Clannad
MM!
Seitokai no Ichizon
1. One Piece
2. Death Note
3. Berserk
4. Hellsing OVA
5. Dragonball Z
6. Gantz
7. Trigun
8. Steins;Gate
9. Naruto
10. Bleach
In no particualr order:
-Dragon Ball Z
-Hokuto no Ken
-Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
-Naruto (if you take out the fillers!)
-Bleach
-One Piece
To be fair, I did list Bakemonogatari, Spice and Wolf, kara no kyoukai, etc. along with a few big name ones.
Some of your list weren't good enough to be popular in the grand scheme of things (aka Kaze no Stigma, it was very generic). Also, consider that many people here do not know/have access to anime outside of the old cartoon channel.
Here's my list:
Bleach (You'll probably want to skip the fillers)
Naruto (Same as Bleach)
Gintama (always makes me laugh!)
One Piece (great story)
Great Teacher Onizuka
Death Note
Inuyasha
Clannad (be prepared to cry)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Hajime no Ippo (it's an anime about boxing, I didn't really liked boxing until I saw this)
Fairy Tail
SKET Dance
Toradora
Shakugan no Shana
Code Geass
Beelzebub
Black Lagoon
Dragonball
That's all I can think of right now
Last edited by Taylen; 2012-01-26 at 04:23 PM.
Kino no Tabi
Tetsuwan Birdy: Decode second season
One Outs
I believe those are my top three right now. LoGH might get a spot when I finish it, but I've kinda lost my will to watch it after Yang's death.
Last edited by Erihs; 2012-01-26 at 04:33 PM.
Clannad
Ef - a tale of Melodies
Ef - A tale of Memories
Death Note
Code Geass
Full Metal Alchemist : Brotherhood
Rurouni Kenshin
Not particularly in that order. However, Clannad and Ef have great story lines and some parts....made me cry. I have seen a TON of anime. Watching One Piece at the moment! Just started it though so it will take me a long while to actually finish it.
Words are a wonderful form of communication, but they will never replace kisses and punches. ~Ashleigh Brilliant
Death Note
Gundam Seed
Full Metal Alchemist
Full Metal Panic
Bleach
Naruto (though I stopped watching the anime ages ago and just read the manga now)
Ghost in the shell
Clannad
Romantic with a touch of comedy.
Gintama
Great comedy, follows a Samurai running a jack-of-all-trades shop in an alternative edo period.
Code Geass
Lelouch, previous prince of the great Empire of Britania, acquires the power to force others into complete obidience (Only works once per person) and sets out to overthrow the Empire. Lelouch is motivated by the safekeeping of his beloved little sister.
Requim for the Phantom
A man wakes up in a deserted base in the middle of the desert, robbed of his memories of who he is. Inferno, the leading mafia organisation in L.A. (I think), has had their associate, a man which goes by the name "The Scythe Master", abduct this man to train him into the perfect assasin for the organisation. He is given the name "Zwei" and gets trained by one of the Scythe masters previous experiments, Ein. Together Zwei and Ein carry out hits against opposition of Inferno, only so that Inferno can absorb all other Mafia gangs into theirs.
Higurashi no naku koro ni
Horror. Too annoying to explain.
My top animes in no particular order.
Puella Magia Madoka Magica:
Oh god, everything I love in a show, amazing soundtrack, visuals, dark story. Perfect for me.
Clannad After Story:
The anime that made me cry like a little baby. Now I cry at the drop of a hat. FFF.
Steins;Gate:
Awesome characters, awesome story, awesome awesome. SCIENCE!!
Mononoke (not the movie):
One word: EYEGASM. Seriously, this show is sooo pretty.
Mirai Nikki for one reason:
YUNOOOO! I love Yuno! <3
As long as it comes from Japan it'll always be weird.
Yay I'm awesome!
Last edited by Digglett; 2012-01-26 at 08:49 PM.
In the order that popped into Skelington's head:
Mirai Nikki
Elfen Lied
Death Note
Steins;Gate
Chaos;Head
Cowboy Bebop
Madoka Magika
Code Geass
Higurashi
Of course, he is probably forgetting some.
Clannad and After Story
Hat of for the ppl mentioning this!
Hard to say and yeah this thread has been done before.
But for me it depends on my mood.
Actually just click my sig and look at my profile that should cover it.
---------- Post added 2012-01-26 at 10:05 PM ----------
100 isn't as impressive as you'd think i'm over 300 and i know some guys over 400 and even 500. Still you have more experience than most.
The usual One Piece,Naruto and Bleach (without the painful fillers of course),Dragonball Z,Full Metal Alchemist even though I haven't watched brotherhood yet.I'm looking to start watching Hellsing,FMA:Brotherhood,Darker Than Black and maybe Fairy Tale soon
To help the guy asking for your advice. Your misspelling it. It's spelled Ueki not Euki. I have the dvds right on a shelf in my room. So yeah Ueki not Euki. Also it IS a pretty good series just beware the dubs. Earbleed territory. I mean i've heard worse but still youch.
---------- Post added 2012-01-26 at 10:23 PM ----------
Oh so it IS just zoids. Thought there was a movie. But yeah Zoids rules. Just wish the subs could come out faster. The bloody censored Viz version annoys me. Just cause she's naked they cut out a joke involving Fiona and Van. Was in epsiode 8 if you're wondering BTW. They also cut out Harry's robots being gay or at least suggested to be so from Shinseiki Zero. I also wish we HAD gotten Genesis good series. Oh and finished Fuzors i mean COME ON MAN at LEAST finish what you start. So umm yeah i know zoids LOL. I even have alot of models including Liger Zero Liger Zero X AND all his armors(imported) though my panzer armor has a broken piece now. Oh right i also have the old Ultrasaurus model and Berserk Furher(yes that is the Fury's actual name) model as well as the Deathstinger and MANY MANY more. I got as many as i could back in the day LOL. Even got school credit for some. Gods bless the model building class.
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHH!!!
No I can't decide =( It would probably be either Fairy Tail, Death Note or Star Driver Kagayaki, though.
Star Driver because it's simply just frikking awesome. Yes, I like cheesy, I like mecha, and I like bishounen.
Fairy Tail because it's a shounen that keeps dancing on the border to "Self-Parody", and that they always have another Big Damn Hero-moment to pull off.
Death Note because it was my first anime that I watched in Japanese, and I'm a nostalgic sucker :P
Honorable mentions: Bleach, Code Geass, Ruronoi Kesshin, Tokyo Underground, FMA: Brotherhood, Stein;s Gate.
I *MAY* add Brave 10 retroactively, I want to see at least 10 epis first, and the same can be said for the new Aquarion series. Watching through the original one atm.
I guess since most of the big ones have already been mentioned i'd go with:
Planetes (although i prefer the manga version)
X-1999
My favorite...
Series: Dragon Ball/Z (to a certain point), FMA: Brotherhood, Bleach (to a certain point), Samurai Pizza Cats (eff yeah)
Mini-Series: Iria: Zeiram the animation
Movie: Vampire Hunter D movies, Princess Mononoke
Then some random honorable mentions, but I think those are at the top of my list.
Damn, how could I forget!
Blood +
May actually be my favourite above the previous mentioned. Just don't watch Blood - C afterwards, it's so terrible that I have to pretend it never existed just so I can get some sleep at night.