Yeah I agree with you 4 is indeed superior than 2 and I love the fact that it was a very long RPG I remember when I was young I honestly though Zio boss fight was the final battle and we finally avenging Alis death yay the end but haha didn't know it was just half way through the game.
Hmm, too hard to give an order but here’s my top 10 in general:
Lunar: The Silver Star: I was gifted a Genesis/Sega CD combo from my birthday as a kid, loved this rpg
Mortal Kombat: Specifically the Sega CD version. Was fun just to fire it up for the Mortal Kombat music video they tossed in this version
Sonic the Hedgehog 2: Much better than the original to me
Vectorman: A pretty fun platforming/shooting title
Phantasy Star 3: I ended up owning 3 and didn’t play the others until years later for the GBA release (and still never played 4 actually), but I always liked 3 for the branching genealogy paths for the playthroughs
Ultimate Mortal Kombat 3: many hours and lives were taken during plays of this game in after school care lol
Gunstar Heroes: Another fun run/gun platoformer
X-Men: Dont remember the exact one, but they had some pretty fun ones
Spider-Man: again don’t remember the exact one, but it could be co-op with venom as a playable second and was against Carnage and his spawn offs.
BART Simpson Nightmare: was a Simpsons fan even back then
Probably forgetting some, nothing like nostalgia though.
Sonic the Hedgehog 1
Sonic the Hedgehog 2
Sonic the Hedgehog 3
Altered Beast
Golden Axe
Phantasy Star IV
Shining Force II
Mortal Kombat 2
Castlevania: Bloodlines
Vectorman
"Chaos boils in my veins."
Altered Beast #1!
Streets of Rage
Skate or Die!
Sonic 3D Blast
Sonic 3
Dr Robotniks Mean Bean Machine
Earthworm Jim
MechWarrior 3050: A Game of Armored Combat
Micro Machines
Zombies Ate My Neighbors
- - - Updated - - -
Loved that game! And Taz Escapes from Mars which was hard as fuck. Another and 3rd honorable mention goes to a game that has a special place in my heart, Cool Spot. Yes, it was a game sponsored by 7Up but it's pretty fun, and a very difficult platform game.
a lot of good games on these lists. sonics 1-3. shining force 1-2, shining in the darkness....yet no love for Todds Adventure in Slime World!!
I had a Mega Drive, not a Genesis, but anyways...not a top 10, but here's a couple of my favorites:
Other games I liked, and loved to play, would've been the obvious Sonic and Sonic 2, but then also Altered Beast, The Duel: Test Drive II, Super Thunder Blade, Italia '90, Alien 3...and quite a few others I'm forgetting.
Rocket Knight Adventures (almost any Konami game on the console really, they were all nearly god tier)
Ghostbusters
Wonderboy in Monster World
Phantasy Star II/IV
Sonic 3&Knuckles
Gunstar Heroes
Shinobi III (and Revenge and Shadow Dancer)
Dynamite Headdy
Splatterhouse 2/3
Alisia Dragoon
Valis series (1,2,3 and SD, I liked them all better than the TGCD versions, better sprite work, backgrounds, animations, etc)
Thunder Force 2/3
Marvel Land
Trouble Shooter (and its sequel)
Strider (and all of the other excellent Capcom games Sega converted/developed early on in the console's life)
many many more, there was a reason this was my favorite 16-bit console (still loved my SNES though and TurboDuo/16) and owned 100+ games on it at one point.
I would not make a particular order, because the games I'm about to list are all fething awesome, so here goes:
1. Shining Force 2
2. Phantasy Star 4
3. Comix Zone
4. RRRacing
5. Primal Rage
6. Vectorman 1 and 2
7. Golden Axe 3
8. Beyond Oasis
9. Landstalker
10. Light Crusader
And because there were more than ten, here go a few more:
11. Earthworm Jim 1 and 2
12. Road Rash 3
13. Boogerman
14. Sonic all parts
15. Contra Hard Corps
16. Polterguy
- - - Updated - - -
Feth me backwards, I forgot Dynamite Headyy and Shinobi series
Sonic 1-3 (+Knuckles)
Streets of Rage 1-2
Golden Axe
Street Fighter 2 Champion Edition
Lion King
Wonderboy in Monster World.
World of Illusion : Starring Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck.
Ones that come to mind, some incredible games on the system.
Probably running on a Pentium 4
1. Phantasy Star IV
2. Shining Force
3. Shining Force 2
4. Sonic the Hedgehog 2
4. Landstalker
5. Beyond Oasis
6. Sonic the Hedgehog 3
7. Vectorman
8. NBA Hangtime
9. Revenge of Shinobi
10. Eternal Champions
I cried alone every single night. It felt like every day that passed here stole another piece of my real life away. After i cried, I’d go and fight as hard as I could. My only thought was winning, moving forward, and getting stronger. — Asuna Yuuki
1 - Shinobi 3
2 - Jewel Master
3 - Shadow Dancer (the Shinobi game with the dog)
4 - Revenge of Shinobi
5 - Gunstar Heroes
6 - Super Street Fighter 2
7 - Sonic 3 and Knuckles
8 - Road Rash 2
9 - Golden Axe
10 - Thunderforce 4
I loved both Wonder Boys released on the Genesis, but Phantasy Star III was my favorite game because it was so freaking weird. The music, the sprites, everything.