Breaking Bad
The Shield
Sons of Anarchy
Justified
Deadwood
Dexter
Community
Modern Family(first few seasons)
Fawlty Towers
Are You Being Served?
Fargo
Justice League/JL Unlimited
Breaking Bad
The Shield
Sons of Anarchy
Justified
Deadwood
Dexter
Community
Modern Family(first few seasons)
Fawlty Towers
Are You Being Served?
Fargo
Justice League/JL Unlimited
Last edited by Stormcall; 2017-12-22 at 10:06 AM.
Firefly
The Expanse
Babylon 5
Stranger Things
Sense8
Westworld
Dead Like Me
Cosmos
Animated shows:
Avatar: The Last Airbender
Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Hunter x Hunter
12 Kingdoms
Last edited by Xenogeist; 2017-12-13 at 05:50 AM.
game of thrones
vikings
outlander
top 3 frm me currently
i know that it just started airing last week but it'll most likely be one of my favorite shows.
it's violent and funny.
Band of Brothers and The Pacific.
Atlanta comes back in February...WATCH THAT SHIT
Resident Cosplay Progressive
Deadwood
Sopranos
Battlestar Galactica (2.0)
The Wire seasons 1 and 4
GoT
Homeland season 4->
Band of Brothers
Vikings
24
Game of Thrones
The Punisher
Lost
Dexter
Agents of Shield
Spartacus < Best
Fringe - Walter Bishop is amazing character just keep watching after the pilot
Lost - First 4 seasons are amazing, last 2 are still good
Person of Interest - Although its episodic it has an extremely compelling backstory and cast of characters.
24 - Most of the time really good, the daughter sub stories are bad but everything else is great.
Has no one mentioned Chuck yet?
My list:
Chuck
IT Crowd
Dreamland
Last Man Standing
The first three seasons of Game of Thrones (just pretend everyone dies of a plague or something after the conclusion of season 3) and The Sopranos.
Game of Thrones
Breaking Bad
Sopranos
Mr. Robot
Boardwalk Empire
True Detective
Better Call Saul
Sons of Anarchy
The Leftovers
Halt and Catch Fire
All my favorite (non-comedy) shows were mentioned except Star Trek DS9, which is great.
Favorite documentaries:
How The Universe Works: there are currently 5 seasons and it seems a 6th season is coming up.
Obligatory viewing for anyone interested and not well-versed in the subject, especially the first 3 seasons.
Anything BBC & Attenborough: Blue Planet, Planet Earth I & II, Frozen Planet, Life, Life Story etc.
Last edited by deepr; 2017-12-22 at 10:50 AM.
Mars a docu/drama on Netflix.
Travellers
The Expanse.
"Would you please let me join your p-p-party?
All of the above plus Get Shorty
I find the lack of Battlestar Galactica on all but one of the lists disturbing. This is hands down the best sci-fi series for me. Unforgettable characters, great setting, beautiful CGI. Great drama.
Aside of that, Vikings. GoT doesn't need recommendations,
Also, Shinsekai Yori, even if you're not that into anime. Again, great characters and setting, topped with multi-layered, deep plot that actually makes sense and doesn't complicate things just for the lulz. It's great when you watch it for the first time, when you re-watch it, it goes from great to incredible. There are things that are foreshadowed in, say, episode 5, left seemingly ignored, only to come back 10 episodes later - and with no flashbacks. If you remember it, good for you. It's great that the show actually tests instead of insulting the viewer's intelligence.