Im bored, and i wonder; have you watched any good movies lately? got any recommendations?
if this is a type of thread im not allowed to make or something, tell me and ill delete it. (never been to these parts of the forums before )
Im bored, and i wonder; have you watched any good movies lately? got any recommendations?
if this is a type of thread im not allowed to make or something, tell me and ill delete it. (never been to these parts of the forums before )
Not all of these are new and im sure you seen some of these but just some of my recs:
1. Green Street Hooligans
2. Lock Stock and 2 smoking Barrels (if you never watched this movie, you are seriously missing out)
3. Law abiding citizen
4. Unknown - pretty new, not the best but somewhat interesting
5. Blow
6. Layer Cake
Just some off the top of my head
Lucky Number Slevin
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Snatch
Kelly's Heroes
Pirate Radio
Men who Stare at Goats
Movies on my HDD
Blue Streak
Life 1999 (or 96)
Rise of the Planet of Apes 2011
Startrek (new one)
National Security
Rebound (meh its ok)
Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins
Godfather
Snatch
Star Wars trilogy (all 6 pretty much(
Bad Boys
I-Robot
Harry Potter
American Pie 1,2
War
You Again
Well-E
Vantage Point
Transformers 1,2,3
Toy Story 1,2,3
The Social Network
Loosers
Departed
Benchwarmers
Bank Job
Sorceries Apprentice
The Proposal
Hangover 1,2 although lil overated
Expandables ...but it was meh....
Dark Knight
Bounty Hunter ... but more of a chick flick ....
The Book of Eli
Terminator Salvation
Thank you for Smoking
Takers
Taken
Superman Returns
Superbad
Spiderman 3 .. it was alright
Sherlock Holmes
She is out of my Legue
Sex Drive ... meh
Miss March .... meh
Little Man
Life as we know it
Legend of the Guardians
Knocked Up
Kidulthood and Adulthood
Kick Ass ... meh
Jackass 1,2,3
Ironman 1,2
Inglorious Bastards
Hitman
Hellboy 2
Grown Ups
Gran Torino
Harold and Kumar 1,2
Get him to the greek ... meeeh
From Paris with Love
Four Lions
Eat Pray and Love ... meh mainly for adults
Easy A ... not bad but meh
Deja Vu
Death Race 1
Crank
Carlitos Way
American Gangster
17 Again .... hot milf ...
Lottery Ticket
Great Debaters
Last Samurai
Fast and Furious ... all of them
Unstoppable .. not bad
Inside Man
Lord of the Rings 1,2,3
Karate Kid ... not bad
Boomerang
Fun with Dick and Jane
Trueman Show... still didnt watch it all
Paul
Unknown
2012
Green Steer 1 and 2 was ok ...
Cars
Kung Fu Panda
Monsters vs Aliens
Tangled
Forgetting Sarah Marshal
Fired Up
Super Troopers
Napoleon Dynamite
The Incredibles
Casino
Goodfellas
Step Brothers
Due Date
Anuvahood
Seen way more then that but these are the ones on my HDD, have like 10 more but they suck imho... and im out ... too tired
For TV Shows
The Middle
Futurama
American Dad
Family Guy
Modern Family
Top Gear
Doctor Who
Discovery Channel has some good shows
Last edited by Mister K; 2011-08-16 at 01:19 AM.
If you haven't seen them yet, I find these Japanese movies (among others) are very good time killers:
-All 3 death note movies (It's the live-action version of one of the best manga (Later anime) concepts ever made, you'll like it regardless of being into Japanese culture and style or not)
-Battle Royale I & II
-Sleeping Bride (Very hard to find, somewhat cheesy romance though maintaining an original concept regardless) By Hideo Nakata (Guy who made the original Ring movies)
My armory
DK tanking stuffs since WoTLK beta's first day of release.
Most fail troll thread ever. Featuring Boub as last post!Actually I have a real life, I'm just on my friends computer while we have a drink around his house before we go BMX'ing down the castle near by his house and found all the geeks spouting rubbish.
Last couple movies I've seen that I particularly enjoyed were Moon and Source Code.