1. Metroid Prime
2. Age of Empires 2
rince and repeat for the next 18.
1. Metroid Prime
2. Age of Empires 2
rince and repeat for the next 18.
1. WoW
2. Doom
3. Doom II
4. Metroid Fusion
5. Pokemon Ruby
6. Halo 3
7. Final Fantasy 7
8. Metroid Zero Mission
9. Fire Emblem Awakening
10. Pokemon Platinum
11. Devil May Cry
12. Castlevania
13. Majora's Mask
14. Ocarina of Time
15. Final Fantasy 9
16. Bayonetta
17. MGS
18. Super Smash Bros. Brawl
19. Super Smash Bros. Melee
20. Chrono Trigger
1. The legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
2. Guild Wars 2
3. Dust: An Elysian Tail
Not in order from here on:
4. Pokemon ORAS
5. Pokemon Gold/Silver/Crystal
6. The legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
7. The legend of Zelda: A link between Worlds
8. The legend of Zelda: A link to the Past
9. Mario kart double dash!!
10 Mario kart 8
11. WoW vanilla-wrath
12. Super smash bros melee
That's all I can think of. Im pretty sure there are a lot of other games I have played and enjoyed though.
1) Baldur's Gate 2: Shadow of Amn
2) Planescape: Torment
3) Diablo 2
4) Witcher 3: The Wild Hunt
5) Shadow of Mordor
6) Mass Effect 2
7) Dragon Age: Origins
8) Mass Effect 3
9) World of Warcraft. The Burning Crusade
10) Diablo 3
Ultima 3
Ultima 7
Ultima Underworld
Dark Souls
Skyrim
Dragon Age Inquisition
Knights of the Old Republic
Neverwinter Nights
Baldur's Gate
Diablo 1
Ohh I see ! try your best to get it man the game is fantastic it's exactly like the original but better ! because it has some extra fun contents and also better story telling as well ! without giving much spoilers it basically explain things that wasn't clear in the original ps1 FFT.
Chaos: The Battle of Wizards
Spy vs. Spy
Dizzy (first 6)
Lemmings
Legend (aka. The Four Crystals of Trazere)
Street Fighter 2 (Champion edition)
TMHT Tournament Fighter (SNES)
Sonic (1,2,3+Knuckles)
Streets of Rage (1,2,3,SoRR)
Doom (1,2)
Heretic
Hexen
Duke 3D
Quake (1,2)
Desert/Jungle/Urban Strike
Worms (United,2,Armageddon,WWP)
Unreal
Half-Life (1,2)
Portal (1,2)
WoW (vanilla,TBC,WotLK)
Last edited by mmoc33659a5ac3; 2015-05-26 at 10:38 PM.
Oh man, Parasite Eve and Dawn of War: Dark Crusade. How could I forget those? Consider those on my list too.
Good thing I've *really* only played anything on C64 and PC.
1. Wing Commander
2. X-Wing / TIE Fighter
3. Wasteland
4. World of Warcraft
5. Europa Universalis IV
6. The Elder Scrolls: Skyrim
7. Diablo 2
8. Elite
9. Silent Storm
10. Pirates!
11. Deus Ex
12. Grand Theft Auto V
13. Team Fortress (Quakeworld)
14. Half-Life
15. Master of Orion 2
16. Fallout 1-3 (not picking one)
17. System Shock
18. Mass Effect
19. Full Throttle
20. Nethack
"It's just like I always said! You can do battle with strength, you can do battle with wits, but no weapon can beat a great pair of tits!"
wayyy too many cool old games to list
Carmageddon Reincarnation.... what else can be said... sticking true to its origins with updated graphics
------------
MDK ... because ... pewpew
nothing like figuring out how to beat it without guides..
-----------------
True Love... because if you never played it, then you have never lived....
I tried to only list one game from each series to add a bit of variety. Couldn't order them very well.
1 - 9
Crash Team Racing
LittleBigPlanet 3
Mario Strikers Charged
MediEvil
Metroid Prime
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon Explorers of Sky
The Legend of Zelda Majora's Mask
World of Warcraft
Yoshi's Story
10 - 20
Donkey Kong Country 2
Jak and Daxter
Luigi's Mansion
Mario Kart 8
Ōkami
Portal
Ratchet & Clank A Crack In Time
Sonic the Hedgehog 2
Spyro the Dragon 2
Super Mario World
Super Smash Bros
Ive always been broke so i dont get to play a lot of games. Ill list some of the good ones ive played. Just because I didnt list one, doesnt mean I think its not deserving of a top 20. I just havent played it.
In no particular order.
WoW
Rogue Galaxy
Final Fantasy IX
Diablo 3
Hearthstone
Unreal tournament 3
Swtor
SW:kotor
Warcraft 3
Oblivion
Fable the lost chapters
Pokemon Gold
Fallout 3
Mass effect 1(only played like 10-15 hours but what I did play was great) I want to pick this up again some day.
Final Fantasy XII( Yes i actually liked this one. I know most people didnt.)
Kingdom Hearts
Kingdom Hearts 2
Random Mario game. All are great. None stand out as the best.
Mario Kart Double Dash(yes a mario game, but its really just a really fun racing game. First one I played in the series)
Spyro the dragon
Jack and Daxter
Honorable mentions: Starcraft 2(not my cup of tea but I recognize its greatness), LoL(also not my cup of tea and the reason I left HoTS off, Minecraft, Crash bandicoot games.
