote Originally Posted by noteworthynerd View Post
    But hey, we're just strangers on the Internet with decades of combined IT and computer building experience, what do we know?

  13. #9973
    Quote Originally Posted by at05gt View Post
    Why is your Ram in channel 2?
    because i had to take off 2 of the ram sticks(the same kind) to build another computer, so i randomly took 2 off.

  14. #9974
    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    Two 3GB 7970s.... not bad not bad! They doing well?
    Sorry, i havent had time the past days to check the forum / make a response.
    Yes and no, in certain games (mostly indie-games) ive had a few problems with fps spikes. But in most of the cases, Yes.

    And along, more pictures of the setup.



  15. #9975
    Brewmaster Majesticii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,413
    Nice sticker placement ;D

  16. #9976
    The Patient Ash773's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    249
    Nice setup Vinzet. I one day want to have a 3 monitor system.

  17. #9977
    Brewmaster Majesticii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,413
    Quote Originally Posted by Ash773 View Post
    Nice setup Vinzet. I one day want to have a 3 monitor system.
    I count 4.

    On that notion, i have one of those samsung screens from the early days with the same monitor stand. Do they still wobble like mad when you shake the table?
    Last edited by Majesticii; 2013-01-27 at 04:56 PM.

  18. #9978
    Quote Originally Posted by Majesticii View Post
    I count 4.

    On that notion, i have one of those samsung screens from the early days with the same monitor stand. Do they still wobble like mad when you shake the table?
    Depends on what you personally think is wobble like mad is, they wobble abit yes. But i have a pretty sturdy table so ;p

  19. #9979
    Warchief Prixie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Oostende, Belgium
    Posts
    2,028
    Quote Originally Posted by Majesticii View Post
    I count 4.

    On that notion, i have one of those samsung screens from the early days with the same monitor stand. Do they still wobble like mad when you shake the table?
    My Syncmaster T260 wobbles like crazy (Not on my desk, but when I was at a LAN the table wasn't as sturdy as my desk)
    \\ My signature got removed because it was 21,12 Kb over the limitation \\

  20. #9980
    Brewmaster Majesticii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,413
    Quote Originally Posted by Prixie View Post
    My Syncmaster T260 wobbles like crazy (Not on my desk, but when I was at a LAN the table wasn't as sturdy as my desk)
    Yeah, i've got a T220 as secondary monitor hehe.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •