1. Kill 'Em All - Metallica
2. Killing Is My Business...And Business Is Good - Megadeth
3. Seasons In The Abyss - Slayer
4. Ride The Lightning - Metallica
5. The New Order - Testament
Although really a top 5 is pretty hard, especially when you're into more than one metal style - as you can see I gravitate towards thrash and thus listed my top 5 as such. That being said, I could write top 5 lists for melodic death and power metal as well.
Oh, and if St. Anger had been produced by any other band than Metallica it would have been much more critically accepted. As it stands it was sub-par to the standard that they themselves set in their early releases.
Last edited by jackofwind; 2012-01-07 at 12:16 AM.
I don't really have a top 5, there's too many to choose.
These would prolly be somewhere near the top of my list though:
Savatage-The Wake of Magellan
Queensryche-Operation:Livecrime(I like the live version more than the studio)
Heathen-Victims of Deception(as awesome as early Metallica are, this disc tops them. Also, St. Anger? LOL. I have listened to the whole album. It's garbage, plain and simple. Poor songs made even worse by awful production.)
Blind Guardian-Nightfall in Middle Earth
Bruce Dickinson-The Chemical Wedding
I happen to enjoy both of those albums, and its mostly because of the bit of change of pace and bit of growth as a band.
As for the St Anger thing, I really would have to hear it live, but what I have heard is quite terrible with the tinny snare and it being in just about every track that I heard. Kinda meh at best imo.
Aye, the snare is terrible, sounds like Lars is testing the durability of pots and pans.
As for mah own Top 5... Hmmm that's hard....
1: Metallica - any record, it doesn't matter, it's all good. Period!
2: Amon Amarth - Surtur Rising
3: Anthrax - Among the Living
4: Megadeth - Rust in Peace
5: ANYTHING ELSE
Last edited by Venziir; 2012-01-07 at 12:15 AM.
Amazing sig, done by mighty Lokann
1. Tristania~ widows weed
2. Bathory~ self titled
3. Opeth~ deliverance
4. Iron Maiden~ powerslave
5. Bal-Sagoth~ anything by them
Also, I am rather surprised that no one listed any of In Flames albums.
Even thinking about how far In Flames has fallen with their recent releases makes me sad.
Bring back Subterranean, Lunar Strain and Clayman please.
1) Kill'em All - Metallica
2) Th1rt3en - Megadeth
3) Cowboys from Hell - Pantera
4) Rust in Peace - Megadeth
5) Among the Living - Anthrax
It is definitely hard to justify them being in a Top 5 list, no matter how much one may like them, when one takes into account some of the masterpieces produced in the formative years of metaldom.
---------- Post added 2012-01-07 at 12:35 AM ----------
I'm just going to throw this down here - Tyr is a vastly underrated band. Mid-tempo and Norse themed, much like Amon Amarth, but with mostly clean vocals. They really are tremendous