Red Alert
Age of empires
Starcraft Brood war
Starcraft 2
Counterstrike 1.3
Counterstrike 1.6
Wow
Tekken 3
Fifa
Dota "1"
Dota 2
Not is the order that i wrote
01- Metal Gear Solid series
02- Final Fantasy ( VII more than others)
03- Fable The Lost Chapters
04- Warcraft 3 : The Frozen Throne
05- Dragon Age series (Except DA 2)
06- Elder Scrolls : Oblivion
07- Half-Life 2
08- GTA (love all of them equally)
09- Hitman 3
10- Max Payne 2
11- World Of Warcraft (until MoP)
12- Harvest Moon : Back To Nature (Ps1)
13- Mass Effect
14- Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood
15- Dishonored
16- Bioshock series
17- Lord Of The Rings: Battle for the middle earth (RTS)
18- Shining Force ( my 1st video game)
19- Resident Evil 2
20- Silent Hill : The Room
Honorable mentions ; Diablo II , Okami ,Parasite eve, RE4, Onimusha 3 , Modern Warfare 1 , Crysis , Civilization IV , Command And Conquer : Generals , Age of mythology , Devil May Cry 3 , God Of War 2 , Portal and many more that i can't recall at the moment
Last edited by Archmage Alodi; 2015-05-27 at 06:27 AM.
THE HORDE WILL ENDURE
THE HORDE IS STRONG!
1. Earthbound
2. Super Metroid
3. Metroid Prime
4. Super Smash Bros. Melee/Brawl/Wii U
5. Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance
6. World of Warcraft
7. Pokémon Leaf Green
8. Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky
9. Super Mario Galaxy
10. Kirby's Return to Dreamland
11. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
12. Shovel Knight
13. Battletoads
14. Super Mario World: Yoshi's Island
15. Metroid: Zero Mission
16. Mega Man 2
17. Pokémon Heart Gold
18. Digimon World
19. Super Mario World
20. Rayman
Gonna limit myself to one of every series otherwise the list would be pretty boring.
1. Pokemon Soul Silver
2. Fallout 3
3. Ratchet and Clank: Up Your Arsenal
4. Jak 2
5. Sly 3: Honor Among Thieves
6. Kingdom Hearts 2
7. Bloodborne
8. The Last of Us
9. Star Wars: Battlefront 2
10. Dragon Age: Origins
11. Okami
12. Call of Duty: Black Ops
13. Grand Theft Auto IV
14. Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
15. Bioshock Infinite
16. Super Mario Sunshine
17. Super Smash Bros. Melee
18. Bastion
19. The Walking Dead Season 1
20. Darksiders
Honestly after 6 the list is in no particular order. Also, there are several games like GTA V, The Witcher 3, and the Mass Effect Trilogy that I have not completed but from what I've played of them I realize they have great potential. Also, WoW would be #1 if we are considering when I first played it, but my feelings about it change so often that I'd rather not include it on top game lists, but I have enjoyed the game greatly at times and it has quite literally changed my life for the better in several ways.
Last edited by Poppincaps; 2015-05-27 at 07:27 AM.
The timeless list. I'll pick any of these games up today and they still maintain their quality. In fact, I want to start a new game on most of them now. This is not simply a measure of hours spent, as EQ and SSB64 would be the entire list in that case. Also, I definitely spent more time pondering this than I should have. In rough order:
1. Chrono Trigger (SNES)
2. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (N64)
3. Super Metroid (SNES)
4. Super Mario World (SNES)
5. Starsiege Tribes (PC)
6. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past (SNES)
7. Goldeneye 007 (N64)
8. EverQuest (PC)
9. Banjo-Kazooie (N64)
10. Heroes of Might & Magic III (PC)
11. Super Mario 64 (N64)
12. Metroid Prime (GCN)
13. World of Warcraft (PC)
14. Jet Force Gemini (N64)
15. Super Smash Bros. (N64)
16. Counterstrike (PC)
17. Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES)
18. Total Annihilation (PC)
19. Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars (SNES)
20. Sacrifice (PC)
Honorable mentions: Sonic & Knuckles 3, Donkey Kong Country, Pokemon Red/Blue, Diablo II, Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
1. Asheron's Call
2. Asheron's Call
3. Asheron's Call
4. Asheron's Call
5. Asheron's Call
6. Asheron's Call
7. Asheron's Call
8. Asheron's Call
9. Asheron's Call
10. Asheron's Call
11. Asheron's Call
12. Asheron's Call
13. Asheron's Call
14. Asheron's Call
15. Asheron's Call
16. Asheron's Call
17. Asheron's Call
18. Asheron's Call
19. Asheron's Call
20. Asheron's Call
20 is too much work...here is my top 10
1 - Tie Fighter
2 - Half-Life 2
3 - Homeworld
4 - WoW (BC/Wrath)
5 - Baldur's Gate II
6 - Alpha Centauri
7 - Guild Wars 2
8 - Command and Conquer: Red Alert 2
9 - Supreme Commander: Forged Alliance
10 - Starcraft
Damn, Chrono Tirgger. Add that one to my list as well. And Shining Force II, Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past, Seventh Saga, Suikoden II, Populous and Guild Wars 1.